Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

48th Four Days of Dunkirk - 2.1

France, May 8-12, 2002

2001 Results    Stage List    Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - May 8: Dunkerque - Wasquehal, 183.6 km
  • Stage 2 - May 9: Hellemmes - Steenvoorde, 190.0 km
  • Stage 3 - May 10: Gravelines - Douvrin, 98.6 km
  • Stage 4 - May 10: Haines-lez-la-Bassée - Billy-Berclau ITT, 23.3 km
  • Stage 5 - May 11: Outreau - Boulogne-sur-Mer, 184.7 km
  • Stage 6 - May 12: Leffrinckoucke - Dunkerque, 185.8 km

Preview

This year's edition of the Quatre Jours de Dunkerque takes place over five days between May 8-12. True to its name however are the start and finish locations in Dunkerque, the famous coastal town in the north west of France. The race is divided into six stages, with the split road - time trial stage being held on May 10. It is classified as 2.1, meaning that it is at the upper end of the UCI points scale.

Last year's winner Didier Rous will be present with his Bonjour squad, that has dominated several French one day races this season. But he will face some strong competition with the likes of Laurent Jalabert (CSC) looking for another good result after winning in Denmark on Sunday, World Champion Oscar Freire (Mapei), Christophe Moreau and Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole), and sprinters Jan Svorada (Lampre), Jimmy Casper and Baden Cooke (FdJ), Roman Vainsteins (Domo). Watch out also for division II leaders, EDS-fakta, who have a very strong lineup including Marcus Ljungqvist, Scott Sunderland and Allan Johansen.

Start List

Bonjour
CSC-Tiscali
Big Mat
US Postal Service
Ag2r-Prevoyance
Cofidis
Lotto-Adecco
Crédit Agricole
Lampre-Daikin
Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
La Française des Jeux
Jean Delatour
St Quentin Oktos
Index-Alexia
Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
Domo-Farm Frites
Mapei-Quick Step
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
Collstrop
EDS-fakta
Navigators 

Past winners

2001 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
2000 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Memorycard-Jack&Jones
1999 Michaël Sandstod (Den) Team Home-Jack & Jones
1998 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Casino
1997 Johan Museeuw (Bel)
1996 Philippe Gaumont (Fra)
1995 Johan Musseuw (Bel)
1994 Eddy Seigneur (Fra)
1993 Laurent Desbiens (Fra)
1992 Olaf Ludwig (Ger)
1991 Charly Mottet (Fra)
1990 Stephen Roche (Irl)
1989 Charly Mottet (Fra)
1988 Pascal Poison (Fra)
1987 Herman Frison (Bel)
1986 Dirk De Wolf (Bel)
1985 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Bel)
1984 Bernard Hinault (Fra)
1983 Leo Van Vliet (Ned)
1982 Frank Hoste (Bel)
1981 Bert Oosterbosch (Hol)
1980 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Bel)
1979 Daniel Willems (Bel)
1978 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1977 Gerrie Knetemann (Ned)
1976 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1975 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1974 Walter Godefroot (Bel)
1973 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1972 Yves Hezard (Fra)
1971 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1970 Willy Van Neste (Bel)
1969 Alain Vasseur (Fra)
1968 Jean Jourdan (Fra)
1967 Lucien Aimar (Fra)
1966 Theo Martens (Bel)
1965 Gustave Desmet (Bel)
1964 Gustave Desmet (Bel)
1963 Joseph Planckaert (Bel)
1962 Joseph Groussard (Bel)
1961 Albertus Geldermans (Bel)
1960 Joseph Planckaert (Bel)
1959 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
1958 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
1957 Joseph Planckaert (Bel)
1956 Jean Adriansens (Bel)
1955 Louis Deprez (Fra)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com