Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for June 29 - July 5, 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

North Carolina State Championship

Raleigh, North Carolina, June 30, 2002

Results

Cat 1, 2, 3 Men (35 mi / 64 entries)
 
1 Chris Harkey (Mt. Pleasant-Fairway / Cyfac)               Gold
2 Gordon Stiel (Matthews-Outdoor Lighting Perspectives)     Silver
3 Rich Harper (Raleigh-Cycles de ORO)                       Bronze
 
Espoir Men (raced with Cat 1, 2, 3) (35 mi / 4 entries)
 
7 Thomas Zweig (Charlotte-Evergreen)                        Gold
21 Hatcher Rosebrock (Cary-Red Rocks)                       Silver
24 Alex Penn (Chapel Hill-Tri-Cyclists)                     Bronze
 
Category 4 Men (20 mi / 51 entries)
 
1 Christopher Wooten (Albemarle-Magic Cycles)               Gold
2 Ryan McCall (Raleigh-Allstars)                            Silver
3 Joel Darden (Greensboro-Cycles de ORO)                    Bronze
 
Women Category 1, 2, 3, 4 (15 mi / 10 entries)
 
1 Candice Blickem (Winston-Salem-Cycles de ORO)             Gold
2 Amy Hannon (Carrboro-Tri-Cyclists)                        Silver
3 Lauren Trull (Greensboro-Earthfare)                       Bronze
 
Category 5 Men (10 mi / 28 entries)
 
1 Mark Ornitz (Raleigh-Spin Cycle / CCC)                    Gold
2 Michael Vandenheuvel (Whispering Pines-Mike V 365)        Silver
2 Marcus Hewitt (Raleigh-Tri-Cyclists)                      Silver
 
Masters Men 35+ (20 mi / 25 entries)
 
1 John Allen (Cary-Bike Source)                             Gold
2 Mac Cannon (Charlotte-Bike Source)                        Silver
3 Ronnie Hinson (Raleigh-Bike Source)                       Bronze
 
Masters Men 45+ (15 mi / 26 entries)
 
1 Barney Baxter (Raleigh-Bike Source)                       Gold
2 Arthur Reaves (Charlotte-Outdoor Lighting Perspectives)   Silver
2 Mac Cannon (Charlotte-Bike Source)                        Silver
 
Junior Men 15 - 18 (10 mi / 9 entries)
 
1 Graham Slater (Greensboro-Cycles de ORO)                  Gold
2 Jenrette Springs (Asheboro-Cycles de ORO)                 Silver
3 Justin Hicks (Tobaccoville-Hearts)                        Bronze
 
Junior Men 10 - 14 (8 mi / 3 entries)
 
1 Clark Stout (Southern Pines-Sandhills Cycling Club)       Gold
 
Novice Men 19 - 34 (10 mi / 8 entries)
 
1 Bryce Anderson (Raleigh-Allstars)                         Gold
2 David Hwang (Greensboro-Cycles de ORO)                    Silver
3 James Badia (Durham)                                      Bronze
 
Novice Women 19 - 34 (10 mi / 2 entries)
 
1 Janet Edgerton (Raleigh)                                  Gold
2 Ashleigh Nelson (Raleigh-Allstars)                        Silver
 
Novice Men 35 - 44 (10 mi / 6 entries)
 
1 Howard Rhyne (Southern Pines-Sandhills Cycling Club)      Gold
2 Walter Pofahl (Greenville-East Carolina Velo)             Silver
3 Mark Senior (Apex)                                        Bronze
 
Novice Men 45+ (10 mi / 6 entries)
 
1 Steve Neuenchwander (Raleigh)                             Gold
2 Geoff Brace (Raleigh-Wisbech Wheelers)                    Silver
3 Jeff Andrews (Chapel Hill)                                Bronze
 
Novice Junior Men 15 - 18 (10 mi / 2 entries)
 
1 Joseph Hampton (Raleigh)                                  Gold
2 Ryan Senior (Apex)                                        Silver
 
Novice Junior Men 10 - 14 (8 mi / 3 entries)
 
2 Harrison Smith (Cary)                                     Silver
3 Chris Parsons (Knightdale)                                Bronze

Previous USA Results