Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphinť Libťrť
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

50th Olympia's Tour - 2.5

Netherlands, May 18-26, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous stage     Next stage

Stage 5 - May 23: Buchten - Buchten, 188.7 km

Results

1 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                  4.41.22
2 Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
3 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
4 Jean Sullivan (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
5 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
6 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
7 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
8 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
9 Darko Mrvar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
10 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
11 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
12 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland
13 Henne van Zanten (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
14 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
15 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank
16 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
17 Frank Worm Hyrsting (Den) National team Denemarken
18 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
19 Lasse Siggaard (Den) National team Denemarken
20 Germ Van De Burg (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
21 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ
22 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank
23 Glenn Bak (Den) National team Denemarken
24 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
25 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank
26 Robert van Plateringen (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
27 Edwin Wielink (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
28 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
29 Alexei Chtchebeline (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
30 Lars Werenberg (Den) National team Denemarken
31 Udo MŁller (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
32 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
33 Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
34 David Orvalho (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
35 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
36 Tom Southam (GBr) National team Engeland
37 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
38 Kieran Page (GBr) National team Engeland
39 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank
40 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
41 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
42 Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
43 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
44 Tom de Meyer (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
45 Pieter Uytterhoeven (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
46 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
47 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
48 Dirk Aernouts (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam             2.16
49 Ronald SchŁr (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko              24.42
50 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
51 Nic Brown (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
52 Sascha Richter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
53 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
54 Matthijs Delen (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
55 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
56 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
57 Pascal Arts (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
58 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
59 Rene Obst (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
60 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
61 Edgar Vermaas (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
62 Miran Kelner (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
63 Stefan Slager (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
64 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
65 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
66 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
67 Dennis Kok (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
68 Steven Peters (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
69 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
70 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
71 Bart Wolthuis (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
72 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
73 Anton Wouters (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
74 Jens Peter Nielsen (Den) National team Denemarken
75 Nicki Hjort Olsen (Den) National team Denemarken
76 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
77 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
78 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
79 Caleb Manion (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
80 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
81 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
82 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
83 Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
84 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
85 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
86 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle          19.50.30
2 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                              0.08
3 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank                            0.14
4 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko           0.18
5 Jean Sullivan (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam              0.24
6 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                 0.25
7 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                     0.31
8 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                               0.32
9 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                         
10 Germ Van De Burg (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                 0.38
11 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank                             0.41
12 Darko Mrvar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ              
13 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                         0.44
14 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                0.45
15 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                   0.51
16 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                     0.57
17 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                   0.58
18 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin               0.59
19 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko                  1.00
20 David Orvalho (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko              1.05
21 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ              1.27
22 Tom Southam (GBr) National team Engeland                2.11
23 Tom de Meyer (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam              4.35
24 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus            4.38
25 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko          12.05
26 Kieran Page (GBr) National team Engeland               12.06
27 Lasse Siggaard (Den) National team Denemarken          12.09
28 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ               12.11
29 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland            12.13
30 Lars Werenberg (Den) National team Denemarken          12.15
31 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                   12.17
32 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                        12.19
33 Pieter Uytterhoeven (Bel) Domo Farm Frites             12.25
34 Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels           12.33
35 Frank Worm Hyrsting (Den) National team Denemarken     13.30
36 Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Van Hemert Groep               13.38
37 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ               13.40
38 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Domo Farm Frites               16.10
39 Edwin Wielink (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team             16.12
40 Glenn Bak (Den) National team Denemarken               16.14
41 Henne van Zanten (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team          16.15
42 Robert van Plateringen (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team    17.36
43 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus            17.55
44 Udo MŁller (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                    18.36
45 Dirk Aernouts (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam            19.36
46 Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) Bert Story-Piels              20.02
47 Alexei Chtchebeline (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus        20.47
48 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                            25.05
49 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                    25.25
50 Miran Kelner (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ               25.35
51 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko             25.43
52 Ronald SchŁr (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko              25.52
53 Stefan Slager (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                   27.19
54 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                   29.35
55 Steven Peters (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                   31.13
56 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                31.41
57 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          35.27
58 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                 36.36
59 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               36.50
60 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko            36.51
61 Rene Obst (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                     36.52
62 Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                36.53
63 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle             36.56
64 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                  36.58
65 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                 
66 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                37.02
67 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                 37.10
68 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko               37.13
69 Jens Peter Nielsen (Den) National team Denemarken      38.16
70 Matthijs Delen (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                 38.19
71 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam                 38.24
72 Nic Brown (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam                40.59
73 Bart Wolthuis (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                41.12
74 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus             41.41
75 Nicki Hjort Olsen (Den) National team Denemarken       42.12
76 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                 42.14
77 Anton Wouters (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                   42.15
78 Sascha Richter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                42.22
79 Caleb Manion (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam             42.24
80 Edgar Vermaas (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                42.30
81 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                   42.44
82 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team               43.38
83 Pascal Arts (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team               46.10
84 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team               46.43
85 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team              57.58
86 Dennis Kok (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team                 7.12
 
