Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

89th Giro d'Italia - GT

Italy, May 6-28, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 7 - Saturday, May 13: Cesena - Saltara, 236 km

Super solo win in Saltara for Verbrugghe

Gonchar back in the pink

By Tim Maloney, European Editor

A tired Rik Verbrugghe
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

After almost seven hours of racing, it was Belgian rouleur Rik Verbrugghe of Cofidis who was the last man standing, and the first rider across the finish line on the longest day of the 2006 Giro d'Italia. Stage 7 was the first day of summer heat and humidity as the Italian Grand Tour headed to the south of Italy, riding through the corrugated roads of the Marche hinterlands. Verbrugghe gave Cofidis a much needed win and the lanky Belgian from Chaudfontaine made a last-minute move from a breakaway that was just about caught on the final run in to the finishing climb to Saltara.

For was the older of the two Verbrugghe brothers, it was his 16th career win and third ever at the Giro d'Italia. "I had marked this stage, but winning is still not easy," he told Belgian VRT. "In our break, Garate was probably the best, but I played it tactically to attack just before the climb. They hesitated and if you give me five seconds, then I'm gone.

"I found it really tough at the finish. I almost stopped, but could keep my gap. The Giro suits me well, it's the third time that I've taken the flowers."

With a huge grin, 35 year-old Sergei Gonchar (T-Mobile) put the maglia rosa back on. Like Barbie, pink is clearly the favourite colour of the 35 year old from Rovno, Ukraine, and the usually stoic Gonchar was pumping his fist and kissing his new maglia rosa on the podium in Saltara. "I am so ready to celebrate the maglia rosa. It's totally unexpected and I'm just really happy to have it back again." A happy Gonchar explained further that, "I just came to the Giro to prepare for the Tour de France with Jan Ullrich, so this all comes as a total surprise for me."

Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Second on the stage and second on GC, just 0'06 behind Gonchar was Discovery Channel's Paolo Savoldelli. The defending Giro champion showed once again at this year's edition of the Corsa Rosa that he's simply got fantastic legs with a last kilometre attack off the front of the chasing group. It almost brought him a stage win, but did provide a nice 0'12 time bonus that regained some of the time he lost to Giro arch-rival Ivan Basso of CSC in Thursday's TTT. Savoldelli was happy with his ride on Stage 7, but was also realistic about what really happened today, saying, "Sure, it was very hard, but nothing like the real mountain stages that are ahead. I'm feeling really good and so when I saw the break ahead in the last kilometre, I wanted to give it a shot, but there was still one man left ahead at the end. We knew that Di Luca wasn't good but it wasn't really the right time to attack him."

Ivan Basso (CSC)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

CSC's Basso was strong all day, but Giro contender Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) had a bad day at the office, wilting in the heat and humidity. Basso explained, "Today looked like a good stage for me. I was good in the finale, but I got closed in in the last kilometre so I couldn't follow Savoldelli." Di Luca's comment was, "Yes, it wasn't a good day for me. Already on the Catria climb, I wasn't good. I tried to drink as much as possible but it was really humid today...for the first time this year. I thought things would go better for me and hope for a better day tomorrow."

With a nine man break away for half the stage today that included two good Spanish stage race riders well up on GC (Vila and Garate) that was allowed to gain almost 7 minutes, Gilberto Simoni was correct when he said post-stage that "it was kind of strange today." And Simoni's Saunier Duval teammate Manu Mori, who was up the road in the break as a non-working stopper echoed Gibo's comments, saying, "With big names like Garate and Vila in the break, to let them get seven minutes was just was too much."

How it unfolded

Riders made their way
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

It was a beautiful spring Saturday morning when the 194 remaining Giro d'Italia riders left Cesena's via Emilia Levante at 10:48, and right from the beginning of the Giro's longest stage, the action was hot. Bernaudeau, Clement, Baliani, Albizuri, Navarro Garcia and Van De Walle attacked after 5km, but they got caught after a few kilometres. Then a crash brought down Van Hecke, Lopez Garcia, Luengo Celaya, Navarro Garcia, Brown and the luckless Andre Korff, after 23 km near Torriana, and Korff and Brown had to abandon. Sylvain Calzati (AG2R) and Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) attacked near Ponte di Verucchio just outside San Marino after 29km, and they had the right combination to get away.

