Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

Deutschland Tour - ProT

Germany, August 15-23, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details      Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 8 - August 22: Ludwigshafen – Weinheim, 30 km

Ullrich scores stage as Leipheimer holds strong

By Hedwig Kröner

A happy Jan
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

It was 'Kaiser' time again in Germany today: with a little warmer temperatures this afternoon in Ludwigshafen, Jan Ullrich finally scored his first victory in the Deutschland Tour by winning the 31.1 km-long time trial to Weinheim. Bobby Julich (Team CSC) finished second, 11 seconds behind the winner, whereas overall leader Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) placed third, 54 seconds back. The American's time trial skills proved to more than enough to secure his overall lead over Ullrich, who now sits in second position on GC, with Gerolsteiner's Georg Totschnig third.

"It's a very important victory for me and our team," said Ullrich in the finish. "It's a great success. I felt ill the whole week, and today we finally had a little luck with the weather! I wasn't able to get Leipheimer in the end, but I'm still very happy.

Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

"I'm not the sprinter who can get all the intermediate time bonuses, so... Tomorrow, Gerolsteiner will control the race - they're very strong so today was my last chance," he added when asked whether he thought he could still take the jersey. "I used it to win but unfortunately it wasn't enough for the overall victory. I'm still satisfied. I couldn't train before the race and had been ill with a cold in the last few days, as the weather was so bad all the time. And now, I win this time trial and rank second on GC... We were a little unlucky with Vinokourov and Schreck having to drop out of the race, and Gerolsteiner has a great roster here," he added.

How it unfolded

Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo)
Photo ©: Andrea Hübner
Click for larger image

The parcours was very flat, with the biggest difficulty being the wind on the mostly open roads. Especially during the second half of the course, a strong headwind blew which didn't make it any easier. At least, the riders were spared yesterday's cold rain - it was a mild 22° Celsius at the start in Ludwigshafen.

Swiss time trial champion Fabian Cancellara was the first to set a very good mark with 38'19 over 31.1 kilometres. CSC's Jens Voigt also impressed, passing three riders who had started before him and finishing 14 seconds down for a provisional second. But his teammate, Bobby Julich, also showed that his form was back after the terrible Rettenbachferner mountain finish on stage four and led the race with a very remarkable 37'08, as the overall contenders took on the course.

Bobby Julich (Team CSC)
Photo ©: Andrea Hübner
Click for larger image

When Jan Ullrich pushed down the start ramp, one could sense that things were still about to change: At the first intermediate time check at km 10, Ullrich clocked 10'28 to Julich's 10'35. As Jaksche and Evans passed that first mark, it was clear that Der Kaiser was on a very good day, to say the least. Totschnig also lost 31 seconds to the powering Ullrich on the very first ten kilometres - the German's performance was impressive!

Yellow jersey Levi Leipheimer rode the first 10 kilometres 13 seconds slower than the 31 year-old - that was 13 of 86 seconds which he had at his disposal to hold on to his jersey.

At the second intermediate time check at km 18.8, Ullrich's time was 21.48 minutes, two seconds faster than Julich. And although Leipheimer lost more time (he arrived in 22'14 at that point, 26 seconds slower than Ullrich), it became clear that the American was up to the challenge.

Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

At the third time check after 25.5 kilometres, Ullrich's mark was 30'42. Soon after, he passed Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) - just before going on the last 1000 metres. Finally, he crossed the line flat out after 36'56, 11 seconds faster than Julich! As Leipheimer passed the last intermediate time check, he was 45 seconds slower than Ullrich. He'd definitely make it.

His Gerolsteiner teammate Georg Totschnig was also struggling for his podium placing, giving it all. And he managed to rescue six seconds to Jörg Jaksche on GC, who was a little disappointed as he had hoped for a podium placing on home turf in Bonn.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Andrea Hübner/www.velo-photos.com

