Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Green Mountain Stage Race

Vermont, August 30-September 2, 2002

Main Page   Results   Previous Stage    Next Stage

Stage 2- Mad River Road Race 64.4 miles

Team Rona report

After two stages and the prologue, the four RONA riders still dominate the Green Mountain Stage Race as they hold the top four spots in the General Classification.

General Classification of the Green Mountain Stage Race follows a point system rather than the compilation of cumulative times. After three stages, Geneviève Jeanson (CAN) has a 46-point lead over her Canadian teammates Manon Jutras and Amy Jarvis, and a 60-point lead over New Zealander Meshy Holt. Last year RONA’s Meshy Holt had won the Green Mountain, ahead of her teammate Manon Jutras and Karen Bockel (then with Gatorade, now with RONA).

Yesterday, in an 85-km stage, Jeanson and Jarvis attacked early in the race and distanced the peloton. About 10 km later, it was Manon Jutras’ and Meshy Holt’s turn to break away from the pack. Jeanson and Jarvis finished the stage with a 7’30’’ lead over their two teammates, and close to 15 minutes over the main field.

Today, in a 105-km stage, Geneviève Jeanson showed the way and once again broke away early in the race, only this time with all her teammates. After a stage marked by two hard climbs, Jeanson finished the stage with an 18-minute lead over Manon Jutras. Amy Jarvis crossed the line about 30 seconds later, followed by Meshy Holt. Sophie St. Jacques finished

Results Stage 2

Men Pro/1/2
Women 1/2/3
Men Pro/1/2
 
1 Jon Page (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                                2.45.13        60
2 Martin St-Laurent (Quebec Cycling Team)                         0.00.16        58
3 Jean Francois Racine (Espoirs de Laval)                         0.00.30        56
4 Frank Mccormack (Saturn)                                        0.00.38        54
5 Christophe Chezeau (Espoirs de Laval)                           0.00.43        52
6 Eugene Ruiter (Trek/VW Goodales)                                0.00.44        52
7 Eneas Freyre (Kissena)                                          0.01.03        48
8 Lyne Bessette (Quebec cycling team)                             0.01.14        46
9 Isaac St. Martin (New Hampshire Cycling Club)                   0.01.22        44
10 Don Mills (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                              0.02.14        42
11 Matthew Svatek (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                         0.02.19        40
12 Todd Herriott (Think Racing/CRCA)                              0.03.02        38
13 Chris Peck (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                             0.03.57        36
14 Alex Weil (Kissena Cycling Team)                               0.04.04        34
15 Oliver Stiler-Cote (Saturn Development)                        0.04.08        32
16 Alexandre Lavallee (Trek/Volkswagon)                           0.04.25        30
17 Philippe Viau-Dupuis (Quebec cycling team)                     0.04.27        28
18 Jesse Anthony (Saturn Development Cycling Team)                0.04.38        26
19 Bruno Langlois (Trek/Volkswagon)                               0.05.11        24
20 Alain Guimont (Espoirs de Laval)                               0.05.27        22
21 David Sandifer (Capital Velo Club- Pig Iron Sports)            0.05.49        20
22 Josh Anthony (Saturn Development Cycling Team)                 0.06.14        18
23 Nat Faulkner (Kissena Cycling Team)                            0.06.33        16
24 Kurt Hackler (CCB/Volkswagen)                                  0.07.20        14
25 Patrick Sullivan (GS Ciao)                                     0.07.29        12
26 Martin Gilbert (Quebec cycling team)                           0.07.59        10
27 Kevin Bouchard-Hall (GS Mengoni)                               0.08.19         8
28 Jason Baer (GS Mengoni)                                        0.08.19         8
29 David Young (NCC / BikeReg.com)                                0.08.38         4
30 Sean Cahill (Procycles-Giant/Boston Road Club)                 0.08.56         2
31 Bobby Bailey (Hawley-Racksmith.com)                            0.08.57
32 Kirt Fitzpatrick (Trek VW Goodales York HVAC)                  0.09.12
33 Tyler Wren (GS Mengoni USA)                                    0.10.08
34 Will Letendre Jr. (Boston Road Club)                           0.11.03
35 Matthew O'Keffe (Atabike.com/Giant)                            0.11.16
36 Ross Krause (GS Mengoni USA)                                   0.11.35
37 Jean-Sabastien Maheu (Quebec Cycling Team)                     0.11.40
38 Tim Johnson (Saturn)                                           0.11.41
39 Jon Hamblen (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                            0.11.44
40 Chris Isaac (Team Ontario/Gears)                               0.11.53
41 Warren Tilbrook (Team Ontario/Gears)                           0.11.57
42 Brian Sheedy (The Navigators)                                  0.12.03
43 Robert King (Schwab Cycles/Torelli)                            0.12.04
44 Charles Dionne (Quebec Cycling Team)                           0.12.05
45 Eugene A. Boronow (Century- SBCG)                              0.12.05
46 Mark Mccormack (Saturn)                                        0.12.06
47 Peter Sanowar (Team Ontario/Gears)                             0.12.06
48 Allen Horton (Pro Cycles/Giant)                                0.12.14
49 Mathieu Roy (Espoirs de Laval)                                 0.12.17
50 William Innes (Kissena/Casati)                                 0.12.19
51 Greg Roth (Team Ontario/Gears)                                 0.12.22
52 Jean-Francois Laroche (Quebec Cycling Team)                    0.12.25
53 Jeff Courter (Hind/Al's/Bianchi)                               0.12.49
54 Ben Stafford (Kissena Cycling Team)                            0.13.38
55 Shawn Mccormack (Trek/VW Goodales)                             0.13.56
56 Bret Williamson (Hawley/Racksmith.com)                         0.14.27
57 Timothy Unkert (Capital Velo Club)                             0.15.24
58 Jonathan Husk (NECSA/Coyote Hill MTB Camps)                    0.16.11
59 Benjamin Peters (NECSA)                                        0.16.46
60 Chris Benoit (Essex County Velo)                               0.16.54
61 Todd Rowell (NCC / BikeReg.com)                                0.16.59
62 Toby Strom (Laurel Street Racing)                              0.18.00
63 Roderick Smit (Team Ontario)                                   0.18.06
64 Andrew Hickman (Gears Racing.Com)                              0.18.09
65 Marc Silberman (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear)                   0.18.32
66 Pascal Choquette (Trek/Volkswagon)                             0.18.52
67 Marc Addisson (Espoirs de Laval)                               0.19.02
68 Mousa Abuothman (Herms Highland Park)                          0.21.17
69 Ben Kubas (Hawley - RackSmith.com)                             0.23.06
70 Jeff Gray (Essex County Velo)                                  0.23.07
71 Mike Barton (Sunapee Banagans)                                 0.23.36
72 Mike Jones (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                             0.23.45
73 Juan Pablo Castro (YoungSportsGroup/Ideal Tile)                0.24.05
74 Steve Roszko (NCC / BikeReg.com)                               0.25.43
75 Lincoln Brown (Hawley-Racksmith.com)                           0.27.31
76 Maxime Vives (Quebec cycling team)                             0.27.48
77 Frederic Millette (Espoirs de Laval)                           0.28.02
78 Marc Bertucco (Athletes By Design)                             0.28.07
79 Justin Green (Pfizer)                                          0.28.20
80 Jean Paul Desrosiers Jr (Hawley-RackSmith.com)                 0.29.26
81 Andrew Mills (Trek Volkswagen)                                 0.38.50
82 Eric Fleming (Pro Cycles-Giant)                                0.54.22
 
