Home
Competitive Cyclist
New Sun Nutrition
Craft USA
Seven
X-treme Cycling
SRAM
Cervelo
Red Rose Imports
Hed Cycling

Deutschland Tour - ProT

Germany, August 1-9, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 6 - August 7: Seefeld - Sankt Anton (Austria), 196.6 km

Voigt overcomes the pain barrier

By Jeff Jones

Jens Voigt (CSC)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Jens Voigt (CSC) has won his second stage in the Deutschland Tour and increased his lead in the race with just two stages to go. The powerful German looked to be struggling as Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) and Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) rode away from him and Evgeni Petrov with 2 km to go. But Voigt never, ever gives up, and after clawing his way back with 1 km left, he was able to push his pain barrier to another level to win the stage ahead of Leipheimer and Kashechkin. He was two seconds clear of the American at the end, which combined with his stage win bonus gave him 24 seconds lead over Leipheimer going into tomorrow's decisive time trial in Bad Säckingen.

"I'm broken, broken, broken," said Voigt at the finish. "But that wasn't decisive in the fight for the overall victory. The gap is not very big. In 40 km, you can quickly lose a couple of minutes.

"Levi is the most dangerous driver, and I focused on him," said Voigt, who had to let the American go on the steepest part of the final climb near the finish. "Then the flatter section came through the tunnel. I put it in the big chainring there and came back."

Stage winner
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

"I have never seen Jens as good as today," said second placed Leipheimer. "He is now of course the big favourite for the overall, because he is not bad at time trialing. For me, it will be a matter of defending my place on the podium in the time trial. I don't think Jens can be displaced from his position on top any more."

Gerolsteiner had more success today with Sebastian Lang, who was able to win the mountains jersey by taking part in a day-long breakaway with Erik Zabel. "My job was to make the race hard, therefore the early action," said 'Seppel'. "I now see that the mountains jersey came out of it for me, which I see as a nice prize."

How it unfolded

The queen stage of the Deutschland Tour was run almost entirely in Austrian territory, starting in Seefeld, passing over the climbs of Ettal (Cat. 2, km 51), Hahntennjoch (hors categorie, km 128.7) and finishing on the Cat. 1 climb St. Christoph am Arlberg after 196.6 km. The Hahntennjoch was the most serious obstacle, averaging 9% in the final eight kilometres with ramps of up to 18.9%.

The peloton
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

The stage kicked off in the rain at 11:15 and almost immediately, the attacks started. Torsten Schmidt (Wiesenhof) was first to go, joined by Sven Teutenberg (Vorarlberg), but the field reacted straight away and they were caught. A kilometre or so later, Erik Zabel (Milram) led a group away, and the breakaway of the day started to form. Zabel had Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) and Matt Hayman (Rabobank) for company, as other riders such as Vinokourov (Astana) and Hungerbühler (Vorarlberg) tried, and failed, to bridge the gap. But eventually, Sebastien Rosseler (Quick.Step) was able to get across the gap just before the peloton shut off the tempo, and there were four in front.

The leaders continued to work hard, and after 23 km, the gap was already 3'10 and growing. Zabel took the first sprint at Garmisch-Partenkirchen (km 36.7) ahead of Hayman and Rosseler, and shortly afterwards, the gap was up to six minutes, which put Lang in the virtual leader's jersey. CSC was content to control things behind, knowing how hard the stage would get by the finish.

The weather started to improve as the leaders hit the first climb of the day at Ettal, where Lang took the points ahead of Zabel, Hayman and Rosseler. The peloton came up 8'15 behind, led by Hungerbühler. The parcours crossed between Germany and Austria and the gap grew to 11 minutes by km 81, as intermittent rain continued to annoy the riders.

'Ete' Zabel
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

At the second sprint of the day at Reutte, it was again Zabel taking the 6 points and increasing his lead in that classification. Hayman and Rosseler followed in the that order, while best placed on GC Lang was content to sit in fourth spot. The quartet hit the base of the Hahntennjoch with 11'25 advantage, but from then on, the gap started to diminish. Hayman and Rosseler found the steep climb tough going, and left Lang and Zabel in front. Lang eventually took the 15 points at the summit and secured the mountains jersey in the process, while Zabel was able to stick with the Gerolsteiner rider to take second. Rosseler and Hayman were next over the top, then Schumacher led the small peloton over at 8'47.

