Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Australian Juniors & Masters Track Championships - CN

Darebin International Sports Centre, Victoria, March 16-19, 2005

Main Page    Results    Next Day

Day 1 - March 16

Oldest competitor kicks off at Darebin

By Amy McCann

Max Read had the honour of christening Victoria's new indoor track at the Darebin Indoor Sports Centre yesterday.

From the Caulfield-Carnegie club Max, 73, is the oldest competitor at the Australian masters track championship at the Darebin Indoor Sports Centre. Not only did he kick off proceedings on the opening day of the titles, which also feature the national junior (under 15 and under 17) championships, he finished with the bronze medal in the Masters 9 500m time trial with a time of 44.684sec.

The gold medal was taken by Queenslander Ron Truman (40.655) with the silver going to NSW rider, Des Kidd (43.365). Reigning world champion David Willmott (NSW) blitzed the Masters 5 field, covering the two laps in 35.680sec well clear of fellow New South Welshman, James Gray (38.267) with Kurt Jensen Victoria taking the bronze in 38.773.

The first women to collect gold on the new track was Queenslander Julie Barnett who became the women's Masters 2-3 time trial champion with a ride of 39.276, to finish just clear of Victorian Tabatha Cole (39.812). The bronze medal was won by Sonya Keay (Queensland) in 41.546.

One of the highlights of the first session of racing was the performance of Victorian Elizabeth Randell in the women's Masters 4-5 time trial. The former St Kilda rider, now with Blackburn, is a Masters 7 competitor but the scratching of Fran Watson (WA) meant there would have been no championship for the Masters 7-8 division. Elizabeth and Charlene Smith (Qld) opted to ride in the Masters 4-5 division and both acquitted themselves brilliantly. The gold medal went to Tanya Bosch (NSW) with a time of 42.512 with Elizabeth taking he silver with an incredible 43.217 and the bronze went to Desrae Cameron (Qld) in 44.674. Charlene Smith finished fifth in 47.062.

Victorians took the trifecta in the men's Masters 2, the gold going to Gary Jackson (35.77) ahead of James Spanswick (36.00) and Paul Dalton (36.68). Peter Barnard (NSW) won the Masters 3 title in 34.069 from Victorian Paul Parker (35.924) and Grant Law (NSW 36.166). Victorian, Leon Simms (36.846) took the Masters 6 title ahead of two Queenslanders, Montreal Olympian Ron Boyle (37.270) and Ken Crawford (39.966). Hugh Gray (38.18) headed a NSW quinella in Masters 7 winning narrowly from Graham McClymont (38.37) with the bronze going to Victorian Michael Goldie (38.56)

Fast juniors fly at DISC

The first day of racing of the Australian junior championships showed the new DISC track was exceptionally fast.

Geelong's Leigh Howard set an unofficial Australian record for the under 17 men's flying 200m qualifying round of the sprint , stopping the clock at 11.296sec. This bettered the time set by the man of the moment in Australian cycling, Ben Kersten who set the record in Launceston in 1997 with 11.307.

The first junior medal of the championships went to Megan Dunn who headed home a NSW trifecta in the under 15 women's 500m time trial. Megan clocked 40.004 to win from Sinead Cosgrove (40.065) and Naomi Pinto 40.542.

In the under 15 men's time trial a ride of 37.19 was enough to secure the gold medal for Scott Law (NSW) ahead of Victorian pair, Patrick Drapac 37.23 and Warren Moore 37.89. The men's under 17 3000m teams pursuit saw the changing of the guard.

Defending champion, Western Australia was beaten by Victoria in the qualifying round, relegating the Sandgropers to a ride-off for the bronze with Queensland. The Victorian quartet of Ricky Peoples, Leigh Howard, Glenn O'Shea and Luke Gooley finished top qualifiers with 3:33.014 to set up a gold ride-off against South Australia (3:33.014). Queensland (Byron Lewis, Joel Lewis, Josh Edwards and Sean Caskey) continued the tale of woe for WA (Tod Francis, Travis Meyer, Adam Semple and Stephen Hall) with a narrow win to take the bronze in 3:36.090 by a mere 0.900sec.

Victoria had to dig deep to beat South Australia (Jack Bobridge, Christos Winter, Travis Frisby and Rueben Young) for the championship. South Australia led after the first kilometre but it was level pegging after eight laps with Victoria clocking a 1min 7sec second kilometre. Victoria, with Leigh Howard the driving force, produced another 1:07 to take the gold medal by 3.69sec, avenging last year's loss in the final to WA in Launceston.

Defending champion Josephine Tomic (WA), retained her title in the under 17 women's 2000m individual pursuit, beating Victoria's Lisa Friend with Carle Taylor (SA) taking the bronze ahead of Chloe Hosking (ACT).

In other qualifying rounds of the sprint, Meagan Dunn (NSW) headed the under 15 women's field with a flying 200m of 13.48sec, Philippa Hindmarsh (Qld) was the fastest of the under 15 women with 12.903.

