Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

50th Olympia's Tour - 2.5

Netherlands, May 18-26, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous stage     Next stage

Stage 2 - May 20: Almere - Rockanje, 190.6 km

Results

1 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ           4.20.33
2 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ
3 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
4 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
5 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
6 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
7 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
8 Miran Kelner (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
9 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
10 Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
11 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
12 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ
13 Philip West (GBr) National team Engeland
14 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
15 Darko Mrvar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
16 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
17 Germ Van De Burg (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
18 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank
19 Lasse Siggaard (Den) National team Denemarken
20 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
21 Jannik Petersen (Den) Team AXA VVZ
22 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
23 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank
24 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank
25 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
26 Henne van Zanten (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
27 Robert van Plateringen (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
28 Tom de Meyer (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
29 Robbert van der Stelt (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
30 Nic Brown (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
31 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
32 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
33 Cees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
34 Caleb Manion (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
35 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
36 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
37 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
38 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
39 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank
40 Lars Werenberg (Den) National team Denemarken
41 Edgar Vermaas (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
42 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Domo Farm Frites
43 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
44 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
45 David Orvalho (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
46 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
47 Rasmus Dyring (Den) National team Denemarken
48 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
49 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank
50 Pieter Uytterhoeven (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
51 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
52 Glenn Bak (Den) National team Denemarken
53 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
54 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland
55 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
56 Ronald SchŁr (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
57 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
58 Kieran Page (GBr) National team Engeland
59 Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
60 Vincent van Rijn (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
61 Alessandro Mazzolani (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
62 Francesco Giuliani (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
63 Thomas Grim Oredsson (Den) National team Denemarken
64 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
65 Edwin Wielink (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
66 Nicki Hjort Olsen (Den) National team Denemarken
67 Bart Wolthuis (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
68 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
69 Hans Bloks (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
70 Loris Gobbi (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
71 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
72 Martin Bekking (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
73 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
74 Dirk Aernouts (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
75 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
76 Rene Obst (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
77 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
78 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
79 Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Van Hemert Groep             1.20
80 Tony Gibb (GBr) National team Engeland
81 Jens Peter Nielsen (Den) National team Denemarken
82 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
83 Alexei Chtchebeline (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
84 Nathan Clarke (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam
85 Sascha Richter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
86 Matthijs Delen (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
87 Pascal Arts (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
88 Stefan Slager (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
89 Tom Southam (GBr) National team Engeland
90 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
91 Frank Worm Hyrsting (Den) National team Denemarken
92 Martijn Lust (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
93 Steven Peters (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
94 Adam Cox (Aus) Wilton Cycling Team
95 Martino Marcotto (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
96 Tim Meeuwsen (Bel) Van Hemert Groep
97 Jan Jespersen (Den) Team AXA VVZ
98 Mathijs Loohuis (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
99 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
100 Maicol Valgiusti (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
101 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
102 Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
103 Stanislav Belov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
104 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus
105 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
106 Dennis Kok (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team
107 Anton Wouters (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
108 Mark Baker (GBr) National team Engeland
109 Udo MŁller (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
110 Arno Hartog (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
111 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
112 Mark Vlijm (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                       1.34
113 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites              1.43
114 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team           2.34
115 Peter Schep (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                     10.04
116 Wallace Owyn (GBr) National team Engeland          12.22
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ           8.00.55
2 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                           0.01
3 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                            0.08
4 Germ Van De Burg (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               0.13
5 Rasmus Dyring (Den) National team Denemarken          0.14
6 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                         0.15
7 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                           0.16
