Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

55th Omloop der Kempen - 1.5

Netherlands, May 11, 2003

2002 Results   Results    Past winners

Results - 200 km

1 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Axa Cycling Team                    4.33.20 (43.9 km/h)
2 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
3 Julien Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
4 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
5 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
6 Max Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens                     0.06
7 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Esp    0.17
8 Ruud Aerts (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team                 0.24
9 Arthur Farenhout (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
10 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
11 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
12 Pascal Hermes (Ned) Axa Cycling Team                          0.32
13 Fulco Van Gulik (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
14 John Talen (Ned)
15 Soren Pedersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
16 Mark Fitzgerald (USA)                                         0.36
17 Zdenek Mlynar (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                           0.38
18 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
19 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team ComNet-Senges
20 Robber Van Der Stelt (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
21 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
22 Jaaron Poad (Aus) The Team Down Under
23 Youri Deliens (Bel) Flanders-IteamNova.com
24 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) Cycling Team L÷wik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
25 Folkert De Haan (Ned) Apac Cycling Team
26 Frank Dressler (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges
27 Martin Hebik (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
28 Richard Faltus (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
29 Ke Van Der Slagmolen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
30 David Meys (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
31 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
32 Jorriet Walgien (Ned)
33 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
34 Wally Buurstede (Ned)
35 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
36 Dennis Rasmussen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
37 Jos Van Veldhoven (Ned)
38 Matt Yates (NZl) The Team Down Under
39 Guido Mutsaars (Ned)
40 Chris Kerkdijk (Ned)
41 Sieger Haakma (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
42 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Cycling Team L÷wik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
43 Robin Van Der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
44 Matthew Sadauckas (USA)
45 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
46 Henne Van Zanten (Ned) Apac Cycling Team
47 Jean-Pie Verstraeten (Ned)
48 Geert De Jong (Ned)
49 Cameron Jennings (Aus) The Team Down Under
50 Markus Eichler (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges
51 Manuel Toldo (Ita) Flanders-IteamNova.com
52 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Cycling Team L÷wik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
53 Coen Beijens (Ned)
54 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Flanders-IteamNova.com
55 Koen De Kort (Ned) Rabobank
56 Camiel Denis (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
57 Edwin Dunning (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
58 Hans Henri Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
59 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team L÷wik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
60 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
61 Jurgen Van Pelt (Ned)
62 Angelo Van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
63 Steven Peters (Ned) Cycling Team L÷wik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
64 Bertil Klootwijk (Ned)
65 Martin Van Steen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
66 Aldo Klomp (Ned)
67 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Flanders-IteamNova.com
68 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
69 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
70 Martijn Lust (Ned)
71 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
72 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
73 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
74 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
75 Tom Cordes (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
76 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team L÷wik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
77 Paul Van Den Akker (Ned)
78 Marvi Van Der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
79 John Den Engelsman (Ned)
80 Mariano Friedick (USA)
81 Bram De Waard (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
82 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
83 Peter Schep (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
84 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
85 Robbert Klijs (Ned)
86 Rob Koole (Ned)
87 Rick Flens (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
88 Roel De Vries (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs

Starters: 168
Classified:  88

Courtesy of Ronald Schipper

Past winners

2002 Mark Vlijm (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
2001 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop - Palmans
2000 Anthony Theus (Ned) AXA Cycling Team 200 kms in 4.38.55
1999 Wim Omloop (Bel) Spar-RDM 200 kms in 4.40.23
1998 Cristian Wegmann (Ger) Die Continentale 200 kms in 4.46.01
1997 Rudi Kemna (Ned)
1996 Bennie Gosink (Ned)
1995 Anthony Theus (Ned)

No race between 1998 and 1994

1987 Theo Akkermans (Ned)
1986 John Van den Akker (Ned)
1985 John Bogers (Ned)
1984 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Ned)
1983 Peter Hofland (Ned)
1982 Henk Bouwman (Ned)
1981 F. Moons (Ned)
1980 Ad Wijnands (Ned)
1979 Jacques Van Meer (Ned)
1978 Pim Bosch (Ned)
1977 Leo Van Vliet (Ned)
1976 Arie Hassink (Ned)
1975 Hans Koot (Ned)
1974 Piet Van der Kruis (Ned)
1973 Jan Aling (Ned)
1972 Jas Spetgens (Ned)
1971 Arie Hassink (Ned)
1970 Fedor Den Hertog (Ned)
1969 Jan Aling (Ned)
1968 Wim Du Bois (Ned)
1967 Leo Duyndam (Ned)
1966 Wim Du Bois (Ned)
1965 Harry Stevens (Ned)
1964 And Van Middelkoop (Ned)
1963 Arie Den Hartog (Ned)
1962 Cees Lute (Ned)
1961 Jan Schr÷der (Ned)
1960 Cees Lute (Ned)
1959 Bas Maliepaard (Ned)
1958 RenÚ Lotz (Ned)
1957 Jo De Roo (Ned)
1956 Geurt Pos (Ned)
1955 Adrie Van Steenselen (Ned)
1954 Daan De Groot (Ned)
1953 Piet Van de Brekel (Ned)
1952 Tini Cuyten (Ned)
1951 Wim Snijders (Ned)
1949 Hand Dekkers (Ned)
1948 Arie Geluk (Ned)

Past winners courtesy of Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com