Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Mt Evans Hill Climb

Idaho Springs, CO, July 27, 2002

Mercury Rising

Report courtesy of Team Mercury

Very Mont Ventoux-ish
Photo: © Neal Macquarie
Click for larger image

The grueling Mt Evans Hill climb begins at 7,000 ft and climbs 28 miles to finish at just over 14,000 ft. Extreme winds hampered any record breaking attempts but made for a more tactical than usual race, as a full headwind blasted into the the riders' faces for most of the climb. The first serious break formed at the midway point (Echo Lake) which contained most of the favorites: Moninger, Vaughters, Navigator's Chris Baldwin, Mike Creed of Prime Alliance, and Drew Miller of Trek/VW.

The five riders worked well together, taking turns forging through the wind until first Creed, and then Baldwin began sitting on. Vaughters too seemed to be suffering but continued to help set pace with Moninger and Miller. With about two miles remaining, Miller attacked and only Moninger could respond. Vaughters clawed his way back to the two leaders and just as he made contact Moninger put in an attack that dropped both Miller and Vaughters. Again Vaughters clawed his way back to Moninger. This would be repeated three or four more times in the closing mile until finally Moninger easily outsprinted Vaughters in the final 100 meters.

Photos

Photos by Neal McQuarie

Results, 28 miles

Senior Men 1/2
 
1 Scott Moninger (Mercury)                               1.50.20
2 Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole)
3 Drew Miller (Trek/VW Landis)                              0.42
4 Chris Baldwin (Navigators)                                1.01
5 Mike Creed (Prime Alliance)                               3.24
6 Tim Johnson (Saturn Cycling Team)                         3.43
7 Andrew Bajadali (Excel Sports)                            4.44
8 Clark Sheehan (7-Up/NutraFig)                             6.17
9 David Aschwanden (Fort Collins Cycling and Racing Club    7.05
10 Christopher Brennan (Fort Collins Cycling and RacingC    7.19
11 Mitch Moreman (DEAN)                                     7.20
12 Jay Henry (Specialized)                                  7.58
13 Michael Ley (Choco/Andean Eco-Coffee)                    8.47
14 Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo)                         9.08
15 Micah Martin (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)                 9.09
16 Jeffrey Hartmann (Fort Collins Cycling and Racing Clu    9.14
17 Mike Rosaasen (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)           9.20
18 Nate Busch (Fort Collins Cycling and RacingClub)         9.52
19 Patrick Sullivan (GS CIAO)                              10.17
20 Frank Mapel (Excel Sports)                              11.11
21 Kevin Livingston (Unattached - 00)                      11.45
22 Jon Tarkington (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)         13.06
23 Cody Waite (Unattached)                                 13.08
24 Trevor Irons (Laurel Street Racing)                     13.18
25 Pete Dahle (Unattached)                                 13.26
26 Mark Schwab (Excel Sports)
27 Travis Jones (Twin Peaks Racing Team)                   14.15
28 Dirk Friel (Choco-Andean Eco-Coffee)                    15.30
29 Evan Ruzanski (Fort Collins Cycling and Racing Club)    15.32
30 Franck Abate (Red Rocks Velo)
31 Barkley Robinson (Schwab Cycles/Torelli Velo Project LLC)
32 Andy Ames                                               16.26
33 Thad Stocker (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)
34 Kevin Nicol (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)
35 Will Frischhorn (Saturn Cycling Team)
36 Jan Neal (SASO)                                         17.08
37 Mitch Westall (Dean/Dynatek/Green Mtn Sports)           17.38
38 Travis Baugh (GS CIAO)                                  17.44
39 Tomas Adamec (Handlebar & Grill Cycling Team)           20.02
40 Rich Davis (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)                  20.27
41 Steven Zdawczynski (Ellsworth)                          20.37
42 Jon Stierwalt (Fort Collins Cycling and RacingClub)     20.53
43 Roger Cox (Red Rocks Velo)                              20.56
44 Gregory Ask (Excel Sports)                              21.01
45 Angetti Sheldrake (Schwab Cycles/Torelli Velo Project   21.33
46 Mike Allen (Grand Valley Velo)                          22.20
47 Brian Chimileski (Fort Collins Cycling and Racing Clu   22.50
48 LSandvik (.T. Twin Peaks Racing Team)                   24.01
49 Lew Perna (Schwab Cycles/Torelli Velo Project LLC)      24.22
50 Daniel DePaemelaere (Pedalhome.com/Rogue Wave)          25.28
51 Jeff Wardell (Louisville Velo Club)                     25.36
52 Andrew Manart (University of Colorado)                  25.40
53 Robin Gregory (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                   26.04
54 Matthew Walp (Red Rocks Velo)                           28.32
55 William Masterson Jr.  (Excel Sports)                   28.59
56 John Cimbura (AST Sports Science)                       29.15
57 Joseph Taddeucci (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)       34.22
58 Brian Hludzinski (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)
59 Shawn Harshman (Pedalhome.com/Rogue Wave)               38.57
60 Kevin J Younger (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)             47.35
 
