Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Pan-American Championships - CC

Uruguay, May 4-11, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Race 3 - May 6: Men: Sprint final, Points race; Women: Sprint qualifying, 1/8 final, 1/4 final, Team pursuit,

Results

Men
 
Sprint
 
1 Jonathan Marin (Colombia)                      0.11.59
2 Rodrigo Barros (Colombia)                      0.11.57
3 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)        0.12.09
4 Hernán Sánchez (Colombia)
 
Points race
 
1 Svein Tuft (Canada)                                 63 pts
2 Daniel Holloway (United States of America)          59
3 Antonio Cabrera (Chile)                             55
4 Zach Bell (Canada)                                  44
5 Luis Martínez (Uruguay)                             38
6 Edwin Ávila (Colombia)                              33
7 José Fernando Antogna (Argentina)                   21
8 Johnny Morales (Guatemala)                          21
9 Edgardo Simon (Argentina)                           16
10 Augusto Sánchez (Dominican Republic)               15
11 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala)                           10
12 Manuel Hernández (México)                           8
13 Raúl Granjel (Cuba)                                 8
14 Milton Wynants (Uruguay)                            8
15 Juan Cancino (Chile)                                5
16 Cody O'Reilly (United States of America)            3
17 Omar García (México)                                2
18 Danny Morales (Guatemala)                           2
19 Manuel Pena (Dominican Republic)                    2
21 Jorge Montenegro (Ecuador)
22 Jaime Catañeda (Colombia)
20 Luis Mansilla (Chile)                             -12
22 Hersson Jimenez (Costa Rica)                      -19
23 Andrés Guzmán (Ecuador)                           -20
 
Women
 
Team pursuit
 
1 Colombia                                       4.04.59
 Laura Lozano
 Ana Bernal
 Sandra Gomez
2 Argentina                                      4.08.40
 Valeria Pintos
 Cristina Greve
 Alejandra Allegro
 
Sprint
 
1 Diana García (Colombia)                        0.11.90
2 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)                    0.12.74
3 María Jimenez (Guatemala)                      0.13.00
4 Diana Almada (Argentina)