Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

46th Vuelta Asturias - 2.3

Spain, May 15-19, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 2 - May 16: Llanes - Gijon, 165.0 km

Zintchenko shatters the breakaway and descends to stage victory

Bayarri takes over the overall

By Martin Hardie

The Russian racer, Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) shattered the hopes of his breakaway companions in the space of three difficult and steep kilometres during stage 2 of the Vuelta a Asturias. It was during the mighty climb of the Cat. 2 Alto de San Mart’n de Huerces, peaking 15 kilometres from the finish line, that Zintchenko made his move, first catching the Pole, Rebiewski (CCC) who had slipped from the break's control earlier in the stage, and then leaving his other companions fighting for every pedal stroke to reach the summit. For Zintchenko it was all down hill from there - to the stage victory. The Russian never looked back.

But the real fight was happening a kilometre or more behind Zintchenko as the battle for G.C. commenced. On the lower ramps of the Alto, Jazztel was busy working to keep the pace as high as possible, not an easy task as the road narrowed and the gradient steepened. Other than the Jazztel's, Zarrabeitia and Beloki were present for Once-Eroski, El Nino Sevilla (for the on again off again Kelme squad) and Piepoli (iBanesto.com). It did not take long for the pace, particularly set by Jazztel's Valdes, and the 18 percent grades, to split the peloton asunder.

A group of Bernabeu (Boavista), Piepoli (iBanesto.com), Beloki (Once-Eroski) and ValdŽs (Jazztel) made their move with Lobato, of Acqua Sapone joining them up the road. The Beloki group crossed the puerto 2.25 behind the Russian. In between there were the remains of the break that had been initiated by Rebiewski (CCC) at the 37 kilometre mark and at its height containing Beuchat (Phonak), Martins (Milaneza), V‡zquez (Relax), Alumbo (De Nardi) and Zintchenko.

As the Russian swept down to Gijon, Bayarri (Jazztel), Oscar Sevilla (Kelme), Isidro Nozal (Once-Eroski) and Vladimir Karpets (Itera) joined the Beloki group in their pursuit. The aim was not necessarily to catch the Russian who had started the day 12.41 behind the leader Arrieta, but to sort out who would take over G.C. and if possible to gain some time on him in the process. Sevilla was not going to work, he spent his time on the back of the pursuers, talking on his race radio and using even older technology - looking over his shoulder; it seemed he was interested in the whereabouts of his team mate Botero.

In Gijon Zintchenko made his way up the long, straight seaside boulevard to the finish with no one in sight behind. Beuchat (Phonak) sprinted away from his companion Vazquez (Relax), who didn't respond, for second 1.05 behind. The remains straggled in or were swept up by the Beloki group who came in with El Nino Sevilla taking the sprint 1.47 behind. Yesterday's man Arrieta was 2.18 off the pace and thus relinquished the jersey to the Valencian Bayarri whose team had worked and worked to get him there for most of the latter part of the stage both before and during the climb of San Mart’n de Huerces.

Tomorrow's 160 km stage from Gijon to Aviles contains two Cat 2.climbs, the Alto de la Madera (Km.10) and the Alto de la Colladona (Km.60) and a Cat. 3, Santo Emiliano (Km.95).