By the first GPM in San Marino after 43km where Scheirlinckx beat Calzati, the front duo had now gained almost 10 minutes as the gruppo had sat up and the break rode 39 km in the first hour. By the 110 Gazzetta sprint 45km later in the beautiful hill town of Urbino, the leaders had a huge advance on the chase; 17'48 at km 94. Calzati took the sprint points and when Paolo Bettini took the remaining points, his action continued and became a major counterattack of 30 riders.

The tall and short of it...
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

More abandons mounted on the long, hard hilly stage, as Bertolini (Selle Italia), Thierry Marichal and Cristian Moreni (both Cofidis) took off their race numbers. The big counter attacking group quickly gained ground on the two escapees up front. After 122km in Colombara, the 15.8km ascent of Monte Catria commenced and Scheirlinckx quickly dropped Calzati on the unpaved section. Over the top, the Cofidis man had 2'30 on the now reduced in size counterattackers and 4'15 on the chasers. Since Discovery Channel didn't make the big move, so they had to send tough guys Matty White and Pavel Padrnos to the front of the main gruppo to keep the large escape close.

The counterattack had now been honed down to eight riders on the tough ascent of Monte Catria, with dangerman Garate (Quick.Step), Vila (Lampre-Fondital), Kessler (T-Mobile), Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne), Mori (Saunier Duval), Verbrugghe (Cofidis), Yakovlev (Liberty Seguros) and Pe˝a (Phonak). Down the long descent to Cantiano with 83km to go, Scheirlinckx continued his solo action, as the chasers were closing the gap; meanwhile back in the gruppo, Discovery Channel stopped chasing. The next 35km were fast and slightly downhill all the way to the base of the penultimate climb of the day and Scheirlinckx was 2'00 ahead of the counterattackers and 5'00 ahead of the main group of 80 riders, where maglia rosa Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) rejoined the main group after being dropped on Catria climb.

Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Scheirlinckx was caught outside Acqualagna with 65km to race and the now nine front runners (Calzati had been caught and dropped) had both Mori and Vila, who were not pulling through as defenders of their leaders Simoni and Cunego. There was a lot of drinking and not much chasing behind, so the break continued to gain time and was 7'00 ahead in Furlo with 60km to the finish. Vila had been maglia rosa virtuale for quite a while, as he was only 1'26 down on Pollack at the start of the day.

Finally Liquigas-Bianchi took up the chase and as soon as they accelerated, and were joined by CSC, the gap to the break now fell quickly. With 47km to go in Fossombrone, at the foot of the steep 8km ascent of Monte delle Cesane, the gap was 3'30 and falling. Gerolsteiner had also joined the chase behind and as the break hit the 18% ramp at the beginning of the ascent, Scheirlinckx and Yakolev went right out the back as Garate put the hammer down on the front. Efimkin made a move from the break but came back after a few kilometres, earning himself a dirty look from Garate when he was caught for his useless attack. In the gruppo behind, maglia rosa Pollack lost contact halfway up up the ascent as CSC had the experienced I˝igo Cuesta riding the tempo up the climb.

Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Danilo Di Luca was having a bad day, hanging on for dear life at the back of the front group on the hot, dusty climb. And back with the Liquigas-Bianchi man was pocket climber Jose' Rujano (Selle Italia) who was also suffering. Chapeau to big Staf Scheirlinckx, who was finally caught after being of the front for 160km on a hard hilly stage. Over the top of the brutal Monte delle Cesane ascent with 39.5km to race, the break was still away with 3'40 lead as Verbrugghe too the KOM points. Garate was hammering hard to stay away and it was a key point in the race, as the chase would either start in earnest or the break would stay away.