Senior Men 3
 
1 Matthew Unger (Tokyo Joes)                             2.02.21
2 Ryan Lynch (Go Fast/Cu Cycling)                           1.10
3 Jesse Swift (Dean Bicycles)                               1.58
4 Butch Peterson (Hub of Aspen)
5 Mike Fallon (Louisville Velo Club)                        2.05
6 Michael Swanwick (chriscookies.com)                       2.24
7 Mark Merritt (Runza Cycling)
8 Ladd McClain (Gary Fisher/E-caps)                         2.44
9 Peter Stetina (Y-Riders)                                  3.06
10 Herb Johnson (San Diego Bicycle Cl)                      3.16
11 Joseph Giampaolo (Unattached)                            4.45
12 Ian Stanford (Swift Cycling)                             5.08
13 Shane Roark (Pro Peloton Velo)                           5.22
14 Robin Rasmussen (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)
15 Jack Swift (Red Rocks Velo)                              6.23
16 Nick Payne (Mojo Wheels)                                 6.55
17 Ashley Goodwin (Great Britain)                           7.15
18 Toby Strom (Laurel Street Racing)                        7.21
19 Michael Dunn (Lakewood Racing Team)                      7.42
20 Grayson Pointer (Lakewood Racing Team)                   8.05
21 Trevor Krueger (Dean/Pearl Izumi)                        8.45
22 Jon Alegranti                                            9.06
23 Jon Cariveau (Moots)                                     9.27
24 Thomas Hopson (Pro Peloton Velo)                         9.49
25 Joe Bucciaglia (Zephr Cycyling Team)                    10.14
26 Aaron Adams (Laurel Street Racing)                      10.45
27 Jeff Ofsanko (Swift Cycling)                            11.51
28 Andrew Reed (Casper Wheelmen)                           12.03
29 Kraig Koski (Unattached)
30 Caleb Stoll (AST Cycling Team)                          12.53
31 Robert Darrow (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                   14.06
32 Thomas Hunter (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)
33 Daniel Barry (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)           15.48
34 Jeffrey Bauer (Pedalhome.com/Rogue Wave)                16.49
35 AJ Eschwig (Cicli Casati)                               17.12
36 Brent Webb (International Christian Cycling Club)       17.24
37 Charles Knoll (Unattached)                              17.26
38 Pete Kuennemann (RMCC Rhodes)                           17.33
39 Scott Gilleon (Pro Peloton Velo)                        18.09
40 Thane Wright (Unattached)                               18.42
41 Jon Frackletoz (My Wife)                                19.24
42 Mark Erickson (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)          19.25
43 Ryan Vaslet (Harrod)                                    19.38
44 Antonio Gallegos                                        20.19
45 Josh Stoll (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)                  20.57
46 Peter Larsen (Pikes Peak Velo)                          21.34
47 Scott Newton (Poison Spider Bicycl)                     22.21
48 Andrew de Garmo (Chick’s Harley-Davidson)               22.33
49 Peter Hudnut (Colorado College Cyc)                     22.36
50 Bruce Gardner (Pro Peloton Velo)                        22.58
51 John Shippey (Twin Peaks Racing Team)                   23.15
52 Brad Seaman (Evergreen/Easton)                          23.20
53 Evan Wasserman (Red Rocks Velo)                         23.30
54 Kirk Fogdall (Unattached)                               25.47
55 Patrick Owen (Boulder/Denver Couriers)                  25.56
56 Jeff Oakey (Twin Peaks Racing Team)                     26.07
57 Michael Cimbura (AST Sports Science)                    26.12
58 Kevin Boehm (Earthriders/Boulevar)
59 Mark Adams (Cicli Casati)                               27.09
60 Wolf Wallendorf                                         28.40
61 Jeff Skates (South East Area Riders)                    28.44
62 Richard Klusman (South East Area Riders)                30.01
63 Matthew Opperman (Pro Peloton Velo)                     31.39
64 Darin Busse (International Christian Cycling Club)      33.33
65 Jeff Smith (Unattached)                                 33.59
66 Milo Whitcomb (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)               35.02
67 Jeff Vibert
68 Myers Charles (PhD Ski-Bicycles)                        35.24
69 Eric Lavigne (Pedal Power)                              36.11
70 Brian Eppen (Cannondale Midwest)                        36.31
71 Ryan Dibble (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)                 37.13
72 Andrew Millard (Cavo Fuori)                             37.40
73 Dave Kennedy (Pro Peloton Velo)                         52.03
74 Daniel Portillo (US Air Force Academy)                  54.28
75 Marc Morelli (Lakewood Racing Team)                     59.57
 
