Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

62nd Vuelta a España - GT

Spain, September 1-23, 2007

Past winners

2006 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz)  Alejandro Valverde (Spa)  Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz)
2005 Denis Menchov (Rus)         Carlos Sastre (Spa)       Francisco Mancebo (Spa) [note]
2004 Roberto Heras (Spa)         Santiago Perez (Spa)      Francisco Mancebo (Spa)
2003 Roberto Heras (Spa)         Isidro Nozal (Spa)        Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
2002 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa)        Roberto Heras (Spa)       Joseba Beloki (Spa)
2001 Angel Casero (Spa)          Oscar Sevilla (Spa)       Levi Leipheimer (USA)
2000 Roberto Heras (Spa)         Angel Casero (Spa)        Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
1999 Jan Ullrich (Ger)           Igor Glez. Galdeano (Spa) Roberto Heras (Spa)
1998 Abraham Olano (Spa)         Fernando Escartin (Spa)   José Maria Jiminez (Spa)
1997 Alex Zülle (Swi)            Fernando Escartin (Spa)   Laurent Dufaux (Swi)
1996 Alex Zülle (Swi)            Laurent Dufaux (Swi)      Tony Rominger (Swi)
1995 Laurent Jalabert (Fra)      Abraham Olano (Spa)       Johan Bruyneel (Bel)
1994 Tony Rominger (Swi)         Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa)   Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1993 Tony Rominger (Swi)         Alex Zülle (Swi)          Ludino Cubino (Spa)
1992 Tony Rominger (Swi)         Jesus Montoya (Spa)       Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1991 Melchior Mauri (Spa)        Miguel Indurain (Spa)     Marino Lejaretta (Spa)
1990 M. Giovannetti (Ita)        P. Delgado (Spa)          A. Fuerte (Spa)
1989 P. Delgado (Spa)            F. Parra (Col)            O. Vargas (Col)
1988 S. Kelly (Ire)              R. Dietzen (Ger)          A. Fuerte (Spa)
1987 L. Herrera (Col)            R. Dietzen (Ger)          L. Fignon (Fra)
1986 A. Pino (Spa)               R. Millar (GB)            S. Kelly (Ire)
1985 P. Delgado (Spa)            R. Millar (GB)            F. Rodriguez (Col)
1984 E. Caritoux (Fra)           A. Fernandez (Spa)        R. Dietzen (Ger)
1983 B. Hinault (Fra)            M. Lejarreta (Spa)        A. Fernandez (Spa)
1982 M. Lejaretta (Spa)          M. Pollentier (Bel)       S. Nilsson (Swe)
1981 G. Battaglin (Ita)          P. Munoz (Spa)            V. Belda (Spa)
1980 F. Ruperez (Spa)            P. Torres (Spa)           C. Criquielion (Bel)
1979 J. Zoetemelk (Ned)          F. Galdos (Spa)           M. Pollentier (Bel)
1978 B. Hinault (Fra)            J. Pesarrodona (Spa)      J. Bernaudeau (Fra)
1977 F. Maertens (Bel)           M. Lasa (Spa)             K. Thaler (Ger)
1976 J. Pesarrodona (Spa)        L. Ocana (Spa)            J. Nazabal (Spa)
1975 A. Tamames (Spa)            D. Perurena (Spa)         M. Lasa (Spa)
1974 J. Fuente (Spa)             J. Agostinho (Por)        M. Lasa (Spa)
1973 E. Merckx (Bel)             L. Ocana (Spa)            B Thévenet (Fra)
1972 J. Fuente (Spa)             M. Lasa (Spa)             A. Tamames (Spa)
1971 F. Bracke (Bel)             W. David (Bel)            L. Ocana (Spa)
1970 L. Ocana (Spa)              A. Tamames (Spa)          H. Vanspringel (Bel)
1969 R. Pingeon (Fra)            L. Ocana (Spa)            W. Wagtmans (Ned)
1968 F. Gimondi (Ita)            J. Perez-Frances (Spa)    E. Velez (Spa)
1967 J. Janssen (Ned)            J. Ducasse (Fra)          A. Gonzalez (Spa)
1966 F. Gabica (Spa)             E. Velez (Spa)            C. Echeverria (Spa)
1965 R. Wolfshohl (Ger)          R. Poulidor (Fra)         R. Van Looy (Bel)
1964 R. Poulidor (Fra)           L. Otana (Spa)            J. Perez-Frances (Spa)
1963 J. Anquetil (Fra)           M. Colmenarejo (Spa)      M. Pacheco (Spa)
1962 R. Altig (Ger)              J. Perez-Frances (Spa)    S. Elliott (Ire)
1961 A. Soler (Spa)              F. Mahé (Fra)             J. Perez-Frances (Spa)
1960 F. De Mulder (Bel)          A. Desmet (Bel)           M. Pacheco (Spa)
1959 A. Suarez (Spa)             J. Segu (Spa)             R. Van Looy (Bel)
1958 J. Stablinski (Fra)         P. Fornara (Spa)          F. Manzaneque (Spa)
1957 J. Lorono (Spa)             F. Bahamontes (Spa)       B. Ruiz (Spa)
1956 A. Conterno (Ita)           J. Lorono (Spa)           R. Impanis (Bel)
1955 J. Dotto (Fra)              J. Quillez (Spa)          R. Geminiani (Fra)
1950 E. Rodriguez (Spa)          M. Rodriguez (Spa)        J. Serra (Spa)
1948 B. Ruiz (Spa)               E. Rodriguez (Spa)        B. Capo (Spa)
1947 W. Van Dijck (Bel)          M. Costa (Spa)            D. Rodriguez (Spa)
1946 D. Langarica (Spa)          J. Berrendero (Spa)       J. Lambrichs (Ned)
1945 D. Rodriguez (Spa)          J. Berrendero (Spa)       J. Gimeno (Spa)
1942 J. Berrendero (Spa)         D. Chafer (Spa)           A. Sancho (Spa)
1941 J. Berrendero (Spa)         F. Trueba (Sp)            J. Jabardo (Spa)
1936 G. Deloor (Bel)             A. Deloor (Bel)           A. Bertola (Spa)
1935 G. Deloor (Bel)             M. Canardo (Spa)          A. Dignef (Bel)

Note: Denis Menchov was awarded the victory after original winner Roberto Heras 
was disqualified for doping.
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com