Results

1 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A. - Pecol                                 4.17.54
2 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1.05
3 David Vázquez García (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                          1.09
4 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                         1.47
5 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
6 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
7 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
8 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
9 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
10 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
11 Ricardo Valdés Prieto (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
12 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera
14 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC - Polsat                                  1.50
15 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza - MSS                                  1.52
16 Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo    2.14
17 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
18 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
19 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC - Polsat
20 Jorge Capitán Peregrina (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
21 Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
22 Pedro M Andrade Olveira (Por) L.A. - Pecol
23 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
24 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
25 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza - MSS
26 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
27 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat .Auber 93
28 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera
29 Gustavo Domingos Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
30 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
31 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
32 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
33 Konstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Itera
34 Pedro M Lopes Goncalves (Por) L.A. - Pecol
35 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
36 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
37 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza - MSS
38 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
39 Sergio Pérez Gómez (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
40 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
41 Iñigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
42 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
43 Gaizka Lejarreta Martín (Spa) L.A. - Pecol
44 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
45 Pablo Soler Siles (Spa) Mercatone Uno
46 José A Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
47 Félix García Casas (Spa) Bigmat .Auber 93
48 Benjamín Noval González (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
49 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
50 Gorka Arrizabalaga Agirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
51 Quintino Da Silva Rodrigues (Por) CCC - Polsat
52 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
53 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Kelme - Costa Blanca
54 Orlando Gomes Rodrigues (Por) L.A. - Pecol
55 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
56 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
57 José C Silva Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
58 Óscar Laguna García (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
59 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
60 Fabio Bulgarrelli (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
61 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
62 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
63 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) CCC - Polsat
64 José L Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
65 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
66 Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
67 José Javier Gómez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
68 Antonio Martín (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
69 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Spa) Bigmat .Auber 93
70 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
71 Dawid Krupa (Pol) CCC - Polsat
72 Joaquim Gomes Oliveira (Por) Carvalhelhos - Boavista                   2.47
73 Ben Day (Aus) Matesica - Aboboda                                       4.20
74 Krzysztof Szafranski (Pol) CCC - Polsat
75 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
76 Iván Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
77 Gorka González Larrañaga (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
78 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
79 Eric Pascal (Fra) Matesica - Aboboda
80 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
81 Martín Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Relax - Fuenlabrada
82 Agustín Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo                 5.22
83 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat .Auber 93
84 Valentino Fois (Ita) Mercatone Uno                                     5.31
85 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
86 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                            6.20
87 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
88 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat .Auber 93
89 Alexei Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera
90 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
91 Patrick Jonker (Ned) Bigmat .Auber 93
92 Federico Giabbecucci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
93 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
94 David Sojo Diego (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
95 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Mercatone Uno
96 Alexandre M Costa Pinho (Por) Matesica - Aboboda
97 José E. Gutiérrez Cataluña (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
98 Alexandre Grux (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
99 Vladimir Autko (Blr) Itera                                             8.33
100 Edouard Gritsoun (Rus) Itera
101 Juan M Cuenca Martínez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
102 Gustavo Mario Toledo (Arg) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
103 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol) CCC - Polsat
104 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Mercatone Uno                               10.00
105 Roger Lucia Ibarra (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
106 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
107 Miguel Soro García (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
108 Ricardo Silva Felgueiras (Por) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
109 Victoriano Fernández (Spa) Milaneza - MSS
110 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) L.A. - Pecol
111 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza - MSS
112 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza - MSS
113 Melchior Mauri Prat (Spa) Milaneza - MSS
114 José Rosa Ribeiro (Por) L.A. - Pecol
115 Daniel Sanz Ochoa (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
116 Gorka Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
117 Jan Hurska (Cze) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
118 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
119 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
120 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
121 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
122 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
123 Serguei Outschakov (Ukr) CCC - Polsat
124 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
125 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
126 Juan Carlos Guillamón Ruiz (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
127 José A. Vidal Martínez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
128 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Mercatone Uno
129 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
130 Maxim Smirnov (Rus) Itera
131 Rossano Brasi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
132 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
133 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
134 Roberto Savoldi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
135 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
136 Fabio Testi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
137 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
138 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
139 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. - Pecol
140 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
141 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat .Auber 93
142 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
143 Devis Miorin (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
144 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria              8.14.50
2 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
3 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
4 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
5 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
6 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
7 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com
8 Ricardo Valdés Prieto (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera
10 José L Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                             0.04
11 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Kelme - Costa Blanca                   0.08
12 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                       0.09
13 Pedro M Lopes Goncalves (Por) L.A. - Pecol                             0.26
14 Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo    0.27
15 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
16 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat .Auber 93
17 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
18 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
19 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
20 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera
21 Pedro M Andrade Olveira (Por) L.A. - Pecol
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
23 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
24 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza - MSS
25 Pablo Soler Siles (Spa) Mercatone Uno
26 Benjamín Noval González (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
27 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
28 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
29 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza - MSS
30 Iñigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
31 Félix García Casas (Spa) Bigmat .Auber 93
32 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
34 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
35 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) CCC - Polsat
36 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
37 Fabio Bulgarrelli (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
38 Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
39 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
40 José Javier Gómez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
41 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             4.01
42 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza - MSS                                  4.50
43 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria                  5.18
44 Sergio Pérez Gómez (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                           5.18
45 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                    8.13
46 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
47 Jan Hurska (Cze) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
48 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A. - Pecol                                  10.21
49 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                      10.41
50 David Vázquez García (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                        11.32
51 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                   12.12
52 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC - Polsat                                 12.19
53 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC - Polsat                                  12.45
54 Gustavo Domingos Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
55 Konstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Itera
56 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
57 José C Silva Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
58 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
59 Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
60 Gaizka Lejarreta Martín (Spa) L.A. - Pecol
61 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
62 Jorge Capitán Peregrina (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
63 Quintino Da Silva Rodrigues (Por) CCC - Polsat
64 Gorka Arrizabalaga Agirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
65 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
66 José A Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
67 Orlando Gomes Rodrigues (Por) L.A. - Pecol
68 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
69 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
70 Óscar Laguna García (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
71 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Spa) Bigmat .Auber 93
72 Dawid Krupa (Pol) CCC - Polsat
73 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
74 Antonio Martín (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
75 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
76 Joaquim Gomes Oliveira (Por) Carvalhelhos - Boavista                  13.18
77 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long                   14.48
78 Krzysztof Szafranski (Pol) CCC - Polsat                               14.51
79 Ben Day (Aus) Matesica - Aboboda
80 Martín Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Relax - Fuenlabrada
81 Eric Pascal (Fra) Matesica - Aboboda
82 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
83 Iván Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
84 Gorka González Larrañaga (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
85 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi
86 Agustín Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo                15.53
87 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat .Auber 93
88 Valentino Fois (Ita) Mercatone Uno                                    16.02
89 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
90 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Mercatone Uno                                 16.50
91 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       16.51
92 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
93 Alexei Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera
94 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat .Auber 93
95 Federico Giabbecucci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
96 David Sojo Diego (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
97 Patrick Jonker (Ned) Bigmat .Auber 93
98 José E. Gutiérrez Cataluña (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
99 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
100 Alexandre Grux (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
101 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
102 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol) CCC - Polsat                                    19.04
103 Gustavo Mario Toledo (Arg) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
104 Juan M Cuenca Martínez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
105 Edouard Gritsoun (Rus) Itera
106 Vladimir Autko (Blr) Itera
107 Serguei Outschakov (Ukr) CCC - Polsat                                20.28
108 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Mercatone Uno                               20.31
109 Roger Lucia Ibarra (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
110 Miguel Soro García (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda
111 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
112 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada
113 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
114 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Mercatone Uno
115 Victoriano Fernández (Spa) Milaneza - MSS
116 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
117 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
118 Juan Carlos Guillamón Ruiz (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
119 Ricardo Silva Felgueiras (Por) Carvalhelhos - Boavista
120 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza - MSS
121 Maxim Smirnov (Rus) Itera
122 Gorka Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
123 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
124 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
125 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza - MSS
126 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
127 Melchior Mauri Prat (Spa) Milaneza - MSS
128 Roberto Savoldi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
129 José A. Vidal Martínez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
130 Rossano Brasi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
131 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
132 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria
133 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
134 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) L.A. - Pecol
135 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski
136 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat .Auber 93
137 José Rosa Ribeiro (Por) L.A. - Pecol
138 Fabio Testi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
139 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
140 Devis Miorin (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
141 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long
142 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. - Pecol
143 Daniel Sanz Ochoa (Spa) Matesica - Aboboda                           24.13
144 Alexandre M Costa Pinho (Por) Matesica - Aboboda                     24.41
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A. - Pecol                                      23 pts
2 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                17
3 David Vazquez Garcia (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                            12
4 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC - Polsat                                     11
5 Pedro M Lopes Goncalves (Por) L.A. - Pecol                                 7
6 Iñigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                             6
7 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza - MSS                                      6
8 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                            4
9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                        4
10 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista                     2
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                        6 pts
2 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                           3
3 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long                        3
4 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza - MSS                                      3
5 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 2
6 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Kelme - Costa Blanca                       2
7 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                           2
8 David Vázquez García (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                             1
9 José L Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                                 1
10 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Mercatone Uno                                     1
 