Senior Men 4
 
1 Samuel Wilbur (Unattached)                             2.06.03
2 Michael Lovato                                            6.44
3 Dave Bott                                                 7.30
4 Benjamin Blaugrund
5 Fred Hankinson (Louisville Cyclery)
6 Louis Brescia (Momentum Cycles)
7 Paul Armstrong                                            9.51
8 Courtney Guck (Fort Collins Cycling and RacingClub)      10.20
9 Doug Van Goethem (New Mexico Velo Sport)
10 Brian Hutchison (Unattached)                            10.37
11 Derek Strong                                            11.05
12 Timothy Hurtgen                                         11.30
13 John Carnie (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)            12.30
14 David Schoenwald (Unattached)                           12.35
15 David Alper (unattached)                                12.42
16 Greg Shoffer (unattached)                               12.44
17 Ted Geist (NoHair.com)                                  15.23
18 Mark McMullen (Unattached)                              16.12
19 Robert Crain (unattached)                               16.23
20 Daniel MacFarlane (Unattached)                          17.51
21 Greg Proctor                                            18.31
22 Mike Pritchard                                          18.40
23 Mark Beaty (Swift Cycling)                              18.47
24 Carl Ham (Team Nordik)                                  19.58
25 Tom Anderson                                            20.22
26 Aaron Dallas                                            21.00
27 Danieal Martin (Laurel Street Racing)                   21.36
28 Richard Hannah (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)         21.40
29 Brian Fahey (Mojo Wheels)                               22.44
30 Graeme Galyer (Dynatek)                                 23.42
31 Tristan Coriell (Unattached)
32 Jay Pawlak (Swift Cycling)                              23.50
33 Jered Gruber (UGA)                                      24.19
34 Mike Armstrong (Aspen Velo)                             24.25
35 Adam Maecz                                              24.43
36 Daniel Grunig (No-Hair.com)                             25.09
37 Brad Fink                                               26.05
38 Kent Thompson                                           26.20
39 Steve Schwarting (Louisville Velo Club)                 26.53
40 Kurt Refsnider (Blane Velo Club)                        27.10
41 Daniel Flint (Front Rangers Cycling Team)               28.00
42 CJ Paone (Rocky Mounts)                                 28.12
43 Tim Wanner (unattched)                                  28.24
44 William Flanagan (Unattached)                           28.26
45 Robert Claus (Louisville Velo Club)                     28.47
46 Terry Jennings (Dynatek Racing)                         29.08
47 John Gaensbauer (Unattached)                            30.36
48 John Drake (Red Rocks Velo)                             31.28
49 Ken Wilhelm (Fort Collins Cycling and RacingClub)       33.13
50 Samuel Naffziger                                        34.27
51 David Swift
52 Brandon Cooper (Pro Peloton Velo)                       34.54
53 Stephen Ogle                                            34.58
54 Shohei Ikeda (Unattached)                               35.15
55 Michael Koren (Handlebar & Grill)                       36.04
56 Ken Eslick (Swift Cycling)                              37.06
57 Dustin Stein (Red Rocks Velo)                           37.06
58 Jay Richardson (TTH)                                    38.27
59 Patrick Riley (Dynatek)                                 38.37
60 Brian Stiff                                             39.18
61 Ben Pryhoda (Unattached)                                39.36
62 Erik Ramirez                                            39.55
63 Ashley Sabados (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                  40.16
64 Mike Harper (Laurel Street Racing)                      40.21
65 Jeremy Allen (Red Rocks Velo)                           40.25
66 Stephen Nesterak (Unattached)                           41.46
67 Chris Klemick                                           46.05
68 Kevin Krajewski                                         46.27
69 Gordon Henry (James Gaylans)                            49.37
70 Ruben Vigil (Colorado State University)                 50.22
71 Daniel Page (Unattached)                                50.49
72 Timothy Madden  (Laurel Street Racing)                  52.18
73 Marcus Danko (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)           53.19
74 Sid Rappe  (PBR)                                        53.58
75 Chad Pinson (Unattached)                                55.17
76 Jack Lavier (Laurel Street Racing)                      55.42
77 Kyle Bailey                                             56.21
78 Mark Blubaugh                                           59.07
79 Herb Beaven  (International Christian Cycling Club)     59.14
80 Doug Szycher (Louisville Velo Club)                     59.46
81 John Twa (Team StorageTek)                            1.00.48
82 Matt Blanchard                                        1.07.47
83 Michael Bates                                         1.11.32
84 Kevin Walz (Velo Force)                               1.11.57
85 Josh Williams                                         1.28.11
86 Earl Tubbs (Pikes Peak Velo)                          1.38.47
87 Matthew Smith (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)             1.40.39
 