As the long descent started, T-Mobile's Matty Kessler hit the deck and crashed out of the break, leaving only five up front. Garate then gapped the others on the descent but was rejoined by Pe˝a, Vila, Mori and Verbrugghe, while Efimkin had been dropped. Garate was trying to get Vila to work up front, but the Lampre man just couldn't go against team orders to sit on as a stopper for Cunego.

With 24km to race, break had 1'20 on Efimkin, as Kessler was absorbed by the gruppo led by CSC's Nicki S°rensen, 3'15 behind the break. Garate was frustrated by the lack of cooperation from his companions. Patxi Vila was still maglia rosa virtuale and Garate decided to go solo with 20km to race, but his attack was covered by the others. As the 1500m wall climb up to the village of Barni started with a sharp left hand turn, the gap was 2'30 with 16km to go, and suddenly Lampre-Fondital sent big Marzio Bruseghin to the front to make a huge acceleration. The real chase was on and the new pace stretched the gruppo out into one long line at 50km/h. maglia rosa Pollack and Rujano were hanging on the back, while Ullrich pounded a huge gear at the back as he was showing his Tour de France interval training program. Bruseghin, Tiralongo and Bruseghin were up front hammering away. Di Luca had found his legs pedaling a small gear and stayed with the front group, while Lampre had already pulled back 1'00 of the break's lead.

The Lampre crew
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Cunego's Lampre-Fondital train was motoring all out at the front of a group of 40 chasers with all the Giro favourites present. With 15km to go, the gap was now down to 1'40 while Garate tried to dump the others and go solo, but it was nothing doing for the Spanish champion. Lampre-Fondital's forcing was working as the gap came down to 0'58 with 10km to go in Cartoceto. Marzio the Muleskinner was showing why he's considered one of the best gregari in the business with an incredible effort for his leader Cunego.

Under the shade of the beautiful olive trees of Cartoceto, the pursuit race between Garate and the break and Cunego's Lampre-Fondital train traversed the hilly road to east towards Saltare. Mori and Vila were coming through once in a while, but not really working. At the base of the descent in Lucrezia with 6km to, the gap was stable at 0'45 and it was still all Bruseghin, all the time. Lampre-Fondital was saving Szmyd and Tiralongo for the last ascent to Saltara.

Oh so close...
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Motorman Verbrugghe made his move on a flat section before the final climb to try and get away from the climbers in the break and quickly got a gap on the rest with 5 km to go. The chase group was going all out 0'40 behind as Paolo Savoldelli's secret weapon Tommy Danielson was up there with the Lampre boys to set up his man. Verbrugghe was still driving as he passed the Michele Scarponi Fan Club and went under the 1 km kite. The Cofidis rider had 0'28 on the chasers as the rest of the break was inexorably pulled back on the steep last 700 meters.

With 500m to go, the break was absorbed but Rik was still rockin' 0'30 up. Suddenly a brilliant Savoldelli made a huge attack, blasting up the steep final meters, but it was too late to catch Verbrugghe, who soloed home the winner. Di Luca lost contact with the other Giro contenders on the ascent and lost 0'20 to Savoldelli, while an ailing Jose' Rujano (Selle Italia) had a disastrous day, losing almost another minute to Savoldelli and the other Giro contenders.

