Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Queensland State Track Championships - NE

Chandler Velodrome, Australia, January 2-7, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 3 - January 4: Men/U19 Men: Sprint; Women/U19 Women: TP, 1 lap TT

More gold for Macpherson and Le Lay

By John Michael Flynn in Brisbane, Queensland

Courtney Le Lay lines up
Photo ©: John Flynn
(Click for larger image) Courtney Le Lay lines up for gold in the under 19 women 1 lap standing time trial

Gold medal performances in the one lap standing time trial by Mackay's Chloe Macpherson (elite women) and Brisbane's Courtney Le Lay (under 19 women) were the highlights of a rain-affected third night of racing at the Queensland senior track cycling championships in Brisbane.

For Le Lay, the time trial victory brought her fourth gold medal in three nights of racing at the Chandler Velodrome. The Brisbane based all round cycling talent is clearly one of the standout riders of the championships so far, with victories coming in both the sprint and track endurance disciplines. Tonight's win in the standing one lap time trial, on the back of gold medal performances in the pursuit, the under 19 women's sprint and 500 metre time trial.

Along the way the emerging talent from the Balmoral Club, a key member of the Hitachi Racing development squad, has been smashing personal bests, with the promise of more to come. "Yeah, its been pretty good, I'm doing pb's so I'm happy," Le Lay told Cyclingnews after the now familiar post-race podium ritual.

"In the 500 time trial I did a two-second pb from Thursday's training so I'm really happy with that, and so is my coach, and in the pursuit I did a 15-second pb." Le Lay, who also won the national club road race title in her age group last September, is targeting the individual pursuit at next month's national track championships in Adelaide, with a view to qualifying for the world championships. "Hopefully I'll be able to bring that [personal best] down for nationals," Le Lay said of the road ahead.

Chloe Macpherson
Photo ©: John Flynn
(Click for larger image) Chloe Macpherson shaping up for her second gold of the championships in the open womens standing one lap time trial

In the elite women's one lap time trial, a now familiar face on the track at senior level was making her presence felt yet again. Keirin junior world champion Chloe Macpherson picked up her second gold medal for the championships, completing the one lap dash in a time of 25.54 seconds, just over a second in front of another rainbow jersey owner, in masters world champion Julie Barnett. "Yesterday was my first (state championship) gold medal," an excited Macpherson said at the medal presentation. "It's fantastic having won a gold at nationals and world level; coming back and getting one in the senior ranks is fantastic."

Macpherson raised plenty of eyebrows with her performance in the 500 metre time trial on the opening day of the these championships, where she won silver behind Kerrie Meares. That was followed up by a gold medal performance in her preferred match racing discipline in the women's sprint. The prodigiously talented sprinter, who already has a highly successful BMX career on her resume, is presently working with the Queensland Academy of Sport under the guidance of coach James Victor.

"There's been a lot of strength work on the track and off," Macpherson said of her present training regime. "Without the help of the Q.A.S I wouldn't be able to get where I am." There is plenty of racing to come for the junior world champion, including her pet event, the keirin, and the women's scratch race, where the sprint talent can expect no favours from her rivals.

Men's sprint qualifying

Benjamin Simonelli of Brisbane Broncos
Photo ©: John Flynn
(Click for larger image) Benjamin Simonelli of Brisbane Broncos

While Brisbane's seasonally inclement weather had the final say on the third night of racing at the Queensland senior track championships, Thursday night's programme will now include the finals of the open men's and under 19 men's sprints.

All eyes will be on the Sean Eadie-coached Benjamin Simonelli of the Brisbane Broncos Club, who produced the fastest qualifying split. Simonelli completed the 200 metre flying sprint in 11.22 seconds and won his way through the early rounds of match racing. The under 19 men's sprint is shaping as one of the contests of the championship, with Rockhampton's Jeremy Hogg (fastest qualifier), Western Australia's Scott Sunderland and Kangaroo Point's Byron Davis all looking sharp during the early rounds.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by John Flynn/Cyclingnews.com

Results

Junior Women - 1 Lap Standing Time Trial 
 
1 Courtney Le Lay (Balmoral Cycle Club)             0.27.46
2 Terese Mcauliffe (Balmoral Cycle Club)            0.29.94
3 Elicia Pretorius (Sunshine Coast Cycling Club)    0.30.46
 
Elite Women - 1 Lap Standing Time Trial 
 
1 Chloe Macpherson (Mackay Cycling Club)            0.25.54
2 Julie Barnett (Broncos)                           0.26.83
3 Alexandra Bright (Rockhampton Cycle Club)         0.27.00
4 Jacqui Klowss (Broncos)                           0.29.50
 