On the descent, Rosseler dropped back to the bunch, which now numbered 30 riders. Hayman was left on his own between the front duo and the peloton, but persisted until 36 km to go, when he was caught. At this stage, Zabel and Lang still had six minutes on the yellow jersey, but were steadily losing ground. Voigt was comparatively isolated from his teammates after the Hahntennjoch, but still had Iñigo Cuesta and Andy Schleck left to work for him, as well as Astana's Barredo and Vinokourov riding hard for Kashechkin. With 30 km to go, the yellow jersey was safe from Lang, but there was still one climb to go.

As the climb to St. Anton am Arlberg (and the rain) started, Zabel and Lang were finally brought back. A handshake, and their 180 km breakaway was finished. Vinokourov was continuing to ride tempo for Kashechkin, before Totschnig took over for Leipheimer. An attack by Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) did not gain much ground, then Voigt and Cuesta took over on the front, with Leipheimer and Kashechkin following. Vladimir Gusev (Gerolsteiner) was still hanging in there, but only just.

Jens Voigt (CSC)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Inside three kilometres to go, Leipheimer attacked and cut the group down to just himself, Voigt, Kashechkin and Petrov. At two kilometres, Leipheimer tried again and only Kashechkin could follow, but Voigt did not give up and chased with Petrov on his wheel. The German caught the two leaders just at the tunnel with one kilometre left, and the four were together again. Kashechkin tried to rid himself of the rest inside the tunnel, but didn't have the legs.

In the final 500m, Voigt was obviously hurting a lot, but so was everyone else. Leipheimer tried again, but Voigt dug even deeper and pulled away from the American in the last 100 metres to claim the stage by two seconds, and fortify his lead in the general classification, with Leipheimer moving up to second overall.

Tomorrow's 38.2 km time trial in Bad Säckingen will decide the Deutschland Tour, and with the top seven all within 1'18 of each other, it's too close to pick.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       5.11.48 (37.83 km/h)
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                 0.02
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                0.08
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                0.10
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               0.36
6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        0.41
7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                     
8 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              
9 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
10 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                           
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           0.47
12 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              0.51
13 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           0.55
14 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
15 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                           
16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
18 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              1.00
19 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             1.05
20 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       1.29
22 Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
23 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                  1.56
24 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       
25 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          
26 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
27 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                               2.12
28 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                         2.23
29 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      2.28
30 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       2.32
31 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
32 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                    
33 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              3.00
34 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
35 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
36 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                       
37 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           3.04
38 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       3.09
39 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                            3.15
40 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          4.08
41 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
42 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                       
43 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
44 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                 
45 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            
47 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              4.37
48 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                             
49 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       5.10
50 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              6.11
51 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                   6.28
52 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      6.58
53 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                  7.31
54 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 7.34
55 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                      8.29
56 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 9.01
57 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     9.15
58 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                      21.31
59 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         
60 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                               
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
62 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
63 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
64 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                       
65 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
66 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                     
67 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
68 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
69 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
70 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
71 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              
72 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                        
73 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
74 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              
75 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                 
76 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
77 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Française des Jeux                                   
78 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                       
79 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
80 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
82 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
83 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                        
84 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                        
85 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     
86 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
87 Christoph Girschweiler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                          
88 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
89 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
90 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                    
91 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                              
92 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Astana Team                          
93 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          
94 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  
95 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
96 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
97 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
98 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           
99 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                
100 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
101 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
102 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Astana Team                          
103 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                  
104 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                
105 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                             
106 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                     
107 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                   
108 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
109 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                             
110 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Team                              
111 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
112 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
113 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
114 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
115 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            
116 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
117 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         
118 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
119 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
120 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic                            
121 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
122 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                             
123 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
124 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                       
125 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     
126 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                
127 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
128 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
129 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                        
130 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            
131 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 
132 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       
133 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                         21.45
134 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                          
135 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
136 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                            
137 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      
138 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
139 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                             
140 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
141 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
142 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
143 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                
144 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Vorarlberg                                
145 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          21.51
146 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas                                     24.07
147 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               24.14
148 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                          
149 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir               
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              24.18
151 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
152 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
153 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                             
154 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
155 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                        24.21
156 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
157 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           24.24
158 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
159 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
160 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                      
161 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                24.37
162 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                         25.27
163 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            25.48
164 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
165 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       28.12
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
 