Senior Men 35+
 
1 Mike Janelle (Tokyo Joes)                              2.00.23
2 Danny Sullivan (Pedalhome.com/Rogue Wave)
3 Steve Crowley (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)            3.24
4 Brian Todeschini (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)
5 Fred Gluck (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                        3.29
6 Ted MacBlane (Hub of Aspen)                               4.41
7 Charlie Eckhart (Colorado Velo Club/Denver Spoke)         4.50
8 Terry Purcell (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)           4.56
9 Bart Sheldrake (Cody Racing Team)                         5.29
10 Mike Hogan (Louisville Velo Club)                        5.58
11 Doug Johnson (Excel Sports)                              6.46
12 Albert Moraska (Excel Sports)                            8.12
13 Michael Sconlon (Aspen Cycling Club)                     9.01
14 Bob Weiner (Unattached)                                  9.06
15 Michael Brown (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                   10.07
16 Brian Maslach (Unattached)                              10.20
17 Daniel Underkofler (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                  10.27
18 Charlie Hayes (Excel Sports)                            10.38
19 Scott Sutton (Red Rocks Velo)                           10.48
20 Peter Marshall (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                      11.02
21 Joseph Cooper (Team Pure Altitude)                      12.20
22 Karl Kiester (Cody Racing Team)                         13.08
23 Donald Spence  (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                  14.12
24 Dean Carson (Team Columbus)                             14.59
25 Greg Hughes (Unattached)                                16.28
26 Eric Anderson (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)         17.50
27 Brian Clary (Pikes Peak Velo Racing)                    18.04
28 W. Burt Henry Jr.  (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)    18.40
29 Robert Dwyer                                            20.12
30 Harris Rosenthal (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                20.21
31 Rob Salcido (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                         20.38
32 Kurt Magsamen                                           21.11
33 Jim Horvath (Unattached)                                22.53
34 Eric Hermann                                            23.19
35 Romano Slaturro                                         23.26
36 Phil Allerton                                           24.01
37 Mark Littrell (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)          24.18
38 Jim Feehan (Color Me Safe Racing)                       25.01
39 Steven Brawley (GS CIAO)                                25.07
40 Tim Leahy (Twin Peaks Racing Team)                      26.38
41 Jim Reuter (Handlebar & Grill)                          27.22
42 David Kosark (Runza Cycling)                            27.46
43 Mario Plaza (FCRC)                                      28.04
44 Gwenael Hagan (Rocky Mountain Road Club)                29.07
45 Johnny Love (Vail Velo)                                 29.07
46 David Skinkle (Unattached)                              31.09
47 Eric Greene (Boones Velo)                               32.26
48 Kevin Barker (Unattached)                               32.45
49 Mark Taylor (SCCC/Breckenridge Brewery)                 33.49
50 Greg Berlind                                            34.27
51 Vincent Flanagan                                        37.01
52 Jono Ridler (Vail Velo)                                 40.26
53 Christopher Caldwell (Durango Wheel Club)               41.29
54 Bruce Whitsel (Unattached)                              47.46
55 Kurt Andersen (Lakewood Racing Team)                    50.31
56 Pat Zeller (Cody Racing Team)                         1.15.52
57 Kent Evans (Eastside Wheelmen)                        1.17.51
58 Pete Baker                                            1.01.38
59 Ivan Unkovsky (Durango Wheelman)                      1.02.03
60 Mike Reyes (Lakewood Racing Team)                     1.02.29
61 Andrew Ferguson (Durango Wheelmen)                    1.03.53
62 Kam Zardouzian                                        1.05.17
63 Gregory Everett (Unattached)                          1.06.16
64 Steve Riggle                                          1.08.31
65 Dan Knight (Pikes Peak Velo Racing)                   1.09.42
66 Douglas McGhee (Unattached)                           1.10.06
67 Richard Verderame (New Mexico Velo Sport)             1.10.24
68 Kelly Shannon                                         1.11.10
69 Vaughn Joslyn (Riverfront Cycle - M)                  1.11.45
70 Armen Karagoz                                         1.12.08
71 Bob McClennan (Berks County Bike Cl)                  1.12.08
72 Tom Haynes                                            1.12.56
73 Brendan Hemp                                          1.13.02
74 Joe Passalacqua                                       1.13.32
75 David Balaban (Unattached)                            1.13.54
76 Dave Sherrer (Unattached)                             1.14.24
77 Bill Ward                                             1.16.39
78 Mark Horton (Unattached)                              1.16.57
79 Bill Hook                                             1.17.02
80 Paul Bauersfeld (Unattached)                          1.17.16
81 Doug Thormahlen (Any and All Bikes)                   1.18.01
82 Gary Desmond (Ghostly Racing)                         1.18.05
83 Allen Gregory                                         1.20.08
84 Jonathan Day                                          1.21.19
85 Greg Turner (Louisville Velo Club)                    1.22.44
86 Stephen Autry (FlagVelo)                              1.23.23
87 Robert Kantor                                         1.24.10
88 Darryl Beachy (Yeti Grassroots)                       1.24.50
89 Tom Smith                                             1.25.03
90 Eric erickson                                         1.25.03
91 Robert Miskowitch (Pikes Peak Velo)                   1.25.42
92 Darby Sheehan (Lakewood Racing Team)                  1.25.51
93 Henry Arbaleda                                        1.26.02
94 Dale Hill (Pro Peloton Velo)                          1.27.03
95 Scott McClain (Pikes Peak Velo Racing)                1.29.58
96 David Knutson (LRT Schwab Cycles)                     1.30.29
97 Jeffrey Hansen (RPM Cycles and Fitne)                 1.30.45
98 Rick Newman                                           1.31.54
99 Brian Meadows (Unattached)                            1.33.18
100 Steven Dunn (Lakewood Racing Team)                   1.34.24
101 Tom McKinnon (Unattached)                            1.36.48
102 David Swartzendruber (Lakewood Racing Team)          1.39.17
103 Duncan Howland (Lakewood Racing Team)                1.40.37
104 Michael Burch (Red Rocks Velo)                       1.41.03
105 Jerry Knaus (Lakewood Racing Team)                   1.42.40
106 Mark Wagner                                          1.43.49
107 Michael Bowers (Unattached)                          1.44.58
108 Greg Esparza (Fort Collins Cycling and RacingClub)   1.45.28
109 Tucker Roth                                          1.46.08
110 Greg Krause (UNM Lobos Cycling Team)                 1.50.22
111 Robert Fester (Lakewood Racing Team)                 1.50.22
112 James Montgomery (Louisville Velo Club)              1.50.34
113 Kirk Adams (unattached)                              1.51.16
114 Sean Conlon (Laurel Street Racing)                   1.52.42
115 Kurt Hoppe                                           1.54.09
116 Pasquale Scatturo                                    2.05.09
117 Scott Bristol (Lakewood Racing Team)                 2.19.43
118 Marie-Laure Coste ( VBS)                             3.15.12
 