Stage 8 - Sunday, May 14: Civitanova Marche-Maielletta (Passo Lanciano), 171km

After a long cruise along the Adriatic coast, Stage 8 makes a sharp right and heads inland through the back country of the Province of Pescara to the first mountaintop finish to Passo Lanciano, called Maielletta. This is a tough climb in the mountains of Abruzzo with a steep final 12km to 1306m. These are the backyard training roads of homeboy Danilo Di Luca and the Liquigas-Bianchi man will surely be going for the win atop the Maielletta climb if he feels better. Otherwise it's Gibo Simoni who has to attack to pull back time from the other favourites.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              6.42.15 (35.201 km/h)
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.14
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
4 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    0.16
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 
7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                       
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                
9 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                0.20
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                        
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
12 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems               0.24
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                        
14 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
15 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       
16 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
17 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               0.29
18 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.34
20 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           
21 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                            
23 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                               
24 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     
25 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
26 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           0.39
27 JosÚ Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    0.42
28 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       
30 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    
31 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                0.54
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                     
33 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team             
34 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        
35 JosÚ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni      1.03
36 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          
37 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                                 
38 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    
39 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    
40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                1.19
41 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                      
42 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                
44 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                           1.33
45 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1.58
46 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             2.03
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                2.04
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2.50
49 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                 2.54
50 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                      5.05
51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   
52 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
53 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                            5.24
54 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              5.26
55 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          
57 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 5.39
58 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                            
59 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            5.51
60 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                          6.01
61 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    6.06
62 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          7.04
63 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       9.01
64 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         
65 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                  
66 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
67 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       9.53
68 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                11.41
69 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            11.42
70 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
71 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                   11.49
73 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               13.19
74 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           13.47
75 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                     
77 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                     
78 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
79 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        
80 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Franšaise des Jeux                                 
81 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         
82 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
83 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
84 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      
85 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        
86 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                              
87 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                         
88 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
89 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
90 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
91 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
92 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
93 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        
94 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
95 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
96 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
97 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
98 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           
99 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 
100 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
101 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                     
102 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
103 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                         
104 GrÚgory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
105 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
106 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
107 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
108 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
109 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
110 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
111 Santo Anza' (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 
112 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
113 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                              21.09
114 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               
115 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                    
116 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                 
117 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        
118 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                            
119 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                               
120 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
121 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     
122 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   
123 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                 
124 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                     
125 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
126 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
127 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                         
128 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             
129 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           
130 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
131 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                      
132 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                          
133 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              
134 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                  
135 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          
136 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
137 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            
138 RÚmi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
139 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                        
140 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                        
141 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
142 JosÚ Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                   
143 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
144 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         
145 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              
146 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
147 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        
148 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
149 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         
150 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                             
151 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            
152 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    
153 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                             
154 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                            
155 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                      
156 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                          
157 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
158 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
159 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
160 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
161 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                     
162 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
163 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                         
164 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
165 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
166 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        
167 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
168 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
169 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
170 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
171 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
172 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
173 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                      
174 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                          
175 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
176 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
177 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
178 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
179 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
180 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
181 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
182 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  
183 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    
184 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                  
185 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                      
186 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                24.52
187 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           30.10
DNF SÚbastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
DNF Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
DNF Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
DNF Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                         
DNF Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni    
DNF AndrÚ Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     


Points
 
1 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   25 pts
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               20
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           16
4 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 14
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      12
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               10
7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                      9
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               8
9 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    8
10 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  7
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       6
12 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                6
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    5
14 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                  4
15 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               4
16 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       3
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                               3
18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          2
19 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          2
20 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      1
21 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 1
 
Mountains
 
San Marino - km 42,8
 
1 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 3 pts
2 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    2
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                     1
 
Monte Catria - km 137,5
 
1 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                10 pts
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           6
3 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       4
4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    2
5 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1
 
Monte Delle Cesane - km 196,5
 
1 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    5 pts
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           3
3 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       1
 
110 Gazzetta
 
1 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    5 pts
2 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 4
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                3
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                                2
5 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1
6 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   
 
Combination
 
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               48 pts
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                    25
3 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                22
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      21
5 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 20
6 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          18
7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                     16
8 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   16
9 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               16
10 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                16
11 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          15
12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                         15
13 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    15
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                              13
15 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  13
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     12
17 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       12
18 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                     11
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   11
20 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   11
21 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       10
22 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   10
23 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          10
24 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  9
25 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         9
26 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                     8
27 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   7
28 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     7
29 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               6
30 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   6
31 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         6
32 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                               6
33 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                               6
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    5
35 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                  5
36 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         5
37 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                5
38 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                              4
39 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            4
40 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        3
41 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               3
 
