Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


DauphinÚ LibÚrÚ
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

6th Le Transalsace - 2.7.1

France, August 15-18, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - August 17: Ensisheim - Grand Ballon, 127km

Australian Team Report

By Brian Stephens, AIS U23 Manager

Today's stage of the Transalsace was the toughest of the tour with two cat 2 climbs followed by two cat 1 climbs finishing at the Grand Ballon in the Alsace Mountains. The Australian team didn't fair that well with our best being Rory Sutherland who was in the front group until the last kilometre of the penultimate climb before he cracked and lost contact and struggled home in about 32nd place.

The stage was won in fine style by Peter Weening from the Rabobank team with 3'44" to the next rider. Dave McPartland finished outside the time limit with another 5 riders and won't start tomorrow.

Results

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                         3.36.27 (35.29 km/h)
2 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                               3.44
3 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                     3.45
4 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                           3.52
5 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team               4.10
6 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                               4.27
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team               5.26
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team            5.27
9 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                   5.32
10 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team              5.34
11 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                7.27
12 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                     7.34
13 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team                7.47
14 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                          8.00
15 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team               8.03
16 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Vermarc                            9.34
17 AurÚlien Mingot (Fra) French National Team              9.36
18 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team               9.41
19 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                            9.50
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc                           9.55
21 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team
22 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                  10.14
23 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team              10.16
24 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                            10.36
25 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                          11.07
26 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team           12.32
27 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team               13.30
28 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team             13.32
29 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team
30 Marcel Bejma (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                     13.34
31 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                  13.55
32 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team         14.10
33 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team
34 Serguei Polukhine (Rus) Russian National Team          14.40
35 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team             16.46
36 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese                        16.55
37 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) U.S.A. National Team             16.58
38 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team              17.02
39 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team             17.05
40 SÚbastien Portal (Fra) Panorimmo                       17.09
41 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
42 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Vendee-U
43 Patrick McCarty (USA) U.S.A. National Team             17.18
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team           17.19
45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                        17.55
46 Leo Kastens (Ger) Vermarc                              17.56
47 Rui Carneiro (Por) Gondomar                            18.21
48 Lasse B÷chmann (Den) Danish National Team              18.43
49 Andrey Ptchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team           20.29
50 Barby Thomas (USA) U.S.A. National Team                21.27
51 George Nimos (Gre) Greek National Team                 22.24
52 Davide Gomes (Por) Gondomar                            23.17
53 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                   23.53
54 Loamis Tamouridis (Gre) Greek National Team
55 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
56 Muradja Khamulratov (Uzb) Zoccorinese                  24.03
57 Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Russian National Team
58 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team            24.22
59 Shawn Milne (USA) U.S.A. National Team
60 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
61 Clemen Grosslercher (Aut) Austrian National Team
62 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team              24.25
63 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Australian National Team
64 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team
65 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                          24.40
66 Emilien Berges (Fra) Panorimmo                         24.43
67 Michńel Larsen (Den) Danish National Team              24.52
68 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team               26.24
69 Roman Paramonov (Rus) Russian National Team            26.39
70 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                 27.59
71 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team              29.09
72 Romuald Senechal (Fra) Panorimmo                       30.04
73 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                            30.31
74 Serguei Firsanov (Rus) St. Petersburg                  32.53
75 CÚdric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole                  33.10
76 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Swiss National Team
77 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss National Team
78 Francesco Rivera (Ita) Zoccorinese
79 Simon Heimkreiter (Ger) German National Team
80 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U
81 Julien Mazet (Fra) Credit Agricole
82 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) French National Team
83 Ludovic Lanceleur (Fra) Credit Agricole
84 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U
85 Filipe Castro (Por) Gondomar                           33.41
86 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   34.31
87 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                34.33
TC SÚbastien Chavanel (Fra) Vendee-U
TC Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U
TC David Mc Partland (Aus) Australian National Team
TC Thomas Japp (Den) Danish National Team
TC George Petalas (Gre) Greek National Team
TC Mickael Malle (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Pedro Barnabe (Por) Gondomar
DNF Bruno Sa (Por) Gondomar
DNF Stefan Cohnen (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
DNF Florent Roussy (Fra) Panorimmo
 
Points
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              25 pts
2 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 20
3 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                       16
4 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                             14
5 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                 12
6 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 10
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                  9
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team               8
9 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                      7
10 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team                 6
11 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                   5
12 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                        4
13 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team                   3
14 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                             2
15 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                  1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - km 22.8
 
1 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                 6 pts
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                     4
3 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                   2
 
Sprint 2 - km 54.3
 
1 Mickael Malle (Fra) Credit Agricole                         8 pts
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                             6
3 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                     4
 
Sprint 3 - km 67.9
 
1 Mickael Malle (Fra) Credit Agricole                        10 pts
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                             8
3 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                     6
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km 71.1
 
1 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                   12 pts
2 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 10
3 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                  8
4 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                   6
5 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                        4
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km 78.2
 
1 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                   12 pts
2 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                  10
3 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                         8
4 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                                 6
5 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                  4
 
Climb - Cat. 1, km 96.2
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              16 pts
2 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                       14
3 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                             12
4 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 10
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                  8
 
