Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

European Masters Championships - CC

Manchester Velodrome, Great Britain, July 28-Aug 2, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 2 - July 29:

Results

Sprint
 
Male 70+ 
 
200m Qualifying Time Trial
 
1 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)       0.13.20
2 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)           0.13.40
3 Richard Keller (Ireland)              0.13.74
4 Derek Thurrell (Great Britain)        0.13.86
5 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)    0.14.11
6 Wally Fowler (Great Britain)          0.14.52
7 Michel Gerard (France)                0.15.02
8 Neil Orrell (Great Britain)                  
9 Derek Smith (Great Britain)           0.15.18
 
1st Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)       0.16.67
2 Derek Smith (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 2
1 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)           0.15.27
2 Neil Orrell (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 3
1 Richard Keller (Ireland)              0.14.27
2 Michel Gerard (France)                       
 
Heat 4
1 Derek Thurrell (Great Britain)        0.15.30
2 Wally Fowler (Great Britain)                 
3 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)           
 
1st Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)    0.16.09
2 Derek Smith (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 2
1 Wally Fowler (Great Britain)          0.15.21
2 Michel Gerard (France)                       
3 Neil Orrell (Great Britain)                  
 
2nd Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)       0.14.57
2 Wally Fowler (Great Britain)                 
 
Heat 2
1 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)           0.14.84
2 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)           
 
Heat 3
1 Derek Thurrell (Great Britain)        0.14.35
2 Richard Keller (Ireland)                     
 
2nd Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Richard Keller (Ireland)              0.14.25
2 Wally Fowler (Great Britain)                 
3 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)           
 
Semi Finals (Best of 3) 
 
Heat 1
1 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)       0.14.11
2 Richard Keller (Ireland)                     
 
Heat 2
1 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)           0.13.63
2 Derek Thurrell (Great Britain)               
 
Male 65-69 
 
200m Qualifying Time Trial
1 Guido Lupo (Italy)                    0.12.95
2 Peter Smith (Great Britain)           0.13.01
3 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)        0.13.26
4 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)          0.13.50
5 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)              0.13.52
6 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)            0.13.53
7 Patrick Davis (Ireland)               0.14.20
8 John Mason (Great Britain)            0.14.32
9 Mike Wolstenholme (Great Britain)     0.15.17
 
1st Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Guido Lupo (Italy)                    0.14.67
2 Mike Wolstenholme (Great Britain)            
 
Heat 2
1 Peter Smith (Great Britain)           0.14.52
2 John Mason (Great Britain)                   
 
Heat 3
1 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)        0.13.77
2 Patrick Davis (Ireland)                      
 
Heat 4
1 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)            0.14.59
2 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)                 
3 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)                     
 
1st Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)              0.17.40
2 Mike Wolstenholme (Great Britain)            
 
Heat 2
1 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)          0.14.80
2 John Mason (Great Britain)                   
3 Patrick Davis (Ireland)                      
 
2nd Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Guido Lupo (Italy)                    0.13.35
2 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)                 
 
Heat 2
1 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)              0.13.67
2 Peter Smith (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 3
1 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)        0.13.93
2 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)                   
 
2nd Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)            0.14.15
2 Peter Smith (Great Britain)                  
3 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)                 
 
Semi Finals (Best of 3) 
 
Heat 1
1 Guido Lupo (Italy)                    0.13.30
2 Eric Holm Hansen (Denmark)                   
 
Heat 2
1 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)              0.14.50
2 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)               
 
Male 60-64 
 
200m Qualifying Time Trial
 
1 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)        0.12.17
2 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)             0.12.32
3 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)          0.12.81
4 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)         0.12.98
5 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)            0.13.02
6 Ian Bell (Great Britain)              0.13.24
7 Kevin Keast (Great Britain)           0.13.24
8 Michel Briat (France)                 0.13.25
9 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                  0.13.37
10 Gerard Van Den Abele (France)        0.13.51
11 Colin Berry (Great Britain)          0.13.77
12 Brian Moat (Great Britain)           0.14.29
 
1st Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)        0.13.17
2 Michel Briat (France)                        
3 Brian Moat (Great Britain)                   
 
Heat 2
1 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)             0.13.84
2 Kevin Keast (Great Britain)                  
3 Thomas Banks (Great Britain)                 
 
Heat 3
1 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)          0.12.61
2 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                     
3 Gerard Van Den Abele (France)                
 
Heat 4
1 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)         0.14.16
2 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)                   
3 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                         
 
1st Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)            0.14.09
2 Thomas Banks (Great Britain)                 
3 Gerard Van Den Abele (France)                
4 Michel Briat (France)                        
 
Heat 2
1 Ian Bell (Great Britain)              0.14.20
2 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                         
3 Kevin Keast (Great Britain)                  
4 Brian Moat (Great Britain)                   
 
2nd Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)        0.13.57
2 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                     
 
Heat 2
1 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)             0.13.41
2 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)                   
 
Heat 3
1 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)          0.13.49
2 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)                
 
2nd Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)         0.14.09
2 Jens Jorn Jensen (Denmark)                   
3 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                     
 