8 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank
9 Philip West (GBr) National team Engeland              0.18
10 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank                        0.19
11 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam          0.20
12 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
13 Kieran Page (GBr) National team Engeland             0.21
14 Darko Mrvar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
15 Cees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                0.22
16 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                 0.23
17 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
18 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
19 Jannik Petersen (Den) Team AXA VVZ
20 Lasse Siggaard (Den) National team Denemarken        0.24
21 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank
22 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                  0.25
23 Rene Obst (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
24 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                0.26
25 Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
26 Angelo van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
27 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko          0.27
28 Miran Kelner (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ             0.28
29 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ
30 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland
31 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle
32 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle           0.29
33 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko       0.30
34 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                0.31
35 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
36 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                 0.32
37 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) National team ItaliŽ
38 Lars Werenberg (Den) National team Denemarken        0.33
39 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
40 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                      0.34
41 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ              0.35
42 Francesco Giuliani (Ita) National team ItaliŽ        0.36
43 Loris Gobbi (Ita) National team ItaliŽ               0.38
44 Vincent van Rijn (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team           0.39
45 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin
46 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko               0.40
47 David Orvalho (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
48 Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
49 Pieter Uytterhoeven (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
50 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
51 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko           0.41
52 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               0.43
53 Ronald SchŁr (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko            0.45
54 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko             0.49
55 Thomas Grim Oredsson (Den) National team Denemarken
56 Robbert van der Stelt (Ned) Van Hemert Groep         0.55
57 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ           1.07
58 Tony Gibb (GBr) National team Engeland               1.28
59 Nathan Clarke (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam          1.39
60 Mark Vlijm (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                        1.40
61 Frank Worm Hyrsting (Den) National team Denemarke    1.45
62 Tom Southam (GBr) National team Engeland             1.46
63 Martijn Lust (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
64 Jens Peter Nielsen (Den) National team Denemarken    1.49
65 Matthijs Delen (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle               1.52
66 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ             1.55
67 Jan Jespersen (Den) Team AXA VVZ                     1.56
68 Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Van Hemert Groep
69 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam               1.57
70 Martino Marcotto (Ita) National team ItaliŽ          1.59
71 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                 2.03
72 Arno Hartog (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                2.10
73 Stefan Slager (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                 2.12
74 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          3.47
75 Alessandro Mazzolani (Ita) National team ItaliŽ      4.09
76 Tom de Meyer (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam           4.10
77 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle              4.16
78 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus         4.18
79 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Domo Farm Frites             4.25
80 Edwin Wielink (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team           4.27
81 Dirk Aernouts (Bel) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam          4.29
82 Glenn Bak (Den) National team Denemarken
83 Henne van Zanten (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team        4.30
84 Bart Wolthuis (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team              4.31
85 Nic Brown (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam              4.32
86 Hans Bloks (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam             4.35
87 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus           4.40
88 Stanislav Belov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          5.14
89 Maicol Valgiusti (Ita) National team ItaliŽ          5.29
90 Anton Wouters (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                 5.30
91 Alexei Chtchebeline (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus      5.35
92 Mathijs Loohuis (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               5.36
93 Tim Meeuwsen (Bel) Van Hemert Groep                  5.37
94 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites
95 Nicki Hjort Olsen (Den) National team Denemarken     5.45
96 Robert van Plateringen (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl te    5.51
97 Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) Bert Story-Piels            5.52
98 Sascha Richter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin              5.55
99 Caleb Manion (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam           5.57
100 Edgar Vermaas (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team             6.03
101 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team
102 Steven Peters (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                6.06
103 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus         6.10
104 Udo MŁller (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                 6.18
105 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team            7.11
106 Pascal Arts (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team            7.18
107 Adam Cox (Aus) Wilton Cycling Team                  7.34
108 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team            7.37
109 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites             11.34
110 Martin Bekking (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team        11.56
111 Mark Baker (GBr) National team Engeland            15.02
112 Peter Schep (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                     15.50
113 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team          16.24
114 Dennis Kok (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team            23.21
115 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus      23.45
116 Wallace Owyn (GBr) National team Engeland          34.33
 