Points classification
 
1 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A. - Pecol                                      25 pts
2 José L Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                                25
3 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                20
4 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Kelme - Costa Blanca                      20
5 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca                           19
6 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria                   19
7 David Vázquez García (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                            16
8 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                          16
9 Miguel Angel Martín Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo       14
10 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria                   12
11 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                                10
12 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                      10
13 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo                  9
14 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat .Auber 93                                     9
15 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) O.N.C.E. - Eroski                          9
16 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                       8
17 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista                             8
18 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Carvalhelhos - Boavista                     7
19 Pedro M Lopes Goncalves (Por) L.A. - Pecol                                6
20 Ricardo Valdés Prieto (Spa) Jazztel - Costa De Almeria                    5
21 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com                                       4
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 4
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera                                              3
24 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC - Polsat                                     2
25 Pablo Soler Siles (Spa) Mercatone Uno                                     2
26 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza - MSS                                     1
27 Benjamín Noval González (Spa) Relax - Fuenlabrada                         1
  
Teams classification
  
1 O.N.C.E. - Eroski                                                   24.44.46
2 Jazztel - Costa De Almeria                                              0.11
3 Ibanesto.Com                                                            0.26
4 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                                    0.27
5 Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo                                          0.38
6 Relax - Fuenlabrada                                                     4.51
7 Milaneza - MSS                                                          5.34
8 De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa                                           10.54
9 L.A. - Pecol                                                           11.09
10 Carvalhelhos - Boavista                                               12.56
11 Itera                                                                 12.56
12 Bigmat .Auber 93                                                      13.23
13 Euskatel - Euskadi                                                    13.23
14 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                       13.23
15 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe- Long                                        15.29
16 CCC - Polsat                                                          25.17
17 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                29.23
18 Mercatone Uno                                                         33.04
19 Matesica - Aboboda                                                    42.1