Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Zesdaagse van Rotterdam - 6D

Netherlands, January 6-11, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Day     Next Day

Day 2 - January 7

Results

Classement sprints
 
1 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                     10 pts
2 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                   9
3 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                   7
4 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                    7
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)            7
6 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)          6
7 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)        5
8 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                      5
9 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                 4
10 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)            3
11 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                       2
12 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)         1
13 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)           
 
Team elimination
 
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)           15 pts
2 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                     10
3 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                    8
4 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)          6
5 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                      4
6 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                   2
7 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                         
8 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)              
9 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                    
10 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)           
11 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                 
12 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)          
13 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)        
 
400m TT
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                0.22.44
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)         0.22.72
3 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)       0.23.18
4 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                   0.23.20
5 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                0.23.31
6 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                 0.23.36
7 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)              0.23.45
8 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                   0.23.51
9 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                     0.23.57
10 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)         0.23.93
11 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)       0.24.15
12 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)      0.24.40
13 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)    0.24.66

 
Madison
 
1 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                   15 pts
2 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                10
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)            8
 
1 lap behind
 
4 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                      6 pts
5 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        4
6 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                   2
7 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)           
8 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                    
9 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)           
10 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                      
11 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)        
 
2 laps behind
 
12 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)           
 
3 laps behind
 
13 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)             
 
Derny
 
1 Jakob Piil (Den)                                   5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi)                              4
3 Marco Villa (Ita)                                  3
4 Jens Mouris (Ned)                                  2
5 Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)                             1
6 Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)                              
7 Franz Stocher (Aut)                                 
 
Elimination
 
1 Stefan van Dijk (Ned                              15 pts
2 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)                            10
3 Robert Slippens (Ned)                              8
4 Matte Pronk (Ned)                                  6
5 Bruno Risi (Swi)                                   4
6 Tom Steels (Bel)                                   2
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)                               
8 Peter Schep (Ned)                                   
9 Juan Curuchet (Arg)                                 
10 Gerd Dörich (Ger)                                  
11 Jimmi Madsen (Den)                                 
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel)                                  
13 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)                              
 
Derny
 
1 Danny Stam (Ned)                                   5 pts
2 Scott Mcgrory (Aus)                                4
3 Servais Knaven (Ned)                               3
4 Kurt Betschart (Swi)                               2
5 Matte Pronk (Ned)                                  1
6 Walter Perez (Arg)                                  
 
Madison
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                  25 pts
2 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                   15
 
1 lap behind
 
3 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                     10 pts
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)            6
5 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                   4
 
2 laps behind
 
6 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        2 pts
7 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                  
 
3 laps behind
 
8 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)            
9 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                       
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)          
11 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)          
 
4 laps behind
 
12 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)             
13 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)        
 
Derny
 
1 Danny Stam (Ned)                                   5 pts
2 Servais Knaven (Ned)                               4
3 Jakob Piil (Den)                                   3
4 Marco Villa (Ita)                                  2
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi)                              1
6 Scott Mcgrory (Aus)                                 
7 Jens Mouris (Ned)                                   
 
Scratch
 
1 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)          15 pts
2 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)            10
3 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)        8
4 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        6
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)            4
6 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                      2
7 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                    
8 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                    
9 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                     
10 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)          
11 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                      
12 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                 
13 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)          
 
Supersprint
 
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)           15 pts
2 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                     10
3 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                 8
4 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)          6
5 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                      4
6 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                   2
7 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)              
8 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)         
9 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                         
10 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)           
11 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)          
12 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                   
13 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                    
 
Standings after night 2
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                 122 pts
 
1 lap behind
 
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)          134 pts
3 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                   93
 
2 laps behind
 
4 Jimmi Madsen/Jakob Piil (Den)                     93 pts
5 Juan Curuchet/Walter Perez (Arg)                  57
 
4 laps behind
 
6 Tom Steels (Bel)/Marco Villa (Ita)                68 pts
 
5 laps behind
 
7 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Scott Mcgrory (Aus)         63 pts
8 Matte Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                       56
 
6 laps behind
 
9 Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Servais Knaven (Ned)       55 pts
10 Peter Schep/Jens Mouris (Ned)                    46
11 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)        15
 
7 laps behind
 
12 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe)         20 pts
 
13 laps behind
 
13 Stefan Van Dijk/Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned)           47 pts