Senior Men 45+
 
1 Lindsay Blount (Simply Fit)                            2.07.21
2 Bruce Muhlfeld (Mercury Cycling Team)                     3.54
3 Dennis Haberkorn (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)        5.26
4 Robert Bieterman (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                      5.28
5 Joseph Suess                                              5.43
6 Paul Mack (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)               6.30
7 Jim Dickerson (Hammer Racing Team)                        7.06
8 Gary Thacker (Louisville Velo Club)                       8.49
9 Michaelangelo Marbe (Hub of Aspen)                       10.47
10 William Simmons (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                     11.09
11 Dan Pate                                                11.26
12 William McGinley (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                    11.31
13 Joe Frank (West Elk Wheels)                             15.53
14 Rick Montgomery (Bingham’s Cycles)                      16.16
15 David Kruger (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                        17.50
16 Hal McLean (Durango Wheel Club)                         18.28
17 Larry DeWitt (Pikes Peak Velo Racing)                   19.15
18 Randy Liljenberg (Pro Peloton Velo)                     19.19
19 Chris Norton                                            19.31
20 Brad Olwin (Unattached)                                 20.47
21 Phil Lactick                                            21.23
22 Ric Dudley (Unattached)                                 25.10
23 Rob Johnston                                            26.15
24 Mike Endicott                                           27.33
25 Bill Thistle (Highland Park Hermes)                     28.48
26 Mark ONeill (West Elk Wingnuts/CB)                      28.48
27 TJohnston (.J.)                                         29.04
28 Paul Braun (Front Rangers Cycling Team)                 29.53
29 Phil MacKelvie (Lakewood Racing Team)                   32.24
30 Andy Hornbaker (Pikes Peak Velo)                        33.30
31 Phil Pucel (Fort Collins Cycling and Racing Club)       35.34
32 Gary Peterson (Dynatek)                                 37.29
33 Courtney Pullen                                         38.01
34 Michael Spak (Lakewood Racing Team)                     38.45
35 Robert Sack                                             39.41
36 John Bouzis (Casper Wheelmen)                           40.30
37 Cameron Walker (Casper Wheelmen)                        41.28
38 Chip Chilson (Peak Racing Team)                         41.55
39 Robin Hunt (Clif Bar/Denver Spoke)                      44.37
40 Larry Varys (International Christian Cycling Club)      46.00
41 Patrick McGaughran                                      46.40
42 John Hornick (Lakewood Racing Team)                     48.42
43 Dave Carlson                                            49.40
44 David Mulica (Unattached)                               50.40
45 Mike Zeller (Cody Racing Team)                          53.54
46 Timothy Voegeli (RCRC)                                  56.09
 
Senior Men 55+
 
1 John Phillips (Aspen Bicycle Club)                     2.22.47
2 Kurt Blumberg                                             3.33
3 Bruce Bates (King of the Rockies)                         8.07
4 Ed Shaw (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)                      13.19
5 James Gadbois (Lakewood Racing Team)                     16.55
6 William Meyers (Lakewood Racing Team)                    17.08
7 Bill Coffin (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)            19.52
8 Don Arthur (GS Boulder Masters Cycling Team)             21.15
9 Fred Owen (Pikes Peak Velo)                              25.47
10 John Hess (Co. Bicycle Racing Seniors)                  26.52
11 Jim Dlouhy (Co. Bicycle Racing Seniors)                 27.05
12 James Kinsinger (Co. Bicycle Racing Seniors)            28.13
13 Larry Webb (Lakewood Racing Team)                       34.49
14 Ed Greivel (Lakewood Racing Team)                       36.44
15 Tom Mereness (Le Peep)                                  38.34
16 Jeff Weil                                               50.43
17 Mike Raber                                              54.12
18 Gene Mendez (Techniques.org Cycling Team)               56.07
19 Tom Stocker (Allegheny Cycling Association)             58.39
20 Erik Nordenson (ECV Cycling Club)                     1.05.12
21 Brad Place (Co. Bicycle Racing Seniors)               1.17.02
 
Senior Men 65+
 
1 Henry Hermes                                           2.49.05
 
Senior Women 1/2
 
1 Kimberley Bruckner (Saturn Cycling Team)               2.05.31
2 Jennifer Martin (La Forza)                               16.26
3 Lisa Goldsmith (Boulder/Denver Couri)                    20.21
4 Christy Kopasz (Cricket)                                 22.16
5 Susan Williams (Merlin)                                  22.16
6 Karen McKee (Maumee Valley Wheelm)                       23.35
7 Maatje Benassi (Veritas Womens Cycling Team)             27.40
8 Gail Longenecker (Rona Cycling Team)                     29.44
9 Kelly Murphy (Hub of Aspen)                              34.21
10 Mary Kneeland (Pro Peloton Velo)                        41.02
11 Kimber Goedert (Boulder Womens Cycling Team)            41.48
12 Leah Reeve (ICO/Ionic)                                  42.42
13 Missy Thompson (T-Mobile)                               45.10
14 Carla Flores (Lakewood Racing Team)                     48.14
15 Megan Melamed (AST Cycling Team)                        58.08
 
Senior Women 3
 
1 Allison Lusby (Unattached)                                4.31 (relative to SW winner)
2 Jacqueline Gareau (Unattached)                           31.43
3 Karen Dlouhy (La Forza)                                  43.12
4 Deanna Koryczan (Pro Peloton Velo)                     1.02.56
 