Points classification
 
1 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                42 pts
2 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                             27
3 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                     26
4 Mark Vlijm (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                           25
5 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                    20
6 Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels            20
7 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko                  18
8 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                16
9 Tony Gibb (GBr) National team Engeland                  14
10 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam            12
11 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin              10
12 Nathan Clarke (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam            10
13 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                             10
14 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                 9
15 Miran Kelner (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                8
16 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko             7
17 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                         7
18 Germ Van De Burg (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                 6
19 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                   5
20 Rene Obst (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                      5
21 Rasmus Dyring (Den) National team Denemarken            5
22 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                         4
23 Darko Mrvar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                 4
24 JuliŽn Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                     4
25 Philip West (GBr) National team Engeland                3
26 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                           3
27 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko              2
28 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank                             2
29 Matjaz Batic (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ                1
30 Stanislav Belov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus             1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                              5 pts
2 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                          5
3 Mark Vlijm (Ned) Team AXA VVZ                            4
4 Tony Gibb (GBr) National team Engeland                   3
5 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                     2
6 Philip West (GBr) National team Engeland                 2
7 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                              2
8 Robin Veen (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team                     1
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ           8.00.55
2 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                           0.01
3 Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank                            0.08
4 Rasmus Dyring (Den) National team Denemarken          0.14
5 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                         0.15
6 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank                           0.16
7 Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank                        
8 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Rabobank                         0.19
9 Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko         0.20
10 Kieran Page (GBr) National team Engeland             0.21
11 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Bert Story-Piels             0.23
12 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank                   
13 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank                           0.24
14 Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                  0.25
15 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                0.26
16 Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle           
17 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko          0.27
18 Kristian House (GBr) National team Engeland          0.28
19 Richard Slabbekoorn (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle       
20 Gerben van de Reep (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle           0.29
21 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko       0.30
22 Roel Egelmeers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep                0.31
23 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin              
24 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) National team ItaliŽ            0.32
25 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin                0.33
26 Matej Marin (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ              0.35
27 Francesco Giuliani (Ita) National team ItaliŽ        0.36
28 Loris Gobbi (Ita) National team ItaliŽ               0.38
29 Bernhard Wachter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin            0.39
30 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko               0.40
31 David Orvalho (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko        
32 Pieter Uytterhoeven (Bel) Domo Farm Frites        
33 Bastiaan Krol (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko           0.41
34 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               0.43
35 Ronald SchŁr (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko            0.45
36 Bas Waaijer (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko             0.49
37 Thomas Grim Oredsson (Den) National team Denemark 
38 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ           1.07
39 Frank Worm Hyrsting (Den) National team Denemarke    1.45
40 Tom Southam (GBr) National team Engeland             1.46
41 Jens Peter Nielsen (Den) National team Denemarken    1.49
42 Matic Strgar (Slo) KRKA Telekom SloveniŽ             1.55
43 Pim Goos (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam               1.57
44 Martino Marcotto (Ita) National team ItaliŽ          1.59
45 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle                 2.03
46 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          3.47
47 Alessandro Mazzolani (Ita) National team ItaliŽ      4.09
48 Marco Wesseling (Ned) Van Vliet-Gazelle              4.16
49 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus         4.18
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Domo Farm Frites             4.25
51 Edwin Wielink (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team           4.27
52 Glenn Bak (Den) National team Denemarken             4.29
53 Hans Bloks (Ned) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam             4.35
54 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus           4.40
55 Stanislav Belov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          5.14
56 Maicol Valgiusti (Ita) National team ItaliŽ          5.29
57 Anton Wouters (Bel) Domo Farm Frites                 5.30
58 Alexei Chtchebeline (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus      5.35
59 Mathijs Loohuis (Ned) Bert Story-Piels               5.36
60 Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) Domo Farm Frites               5.37
61 Nicki Hjort Olsen (Den) National team Denemarken     5.45
62 Robert van Plateringen (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl te    5.51
63 Jan-Hendrik Westra (Ned) Bert Story-Piels            5.52
64 Sascha Richter (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin              5.55
65 Caleb Manion (Aus) Bloks wielerteam-Nijdam           5.57
66 Steven Peters (Ned) Bert Story-Piels                 6.06
67 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus          6.10
68 Dennis de Jong (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team             7.11
69 Adam Cox (Aus) Wilton Cycling Team                   7.34
70 Patrick Koeman (Ned) Wilton Cycling Team             7.37
71 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Domo Farm Frites              11.34
72 Mark Baker (GBr) National team Engeland             15.02
73 Niek Voskamp (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team           16.24
74 Dennis Kok (Ned) Apac Eemland Cycl team             23.21
75 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) RO St Petersbourg Rus       23.45
76 Wallace Owyn (GBr) National team Engeland           34.33