Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Pan-American Championships - CC

Venezuela, May 21-27, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Day   Next Day

Day 4 - May 24: Men sprint final, Women's Team Sprint, Men's Madison,

Results

Men's sprint
 
Bronze medal final
 
1 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)                   0.12.26
2 Cam Mackinnon (Canada)                             
 
Gold medal final
 
1 Michael Blatchflord (USA)                   0.11.35
2 Julio Herrera (Cuba)                               
 
Final
 
1 Michael Blatchflord (USA)                          
2 Julio Herrera (Cuba)                               
3 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)                          
4 Cam Mackinnon (Canada)                             
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)                        
6 Adam Duvendeck (USA)                               
7 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)                       
8 Alexander Cornieles (Venezuela)                    
9 Yasmani Poll (Cuba)                                
10 Sergio Guatto (Argentina)                         
11 Kevin Selker (USA)                                
12 Robson Vieira (Brazil)                            
 
Men's team sprint
 
1 Julio Herrera (Cuba)                     1.01.86
 Yasmani Poll (Cuba)                                 
 Ahmed Lopez (Cuba)                                  
2 Michael Blatchflord (USA)                1.02.52
 Adam Duvendeck (USA)                                
 Kevin Selker (USA)                                  
3 Cam Mackinnon (Canada)                   1.02.75
 Lawrence Leroux (Canada)                            
 Yannik Morin (Canada)                               
4 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)              1.03.16
 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)                           
 Jhony Hernandez (Venezuela)                         
5 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)                1.03.63
 Diego Gutierrez (Colombia)                          
 Marzuky Mejia (Colombia)                            
6 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)             1.04.14
 Sergio Guatto (Argentina)                           
 Diego Grosso (Argentina)                            
7 Euri Vidal (Dominican Republic)          1.04.21
 Jonatan Reynoso (Dominican Republic)                
 Deyvi Capellan (Dominican Republic)                 
8 Luis Mansilla (Chile)                    1.04.57
 Christian Concha (Chile)                            
 Pablo Seisdedos (Chile)                             
 
Women's team sprint
 
1 Karelia Machado (Venezuela)              46.46
 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)                          
2 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)                   46.83
 Yumari Gonzales (Cuba)                              
3 Diana Garcia (Colombia)                  47.97
 Sol Roa (Colombia)                                  
4 Nancy Contreras (Mexico)                 49.34
 Abril Tinajero (Mexico)                             
5 Paola Munoz (Chile)                      50.16
 Irene Aravena (Chile)                             
6 Rafaela Kosak (Brazil)                   50.75
 Mycheli Monserrat (Brazil)                          
7 Zamara Tschieder (Argentina)             51.43
 Ivana Kunze (Argentina)                             
 
Men's madison
 
1 Brad Huff/Colby Pearce (USA)                       
2 Gonzalo Miranda/Luis Sepulveda (Chile)             
 
One lap behind
 
3 Michel Fernandez/Yunier Alonso (Cuba)              
4 Juan Forero/Carlos Alzate (Cuba)                   
5 Martin Gilbert/Ryan Mackenzie (Canada)             
6 Carlos Hernandez/Rodolfo Avila (Mexico)            
7 Jose Aguilar/Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)              
8 Hernandez Cuadri Jr./Robertson Dasilva (Brazil)