Images by Mani Wollner/www.foto-grafik-satz.de

Results


1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile                                          36.56.96
2 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                          0.11.80
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   0.54.40
4 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                        1.02.90
5 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.11.10
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                1.22.50
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            1.36.30
8 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                    1.37.70
9 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.42.30
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  1.44.60
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                 1.49.80
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                            1.53.70
13 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team     1.56.60
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                             1.58.90
15 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         2.05.70
16 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole                               2.07.90
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           2.09.20
18 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                2.09.00
19 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           2.13.40
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               2.15.00
21 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                          2.26.40
22 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       2.32.40
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel                       2.34.20
24 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep                                    2.34.10
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel                              2.35.50
26 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.38.60
27 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          2.39.20
28 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                                    
29 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                         2.52.00
30 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         2.54.10
31 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     2.55.20
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       3.01.90
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 3.04.90
34 Saul Raisin (USA) Crédit Agricole                                   3.10.20
35 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               3.15.40
36 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile                                     3.23.70
37 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
38 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  3.27.60
39 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                            3.29.20
40 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                     3.30.70
41 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           3.33.70
42 Björn Schröder (Ger) Wiesenhof                                      3.36.70
43 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3.37.80
44 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                 3.40.00
45 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             3.42.90
46 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                        3.46.40
47 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                              3.51.80
48 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     3.55.80
50 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        3.57.00
51 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        3.58.00
52 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              3.58.20
53 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep                                  3.58.50
54 Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze                                    4.03.20
55 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                    4.04.50
56 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux                             4.07.90
57 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Wiesenhof                                   4.08.30
58 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              4.11.10
59 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                               4.11.70
60 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                 4.15.90
61 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                           4.18.00
62 Mads Christensen (Den) Quickstep                                           
63 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          4.22.90
64 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     4.25.60
65 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4.28.30
66 Christian Knees (Ger) Wiesenhof                                     4.30.90
67 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre - Caffita                                4.32.60
68 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              4.32.50
69 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                4.37.20
70 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   4.37.80
71 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile                                   4.43.40
72 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           
73 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           4.45.20
74 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                4.45.00
75 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                               4.52.30
76 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                 4.59.00
77 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile                                         4.59.40
78 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                   5.00.60
79 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                              5.00.90
80 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep                                      5.01.10
81 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            5.03.80
82 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           5.03.40
83 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                           5.06.90
84 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    5.08.00
85 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            5.09.50
86 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    5.11.90
87 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               5.13.10
88 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            5.14.00
89 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                      5.15.80
90 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Wiesenhof                                        5.19.70
91 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas - Bianchi                        5.26.00
92 Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Discovery Channel                           5.26.60
93 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas - Bianchi                           5.26.90
94 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     5.29.20
95 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                     5.29.60
96 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 5.31.90
97 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      5.31.00
98 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                5.33.60
99 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         5.34.60
100 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             5.43.80
101 Martin Müller (Ger) Wiesenhof                                      5.49.50
102 Luciano André Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas - Bianchi                  5.54.60
103 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof                                   6.07.80
104 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            6.07.90
105 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Wiesenhof                                   6.11.70
106 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep                                      6.12.50
107 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                               6.15.80
108 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                     6.20.30
109 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        6.21.70
110 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             6.22.40
111 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                               6.31.20
112 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        6.34.10
113 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             6.38.50
114 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    6.41.00
115 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                            6.43.20
116 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Française des Jeux                            6.46.00
117 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      6.53.10
118 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             7.05.00
119 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française des Jeux                               7.28.10
120 Frédéric Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        7.42.30
DNS Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                                   
 