Points
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            25 pts
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   20
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                  16
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                  13
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 11
6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          10
7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    9
8 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             8
9 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           7
10 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                          6
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              5
12 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 4
13 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              3
14 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                2
15 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                          1
 
Mountains
 
Ettal - Cat. 2, km 51
1 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     6 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                          4
3 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                          3
4 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        2
5 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                             1
 
Hahntennjoch - HC, km 128,7
1 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    15 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         12
3 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       10
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                          8
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  6
 
St. Christoph am Arlberg - Cat. 1, km 196,6
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            10 pts
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                    8
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                   6
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   4
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  2
 
Sprints
 
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, km 36,7
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                          6 pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                          4
3 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        2
 
Reutte, km 88,7
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                          6 pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                          4
3 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        2

Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                                   15.36.57
2 Team Csc                                                           0.37
3 Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                                     1.04
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                 1.14
5 Lampre-Fondital                                                    2.04
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                4.45
7 Liquigas                                                           5.46
8 Davitamon-Lotto                                                    6.33
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                             6.36
10 T-Mobile Team                                                     6.45
11 Phonak Hearung Systems                                            6.46
12 Astana-Würth Team                                                 9.21
13 Rabobank                                                          9.47
14 Quick Step - Innergetic                                          26.02
15 Team Vorarlberg                                                  27.35
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                  43.41
17 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                                 44.01
18 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                   
19 Team Milram                                                      48.27
20 Française Des Jeux                                             1.03.00
21 Credit Agricole                                                       
22 Bouygues Telecom                                               1.03.20
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                      27.39.29
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                 0.24
3 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                0.56
4 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            1.00
5 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                1.03
6 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                        1.16
7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             1.18
8 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 1.34
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          2.02
10 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                       2.28
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.32
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       2.36
13 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           2.48
14 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                             2.52
15 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                2.54
16 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              3.10
17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              3.33
18 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       3.57
19 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                   4.07
20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      4.11
21 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                             
22 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                  4.26
23 Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4.39
24 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       4.43
25 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                   5.04
26 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          5.05
27 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             5.21
28 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              5.22
29 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              5.57
30 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                             6.25
31 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           6.27
32 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            6.28
33 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           6.39
34 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              6.40
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                               7.15
36 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                            8.01
37 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          8.21
38 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              8.29
39 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        8.56
40 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    9.07
41 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      9.33
42 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       9.37
43 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                  10.28
44 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                10.36
45 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                 10.40
46 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      10.46
47 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                               11.36
48 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             12.54
49 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              13.01
50 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        13.10
51 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                     14.30
52 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                15.05
53 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                  15.48
54 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    16.02
55 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                     16.33
56 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                        18.27
57 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                  23.18
58 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                 23.55
59 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              24.23
60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                            24.29
61 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                               24.32
62 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic                        25.44
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                  25.52
64 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems           25.54
65 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                            26.15
66 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           26.17
67 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                      26.25
68 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                         26.37
69 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                         26.40
70 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                   26.44
71 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Astana Team                      27.15
72 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                               27.16
73 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Team                          27.20
74 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                         27.23
75 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      27.26
76 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             27.28
77 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Astana Team                     27.29
78 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                             27.37
79 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
80 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                             27.38
81 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                             27.49
82 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   27.58
83 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                          28.04
84 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         28.06
85 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Française des Jeux                          28.08
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       28.14
87 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                    28.28
88 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Française des Jeux                              28.50
89 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                      28.52
90 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     29.49
91 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                   29.50
92 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                             30.04
93 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                            30.10
94 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             30.29
95 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              30.51
96 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone     30.56
97 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          32.23
98 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                     32.24
99 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                   32.51
100 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                               33.04
101 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                             33.09
102 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                33.15
103 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                            33.19
104 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
105 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       33.20
106 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                       33.43
107 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       34.21
108 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        34.27
109 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                             34.28
110 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               34.33
111 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                             
112 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       34.34
113 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                         34.53
114 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            35.03
115 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           35.08
116 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           35.10
117 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           35.14
118 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux                         35.32
119 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                        35.36
120 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              35.40
121 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                  35.42
122 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          35.45
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                             35.53
124 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       36.33
125 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                36.41
126 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Vorarlberg                           36.47
127 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                            
128 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         37.17
129 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                              37.29
130 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        37.30
131 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              37.57
132 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                        38.15
133 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          39.15
134 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                              39.26
135 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              39.28
136 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                  39.33
137 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            39.54
138 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                 40.17
139 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               40.20
140 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      42.03
141 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                      42.51
142 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         43.07
143 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     43.22
144 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                   43.38
145 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 43.47
146 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                44.27
147 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                44.31
148 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        44.57
149 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 45.35
150 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir          45.39
151 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        47.26
152 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                        47.48
153 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             47.59
154 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas                                     48.22
155 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          50.09
156 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                     50.53
157 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                          51.02
158 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       51.18
159 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             52.08
160 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                         52.13
161 Christoph Girschweiler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                    52.44
162 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                        52.49
163 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         53.03
164 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                               53.54
165 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           56.53
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         95 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            63
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                  52
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   45
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              45
6 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 42
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              39
8 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              35
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   30
10 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   29
11 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     27
12 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                         25
13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  25
14 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  25
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                  24
16 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                         23
17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                23
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            22
19 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                         22
20 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         21
21 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             21
22 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 20
23 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                 19
24 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                            16
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              16
26 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   16
27 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                               15
28 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                     15
29 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      14
30 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         13
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         13
32 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                     13
33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                         13
34 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               13
35 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     12
36 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             12
37 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         11
38 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           11
39 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                11
40 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                     10
41 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           10
42 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   10
43 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux                             10
44 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             9
45 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  9
46 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              8
47 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                         8
48 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                  8
49 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       6
50 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                     6
51 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                       6
52 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            6
53 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                6
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                               6
55 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                          5
56 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                 5
57 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               5
58 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   5
59 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 4
60 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     4
61 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Vorarlberg                                4
62 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir               4
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             4
64 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                     3
65 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                3
66 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                             3
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              2
68 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         2
69 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                2
70 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2
71 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          1
72 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 1
73 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1

