Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Junior Pan American Championships - CC

Cuenca, Ecuador, May 31-June 5, 2004

The Program

  • Day 1 - May 31: M Points, M 1000m TT, W 500m TT
  • Day 2 - June 1: M/W Individual pursuit, M/W Sprint, M/W Scratch
  • Day 3 - June 2: M Team Pursuit, Keirin
  • Day 4 - June 3
  • Day 5 - June 4
  • Day 6 - June 5

Day 1 - May 31

Men's points race

1 Carlos Quinteros (Colombia)                   22 pts
2 Yohandry Pavon (Venezuela)                    18
3 Carlos Olmos  (Chile)                         16

Men's 1000m time trial

1 Aaron Kacala (USA)                      1.06.106
2 Gregory Ferreira (Colombia)             1.06.927
3 Leandro Bottazo (Argentina)             1.06.967

Women's 500m time trial

1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)                    36.349
2 Irene Aravena (Chile)                     36.537
3 Sara Mejía (Colombia)                     37.392

Day 2 - June 1

Women's Individual Pursuit

1 Danielli García (Venezuela)
2 Berenice Castro (Mexico)
3 Constanza Ramírez (Colombia)

Men's Individual Pursuit

1 Fabio Duarte (Colombia)                3.33.008
2 Nelson Castillo (Colombia)
3 Juan Bravo (Chile)

Women's Sprint

1 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)
2 Irene Aravena (Chile)
3 Paola Muñoz (Chile)

Men's Sprint

1 Michel Blatchford (USA)
2 Ryan Nelman(USA)
3 Benjamin Bsrczewski (USA)

Women's Scratch

1 Paola Muñoz(Chile)
2 Blendys Rojas (Venezuela)
3 Irene Aravena (Chile)

Men's Scratch

1 Nelson Castillo (Colombia)
2 Patricio Mora (Chile)
3 Pedro Veles (Ecuador

Day 3 - June 2

Women's Keirin

1 Irene Arabena (Chl)
2 Maritza Cevallos (Col)
3 Daniely García (Ven)

Men's Keirin

1 Gregory Ferreira (Col)
2 Ryan Nelman (USA)
3 Benjamín Barczecwski (USA)

Men's 4000m Team Pursuit

1 Colombia 
(Fabio Duarte, Carlos Quintero, Rigoberto Duran, Jaime Castañeda)
2 Chile
(Juan Bravo, Luis Mancilla, Carlos Olmos, Juan Nordetti)
3 Mexico 
(Jorge Lopez, Bernardo Salas, Rodolfo Avila, Socrates Espinoza)