Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

Montreal World Cup - CDM

Canada, May 28, 2005, 2005

Montréal World Cup this weekend

By Mitch Friedman

The battle for the finish in 2004
Photo ©: Rob Karman

The women's World Cup series crosses the Atlantic to Canada this weekend for its seventh round in Montréal on May 28. It is followed by the four-day Tour du Grand Montréal stage race, the combination guaranteeing that plenty of the world's top female racers will make the trip across.

The Montréal World Cup, now considered a classic, is known as a course to be reckoned with. The parcours is unchanged since 1999, and so the start and finish line will once again be located at the top of the Camilien-Houde climb, which concludes at the summit of the magnificent Mont-Royal course. The race will take in a grueling 12 circuits of the 8.35 km lap for 100 km total.

Australian sprinter Oenone Wood (Nurnberger Versicherung) currently leads the women's world cup by a nine-point margin over the Netherlands' Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Buitenpoort - Flexpoint). While Wood will be in Montréal to defend her lead, the hilly course may not suit her and victory seems more likely to go to a climbing specialist. American Amber Neben demonstrated her climbing prowess at the recent Tour de l'Aude and is a rider to watch, as is local heroine and defending champion Genevieve Jeanson (ACDA-Rona) who also won here in 2003.

World Cup standings after round 6

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                              165 pts
2 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team          156
3 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan                         125
4 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team                   121
5 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Van Bemmelen - Aa Drink                          99
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                             89
7 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan                      75
8 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team                          52
9 Miho Oki (Jpn) Usc                                                      50
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas         49
11 Katherine Bates (Aus) Van Bemmelen - Aa Drink                          46
12 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Team Bigla                                        42
13 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA)                                                  41
14 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                             38
15 Andréa Graus (Aut) Elk Haus - Tirol Noe                                36
16 Monia Baccaille (Ita)                                                  35
17 Monica Holler (Swe) Elk Haus - Tirol Noe                               30
18 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                        30
19 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas     29
20 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen - Aa Drink                            27
21 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen - Aa Drink                            27
22 Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Australie                                       27
23 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)                                                 27
24 Magali Le Floch (Fra) France                                           24
25 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team Sats                                           24
26 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team Bianchi - Aliverti                           23
27 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Allemagne                                       19
28 Sabrina Emmasi (Swi) Team Bigla                                        18
29 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas              18
30 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen - Capri Sonne - T Interim                 18
31 Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Lct                                             17
32 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team                         15
33 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen                   15
34 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team                15
35 Katie Brown (Aus) Australie                                            13
36 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas          11
37 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan                      10
38 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Univega Pro Cycling Team                            10
39 Tatiana Shishkova (Mda) P.M.B. Fenixs                                  10
40 Kate Nichols (Aus)                                                     10
41 Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team Sats                                   9
42 Sarah Grab (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team                               9
43 Verena Joos (Ger)                                                       9
44 Trine Hansen (Den) Team Sats                                            8
45 Tammara Boyd (NZl)                                                      8
46 Lynn Gaggioli (USA)                                                     8
47 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                        7
48 Veerle Ingels (Bel) Vlaanderen - Capri Sonne - T Interim                7
49 Sarah Düster (Ger) Therme Skin Care                                     7
50 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) A.S Team F.R.W.                                  6
51 Anna Zugno (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan                            6
52 Evy Van Damme (Bel) Vlaanderen - Capri Sonne - T Interim                5
53 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Buitenpoort - Flexpoint Team                       5
54 Olga Slyussareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas            5
55 Nathalie Bates (Aus) Van Bemmelen - Aa Drink                            4
56 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita)                                              4
57 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) A.S Team F.R.W.                                3
58 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Van Bemmelen - Aa Drink                       3
59 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo                           2
60 Emma Rickards (Aus) Australie                                           1
61 Sofie Creux (Fra)                                                       1
62 Natalyna Kachalka (Ukr) A.S Team F.R.W.                                 1
63 Helen Kelly (Aus)                                                       1