Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for July 6 - July 13, 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Tour de Los Alamos

New Mexico, USA, July 5 -6, 2002

Stage 1: July 5, Jemez Road Race
Stage 2 July 6 Los Alamos Criterium
Stage 3 July 6 Bandelier Road Race

Results

Los Alamos Criterium

Licensed Men Pro/1/2
 
1 Jacob Rubelt (Truline Striping)                  1.15.32
2 Ryan Blickem (Zia Velo)
3 Rich Davis (Rio Grande/Monsoon)
4 Clay Moseley (Velo del Norte)
5 Randy Corcoran (NMVS)
6 Geoff Smith (KHSNMcom)
7 Tom Danickex (Mercury)
8 Ben Delaney (Jax)                                0.01.25
9 Dan Doornbos (Zia Velo)
10 Doug Campbell (KHS)
11 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)
12 R Muoio (LSV/Trek/VW)
13 Mike Chapman (Velo del Norte)                   0.01.32
14 Chandler Spears (Ochsner)                       0.01.36
15 Jason Karew (Eclipse Racing)                    0.02.41
16 Mat Shriver (3D Racing/Easton)                  0.02.47
17 Adam Hoppe (Ochsner)                            0.02.54
18 Dan Swinton (Rock-n-Roll Lube)                  0.05.02
19 John Bernardin (Velo del Norte)                 0.05.48
 
Licensed Men Cat 3
 
1 Christopher Stockburger (Rio Grand Racing)       0.59.28
2 David Allen (Velo del Norte)
3 Nathan Kuehl (Chick's Harley Davidson)
4 Brad Seaman (Evergreen-Easton)
5 Wade Lashley (Flag Velo)
6 Kurt MacDonald (Red Rocks Velo)
7 Anthony Stronp (NM Bike n Sport)
8 Scott Larson (Bike N Sport)
9 Tre Metzler
10 Jason Strauch (Chick's Harley)
11 Dan Armijo (NM Sports & Wellness)
12 Todd Telander
13 T J Miller (Velo del Norte)
14 Tim Schoeny (Sports & Wellness)
15 Taylor Lane (KHS)
16 Tony Farrar (NM Bike n Sport)
17 Randall Bradford (Chick's Harley-Davidson)
18 Ken Kisiel (Velo del Norte)
19 Silvio Menezes (NMVS)                           0.00.05
20 James Seaman (Chick's Harley-Davidson)          0.00.10
21 Wendell Lane (Zia Velo)                         0.01.29
22 Bruce Horowitz (Chick's Harley-Davidson)        0.01.48
23 Daryl Dagel (NMVS)                              0.01.55
24 Matt Desmond                                    0.02.03
25 Andrew de Garmo (Chick's Harley Davidson)       0.03.18
26 John Eder (Mirage)                              0.03.18
27 Jeff Homan (FCRC)                               0.05.56
 
Licensed Men Cat 4
 
1 Arthur Lo (Univ of AZ)                           0.40.09
2 Tony Pomo (NMVS)
3 Matt Duncan (RMRC)
4 Anthony Piazza (Arizona Velo Sport)
5 Samuel Wilbur
6 Matthew Williams
7 Christian Reidys
8 Jeff Johnson
9 Mark Beaty (Swift Cycling)
10 Kent Hettinga (Velo del Norte)
11 Bob Wieck (BBC)                                 0.01.49
12 Eric Torres                                     0.01.49
13 Samuel Gardner                                  0.01.54
14 Dwight Smith (NMVS)                             0.03.39
 
Licensed Masters Men 40 - 50
 
1 Ed Frank (Ochsner)                               0.34.04
2 David LePell (Zia Velo)
3 Cliff Loucks (Kiss Me Walking/Bite Me Racing!)
4 Larry Coons (NMSW )
5 Paul Wolfe (Strada )
6 Stephen Knight-Williamson (KHSNMcom)
7 John Boland (Ochsner)                            0.01.37
8 Ernie Garcia                                     0.06.48
 
Licensed Masters Men 50 +
 
1 Tom Intrator (Brazen Dropouts)                   0.34.04
2 Charles Schellberg (Celestial Seasons)           0.00.45
3 Rick Luce (NA)                                   0.01.37
4 Frank Pabian (Road Runners Cycling Club)         0.01.37
5 Greg Jones-Albrecht (Denver Spoke/Cliff Bar)     0.02.37
6 Hurley Hanley                                    0.06.48
 
Licensed Women Cat 1/2
 
1 Jennifer Wilson (Mt Velo)                        0.36.25
2 Lisa Milkavich (Roves Libres)                    0.01.44
 
Licensed Women Cat 3
 
1 Anita Doornbos (Zia Velo)                        0.38.09
2 Jennifer Hamblen (Mt Velo)
3 Jo Ann Burtard (Oschner)
 
Licensed Women Cat 4
 
1 Seana Giardini (Bicycle Ranch)                   0.25.10
2 Deb Werenko
3 Jessica Kisiel (Velo del Norte)
4 Valerie Lawrence (NA)
5 Tina Sommer                                      0.01.56
 
Licensed Men Juniors
 
1 Matthew Harwood (Velo del Norte)                 0.19.50
2 Alex Luce (Velo del Norte)
3 Bryson Sewell (Velo del Norte)
4 Samuel Legge (Violet Crown)                      0.00.50
 