Points classification
 
1 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                       57 pts
2 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                54
3 Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               49
4 Jean Sullivan (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam                48
5 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                   42
6 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                        36
7 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko                     34
8 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko             33
9 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                  29
10 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                               27
11 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                           23
12 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                       19
13 Rene Obst (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                        19
14 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                    18
15 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                               16
16 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                    16
17 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                  16
18 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                             15
19 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus              14
20 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank                             14
21 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                      12
22 Darko Mrvar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                   11
23 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                                11
24 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                  10
25 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                    9
26 Miran Kelner (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                   8
27 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko                7
28 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                            6
29 Germ Van De Burg (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                    6
30 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                       5
31 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                      5
32 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland                4
33 Henne van Zanten (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team              3
34 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko                 2
35 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank                                2
36 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                 1
37 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                       1
38 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                   1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                 8 pts
2 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank                               5
3 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                             5
4 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                                 4
5 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                               3
6 Lars Werenberg (Den) National team Denemarken               3
7 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                 3
8 Jean Sullivan (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam                 3
9 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                         3
10 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                        2
11 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                       2
12 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                   2
13 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                    2
14 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                       2
15 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                   1
16 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                                 1
17 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                       1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle          19.50.30
2 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                              0.08
3 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank                            0.14
4 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko           0.18
5 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                 0.25
6 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                               0.32
7 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                         
8 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank                              0.41
9 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                          0.44
10 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                   0.51
11 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                   0.58
12 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin               0.59
13 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko                  1.00
14 David Orvalho (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko              1.05
15 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ              1.27
16 Tom Southam (GBr) National team Engeland                2.11
17 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus            4.38
18 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko          12.05
19 Kieran Page (GBr) National team Engeland               12.06
20 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland            12.13
21 Pieter Uytterhoeven (Bel) Domo Farm Frites             12.25
22 Frank Worm Hyrsting (Den) National team Denemarken     13.30
23 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ               13.40
24 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Domo Farm Frites               16.10
25 Edwin Wielink (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team             16.12
26 Glenn Bak (Den) National team Denemarken               16.14
27 Robert van Plateringen (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team    17.36
28 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus            17.55
29 Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) Bert Story-Piels              20.02
30 Alexei Chtchebeline (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus        20.47
31 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                            25.05
32 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                    25.25
33 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko             25.43
34 Ronald SchŁr (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko              25.52
35 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                   29.35
36 Steven Peters (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                   31.13
37 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                31.41
38 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          35.27
39 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                 36.36
40 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               36.50
41 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko            36.51
42 Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                36.53
43 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle             36.56
44 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                  36.58
45 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                 
46 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                37.02
47 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                 37.10
48 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko               37.13
49 Jens Peter Nielsen (Den) National team Denemarken      38.16
50 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam                 38.24
51 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus             41.41
52 Nicki Hjort Olsen (Den) National team Denemarken       42.12
53 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                 42.14
54 Anton Wouters (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                   42.15
55 Sascha Richter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                42.22
56 Caleb Manion (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam             42.24
57 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team               43.38
58 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team               46.43
59 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team              57.58
60 Dennis Kok (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team              1.07.12

Courtesy of George van der Sijpt/www.olympiatour.org