Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

54th Omloop der Kempen - 1.5

Netherlands, May 12, 2002

2001 Results   Results    Past winners

Results

1 Mark Vlijm (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team     4.29.07 (44.59 km/h)
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-De Nardi
3 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
4 Jan Hordijk (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
5 Marvin v/d Pluijm (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
6 Boris Chpilevski (Rus) Sint Petersburg
7 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
8 Stijn Vanstraelen (Bel) RDM-Flanders
9 Mario de Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
10 Nathan Clarke (Aus) Bloks-Nijdam
11 Martin van Steen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
12 Danny Sijen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel-Volharding-CT 2002
13 Morten Voss Christian (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
14 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
15 Martijn Lust (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
16 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
17 Mathijs Loohuis (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
18 Ruud Verspaandonk (Ned) NGP Dommelstreek-TML
19 Robert Luke (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges
20 Kris Matthys (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
21 Robbert v/d Stelt (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
22 Berry Hoedemakers (Ned) Modderkolk-Groenewoud
23 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
24 Paul van Schalen (Ned) NGP Dommelstreek-TML
25 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
26 Dennis Rasmussen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
27 Guido Mutsaars (Ned) NGP Schijndel-Hoekse Renners
28 Wilco Zuyderwijk (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
29 Ronald Dussel (Ned) Hunter-Albert Heijn
30 Jarko v/d Stelt (Ned) Modderkolk-Groenewoud
31 Bas van Doorn (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-De Nardi
32 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
33 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Tegeltoko
34 Camiel v/d Bergh (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
35 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Tegeltoko
36 Sterling Magnell (USA) USA Espoirs
37 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
38 Marco Engels (Ned) RDM-Flanders
39 B Dirks (Ned) NGP Tempo-BMV
40 Jos Lucassen (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
41 Martin Neffgen (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges
42 Bart Bosmans (Bel) NGP Dommelstreek-TML
43 Arno Hartog (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel-Volharding-CT 2002
44 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Tegeltoko
45 Kasper Klostergaard L (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
46 Tom de Meyer (Bel) Bloks-Nijdam
47 Jannick Petersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
48 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank
49 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Hunter-Albert Heijn
50 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank
51 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
52 Daniel van Elven (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
53 Marcel Luppes (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
54 Ruud Verbakel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
55 Germ v/d Burg (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
56 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Bloks-Nijdam
57 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
58 Edward Farenhout (Ned) NGP Schijndel-Hoekse Renners
59 Jan Richter (Ger) RDM-Flanders
60 Manio Caleb (Aus) Bloks-Nijdam
61 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
62 Tom Cordes (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
63 Marco Bos (Ned) Tegeltoko
64 Jurgen de Jong (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
65 William Steinbrecher (USA) USA Espoirs
66 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Tegeltoko
67 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Tegeltoko
68 Dirk Aernouts (Bel) Bloks-Nijdam
69 Alexei Shtebeline (Rus) Sint Petersburg
70 Wesley Theunis (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
71 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens
72 J. van Veldhoven (Ned) NGP Tempo-BMV
73 Serghei Firsanov (Rus) Sint Petersburg
74 Stefan Slager (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
75 Ronald Schur (Ned) Tegeltoko
76 Werner van Zimmeren (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
77 Arthur Farenhout (Ned) NGP Schijndel-Hoekse Renners
78 Chr. Huybrighs (Bel) Bloks-Nijdam
79 Danny Daelman (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
80 Edward Dunning (Ned) AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team
81 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
82 Roel de Vries (Ned) Hunter-Albert Heijn
83 Rob Golbach (Ned) Hunter-Albert Heijn
84 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-De Nardi
85 John Delong (USA) USA Espoirs
86 Robert v Plateringen (Ned) Hunter-Albert Heijn
87 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-De Nardi
88 Geoffrey van Gremelpo (Bel) RDM-Flanders
89 Thijs v/d Heijden (Ned) NGP Schijndel-Hoekse Renners
90 Jebbe Sluiter (Ned) NGP Schijndel-Hoekse Renners
91 Steven de Neef (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
92 Eric de Crom (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
93 Ruud Aerts (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
94 Thijs Al (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-De Nardi
95 Michel Teichert (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges
96 Nico Indekeu (Bel) RDM-Flanders
97 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank
98 Nic Brown (Aus) Bloks-Nijdam
99 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank
100 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
101 Teun Manders (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel-Volharding-CT 2002
102 Martien Maton (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel-Volharding-CT 2002
103 John O'Shea (Irl) NGP Tempo-BMV
104 B van Rijswijk (Ned) NGP Tempo-BMV
105 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks-Nijdam
106 Raymond Raadgever (Ned) Modderkolk-Groenewoud
107 Aldo Klomp (Ned) Modderkolk-Groenewoud
108 Kris Gerits (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
109 Bart Wolthuis (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel-Volharding-CT 2002
110 Leon Gijsbers (Ned) Modderkolk-Groenewoud
111 Wim Vanhuffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
112 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
113 John Talen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
114 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
115 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Rabobank
116 David Debremaeker (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
117 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels
118 Tim Meeusen (Bel) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team         1.03
119 Sierk Jan de Haan (Ned) Hunter-Albert Heijn             2.54