Climb - Cat. 1, km 113.4
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              16
2 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                             14
3 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 12
4 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                       10
5 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                  8
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 127.3
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                               6
2 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                  4
3 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                        3
4 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                              2
5 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Rabobank
2 Germany
3 Switzerland
4 Zoccorinese
5 France
6 Panorimmo
7 Austria
8 Denmark
9 Vermarc
10 U.S.A.
11 Russia
12 L÷wik-Tegeltoko
13 Australia
14 Vendee-U
15 Gondomar
16 Credit Agricole
17 St. Petersburg
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                        11.04.32
2 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                     2.44
3 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                           2.55
4 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team               3.13
5 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                               3.16
6 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                               3.23
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team               4.29
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team            4.30
9 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                   4.35
10 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team              4.37
11 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                6.30
12 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                     6.37
13 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team               6.56
14 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team                7.53
15 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                          8.10
16 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Vermarc                            8.37
17 AurÚlien Mingot (Fra) French National Team              8.39
18 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team               8.44
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc                           8.58
20 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                8.58
21 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team                   9.17
22 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team               9.19
23 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                             9.39
24 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                          10.10
25 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team           11.35
26 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team             12.35
27 Marcel Bejma (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                     12.37
28 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                  12.53
29 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                           12.55
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team              12.59
31 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team             13.09
32 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team         13.13
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team               13.40
34 Serguei Polukhine (Rus) Russian National Team          13.43
35 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team             15.47
36 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese                        15.58
37 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) U.S.A. National Team             16.01
38 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                16.02
39 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team              16.05
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team           16.14
41 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team             17.15
42 SÚbastien Portal (Fra) Panorimmo                       17.19
43 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Vendee-U
44 Rui Carneiro (Por) Gondomar                            17.24
45 Lasse B÷chmann (Den) Danish National Team              18.53
46 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                        19.16
47 Patrick McCarty (USA) U.S.A. National Team             19.17
48 Andrey Ptchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team           20.39
49 Leo Kastens (Ger) Vermarc                              21.26
50 George Nimos (Gre) Greek National Team                 21.27
51 Barby Thomas (USA) U.S.A. National Team                21.37
52 Davide Gomes (Por) Gondomar                            22.38
53 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                  22.56
54 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                  23.23
55 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team              23.25
56 Clemen Grosslercher (Aut) Austrian National Team
57 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                          23.39
58 Loamis Tamouridis (Gre) Greek National Team            24.03
59 Muradja Khamulratov (Uzb) Zoccorinese                  24.13
60 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team            24.31
61 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team            24.35
62 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Australian National Team
63 Emilien Berges (Fra) Panorimmo                         24.53
64 Michńel Larsen (Den) Danish National Team              25.02
65 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team               25.47
66 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                   25.56
67 Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Russian National Team            26.06
68 Shawn Milne (USA) U.S.A. National Team                 26.25
69 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg                 28.09
70 Roman Paramonov (Rus) Russian National Team            28.42
71 Romuald Senechal (Fra) Panorimmo                       29.07
72 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                            30.34
73 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U                            32.03
74 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U                             32.13
75 CÚdric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole
76 Filipe Castro (Por) Gondomar                           32.44
77 Serguei Firsanov (Rus) St. Petersburg                  33.03
78 Ludovic Lanceleur (Fra) Credit Agricole                33.20
79 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss National Team
80 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Swiss National Team
81 Julien Mazet (Fra) Credit Agricole
82 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) French National Team
83 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                33.36
84 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   36.05
85 Simon Heimkreiter (Ger) German National Team           36.40
86 Francesco Rivera (Ita) Zoccorinese                     37.05
87 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team              37.16
 
Points classification
 
1 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 35 pts
2 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 34
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U                                30
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              25
5 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                            25
6 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                 21
7 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                  21
8 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                              21
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                    18
10 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                      16
11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team              16
12 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                15
13 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                            14
14 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team                  12
15 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                     12
16 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U                                12
17 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team              11
18 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team                10
19 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team              8
20 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                8
21 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team                     7
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team                  7
23 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team                  7
24 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team                 6
25 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                        6
26 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team                   6
27 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team                   5
28 Bruno Sa (Por) Gondomar                                    5
29 David Mc Partland (Aus) Australian National Team           4
30 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                    3
31 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                  3
32 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo                             2
33 George Nimos (Gre) Greek National Team                     1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              42 pts
2 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                   38
3 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                 36
4 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese                       31
5 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank                             28
6 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                  19
7 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 16
8 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                        14
9 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                             12
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                 9
11 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                 8
12 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank                                6
13 Ludovic Lanceleur (Fra) Credit Agricole                    4
14 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team                  4
15 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team                3
16 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                            3
17 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                      2
18 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team                 2
19 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                 1
20 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team              1
21 Leo Kastens (Ger) Vermarc                                  1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                    34 pts
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                            28
3 Mickael Malle (Fra) Credit Agricole                        18
4 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                16
5 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                  10
6 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                             10
7 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                 10
8 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                  8
9 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team                   6
10 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                      6
11 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko                      4
12 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team                2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank
2 Germany
3 Switzerland
4 Zoccorinese
5 Vendee-U
6 Russia
7 France
8 Vermarc
9 L÷wik-Tegeltoko
10 Australia
11 Austria
12 U.S.A.
13 Panorimmo
14 Gondomar
15 Denmark
16 Credit Agricole
17 St. Petersburg
 
Courtesy of Nicolas Zundel/www.transalsace.com