Women 1/2/3 
 
1 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona)                                        2.57.45        60
2 Maron Jutras (Rona)                                             0.16.58        58
3 Amy Jarvis (Rona)                                               0.17.23        56
4 Melissa Holt (Rona)                                             0.21.28        54
5 Kristen Lasasso (CRCA/RLX POLO SPORT)                           0.22.42        52
6 Sophie St-Jacques (Quebec cycling team)                         0.22.59        50
7 Andrea Cox (CCB/Volkswagen)                                     0.23.15        48
8 Anna Milkowski (Gearworks-SRP)                                  0.23.25        46
9 Stephanie Bourbeau (Quebec cycling team)                        0.23.45        44
10 Becky Broeder (ICO)                                            0.23.45        44
11 Katheryn Curi (Dansko/Wheelworks/IF)                           0.23.51        40
12 Magalie Boulay (Quebec cycling team)                           0.23.53        38
13 Zoe Owers (NHCC)                                               0.23.57        36
14 Hiroko Shimada (verizon wireless-cervelo)                      0.24.15        34
15 Amanda Lawrence (Yale University)                              0.24.16        34
16 Audrey Lemieux (Quebec cycling team)                           0.24.18        30
17 Hanna Vazquez (Womens Sports and Fitness/Setanta)              0.24.22        28
18 Penny Buchar (WebEvent.com)                                    0.24.22        28
19 Ann Marie Miller (Verizon)                                     0.24.28        24
20 Genevive Leblanc (Quebec cycling team)                         0.25.05        22
21 Catherine Bearce (CCB/Volkswagen)                              0.25.14        20
22 Joanne Ross (VerizonWireless-cervelo)                          0.25.43        18
23 Susan Del Pino (corner cycle cycling club)                     0.25.46        16
24 Suz Weldon (Ashmead College / Union Bay)                       0.25.50        14
25 Barbara Solomon (Metro Sanchez)                                0.25.59        12
26 Shelley Reynolds (HVVC/WebEvent)                               0.26.10        10
27 Caryl Gale (San Diego Cyclo Vets)                              0.26.24         8
28 Shauna Gillies-Smith (Gearworks/SRP)                           0.26.25         8
29 Elizabeth Renaud (CRCA/Women's Sports & Fitness)               0.26.26         8
30 Frances Harrison (Setanta/CRCA)                                0.26.31         2
31 Sue Trimble (Team Ontario/Gears)                               0.27.00
32 Mary Kneeland (Pro Peloton Velo)                               0.27.20
33 Amanda See (Verizon Wireless - Cervelo)                        0.27.54
34 Brenda Nevins (verizon wireless - cervelo)                     0.28.21
35 Jane Berger (CRCA/Axis)                                        0.28.39
36 Kathleen Jones (Five Valley Velo)                              0.28.51
37 Martha Meyer (Colorado velo)                                   0.32.10
38 Julie Monagle (Verizon Wireless-Cervelo)                       0.32.16
39 Karen Nash (Verizon Wireless - Cervelo)                        0.34.48
40 Susan Maclean (BOB)                                            0.36.38
41 Sara Cushman (Gearworks/SRP)                                   0.37.45
42 Michelle Costello (Central New York Cyclist)                   0.38.59
43 Lynne Wolfson (Team Ontario/OBC)                               0.39.01
44 Laura Summers (WebEvent.com)                                   0.40.03
45 Lisa Maxwell (Dansko/Wheelworks/IF)                            0.42.41
46 Kathryn Roszko (Dansko/Wheelworks/IF)                          0.44.17
47 Chris Saraceni (Mambo Kings Racing)                            0.54.13
48 Cassie White (NEBC/Cycleloft)                                  0.57.35
49 Elizabeth Cambpell (Dansko/Wheelworks/IF)                      1.45.41