Senior Women 4
 
1 Teri Cady (Louisville Velo Club)                       2.28.45
2 Sharon McDowell-Larsen (Pikes Peak Velo)                 11.01
3 Amanda  (Gillam)                                         11.51
4 Cindy O'Neill (Mad Dog)                                  12.16
5 Rebecca Stengel                                          18.43
6 Kelly Handel                                             20.09
7 Ann Schofield (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)                20.19
8 Gretchen Keisling                                        21.18
9 Michelle Thayer                                          24.29
10 Cathy Frank (West Elk Wheels)                           26.54
11 Kiirsten Styvar (Casper Wheelmen)                       31.41
12 Kerry Ham                                               37.16
13 Liz Carrington (Colorado College Cyc)                   42.19
14 Mindi Seaman                                            42.19
15 Molly Nickerson                                         45.37
16 Laura Morris (Aspen Bike Tours)                         54.00
17 Kayla Thomason (Lakewood Racing Team)                   54.52
18 Sandy Williams (Swift Cycling)                        1.13.32
 
Senior Women 35+
 
1 Jacqueline Wood (Red Rocks Velo)                          4.36 (relative to SW4 winner)
2 Adrienne Brian (San Diego Cyclo-Vets)                    20.20
3 Jo Campbell (Fort Collins Cycling and Racing Club)       36.29
4 Deidre Garvey (Louisville Velo Club)                     37.06
5 Michelle Gross (Red Rocks Velo)                        1.08.40
 
Senior Women 45+
 
1 Pam Leamons (La Forza)                                   25.33 (relative to SW4 winner)
2 Frances Summerhill (La Forza)                            28.07
 
Senior Women 55+
 
1 Eleanor Hamre (Co. Bicycle Racing Seniors)             1.05.38 (relative to winner)
 
Juniors overall
 
1 Christopher Stockburger (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)      53.00
2 Mikkel Christensen (Lakewood Racing Team)                 6.05
3 Miles Burnett (International Christian Cycling Club)      6.15
4 Alex Coelho (Monsoon Juniors Team)                        6.20
5 Alex Howes (Lakewood Racing Team)                         7.57
6 Daniel McKinnon (Boulder/Denver Couriers)                 9.41
7 Daniel Summerhill (Lakewood Racing Team)                  9.50
8 John Downs (Front Rangers Cycling Team)                   9.57
9 Austin McKnight (International Christian Cycling Club)    9.59
10 Bryce Lawson (Front Rangers Cycling Team)               10.05
11 Nathan Cupps (International Christian Cycling Club)     10.08
12 Philip Martin (Run Jane Run)                            12.18
13 Jeff Brines                                             12.20
14 Trevor Davis (Monsoon Juniors Team)                     12.21
15 Benjamin Hornick (Lakewood Racing Team)                 15.16
16 James Anderson (Monsoon Juniors Team)                   15.17
17 Timothy Anderson (Team Cornerstone)                      7.57
18 Tyler Gallup (Team Cornerstone)                         15.19
19 Ricky Velasquez (Ridgeview Cycling)                     15.23
20 Will Hickey                                             15.24
21 Davis Glasscock (Monsoon Juniors Team)                  15.33
22 Trevor Bello                                            18.27
23 Calvin Nickoley (Lakewood Racing Team)                  18.30
24 Matthew Myers                                           20.09
25 James Sterling (Ridgeview Cycling)                      23.25
26 Connor Simmons (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                      23.26
27 Michael Zirkle (Ridge View Cycling)                     23.27
28 Zachary Hobbs (Monsoon Juniors Team)                    23.41
29 Ty Olwin (La Forza)                                     23.47
30 Clint Mitchell (Front Rangers Cycling Team)             24.12
31 Jerome Gunn (Ridgeview Cycling)                         24.34
32 Waid Wynn (Front Rangers Cycling Team)                  25.47
33 Andrew Barker (Unattached)                              28.45
34 Davis Balgley (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)          32.13
35 Keenan Alexander                                        32.18
36 Ryan Erickson (Ridge View Cycling)                      41.25
37 James Aston (Ridgview Cycling)                          43.02
38 Trevor Merrick (Ridge View Cycling)                     45.00
39 Ethan Bell                                              45.02
40 Joshua Hanawalt (International Christian Cycling Club   47.50
41 Lila Hickey                                             48.49
42 Jon Anderson (Monsoon Juniors Team)                   1.06.20
43 Sarah Autry (Flagstaff Velo)                          1.40.00
 
Junior Men 10-12
 
1 Alex Coelho (Monsoon Juniors Team)                        6.20 (relative to winner) 
2 Connor Simmons (Simplegreen/MAZDA)                       23.26
3 Ty Olwin (La Forza)                                      23.47
4 Andrew Barker (Unattached)                               28.45
5 Davis Balgley (Vitamin Cottage/Morgul Bismark)           32.13
6 Jon Anderson (Monsoon Juniors Team)                    1.06.20
7 Ethan Bell                                             1.45.02
 
Junior Men 13-14
 
1 Alex Howes (Lakewood Racing Team)                         7.57 (relative to winner)
2 Daniel Summerhill (Lakewood Racing Team)                  9.50
3 Austin McKnight (International Christian Cycling Club)    9.59
4 Bryce Lawson (Front Rangers Cycling Team)                10.05
5 Nathan Cupps (International Christian Cycling Club)      10.08
6 Tyler Gallup (Team Cornerstone)                          15.19
7 Trevor Bello                                             18.27
8 Joshua Hanawalt (International Christian Cycling Club)   47.50
 