Stage 2 Individual General Classification
 
1 Tom Danickex (Mercury)                           4.12.54
2 Ryan Blickem (Zia Velo)                            00.57
3 Rich Davis (Rio Grande/Monsoon)                    01.37
4 Dan Doornbos (Zia Velo)                            06.04
5 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)                   06.29
6 Doug Campbell (KHS)                                06.33
7 Geoff Smith (KHSNMcom)                             07.04
8 Mat Shriver (3D Racing/Easton)                     07.09
9 Clay Moseley (Velo del Norte)                      07.13
10 Jacob Rubelt (Truline Striping)                   07.14
11 Randy Corcoran (NMVS)                             08.48
12 Mike Chapman (Velo del Norte)                     09.04
13 R Muoio (LSV/Trek/VW)                             09.58
14 Chandler Spears (Ochsner)                         10.24
15 Adam Hoppe (Ochsner)                              11.03
16 John Bernardin (Velo del Norte)                   18.13
17 Jason Karew (Eclipse Racing)                      18.16
18 Ben Delaney (Jax)                                 25.33
19 Dan Swinton (Rock-n-Roll Lube)                    29.10
 
Licensed Cat. 3
 
1 Christopher Stockburger (Rio Grand Racing)       3.44.43
2 Nathan Kuehl (Chick's Harley David)                01.30
3 Jason Strauch (Chick's Harley)                     01.41
4 Kurt MacDonald (Red Rocks Velo)                    01.45
5 Randall Bradford (Chick's Harley-David)            01.47
6 Dan Armijo (NM Sports & Wellness)                  01.49
7 T J (Miller Velo del Norte)                        01.56
8 Tre Metzler                                        02.11
9 Wade Lashley (Flag Velo)                           02.17
10 Taylor Lane (KHS)                                 05.16
11 Ken Kisiel (Velo del Norte)                       05.25
12 Matt Desmond                                      06.31
13 James Seaman (Chick's Harley-David)               07.27
14 Brad Seaman (Evergreen-Easton)                    09.54
15 Anthony Stronp (NM Bike n Sport)                  10.17
16 Daryl Dagel (NMVS)                                10.45
17 Tony Farrar (NM Bike n Sport)                     12.51
18 David Allen (Velo del Norte)                      15.32
19 Tim Schoeny (Sports & Wellness)                   16.33
20 Silvio Menezes (NMVS)                             18.03
21 Bruce Horowitz (Chick's Harley-David)             18.26
22 Scott Larson (Bike N Sport)                       19.35
23 Wendell Lane (Zia Velo)                           20.03
24 Andrew de (Garmo Chick's Harley David)            20.53
25 Todd Telander                                     21.22
26 Jeff Homan (FCRC)                                 22.29
27 John Eder (Mirage)                                46.30
 
Licensed Cat. 4
 
1 Samuel Wilbur                                    2.52.51
2 Arthur Lo (Univ of AZ)                              1.18
3 Mark Beaty (Swift Cycling)                         01.37
4 Jeff Johnson                                       01.37
5 Kent Hettinga (Velo del Norte)                     01.41
6 Matt Duncan (RMRC)                                 02.07
7 Matthew Williams                                   02.24
8 Christian Reidys                                   14.21
9 Tony Pomo (NMVS)                                   17.49
10 Eric Torres                                       20.03
11 Bob Wieck (BBC)                                   22.43
12 Samuel Gardner                                    22.48
13 Anthony Piazza (Arizona Velo Sport)               26.49
14 Dwight Smith (NMVS)                               33.57
 
Licensed Men 40 - 50
 
1 Ed Frank (Ochsner)                               2.49.45
2 David LePell (Zia Velo)                             0.10
3 Cliff Loucks (Kiss Me Walking/Bite)                 0.20
4 Larry Coons (NMSW)                                  0.30
5 Paul Wolfe (Strada)                                 0.30
6 Stephen Knight-WilliamsoKHSNMcom                    0.30
7 John Boland (Ochsner)                              16.41
8 Ernie Garcia                                       46.52
 
Licensed Men 50 +
 
1 Tom Intrator (Brazen Dropouts)                   2.51.44
2 Charles Schellberg (Celestial Seasons)             02.03
3 Rick Luce (NA)                                     08.02
4 Frank Pabian (Road Runners Cycling)                11.22
5 Greg Jones-Albrecht (Denver Spoke/Cliff B)         22.24
6 Hurley Hanley                                      27.08
 
Licensed Cat. 1/2
 
1 Jennifer Wilson (Mt Velo)                        3.05.42
2 Lisa Milkavich (Roves Libres)                      13.28
 
Licensed Cat. 3
 
1 Anita Doornbos (Zia Velo)                       03.11.02
2 Jo Ann (Burtard Oschner)                           05.44
3 Jennifer Hamblen (Mt Velo)                         14.04
 
Licensed Cat. 4
 
1 Valerie Lawrence (NA)                            2.59.09
2 Deb Werenko                                        00.27
3 Jessica Kisiel (Velo del Norte)                    02.49
4 Seana Giardini (Bicycle Ranch)                     21.07
5 Tina Sommer                                        47.53
 
Licensed Juniors
 
1 Alex Luce (Velo del Norte)                       1.56.15
2 Matthew Harwood (Velo del Norte)                  .00.10
3 Bryson Sewell (Velo del Norte)                     11.47
4 Samuel Legge (Violet Crown)                        17.59

Previous USA Results