Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

6th Le Transalsace - 2.7.1

France, August 15-18, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage    

Stage 4 - August 18: Badenweiler - Ferrette, 128 km

Australian Team Report

By Brian Stephens, AIS U23 manager

The final stage's neutral start was in the beautiful spa town of Badenweiler but was neutralised until the French border over the Rhein River. Then the course was mainly flat to undulating before climbing into Ferrette and hitting the "Wall" of Ferrette, a 600 metre 20% climb to the finish line followed by another 6 laps including another solid climb as well as the "Wall".

As expected there was plenty of attacks on the final circuit but Rabobank kept things pretty much under control. There was a big pile up including several riders and a motorbike on a narrow part of the circuit which held up over 30 riders including 4 of ours. They lost so much time that they didn't complete the last lap. The stage was won by newly crowned European Under 23 Champion, Michael Albasini from Switzerland with Rory Sutherland riding well to run 16th and move up to 22nd on the final overall classification. The Tour was son convincingly by Pieter Weening from Rabobank.

Results

1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team           3.29.35
2 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team               0.11
3 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team               0.15
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                           0.18
5 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese
6 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
7 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team
8 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                    0.22
9 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U
10 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team
11 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team
12 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                  0.28
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team               0.30
14 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo
15 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                         0.32
16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team         0.40
17 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                         0.44
18 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                0.45
19 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team              0.52
20 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team
21 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team
22 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team               1.01
23 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team             1.07
24 Davide Gomes (Por) Gondomar
25 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                1.09
26 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                          1.11
27 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese                        1.33
28 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team             2.17
29 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team               2.54
30 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                  3.14
31 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                        5.00
32 Patrick McCarty (USA) U.S.A. National Team             5.30
33 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                            6.42
34 Loamis Tamouridis (Gre) Greek National Team            6.44
35 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                 6.49
36 SÚbastien Portal (Fra) Panorimmo                       6.55
37 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team             6.59
38 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss National Team               7.00
39 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                  7.01
40 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team              7.05
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc                          7.12
42 Clemen Grosslercher (Aut) Austrian National Team       7.19
43 Lasse B÷chmann (Den) Danish National Team              7.22
44 Serguei Polukhine (Rus) Russian National Team          7.25
45 Muradja Khamulratov (Uzb) Zoccorinese                  7.29
46 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team           7.33
47 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Swiss National Team              7.39
48 Roman Paramonov (Rus) Russian National Team           12.23
49 Rui Carneiro (Por) Gondomar                           13.11
50 Filipe Castro (Por) Gondomar
51 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) St. Petersburg                  13.19
52 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team           15.15
53 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                 15.25
54 Marcel Bejma (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                    15.38
55 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                         15.46
DNF Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Francesco Rivera (Ita) Zoccorinese
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team
DNF Simon Heimkreiter (Ger) German National Team
DNF AurÚlien Mingot (Fra) French National Team
DNF Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team
DNF Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) French National Team
DNF Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Vermarc
DNF Leo Kastens (Ger) Vermarc
DNF Serguei Firsanov (Rus) St. Petersburg
DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra) Vendee-U
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U
DNF Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U
DNF Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Adrian Laidler (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Michńel Larsen (Den) Danish National Team
DNF Arne Kornegoor (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
DNF George Nimos (Gre) Greek National Team
DNF Emilien Berges (Fra) Panorimmo
DNF Romuald Senechal (Fra) Panorimmo
DNF CÚdric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Julien Mazet (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Ludovic Lanceleur (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Mark Fitzgerald (USA) U.S.A. National Team
DNF Barby Thomas (USA) U.S.A. National Team
DNF Shawn Milne (USA) U.S.A. National Team
DNF Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Andrey Ptchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team
 
Points
 
1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                25 pts
2 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team                 20
3 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                 16
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                             14
5 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                       12
6 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                10
7 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                 9
8 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                       8
9 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 7
10 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                    6
11 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team             5
12 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                     4
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team                  3
14 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                              2
15 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                            1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint, km 27
 
