Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

2nd GP Erik Breukink - 2.3

Netherlands, March 14-16, 2003

2002 Results     Stage List    Photography    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - March 14: Bladel - Riemst - Bladel, 240 km
  • Stage 2 - March 15: Riemst - Malmédy - Riemst, 207.5 km
  • Stage 3 - March 16: Bladel ITT, 18.7 km

Photography

Images by Christine Grein

Images from stage 2 by Luc Claessen/www.actiefotos.be

Images from stage 3 by cyclesys.nl

Start list

Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team          Jean Delatour
 
1 Rudie Kemna (Ned)                   11 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra)
2 Jan Koerts (Ned)                    12 Frédéric Finot (Fra)
3 Vincent van der Kooij (Ned)         13 David Lefevre (Fra)
4 Gerben Löwik (Ned)                  14 hristophe Edaleine (Fra)
5 Bram Schmitz (Ned)                  15 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi)
6 Jan van Velzen (Ned)                16 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
7 Remco van der Ven (Ned)             17 Gilles Bouvard (Fra)
8 Bart Voskamp (Ned)                  18 Bruno Thibout (Fra)
 
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               Rabobank
 
21 Tom Steels (Bel)                   31 Erik Dekker (Ned)
22 Tom Stremeersch (Bel)              32 Robert Bartko (Ger)
23 Ludovic Capelle (Bel)              33 Kevin De Weert (Bel)
24 Marc Streel (Bel)                  34 Sven Nijs (Bel)
25 Kurt Vanlandeghem (Bel)            35 Roy Sentjens (Ned)
26 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)                36 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
27 Bert Dewaele (Bel)                 37 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
28 Erik Lievens (Bel)                 38 Bobbie Traksel (Ned)
 
Team fakta                            Palmans-Collstrop
 
41 Magnus Backstedt (Swe)             51 Fabian De waele (Bel)
42 Scott Sunderland (Aus)             52 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel)
43 Martin Rittsel (Swe)               53 Michel Van Haecke (Bel)
44 Tomas Grönqvist (Swe)              54 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel)
45 Fredrik Modin (Swe)                55 Björn Leukemans (Bel)
46 Jakob Moe Rasmussen (Den)          56 Bert Roesems (Bel)
47 Michael Reihs (Den)                57 Erwin Thijs (Bel)
48 Bjarka Nielsen (Den)               58 Peter Wuyts (Bel)
 
Vlaanderen-T Interim                  Ag2r-Prevoyance
 
61 Jef Peeters (Bel)                  71 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra)
62 Stijn Devolder (Bel)               72 Lauri Aus (Est)
63 Steven Kleynen (Bel)               73 Stephane Berges (Fra)
64 Nico Sijmens (Bel)                 74 Mark Scanlon (Irl)
65 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel)          75 Thierry Loder (Fra)
66 Wim Van Huffel (Bel)               76 Julien Laidoun (Fra)
67 Frederik Willems (Bel)             77 Erki Putser (Est)
68 Jan Kuyckx (Bel)                   78 Olivier Trastour (Fra)
 
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone      Brioches La Boulangère
 
91 Jo Planckaert (Bel)                101 Anthony Charteau (Fra)
92 Robert Hayles (GBr)                102 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra)
93 Arnaud Coyot (Fra)                 103 Jimmy Engoulevent (Fra)
94 Tom Flamang (Lux)                  104 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
95 Hayden Roulston (NZl)              105 Damien Nazon (Fra)
96 Robert Sassone (Fra)               106 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra)
97 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel)                107 Maryan Hary (Fra)
98 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)               108 Christophe Kern (Fra)
 
Team Wiesenhof                        Axa Cycling Team
 
112 Timo Scholz (Ger)                 121 Paul Van Schalen (Ned)
113 Lars Wackernagel (Ger)            122 Pascal Hermes (Ned)
114 Bjorn Schroeder (Ger)             123 Peter Möhlmann (Ned)
115 Rene Obst (Ger)                   124 Jos Lucassen (Ned)
116 Carsten Podlesch (Ger)            125 Daniel Van Elven (Ned)
117 Roberto Lochowski (Ger)           126 Mart Louwers (Ned)
118 Ralf Grabsch (Ger)                127 Arthur Farenhout (Ned)
                                      128 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned)
 
Quick.Step-Davitamon                  FDJeux.com
 
131 Yoeri Beyens (Bel)                141 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra)
132 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz)            142 Regis Lhuiller (Fra)
133 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)           143 Jimmy Casper (Fra)
134 Olivier Kaisen (Bel)              144 Bernard Eisel (Aut)
135 Wim De Vocht (Bel)                145 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra)
136 Preben Van Hecke (Bel)            146 Phillippe Gilbert (Bel)
137 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)          147 Frederic Guesdon (Fra)
138 Arno Wallaard (Ned)               148 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra)
 
Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf                 Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
 
151 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat)         161 Julien Smink (Ned)
152 Dave Bruylandts (Bel)             162 Vincent van Rijn (Ned)
153 Johan Coenen (Bel)                163 Marcel Duijn (Ned)
154 Johan dekkers (Bel)               164 Stef Clement (Ned)
155 Christian Poos (Lux)              165 Edwin Dunning (Ned)
156 Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)         166 Igor Abakoumov (Bel)
157 Charles Guilbert (Fra)            167 Kees Jeurissen (Ned)
158 Geert Verheyen (Bel)              168 eroen Boelens (Ned)
 
Van Vliet Gazelle                     CCC-Atlas-Polsat
 
181 Angelo van Melis (Ned)            191 Slawomir Kohut (Pol)
182 Rik Flens (Ned)                   192 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol)
183 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)            193 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr)
184 Erwin Meijer (Ned)                194 Lukasz Podolski (Pol)
185 Edward Farenhout (Ned)            195 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol)
186 Martin Stougie (Ned)              196 Kristof Szafranki (Pol)
187 Bram de Waard (Ned)               197 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol)
188 Dennis Smit (Ned)                 198 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol)
 
Alessio                               Credit Agricole
 
201 Allessandro Bertolini (Ita)       211 Cédric Hervé (Fra)
202 Andrea Brognara (Ita)             212 Sebastien Hinault (Fra)
203 Stefano Casagranda (Ita)          213 Lilian Jegou (Fra)
204 Davide Casarotto (Ita)            214 Mads Kaggestad (Nor)
205 Davide Frattini (Ita)             215 Eric Leblancher (Fra)
206 Angelo Furlan (Ita)               216 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe)
208 Alberto Vinale (Ita)              217 Christophe Moreau (Fra)
                                      218 Corey Sweet (Aus)
 
Mercatone Uno-Scanavino
 
221 Ruggero Borghi (Ita)
222 Ivan Ravaiolo (Ita)
223 Massimo Cigana (Ita)
224 Eddy Serri (Ita)
225 Enrico Degano (Ita)
226 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
227 Mario Manzoni (Ita)
228 Andrea Moletta (Ita)

Past winners

2002 Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com