Points
 
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile                                             25 pts
2 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            20
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                     16
4 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                          13
5 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   11
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                  10
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               9
8 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                       8
9 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                               7
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     6
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                    5
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                               4
13 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        3
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                                2
15 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                          1.54.14
2 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team                                         1.44
3 Gerolsteiner                                                         1.53
4 Fassa Bortolo                                                        2.14
5 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               3.18
6 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                   3.44
7 Davitamon-Lotto                                                      4.15
8 T-Mobile Team                                                        4.42
9 Rabobank                                                             6.05
10 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne                                    6.25
11 Credit Agricole                                                     6.57
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              7.00
13 Quick Step - Innergetic                                             7.27
14 Team Wiesenhof                                                      8.51
15 Lampre - Caffita                                                    9.15
16 Cofidis                                                             9.16
17 Liquigas-Bianchi                                                    9.21
18 Française Des Jeux                                                  9.23
19 Bouygues Telecom                                                   10.17
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                11.47
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                               33.31.28
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile                                           0.31
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   1.23
4 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                        1.29
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                  1.53
6 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          3.53
7 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            4.26
8 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 5.07
9 Saul Raisin (USA) Crédit Agricole                                    6.03
10 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep                                    6.30
11 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                              7.16
12 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         8.07
13 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       8.15
14 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                            8.29
15 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             8.31
16 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               9.40
17 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        10.38
18 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          11.27
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel                             12.47
20 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                   13.30
21 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                  14.06
22 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   14.41
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            15.46
24 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          17.03
25 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
26 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         18.04
27 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                         19.20
28 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre - Caffita                               21.09
29 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 23.24
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              24.21
31 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        24.44
32 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team    25.24
33 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             26.10
34 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile                                    26.20
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Wiesenhof                                    28.02
36 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                28.17
37 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       30.06
38 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   30.15
39 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   31.05
40 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      31.35
41 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                    32.44
42 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       33.42
43 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             35.16
44 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        36.00
45 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           36.14
46 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                     37.24
47 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                    37.30
48 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             37.38
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas - Bianchi                       37.50
50 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   38.12
51 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                            38.30
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                41.25
53 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        41.38
54 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  41.49
55 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team          42.22
56 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile                                  44.41
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              46.15
58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                               47.08
59 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        49.04
60 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                          49.48
61 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             50.04
62 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             50.33
63 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    51.37
64 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    51.49
65 Mads Christensen (Den) Quickstep                                   52.32
66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                               52.49
67 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             52.53
68 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                    53.51
69 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                               54.57
70 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                            55.08
71 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team         55.34
72 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                    56.13
73 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                               57.22
74 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           57.39
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          57.45
76 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             58.05
77 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole                              58.20
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           58.25
79 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              59.53
80 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             1.00.08
81 Björn Schröder (Ger) Wiesenhof                                   1.00.26
82 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          1.01.49
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                         1.01.57
84 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1.02.28
85 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Wiesenhof                                1.02.42
86 Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze                                 1.04.46
87 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux                          1.04.50
88 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           1.05.05
89 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                1.05.10
90 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                   1.05.58
91 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française des Jeux                             1.06.02
92 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     1.06.10
93 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas - Bianchi                        1.06.34
94 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep                               1.07.02
95 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.07.30
96 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                1.08.04
97 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                      1.08.29
98 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                             1.08.35
99 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  1.10.23
100 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                       1.10.43
101 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                           1.11.01
102 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Wiesenhof                                1.11.43
103 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Wiesenhof                                    1.11.54
104 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                          1.12.22
105 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                             1.12.38
106 Frédéric Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     1.13.18
107 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                           1.13.36
108 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof                                1.13.43
109 Luciano André Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas - Bianchi               1.14.02
110 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                             1.14.34
111 Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Discovery Channel                       1.14.57
112 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep                                  1.15.01
113 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep                                   1.15.43
114 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1.18.11
115 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile                                     1.18.22
116 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                         1.20.11
117 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel                   1.20.16
118 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.21.56
119 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Française des Jeux                         1.31.54
120 Martin Müller (Ger) Wiesenhof                                   1.32.43
 
Points classification
 
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                 64 pts
2 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                          60
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                     54
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                    53
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile                                             46
6 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            45
7 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Wiesenhof                                      39
8 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     37
9 Luciano André Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas - Bianchi                      33
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  32
11 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                                 30
12 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             29
13 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     28
15 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française des Jeux                                  27
14 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             27
16 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                  25
17 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                            23
18 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               23
19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                              22
20 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team            20
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                           20
22 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                 20
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel                         20
24 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             19
25 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           17
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             15
27 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           14
28 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    13
29 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              13
30 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         12
32 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                        12
31 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                   12
34 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             11
35 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                             11
33 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                11
42 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   10
38 Saul Raisin (USA) Crédit Agricole                                     10
37 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Wiesenhof                                      10
39 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep                                      10
36 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                10
41 Björn Schröder (Ger) Wiesenhof                                        10
40 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 10
43 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                            9
46 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                      8
44 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                        8
45 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        8
48 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                7
49 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   7
47 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          7
50 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                               6
52 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            6
51 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                6
57 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof                                       4
55 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              4
56 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                      4
53 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    4
54 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               4
59 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           3
58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        3
60 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                                2
61 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                     25 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                    20
3 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       18
4 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                          16
5 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      15
6 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team        13
7 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                   12
8 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     12
9 Saul Raisin (USA) Crédit Agricole                                      12
10 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                            10
11 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile                                            10
12 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           10
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             10
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             10
15 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                         9
16 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              8
17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                  6
18 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              5
19 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        4
20 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        4
21 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                      4
22 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          3
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel                          3
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   3
25 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            3
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    3
27 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             3
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel                                 2
29 Björn Schröder (Ger) Wiesenhof                                         2
30 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     1
31 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile                                        1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team                                    100.54.32
2 Gerolsteiner                                                         3.40
3 Davitamon-Lotto                                                      7.49
4 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               8.30
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              13.16
6 Team CSC                                                            19.48
7 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne                                    24.07
8 Rabobank                                                            26.36
9 T-Mobile Team                                                       38.42
10 Cofidis                                                            44.12
11 Liquigas-Bianchi                                                   44.49
12 Quick Step - Innergetic                                          1.04.38
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              1.04.41
14 Fassa Bortolo                                                    1.09.16
15 Credit Agricole                                                  1.10.02
16 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                               1.11.14
17 Bouygues Telecom                                                 1.19.14
18 Française Des Jeux                                               1.50.02
19 Lampre - Caffita                                                 1.53.28
20 Team Wiesenhof                                                   2.11.05

Back to top