Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

European Masters Championships - CC

Manchester Velodrome, Great Britain, July 28-Aug 2, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 5 - Aug 1:

Results

Individual pursuit - 3km
 
Men 45 - 49
 
Qualifying 
1 Claus Christiansen (Denmark)         3.36.09
2 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)         3.39.95
3 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)      3.43.24
4 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)      3.43.76
5 Sylvain Abadie (France)              3.45.63
6 Stephen McCaw (Great Britain)        3.47.55
7 Adrian Trott (Great Britain)         3.50.46
8 Andrea Neri (Italy)                  3.51.72
9 Julian Rudd (Great Britain)          3.59.58
10 David Gilham (Great Britain)        4.06.48
11 Jeff Baird (Great Britain)          4.08.37
12 Mark Houldin (Great Britain)        4.21.79
 
Finals
 
Ride for Bronze
 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)       3.46.83
 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)       3.44.80
 
Ride for Gold
 Claus Christiansen (Denmark)          3.35.52
 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)          3.35.83
 
Men 40 - 44
 
Qualifying 
1 Philip Hetzel (Great Britain)        3.39.67
2 Antonio Giordano (Italy)             3.39.71
3 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)      3.40.33
4 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)       3.42.87
5 Anthony Nash (Great Britain)         3.46.81
6 Alan Neenan (Ireland)                3.47.91
7 David Jack (Great Britain)           3.50.22
8 Paul Nabi (Great Britain)            3.52.33
9 Andrew Ballentyne (Great Britain)    3.55.48
10 Franco Della Mura (Italy)           3.58.30
 
Finals
 
Ride for Bronze
1 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)              
OVL Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)           
 
Ride for Gold
1 Philip Hetzel (Great Britain)        3.41.22
2 Antonio Giordano (Italy)             3.44.47
 
Points race - 15 km
 
Mens 55-59
 
1 Gerard Louis Robert (France)              26 pts
2 Steve Davies (Great Britain)              11
3 Bernhard Kluender (Germany)               10
4 Patrick Samson (France)                    8
5 Clive Burr (Great Britain)                 5
DNF Terry Cromer (Ireland)                    
DNF Graham Charlton (Great Britain)           
 
Men 50-54
 
1 James Rutherford (Great Britain)          27 pts
2 Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)             22
3 Didier Ramet (France)                     18
4 Nick Smith (Great Britain)                 6
5 Graham Barclay (Great Britain)             6
6 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)                    5
7 Andy Laing (Great Britain)               -10
DNF Nick Yarworth (Great Britain)             
DNF Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)              
DNF Mark Minting (Great Britain)              
DNF Keith Moore (Great Britain)               
 
Points race - 30 km
 
Men 35-39
 
1 Wolfgang Kotzmann (Austria)               88 pts
2 Alain Bornet (France)                     63
3 Oliver Davies (Great Britain)             55
4 William Byrne (Ireland)                   30
5 Ian O'Hara (Great Britain)                28
6 Ian Cooper (Great Britain)                26
7 Steven Oglesby (Great Britain)             2
8 Graeme Lackford (Great Britain)             
DNF Anthony Stirrat (Great Britain)           
DNF John McClelland (Great Britain)           
DNF Keith Meghen (Ireland)                    
DNF Mauro Scovenna (Italy)                    
DNF David Black (Great Britain)               
DNF Adam Roberts (Great Britain)              
DNF Brendan Whelan (Ireland)                  
DNF Jean Paul Benvenuto (France)              
 
Men 30-34
 
1 Boyd Roberts (Great Britain)              35 pts
2 Joel Stewart (Great Britain)              26
3 Christophe Nicolle (France)               25
4 Richard Prince (Great Britain)            20
5 Daniel Rudd (Great Britain)               20
6 Marco Cannone (Italy)                     18
7 Jason Streather (Great Britain)             
DNF Chris Richardson (Great Britain)          
DNF Cyrille Santerre (France)                 
DNF Sebastien Lacaine (France)                
DNF Cristian Bettinelli (Italy)