Semi Finals (Best of 3) 
 
Heat 1
1 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)        0.13.50
2 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)                
 
Heat 2
1 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)             0.12.71
2 Geoff Brandt (Great Britain)                 
 
Male 45-49 
 
200m Qualifying Time Trial
1 Philippe Vernet (France)              0.11.33
2 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)             0.11.50
3 Steve Pulford (Great Britain)         0.11.62
4 Martin Stephens (Great Britain)       0.11.87
5 Eddy Sobieralski (Great Britain)      0.11.88
6 Keith Williams (Great Britain)        0.11.93
7 Adrian Dent (Great Britain)           0.12.07
8 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)       0.12.08
9 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)           0.12.10
10 Dominique Sioul (France)             0.12.26
11 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)      0.12.27
12 Graeme Waters (Great Britain)        0.12.36
13 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)        0.12.36
14 Stephen Benton (Great Britain)       0.12.74
15 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)       0.13.55
16 John Horton (Great Britain)          0.13.90
 
1st Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Philippe Vernet (France)              0.11.89
2 Dominique Sioul (France)                     
3 John Horton (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 2
1 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)             0.12.37
2 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)                  
3 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)               
 
Heat 3
1 Steve Pulford (Great Britain)         0.12.22
2 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)              
DNS Stephen Benton (Great Britain)             
 
Heat 4
1 Martin Stephens (Great Britain)       0.12.25
2 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)                
3 Adrian Dent (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 5
1 Keith Williams (Great Britain)        0.12.24
2 Eddy Sobieralski (Great Britain)             
3 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)              
4 Graeme Waters (Great Britain)                
 
1st Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Dominique Sioul (France)              0.12.72
2 Adrian Dent (Great Britain)                  
3 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)              
 
Heat 2
1 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)           0.12.94
2 Eddy Sobieralski (Great Britain)             
3 John Horton (Great Britain)                  
 
Heat 3
1 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)         0.12.59
2 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)              
3 Graeme Waters (Great Britain)                
4 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)               
 
2nd Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Philippe Vernet (France)              0.11.68
2 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)                
 
Heat 2
1 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)             0.12.42
2 Dominique Sioul (France)                     
 
Heat 3
1 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)           0.12.85
2 Steve Pulford (Great Britain)                
 
Heat 4
1 Keith Williams (Great Britain)        0.12.06
2 Martin Stephens (Great Britain)              
 
Semi Finals (Best of 3) 
 
Heat 1
1 Philippe Vernet (France)              0.11.57
2 Keith Williams (Great Britain)               
 
Heat 2
1 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)             0.12.11
2 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)                  
 
Male 40-44 
 
200m Qualifying Time Trial
1 Dirk Engler (Germany)                 0.11.38
2 Ahcen Aggar (France)                  0.11.60
3 Giovanni Alaia (Italy)                0.11.68
4 Fabio Alberti (Italy)                 0.11.78
5 Jesper Schack (Denmark)               0.11.87
6 John Saysell (Great Britain)          0.11.88
7 Gian Franco Muscheri (Italy)          0.11.97
8 Steve Cwiklinski (Great Britain)      0.12.17
9 David Jack (Great Britain)            0.12.17
10 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)    0.12.22
11 Dario Finatti (Italy)                0.12.22
12 Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)             0.12.40
 
1st Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Dirk Engler (Germany)                 0.12.30
2 Steve Cwiklinski (Great Britain)             
3 Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)                     
 
Heat 2
1 Ahcen Aggar (France)                  0.12.06
2 Gian Franco Muscheri (Italy)                 
3 Dario Finatti (Italy)                        
 
Heat 3
1 John Saysell (Great Britain)          0.12.43
2 Giovanni Alaia (Italy)                       
3 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)            
 
Heat 4
1 Fabio Alberti (Italy)                 0.12.05
2 Jesper Schack (Denmark)                      
3 David Jack (Great Britain)                   
 
 
1st Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)     0.12.39
2 Dario Finatti (Italy)                        
3 Steve Cwiklinski (Great Britain)             
4 Jesper Schack (Denmark)                      
 
Heat 2
1 David Jack (Great Britain)            0.12.52
2 Giovanni Alaia (Italy)                       
3 Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)                     
4 Gian Franco Muscheri (Italy)                 
 
2nd Round 
 
Heat 1
1 Dirk Engler (Germany)                 0.12.32
2 David Jack (Great Britain)                   
 
Heat 2
1 Ahcen Aggar (France)                  0.11.67
2 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)            
 
Heat 3
1 Fabio Alberti (Italy)                 0.12.27
2 John Saysell (Great Britain)                 
 
2nd Round Repechage 
 
Heat 1
1 John Saysell (Great Britain)          0.12.53
2 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)            
3 David Jack (Great Britain)                   
 
Semi Finals (Best of 3) 
 
Heat 1
1 Dirk Engler (Germany)                 0.13.12
2 John Saysell (Great Britain)                 
 
Heat 2
1 Ahcen Aggar (France)                  0.12.48
2 Fabio Alberti (Italy)