Junior Men 15-16
 
1 Christopher Stockburger (Rio Grande/Monsoon Racing)      53.00
2 Mikkel Christensen (Lakewood Racing Team)                 6.05
3 Daniel McKinnon (Boulder/Denver Couriers)                 9.41
4 John Downs (Front Rangers Cycling Team)                   9.57
5 Trevor Davis (Monsoon Juniors Team)                      12.21
6 Benjamin Hornick (Lakewood Racing Team)                  15.16
7 James Anderson (Monsoon Juniors Team)                    15.17
8 Timothy Anderson (Team Cornerstone)                      15.18
9 Davis Glasscock (Monsoon Juniors Team)                   15.33
10 Calvin Nickoley (Lakewood Racing Team)                  18.30
11 Zachary Hobbs (Monsoon Juniors Team)                    23.41
12 Clint Mitchell (Front Rangers Cycling Team)             24.12
13 Waid Wynn (Front Rangers Cycling Team)                  25.47
14 Trevor Merrick (Ridge View Cycling)                     45.00
 
Junior Men 17-18
 
1 Miles Burnett (International Christian Cycling Club)      6.15 (relative to winner)
2 Philip Martin (Run Jane Run)                             12.18
3 Jeff Brines                                              12.20
4 Ricky Velasquez (Ridgeview Cycling)                      15.23
5 Will Hickey                                              15.24
6 Matthew Myers                                            20.09
7 James Sterling (Ridgeview Cycling)                       23.25
8 Michael Zirkle (Ridge View Cycling)                      23.27
9 Jerome Gunn (Ridgeview Cycling)                          24.34
10 Keenan Alexander                                        32.18
11 Ryan Erickson (Ridge View Cycling)                      41.25
12 James Aston (Ridgview Cycling)                          43.02
 
Junior Women 10-12
 
1 Sarah Autry (Flagstaff Velo)                           2.33.00
 
Junior Women 15-16
 
1 Lila Hickey                                            1.41.49
 
Citizens
 
1 Scott Cain (Campus Cycles)                             2.17.29
2 Dave Fagan                                                9.49
3 William Baker                                            10.59
4 Kevin Suppinger                                          14.54
5 Jeffrey Suppinger                                        15.24
6 Mike Griffin                                             16.03
7 Everett McEwan                                           16.47
8 Scott McKinnon                                           19.00
9 Russ Howard                                              21.55
10 Kurt Strobel                                            25.14
11 Marcus Chen                                             25.36
12 Seth Annabel
13 Gary VanGuilder                                         27.59
14 Matthew Morin                                           30.35
15 John Heisal                                             30.49
16 Travis Daniels                                          32.08
17 Craig Walker                                            32.42
18 Andrew Ritchey                                          32.49
19 Ryan Riel                                               33.50
20 Kirk McGahey                                            35.59
21 Mark Taylor                                             37.39
22 Seth Winnerman                                          39.48
23 Brian Zadler                                            51.04
24 Brian Percival                                          51.29
25 Jordan Shimonek                                         58.51
26 Chris Brown                                           1.03.26
27 Matt Ambroziak                                        1.10.32
28 John Anthony                                          3.07.20
 
Citizen Men 30 - 39
 
1 Clark Fitzsimmons                                      2.19.02
2 Perry Beltrame                                            0.42
3 Daniel Bisque                                             4.03
4 RodriguezCalderon                                         4.42
5 Eric Sorensen (unattached)                                6.47
6 Steve Juarez                                              7.06
7 Robert Kaplan                                             8.23
8 Jeffrey Gillings                                          8.34
9 John Crimaldi                                             9.27
10 Kevin O Sullivan                                        10.18
11 Bruce Gorr                                              11.37
12 Mike Parrish                                            12.15
13 Troy Angel                                              12.20
14 Ron Snow                                                13.03
15 John Kelly (Team Evanston)                              13.55
16 Jim DeFoe                                               16.10
17 Gregory Dobbin                                          16.49
18 Eric Davidson                                           16.55
19 Keith Lenehan                                           17.42
20 Steve Peterson                                          18.24
21 Herman Feissner                                         18.44
22 Dan Hudspeth                                            18.47
23 Al Stoltz                                               19.33
24 Jeff Mitchem                                            20.15
25 Greg Werner                                             21.43
26 Kevin Bertrand                                          22.00
27 John Calanni                                            22.21
28 Perkins Miller                                          23.04
29 Steve Yeager                                            23.27
30 Chris Settje                                            24.24
31 Corey Hesterman                                         25.25
32 Jason Wildt                                             25.28
33 Darrin Lester                                           26.20
34 William Johnson                                         26.41
35 J. D. Causse                                            27.04
36 Douglas Edmunson                                        27.15
37 Tim Davis                                               28.42
38 Jim Chesebro                                            30.17
39 Mike Wise                                               30.47
40 Pete Schaub                                             32.11
41 Jeff Lantz (unattached)                                 32.13
42 Chris Harry                                             32.33
43 Manuel Sanchez                                          35.41
44 David Langerud                                          37.01
45 Erik Welch                                              39.19
46 Brian Hogan                                             40.31
47 Ben Fibbe
48 Edgar Dick (Boeing Employees Cyc)                       40.41
49 Brian Foxhoven (International Christ)                   41.41
50 David Lotton                                            43.30
51 Mark Kozlowski                                          44.14
52 Scott Enger                                             45.15
53 Jack Serra (HRCC)                                       46.35
54 Brian Anderson                                          48.15
55 Mike Sampliner                                          48.58
56 John Porter                                             50.16
57 John Folsom                                             50.40
58 Chris Oppold                                            53.41
59 Kurt Schulze                                            54.29
60 Rick Padgett                                            55.03
61 Matt Miller                                             57.18
62 Willy White                                             57.34
63 Stephen Fisher                                          59.07
64 Jon Farinholt                                         1.00.21
65 Gordon Fletcher                                       1.01.53
66 Stephen Sanders                                       1.05.06
67 Sam Staker                                            1.05.35
68 Jim Todd                                              1.07.37
69 Brian Sullivan                                        1.11.21
70 David Hendrix                                         1.19.13
71 Tom Langston                                          1.25.43
72 Matthew Luckwitz                                      1.27.26
73 Joe McClellan                                         1.29.11
74 David Waugh                                           1.31.33
75 Kenneth Reber                                         1.44.06
 