Most combative
 
1 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                10 pts
2 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    9
3 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    6
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                5
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           5
6 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            4
7 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  3
8 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       3
9 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                3
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      2
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                               2
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               1
13 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   1
 
Azzurri d'Italia
 
1 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    4 pts
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                2
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            1
 
Trofeo Fuga Piaggio
 
1 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               164 pts
2 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  102
3 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   64
4 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                  59
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          59
6 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      59
7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 59
8 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   26
9 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    24
10 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      20
 
Trofeo Fast Team
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                            20.07.57
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                    0.05
3 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                            0.06
4 Liquigas                                                              0.30
5 Lampre-Fondital                                                       0.35
6 T-Mobile Team                                                         0.49
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                  1.26
8 Team CSC                                                              1.42
9 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                             5.02
10 Credit Agricole                                                      6.34
11 Cofidis                                                             11.12
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                   13.23
13 Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                               14.17
14 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                      14.22
15 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                18.25
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                     18.34
17 Rabobank                                                            19.34
18 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  22.30
19 Gerolsteiner                                                        24.32
20 Davitamon-Lotto                                                     26.30
21 Bouygues Telecom                                                    26.42
22 Team Milram                                                         38.11
 
Trofeo Super Team
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                  26 pts
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      23
3 Cofidis                                                                 20
4 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                               19
5 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                              19
6 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                    18
7 Gerolsteiner                                                            16
8 Lampre-Fondital                                                         16
9 Team CSC                                                                15
10 T-Mobile Team                                                          14
11 Bouygues Telecom                                                       12
12 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                    7
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                       3
14 Liquigas                                                                2
15 Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                                    
16 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                           
17 Davitamon-Lotto                                                          
18 Francaise Des Jeux                                                       
19 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                          
20 Credit Agricole                                                          
21 Rabobank                                                                 
22 Team Milram                                                              
 
