Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphinť Libťrť
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Perth International GP - NE

Speeddome, Perth, Australia, February 19, 2006

 Results

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Stewart Stockdale

Results

Event 1: Ward Cycles Menís Scratch Race
 
1 Mohd Sayuti Mohd Zahit (Malaysia)                                  
2 Doug Repacholi (WA)                                                
3 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                 
4 John Norfolk (England)                                             
 
Event 2: Gloria Jeanís Coffee Womenís Scratch Race
 
1 Jennie Reed (USA)                                                  
2 Chloe MacPherson (QLD)                                             
3 Anna Meares (QLD)                                                  
4 Josephine Butler (WA)                                              
 
Event 3: Multiplex Team Sprint
 
Heat 1
 
1 England                                                     0.45.47
2 Australia ďJuniorsĒ                                         0.47.95
 
Heat 2
 
1 Australia                                                   0.46.71
2 Malaysia                                                    0.47.06
 
Heat 3
 
1 Scotland                                                    0.45.00
2 USA                                                         0.46.51
 
Event 4: WAIS Womenís Keirin Heats
 
Heat 1
 
1 Kristine Bayley (WA)                                               
2 Jennie Reed (USA)                                                  
3 Tanya Bailey (WA)                                                  
 
Heat 2
 
1 Kerrie Meares (QLD)                                                
2 Anna Meares (QLD)                                                  
3 Chloe MacPherson (QLD)                                             
 
Event 5: Glen Parker Cycles Elite Menís Elimination Championship
 
1 Peter Dawson (WA)                                                  
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                  
3 Fairoz Izni Abd Ghani (Malaysia)                                   
4 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                 
 
Event 6: WAIS Womenís Keirin Final
 
1 Jennie Reed (USA)                                                  
2 Chloe MacPherson (QLD)                                             
3 Kerrie Meares (QLD)                                                
4 Kristine Bayley (WA)                                               
 
Event 7: Multiplex Menís Team Sprint Final
 
B Final
 
1 Australia                                                   0.46.11
2 USA                                                         0.46.16
 
A Final
 
1 Scotland                                                    0.45.02
2 England                                                     0.45.21
 
Event 8: Willing Homes U17 Boys Scratch Race Championship
 
1 Stephen Hall                                                       
2 Oliver Young                                                       
3 Jordan Van Der Togt                                                
 
Event 9: Cyclemania Elite Women Elimination Championship
 
1 Jennie Reed (USA)                                                  
2 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia)                                        
3 Uracca Leow Huay Sim (Malaysia)                                    
4 Leeanne Manderson (WA)                                             
 
Event 10: Gloria Jeanís Coffee Menís Derby Heats
 
Heat 1
 
1 Chris Hoy (Scotland)                                               
2 Shane Perkins (VIC)                                                
3 Mohd Hafis Sufian (Malaysia)                                       
 
Heat 2
 
1 Ryan Bayley (WA)                                                   
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)                                               
3 Daniel Ellis (ACT)                                                 
 
Heat 3
 
1 Ross Edgar (Scotland)                                              
2 Duane Johansen (WA)                                                
3 Scott Sunderland (WA)                                              
 
Event 11: Goldy Motors Womenís Derby Heats
 
Heat 1
 
1 Anna Meares (QLD)                                                  
2 Chloe MacPherson (QLD)                                             
3 Josephine Butler (WA)                                              
 
Heat 2
 
1 Kristine Bayley (WA)                                               
2 Kerrie Meares (QLD)                                                
3 Jennie Reed (USA)                                                  
 
Event 12: WACF Menís Invitational Derny Race
 
1 Kristian House (England)                                           
2 Peter Dawson (WA)                                                  
3 Travis Meyer (WA)                                                  
4 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                 
 
Event 13: Multiplex Menís Keirin Heats
 
Heat 1
 
1 Ryan Bayley (WA)                                                   
2 Daniel Ellis (ACT)                                                 
3 Michael Blatchford (USA)                                           
4 Ben Barczewski (USA)                                               
 
Heat 2
 
1 Scott Sunderland (WA)                                              
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)                                               
3 Shane Perkins (VIC)                                                
4 Christian Stahl (USA)                                              
 
Event 14: Goldy Motors Womenís Derby Final
 
1 Kerrie Meares (QLD)                                                
2 Chloe MacPherson (QLD)                                             
3 Jennie Reed (USA)                                                  
4 Kristine Bayley (WA)                                               
 
Event 15: SpeedDome Menís Points Score
 
1 Mohd Sayuti Mohd Zahit (Malaysia)                                  
2 Mohd Fauzan Amad Lufti (Malaysia)                                  
3 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                                 
4 Peter Dawson (WA)                                                  
 
Event 16: SpeedDome Womenís Points Score
 
1 Chloe MacPherson (QLD)                                             
2 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia)                                        
3 Josephine Butler (WA)                                              
4 Samsiah Rice (WA)                                                  
 
Event 17: Multiplex Menís Keirin Final
 
1 Ryan Bayley (WA)                                                   
2 Scott Sunderland (WA)                                              
3 Shane Perkins (VIC)                                                
4 Ben Barczewski (USA)