Citizen Men 40 - 49
 
1 Craig Terry                                            2.15.32
2 Steve Cavalli (Louisville Cyclery)                        5.47
3 Mike Danaher                                              6.43
4 Hugo Doetsch (Team Unknown)                               7.33
5 Phil Ensign                                              12.07
6 Hugh Auchincloss                                         12.13
7 Jim Kraychy                                              13.14
8 Jay Reinsina                                             14.48
9 Dave Wickum                                              17.03
10 Donald Estep                                            20.52
11 Howard Kaushansky                                       21.12
12 Jon Ronat                                               24.42
13 Pete Jensen                                             25.00
14 Reed Zars                                               25.43
15 Rick Neitenbach (R.A.D./Go Fast)                        28.25
16 Tom Hudson                                              28.51
17 Ronald Schmechel                                        29.29
18 Douglas Rogers                                          31.48
19 Carl Brackpool (Big Kahuna Cycles)                      32.41
20 Scott Anderson                                          35.59
21 Gregory Vince                                           36.05
22 Marc Morton                                             38.43
23 Jeff Katz (White Mtn Road Club)                         40.58
24 Daryl Frost                                             41.29
25 Tom Evans                                               41.38
26 Bob Vandervliet                                         42.01
27 Scott Thornock (Go Fast)                                42.13
28 Clint Talbott                                           44.48
29 Gary Debus (Highlands Ranch Cycl)                       45.58
30 Gary Manchester (Greenwood Athletic C)                  46.44
31 Ronald Salvaggione (Pikes Peak Velo)                    48.34
32 Chris Cauthon                                           58.15
33 Jim Stutzman                                            59.36
34 Art Bollen                                            1.02.30
35 Lee Schelonka                                         1.05.23
36 Stephen Cantar                                        1.06.44
37 Chris Canfield                                        1.09.58
38 John Scales                                           1.11.41
39 Chris Crawford                                        1.13.01
40 Ken Huff                                              1.26.17
41 Guy Driver                                            1.28.28
42 Brad Wiese                                            1.31.44
43 James Bell                                            1.49.46
 
Citizen Men 50 - 59
 
1 Stephen Colby                                          2.39.02
2 Don Hall                                                  0.24
3 Tom Masterson                                             6.43
4 Pete Pitrone                                              9.11
5 Mark Lenfest                                              9.58
6 Tom Ludtke                                               12.11
7 John Falconer                                            13.32
8 Harald Harb                                              16.30
9 Herb Dreo                                                22.36
10 Doug Taylor                                           1.14.47
 
Citizen Men 60 - 69
 
1 Clifford Zunillich                                     2.59.52
2 Milan Stolka                                           1.03.32
3 Thomas Nelson                                          1.39.01
 
Citizen Women 19 - 29
 
1 Nancy Citriglia                                        2.38.56
2 Mimi Westphalen                                          32.28
3 Tracey Werner                                            36.12
4 Megan Klish                                              44.11
5 Jennifer Price                                           46.17
6 Angie VanDetty                                         1.09.17
 
Citizen Women 30 - 39
 
1Jennifer Shinn                                          2.28.48
2 Melody Serra (HRCC)                                      21.43
3 Sandy Bertrand                                           34.44
4 Bunny Foxhoven (International Christ)                    35.47
5 Annie Fox                                                36.03
6 Stephanie Bryant                                         36.23
7 Kathy Lee                                              1.06.39
8 Mary Olson                                             1.08.12
9 Angela Mundt                                           1.08.57
10 Wendy Meyers                                          2.06.00
 
Citizen Women 40 - 49
 
1 Susan Van Orden                                        2.44.54
2 Erlinda Stafford                                          4.44
3 Kay Rice                                                  8.40
4 Beth Nesis                                               10.38
5 Dana Derichsweiler                                       17.38
6 Robin Szeliga                                            20.49
7 Janet Slate                                              30.20
8 Jarmila Gorman                                           36.43
9 Vicki Hunter                                             37.22
10 Francine Amon                                           42.09
11 Keith Liese                                             52.51
12 JoAnn Weaver (Team Evergreen)                           56.29
13 Davene Layshock                                       1.03.19
14 Christine Olson                                       1.17.55
 
Citizen Women 50 - 59
 
1 Debbie McCabe                                          3.17.17

Previous USA Results