General classification after stage 7
 
1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                               27.37.07
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.06
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             0.11
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    0.32
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    0.54
6 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      0.56
7 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                0.57
8 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               1.03
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         1.07
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            1.09
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 1.21
12 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                           1.27
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     1.30
14 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                   1.32
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                       1.35
16 JosÚ Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    1.37
17 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems               1.38
18 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                             1.54
19 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                1.56
20 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    2.04
22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      2.07
23 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                             2.13
24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2.20
25 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 2.26
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    2.29
27 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
28 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                2.30
29 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        2.32
30 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
31 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         2.39
32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    2.40
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    
34 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                 2.45
35 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           2.49
36 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                2.52
37 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       3.05
38 JosÚ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni      3.33
39 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team         3.35
40 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                           3.44
41 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               3.46
43 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                  3.47
44 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             4.18
45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                4.26
46 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                 4.58
47 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                        5.52
48 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               5.56
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                            6.51
50 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            7.06
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                      7.07
52 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              7.13
53 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          7.17
54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               7.28
55 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          7.32
56 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                      7.39
57 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 7.44
58 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    8.20
59 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                          8.44
60 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          9.43
61 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           9.48
62 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    11.24
63 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    11.29
64 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                11.56
65 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         12.52
66 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   13.25
67 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                   13.36
68 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                13.38
69 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      13.47
70 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            14.12
71 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                     14.31
72 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           14.35
73 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Franšaise des Jeux                            14.58
74 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                 15.03
75 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              15.08
76 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  15.09
77 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   15.12
78 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            15.14
79 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               15.20
80 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                         15.25
81 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        15.33
82 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     15.34
83 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         15.37
84 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                            15.42
85 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
86 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                15.48
87 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                15.54
88 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            16.04
89 GrÚgory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           16.07
90 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems              16.10
91 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone      16.12
92 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 16.13
93 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                16.19
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               16.23
95 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             16.30
96 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                16.40
97 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           16.51
98 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         16.54
99 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     17.12
100 Santo Anza' (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            17.13
101 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  17.23
102 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
103 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                   17.30
104 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  17.40
105 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            18.27
106 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     18.45
107 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                     19.32
108 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
109 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        19.36
110 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                          19.38
111 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             19.53
112 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        21.26
113 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                   21.49
114 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                             21.52
115 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    22.05
116 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       22.07
117 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                          22.13
118 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                 22.23
119 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 22.30
120 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   
121 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     22.35
122 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             22.43
123 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                22.44
124 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    22.48
125 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                22.51
126 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   23.04
127 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 23.07
128 RÚmi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 23.11
129 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                        23.14
130 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     23.15
131 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           23.16
132 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         23.19
133 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      23.20
134 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        23.28
135 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             23.29
136 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   23.33
137 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                            23.39
138 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
139 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               23.43
140 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                               23.49
141 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
142 Jose Serpa (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             24.01
143 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                 24.04
144 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  24.06
145 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  24.08
146 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        24.15
147 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   24.27
148 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            24.28
149 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                            24.31
150 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             24.36
151 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    24.37
152 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    24.43
153 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        24.54
154 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                       24.57
155 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          25.40
156 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         26.03
157 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      26.09
158 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                26.13
159 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                            
160 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                   26.16
161 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                    26.21
162 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             26.23
163 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni     26.26
164 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             26.37
165 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             26.55
166 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                27.07
167 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         27.17
168 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                              27.22
169 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                     27.33
170 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   27.35
171 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                27.46
172 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                27.49
173 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
174 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni         28.18
175 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    30.05
176 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni       30.11
177 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
178 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 30.15
179 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               30.52
180 JosÚ Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic              31.29
181 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               32.31
182 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           36.57
183 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      37.10
184 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                     37.18
185 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 37.32
186 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                 37.57
187 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   41.57
 
Points classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     75 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               63
3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               60
4 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        52
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    45
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      35
7 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 34
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                     34
9 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   29
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                              29
11 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               28
12 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  25
13 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              25
14 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                 23
15 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                    22
16 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       20
17 JosÚ Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      17
18 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          16
19 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           15
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                              13
21 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          12
22 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              12
23 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                11
24 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         10
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     10
26 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                            10
27 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                     10
28 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                       9
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                    8
30 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   8
31 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           8
32 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              8
33 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         8
34 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                          8
35 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  7
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    7
37 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 7
38 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  7
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        6
40 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       6
41 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                6
42 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                               6
43 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         6
44 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            6
45 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      5
46 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  5
47 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         5
48 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    5
49 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       5
50 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                  4
51 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                               4
52 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   4
53 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         4
54 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                        4
55 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       4
56 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          4
57 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    4
58 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       3
59 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         3
60 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     3
61 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           3
62 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    3
63 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          2
64 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                    2
65 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              2
66 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                          1
67 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   1
68 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        1
69 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                13 pts
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                           9
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                     7
4 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    5
5 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     5
6 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     5
7 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                       5
8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                3
9 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      3
10 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   2
11 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         2
12 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          2
13 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                  2
14 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   2
15 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                 2
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           1
17 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                  1
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         1
19 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         1
 