Results

M17 3000m Team Pursuit Final
 
1 Victoria                               3.29.580
  Ricky Peoples
  Leigh Howard
  Glenn O'Shea
  Luke Gooley
2 South Australia                         3.34.250
  Jack Bobridge            
  Christos Winter
  Travis Frisby
  Rueben Young
3 Queensland                              3.33.980
  Byron Davis              
  Joel Lewis
  Joshua Edwards
  Sean Caskey
4 Western Australia                       3.34.668
  Tod Francis              
  Travis Meyer
  Mitchell Brooks
  Stephen Hall
 
W17 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Bronze Medal
 
3 Carlee Taylor (SA)                      2.45.550
4 Chloe Hosking (ACT)                     2.49.740
 
Gold & Silver Medals
 
1 Josephine Tomic (WA)                    2.41.972
2 Lisa Friend (Vic)                       2.44.865
 
M15 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Scott Law (NSW)                           37.190
2 Patrick Drapac (Vic)                      37.230
3 Warren Moore (Vic)                        37.890
4 Ivan Cook (Qld)                           38.310
5 Christopher Cinanni (WA)                  38.640
6 Bryce Leske (NSW)                         38.810
7 Benjamin Moore (Qld)                      38.970
8 Luke Ockerby (Tas)                        39.520
9 Michael Phelan (ACT)                      39.590
10 Aodhan Kelly (Vic)                       39.980
11 Peter Loft (Tas)                         40.050
12 Bede Kelly (NSW)                         40.090
13 Jordan Van Der Togt (WA)                 40.400
14 Ethan O'Dell (Qld)                       41.000
15 Andrew Smith (Tas)                       41.260
16 Liam Melville (WA)                       41.810
17 Dale Parker (SA)                         42.110
18 Christopher Coro (SA)                    42.300
19 Adam Phelan (ACT)                        42.600
20 Shamus Liptrot (SA)                      42.850
 
W15 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Megan Dunn (NSW)                          40.004
2 Sinead Cosgrove (NSW)                     40.065
3 Naomi Pinto (NSW)                         40.542
4 Carly McCoombe (Vic)                      41.133
5 Ryla Jakelski (WA)                        41.517
6 Monica Glowacki (SA)                      41.552
7 Karissa Ling (Tas)                        41.614
8 Samantha Wood (Vic)                       42.019
9 Heather Macpherson (WA)                   42.427
10 Haley Grant (Qld)                        42.614
11 Brodie Stewart (Qld)                     42.803
12 Michaela Anderson (WA)                   42.998
13 Tamara Josefski (Qld)                    43.093
14 Samantha Verlin (Vic)                    43.382
15 Emma Smith (Tas)                         43.415
 
WMas45 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Tanya Bosch (NSW)                         42.512
2 Elizabeth Randell (Vic)                   43.217
3 Desrae Cameron (Qld)                      44.674
4 Sandra Beaumont (NSW)                     45.758
5 Charlene Smith (Qld)                      47.062
6 Gayle Burke (Vic)                         51.479
7 Coral Pollard (Vic)                       52.095
 
WMas23 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Julie Barnett (Qld)                       39.276
2 Tabatha Cole (Vic)                        39.812
3 Sonya Keay (Qld)                          41.546
4 Karen Hopkinson (Vic)                     41.690
 
MMas2 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Gary Jackson (Vic)                        35.77
2 James Spanswick (Vic)                     36.00
3 Paul Dalton (Vic)                         36.68
4 Alan Townsend (NSW)                       36.90
5 Ian Smith (Vic)                           37.04
6 Jayson Austin (Qld)                       37.43
7 Stuart Vaughan (Vic)                      37.57
8 Geoffrey Goodyear (Vic)                   39.63
9 Navid Rashid (Vic)                        39.79
10 Darren Kelly (ACT)                       40.12
11 Ben Schofield (Vic)                      42.64
 
MMas3 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Peter Barnard (NSW)                       34.069
2 Paul Parker (Vic)                         35.924
3 Grant Law (NSW)                           36.166
4 David James (Vic)                         36.696
5 Ritchie Bates (Qld)                       36.766
6 Michael Popplewell (NSW)                  37.364
7 Ross Harding (NSW)                        37.994
8 Alex Simmons (NSW)                        38.193
9 Mark Nelson (Vic)                         38.363
10 Gregory Meyland (Vic)                    38.577
 
MMas4 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Laurie Noonan (Vic)                       36.34
2 Brian Holden (Vic)                        37.76
3 Gerard O'Connell (Qld)                    37.82
4 Russell Poole (Vic)                       38.76
5 Arch Davis (Qld)                          38.84
6 Robert Kelly (Vic)                        39.83
7 Michael Mitchell (Vic)                    41.70
8 Greg Haydon (NSW)                         42.36
 
MMas5 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 David Willmott (NSW)                      35.680
2 James Gray (NSW)                          38.267
3 Kurt Jensen (Vic)                         38.773
4 Peter Ganss (ACT)                         39.446
5 Thomas Huberts (Vic)                      39.447
6 Brian Newman (NSW)                        40.039
7 Paul Wroe (Qld)                           40.153
 
MMas6 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Leon Sims (Vic)                           36.846
2 Ron Boyle (Qld)                           37.270
3 Ken Crawford (Qld)                        39.966
4 Jeff Smith (NSW)                          40.974
5 Bruce Craig (NSW)                         44.512
6 Stan Imosa (Vic)                          46.201
 
MMas7 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Hugh Gray (NSW)                           38.18
2 Graham McClymont (NSW)                    38.37
3 Michael Goldie (Vic)                      38.56
4 Keith Oliver (NSW)                        38.78
5 John Lewis (Vic)                          40.32
6 Jeffrey Culnane (ACT)                     41.08
7 Patrick Dougherty (Vic)                   41.35
8 Terry Skinner (WA)                        41.51
9 Colin Rossiter (WA)                       41.83
 
MMas9 500m Time Trial Final
 
1 Ron Truman (Qld)                          40.655
2 Des Kidd (NSW)                            43.365
3 Max Read (Vic)                            44.684