1 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team               6 pts
2 Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Russian National Team                4
3 Emilien Berges (Fra) Panorimmo                             2
 
Sprint, km 61,9
 
1 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                     8 pts
2 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                  6
3 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team               4
 
Sprint km. 89,2
 
1 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team                10 pts
2 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 8
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                 6
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 70.6
 
1 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                     6 pts
2 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                  4
3 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese                            3
4 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team               2
5 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                      1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 99.4
 
1 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team                 6 pts
2 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                   4
3 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                              3
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                    2
5 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                             1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 118.6
 
1 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                   6 pts
2 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team                 4
3 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team                  3
4 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 2
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                 1
 
Teams
 
1 Switzerland
2 Rabobank
3 France
4 Germany
5 Zoccorinese
6 Austria
7 Panorimmo
8 Denmark
9 St. Petersburg
10 L÷wik-Tegeltoko
11 Gondomar
12 Russia
 
Final general classification
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                       14.34.25
2 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                    2.48
3 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                          3.09
4 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team              3.13
5 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                              3.18
6 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                              3.23
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team              4.00
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team           4.34
9 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                  4.39
10 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team             5.11
11 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                    6.37
12 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team              6.49
13 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team               7.04
14 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team               8.36
15 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                         8.36
16 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team              9.06
17 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team              9.18
18 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                  9.27
19 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                         11.03
20 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team              11.34
21 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                          13.07
22 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team        13.35
23 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team              13.52
24 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team            13.55
25 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                 15.49
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc                         15.52
27 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                           16.03
28 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole               16.29
29 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese                       17.13
30 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team            17.46
31 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team          18.46
32 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team            19.16
33 Serguei Polukhine (Rus) Russian National Team         20.50
34 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team             22.50
35 Davide Gomes (Por) Gondomar                           23.27
36 SÚbastien Portal (Fra) Panorimmo                      23.56
37 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                       23.58
38 Patrick McCarty (USA) U.S.A. National Team            24.29
39 Lasse B÷chmann (Den) Danish National Team             25.57
40 Marcel Bejma (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                    27.57
41 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                 29.39
42 Rui Carneiro (Por) Gondomar                           30.17
43 Clemen Grosslercher (Aut) Austrian National Team      30.26
44 Loamis Tamouridis (Gre) Greek National Team           30.29
45 Muradja Khamulratov (Uzb) Zoccorinese                 31.24
46 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg               34.27
47 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                34.37
48 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                 38.30
49 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                         39.07
50 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team           39.28
51 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss National Team              40.02
52 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Swiss National Team             40.41
53 Roman Paramonov (Rus) Russian National Team           40.47
54 Filipe Castro (Por) Gondomar                          45.37
55 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) St. Petersburg                  49.06
 
Points classification
 
1 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                44 pts
2 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                42
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                40
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                             39
5 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                 37
6 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                30
7 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                           25
8 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                      24
9 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                             21
10 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team                20
11 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                      18
12 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                  18
13 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                           15
14 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                   13
15 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team            13
16 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team                 12
17 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                    12
18 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team             11
19 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team               10
20 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team                6
21 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                  5
22 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                     4
23 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team                  3
24 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   3
25 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                 3
26 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                              2
27 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                            2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                             42 pts
2 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                  38
3 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                38
4 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                      31
5 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                            29
6 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                 19
7 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                16
8 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                       14
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team                10
10 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                 10
11 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team               10
12 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                8
13 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                    6
14 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                               6
15 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                 4
16 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team                 3
17 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                             3
18 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese                           3
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                           3
20 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                   2
21 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team              2
22 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                     2
23 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                1
24 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team             1
25 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                     1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                   34 pts
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                           28
3 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team                10
4 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                 10
5 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team              10
6 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                10
7 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                     8
8 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 8
9 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 8
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                6
11 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                     6
12 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                 6
13 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                     4
14 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team               2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank
2 Germany
3 Switzerland
4 Zoccorinese
5 France
6 Austria
7 Russia
8 L÷wik-Tegeltoko
9 Panorimmo
10 Denmark
11 Gondomar
12 St. Petersburg