 
Mountains classification
 
1 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    21 pts
2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                  21
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            20
4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 17
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         17
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   16
7 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       12
8 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                         11
9 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                       7
10 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 6
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   6
12 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             6
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          6
14 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                  4
15 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              3
16 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          3
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          2
19 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   2
20 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
21 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                             2
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          1
23 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                            1
24 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        27.40.29
2 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1.32
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        1.36
4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               2.10
5 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       3.11
6 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                    4.04
7 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              4.21
8 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            5.39
9 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         7.56
10 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      8.33
11 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       9.46
12 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              12.01
13 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                  22.18
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              23.23
15 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic                        24.44
16 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems           24.54
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           25.17
18 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                         25.37
19 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Astana Team                      26.15
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Team                          26.20
21 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                         26.23
22 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Astana Team                     26.29
23 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                          27.04
24 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         27.06
25 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                   31.51
26 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                32.04
27 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            32.19
28 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         33.27
29 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              33.28
30 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                33.33
31 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        33.34
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          33.53
33 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            34.14
34 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           34.45
35 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                              34.53
36 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        35.47
37 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               36.57
38 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                         37.15
39 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           38.15
40 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                               38.28
41 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                  39.17
42 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                39.20
43 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       41.03
44 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      42.22
45 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 43.31
46 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                         46.48
47 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              46.59
48 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        50.18
49 Christoph Girschweiler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                     51.44
50 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          52.03

Teams classification
 
1 Team Csc                                                       83.02.31
2 Gerolsteiner                                                       0.48
3 Lampre-Fondital                                                    2.47
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                 3.02
5 Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                                     4.40
6 Liquigas                                                           8.59
7 T-Mobile Team                                                     10.27
8 Astana-Würth Team                                                 10.38
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                            10.56
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              11.46
11 Phonak Hearung Systems                                           14.14
12 Davitamon-Lotto                                                  15.05
13 Rabobank                                                         15.24
14 Quick Step - Innergetic                                          33.07
15 Team Vorarlberg                                                  36.40
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                  57.36
17 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                            1.01.21
18 Team Milram                                                    1.04.28
19 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                               1.05.10
20 Credit Agricole                                                1.12.23
21 Française Des Jeux                                             1.16.30
22 Bouygues Telecom                                               1.22.29

Back to top