110 Gazzetta classification
 
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                  7 pts
2 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           6
3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                5
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                     5
5 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    5
6 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            5
7 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                          5
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                            4
9 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 4
10 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                               4
11 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4
12 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            4
13 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 3
14 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               3
15 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         3
16 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         3
17 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          3
18 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    3
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         2
20 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     2
21 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                  2
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                               2
23 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    2
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                      1
25 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                    1
26 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              324 pts
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                 185
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          153
4 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                143
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   136
6 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                107
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      93
8 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                     92
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                      83
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                   82
11 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         77
12 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       73
13 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              72
14 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    71
15 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    69
16 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        68
17 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   65
18 JosÚ Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      58
19 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   56
20 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           55
21 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       54
22 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 34
23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                              32
24 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              32
25 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        32
26 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           30
27 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                        29
28 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni         26
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                              25
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                    23
31 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               22
32 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          21
33 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  21
34 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               19
35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 18
36 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              18
37 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  16
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                         15
39 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  13
40 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                              12
41 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                     11
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                        10
43 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                           9
44 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                    8
45 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             7
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    7
47 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   6
48 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                              4
49 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        3
50 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                        2
51 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         1
52 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              1
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     18 pts
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               16
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               15
4 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        12
5 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 10
6 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                10
7 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    9
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     9
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                     9
10 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                 8
11 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                  7
12 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          6
13 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   6
14 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      6
15 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    6
16 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           5
17 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        5
18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          5
19 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   5
20 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         5
21 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                     5
22 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    5
23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           4
24 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           4
25 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         4
26 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     4
27 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                               4
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Franšaise des Jeux                               4
29 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               4
30 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4
31 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            4
32 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                      3
33 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         3
34 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          3
35 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                3
36 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                     2
37 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                         2
38 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               1
39 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                      1
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               1
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   1
42 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                    1
43 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            1
44 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              1
45 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                             1
46 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                      1
 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     12 pts
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                6
3 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    4
4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     4
5 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         4
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                3
7 JosÚ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         2
8 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise des Jeux                                   2
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                       1
10 JosÚ E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1
11 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           1
12 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               1
13 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                     1
 
Trofeo Fuga Piaggio classification
 
1 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        207 pts
2 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                              207
3 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          207
4 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         165
5 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   165
6 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   165
7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                   164
8 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                        164
9 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               164
10 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       164
11 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                       164
12 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          161
13 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni        146
14 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       146
15 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   140
16 Mickael Delage (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                               140
17 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 102
18 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  64
19 Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                     59
20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                         59
21 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                 59
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                59
23 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  26
24 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   24
25 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      20

Trofeo Fast Team classification
 
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                81.38.31
2 T-Mobile Team                                                         0.37
3 Liquigas                                                              1.18
4 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                1.25
5 Team CSC                                                              1.36
6 Lampre-Fondital                                                       1.41
7 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                            2.39
8 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                  3.45
9 Credit Agricole                                                       8.25
10 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                            9.00
11 Cofidis                                                             14.17
12 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                      15.12
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                   17.40
14 Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                               18.20
15 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                19.46
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                     21.41
17 Rabobank                                                            21.44
18 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  23.38
19 Gerolsteiner                                                        25.06
20 Davitamon-Lotto                                                     28.50
21 Bouygues Telecom                                                    30.31
22 Team Milram                                                         40.48
 
Trofeo Super Team classification
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                                           126 pts
2 T-Mobile Team                                                          105
3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      96
4 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                    81
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                         70
6 Francaise Des Jeux                                                      70
7 Cofidis                                                                 66
8 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                  63
9 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                          61
10 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                              60
11 Lampre-Fondital                                                        58
12 Team CSC                                                               49
13 Liquigas                                                               49
14 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                        46
15 Team Milram                                                            45
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                      44
17 Rabobank                                                               35
18 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                   34
19 Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                                  32
20 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                             27
21 Bouygues Telecom                                                       24
22 Credit Agricole                                                        19
 
Fair Play classification
 
1 Team CSC                                                                 0 pts
2 Gerolsteiner                                                             0
3 Liquigas                                                                 0
4 Francaise Des Jeux                                                       0
5 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                   0
6 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                     0
7 Lampre-Fondital                                                          0
8 Credit Agricole                                                          0
9 Davitamon-Lotto                                                          0
10 Rabobank                                                                0
11 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                    0
12 Team Milram                                                             0
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                       0
14 Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                                   0
15 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                               0
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                        0
17 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      5
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                         5
19 Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                                              5
20 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                         15
21 T-Mobile Team                                                          25
22 Cofidis                                                                25

 

Back to top