Starters : 171
Finishers : 119

Teams

1 AXA-VVZ TT3                                           13.27.21
2 Van Hemert Groep CT TT3
3 Bert Story-Piels TT3
4 Palmans-Collstrop BEL TT2
5 Rabobank TT3
6 Glud & Marstrand Horsens DEN TT3
7 NGP Dommelstreek-TML
8 RDM-Flanders BEL TT2
9 Vlaanderen-T-Interim BEL TT2
10 Bloks-Nijdam
11 Tegeltoko
12 MIX Bankgiroloterij-De Nardi
13 Van Vliet-Gazelle
14 Sint Petersburg RUS
15 Comnet-Senges GER TT3
16 NGP Het Snelle Wiel-Volharding-CT 2002
17 Modderkolk-Groenewoud
18 Hunter-Albert Heijn
19 Marlux-Ville de Charleroi BEL TT2
20 NGP Schijndel-Hoekse Renners
21 USA Espoirs USA
22 NGP Tempo-BMV

Courtesy of Henry Van Den Biggelaar

Past winners

2001 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop - Palmans
2000 Anthony Theus (Ned) AXA Cycling Team 200 kms in 4.38.55
1999 Wim Omloop (Bel) Spar-RDM 200 kms in 4.40.23
1998 Cristian Wegmann (Ger) Die Continentale 200 kms in 4.46.01
1997 Rudi Kemna (Ned)
1996 Bennie Gosink (Ned)
1995 Anthony Theus (Ned)

No race between 1998 and 1994

1987 Theo Akkermans (Ned)
1986 John Van den Akker (Ned)
1985 John Bogers (Ned)
1984 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Ned)
1983 Peter Hofland (Ned)
1982 Henk Bouwman (Ned)
1981 F. Moons (Ned)
1980 Ad Wijnands (Ned)
1979 Jacques Van Meer (Ned)
1978 Pim Bosch (Ned)
1977 Leo Van Vliet (Ned)
1976 Arie Hassink (Ned)
1975 Hans Koot (Ned)
1974 Piet Van der Kruis (Ned)
1973 Jan Aling (Ned)
1972 Jas Spetgens (Ned)
1971 Arie Hassink (Ned)
1970 Fedor Den Hertog (Ned)
1969 Jan Aling (Ned)
1968 Wim Du Bois (Ned)
1967 Leo Duyndam (Ned)
1966 Wim Du Bois (Ned)
1965 Harry Stevens (Ned)
1964 And Van Middelkoop (Ned)
1963 Arie Den Hartog (Ned)
1962 Cees Lute (Ned)
1961 Jan Schr÷der (Ned)
1960 Cees Lute (Ned)
1959 Bas Maliepaard (Ned)
1958 RenÚ Lotz (Ned)
1957 Jo De Roo (Ned)
1956 Geurt Pos (Ned)
1955 Adrie Van Steenselen (Ned)
1954 Daan De Groot (Ned)
1953 Piet Van de Brekel (Ned)
1952 Tini Cuyten (Ned)
1951 Wim Snijders (Ned)
1949 Hand Dekkers (Ned)
1948 Arie Geluk (Ned)


Past winners courtesy of Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com