Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Memorial Nol For - IM

Kuipke Gent, Belgium, November 11, 2006

2005 Results    Results, U23    Results Women

Results, U23

Points race, 60 laps, 6 sprints

1 Gerd Steijn (Ned)                                 37 pts
2 Jurgen Beeckman (Bel)                             24
3 Lode Boes (Bel)                                    7
4 Harm Steijn (Ned)                                  7
5 Pieter Braekeveldt (Bel)                           5
6 Matthias Vanderhauwaert (Bel)                      5
7 Crispin Fourie (Bel)                               4
8 Steven Daems (Bel)                                 4
9 Kieran De Fauw (Bel)                             -10
10 Kurt Braeye (Bel)                               -18
11 Charly Monserez (Bel)                           -19
12 Rob Geysen (Bel)                                -20
13 Kevin De Roeck (Bel)                            -20
14 Colin Claeys (Bel)                             -100

Elimination

1 Gerd Steijn (Ned)
2 Matthias Vanderhauwaert (Bel)
3 Harm Steijn (Ned)
4 Kieran De Fauw (Bel)
5 Jurgen Beeckman (Bel)
6 Kurt Braeye (Bel)
7 Charly Monserez (Bel)
8 Lode Boes (Bel)
9 Pieter Braekeveldt (Bel)
10 Crispin Fourie (Bel)
11 Steven Daems (Bel)
12 Rob Geysen (Bel)
13 Colin Claeys (Bel)
14 Kevin De Roeck (Bel)

Points race, 90 laps, 9 sprints

1 Gerd Steijn (Ned)                                 63 pts
2 Matthias Vanderhauwaert (Bel)                     47
3 Jurgen Beeckman (Bel)                             41
4 Harm Steijn (Ned)                                 36
5 Crispin Fourie (Bel)                              31
6 Pieter Braekeveldt (Bel)                          24
7 Rob Geysen (Bel)                                  10
8 Steven Daems (Bel)                                 9
9 Lode Boes (Bel)                                    6
10 Kieran De Fauw (Bel)                              6
11 Kurt Braeye (Bel)                                 6
12 Kevin De Roeck (Bel)                              0
13 Charly Monserez (Bel)                           -20
14 Colin Claeys (Bel)                             -100

Omnium - Final classification

1 Gerd Steijn (Ned)                                  3 pts
2 Matthias Vanderhauwaert (Bel)                     10
3 Jurgen Beeckman (Bel)                             10
4 Harm Steijn (Ned)                                 11
5 Pieter Braekeveldt (Bel)                          20
6 Lode Boes (Bel)                                   20
7 Crispin Fourie (Bel)                              19
8 Kieran De Fauw (Bel)                              23
9 Steven Daems (Bel)                                27
10 Kurt Braeye (Bel)                                27
11 Rob Geysen (Bel)                                 31
12 Charly Monserez (Bel)                            36
13 Kevin De Roeck (Bel)                             44
14 Colin Claeys (Bel)                               46

Results, Women

Scratch 15 laps

1 Kelly Druyts (Bel)
2 Sofie Terry (GBr)
3 Laura Trott (GBr)
4 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel)
5 Hannah Verhaeghe (Bel)
6 Veronique Coene (Bel)
7 Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel)
8 Asha Van Den Heede (Bel)

Points race, 30 laps, 3 sprints

1 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel)                              11 pts
2 Hannah Verhaeghe (Bel)                             7
3 Kelly Druyts (Bel)                                 6
4 Veronique Coene (Bel)                              5
5 Laura Trott (GBr)                                  3
6 Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel)                            1
7 Sofie Terry (GBr)                                  0
8 Asha Van Den Heede (Bel)                        -20

Elimination

1 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel)
2 Hannah Verhaeghe (Bel)
3 Kelly Druyts (Bel)
4 Laura Trott (GBr)
5 Veronique Coene (Bel)
6 Asha Van Den Heede (Bel)
7 Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel)
8 Sofie Terry (GBr)

Omnium - Final classification

1 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel)                               6 pts
2 Kelly Druyts (Bel)                                 7
3 Hannah Verhaeghe (Bel)                             9
4 Laura Trott (GBr)                                 12
5 Veronique Coene (Bel)                             15
6 Sofie Terry (GBr)                                 17
7 Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel)                           20
8 Asha Van Den Heede (Bel)                         22