Elite Men Sprint
 
200m qualifying
 
1 Benjamin Simonelli (Broncos)                      0.11.22
2 David Miller (Port Adelaide C.C.)                 0.11.33
3 William Draffen (Townsville Cycle Club)           0.11.55
4 Wade Cosgrove (Rockhampton Cycle Club)            0.11.60
5 Jay Callaghan (Rockhampton Cycle Club)                   
6 Lindsay Mcmaster (Rockhampton Cycle Club)         0.11.61
7 Stephen Storer (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)         0.11.63
8 Brian Schmacker (Bikeline)                        0.11.73
9 Christopher Wilson (Kangaroo Point C C)           0.11.74
10 Craig Mclennan (Mackay Cycling Club)             0.11.81
11 Paul Jackson (Uni Cycle Club)                    0.11.86
12 Daniel Mcculloch (Ffast Cycle Club)              0.11.98
13 David Reid (Broncos)                             0.12.11
14 Patrick Dennis (Victor Cycle Club)               0.12.16
 Withdrew  Benjamin Holmes (Broncos)                0.12.20
15 Jordan Roberts (Kilkenny C.C.)                   0.12.22
16 Clayton Berg (Broncos)                           0.12.65
DNS James Bondio (MTBA)                                    
DNS Benjamin Macfie (Broncos)                              
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
 
1 Ben Simonelli                                            
2 Clayton Berg                                             
 
Heat 2 
 
1 David Miller                                             
2 Jordan Roberts                                           
 
Heat 3 
 
1 William Draffen                                          
2 Patrick Dennis                                           
 
Heat 4 
 
1 Wade Cosgrove                                            
2 David Reid                                               
 
Heat 5 
 
1 Jay Callaghan                                            
2 Daniel Mccullough                                        
 
Heat 6 
 
1 Lindsay Mcmaster                                         
2 Paul Jackson                                             
 
Heat 7 
 
1 Steven Storer                                            
2 Craig Mclennan                                           
 
Heat 8 
 
1 Brian Schmacker                                          
2 Chris Wilson                                             
 
1/4 Finals 
 
Heat 1 
 
1 Ben Simonelli                                            
2 Brian Schmacker                                          
 
Heat 2 
 
1 David Miller                                             
2 Steven Storer                                            
 
Heat 3 
 
1 William Draffen                                          
2 Lindsay Mcmaster                                         
 
Heat 4 
 
1 Wade Cosgrove                                            
2 Jay Callaghan                                            
 
Junior U19 Men Sprint
 
200m qualifying
 
1 Jeremy Hogg (Rockhampton Cycle Club)              0.11.18
2 Scott Sunderland (South West CC)                  0.11.19
3 Byron Davis (Kangaroo Point C C)                  0.11.26
4 Lachlan Plane (Rockhampton Cycle Club)            0.11.41
5 Tarquin Wallace (Balmoral Cycle Club)             0.11.77
6 Malcolm Rudolph (Maryborough & District CC)       0.11.83
7 Joshua Edwards (Rockhampton Cycle Club)           0.11.89
8 Tyler Wright (Rockhampton Cycle Club)             0.11.96
9 Matthew Ledilly (Club Bikeline)                   0.12.65
 
1/4 Finals 
 
Heat 1 
 
1 Jeremy Hogg                                              
2 Tyler Wright                                             
 
Heat 2 
 
1 Scott Sunderland                                         
2 Joshua Edwards                                           
 
Heat 3 
 
1 Byron Davis                                              
2 Malcolm Rudolph                                          
 
Heat 4 
 
1 Lachlan Plane                                            
2 Tarquin Wallace                                          
 
A.W.D. tandem sprints
 
200m qualifying
1 Ben Holmes (Broncos)                              0.12.14
 Ben Macfie (Broncos)                                      
2 Julie Barnett (Broncos)                           0.13.52
 Danielle Pollock (Broncos)                                
3 John Eder (Broncos)                               0.12.61
 Lorin Nicholson (Broncos)                                 
 
Elite Women 3000m team pursuit
 
Qualifying

1 Lifecycle                                         4.06.77
 Liz Young (Lifecycle)                                     
 Nicole Hanssen (Lifecycle)                                
 Kimberley Hanssen (Lifecycle)                             
 Josie Loane                                               
2 Nrg                                               4.20.58
 Jane Trotter (NRG)                                        
 Natalie Wilson (NRG)                                      
 Kristin Gilbert (NRG)                                     
 Erin Stoklasa                                             
3 Hamilton Pine Rivers                              4.24.18
 Joanna Von Berky (Hamilton Pine Rivers)                   
 Jacqui Klowss (Hamilton Pine Rivers)                      
 Melinda Symon (Hamilton Pine Rivers)                      
 Donna Fyfe