Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

41st Setmana-Catalana - 2.1

Spain, March 22-26, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - March 25: Palau Solita i Plegamans-El Port del Comte, 179.5 km

Leipheimer and Rodriguez share the spoils

Saunier Duval continue to dominate Setmana Catalana

Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank)
Photo ©: AFP

American Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) has won his first race since the Route du Sud in 2002, taking today's queen stage of Setmana Catalana that finished on top of the Cat. 1 Port del Comte. Leipheimer grabbed the stage honours ahead of Saunier Duval's Joaquin Rodriguez, who took over the overall lead from his teammate Miguel Martin Perdiguero, who finished sixth in the stage at 4 seconds down.

121 riders started the fourth stage between Palau Solita i Plegamans and El Port del Comte in cool 14 degree conditions. Phonak's Gonzalo Bayarri made his intentions clear after 3 km when he attacked alone, subsequently joined by his teammate Oscar Sevilla, as well as Alberto Lopez De Munain (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Javier Ramirez and Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), Daniel Atienza (Cofidis), Eladio Jimenez (Kelme), José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Illes Balears), Julio Lopez (Relax-Bodysol) and Carlos Golbano (Costa De Almeria).

The group opened up a one minute lead on the first climb of the day, the Alto Más Bado (km 16), with Ramirez taking the points ahead of Atienza and Bayarri. By kilometre 38, the lead had grown to 2'38 and the break was established. Saunier Duval set a controlling tempo in the peloton, allowing the gap to grow to 6'08 by kilometre 57, which effectively put Bayarri in the leader's jersey.

There was still a lot of riding to come, and Saunier Duval gradually applied the screws to reduce the difference to 5'00 with 63 km to go. As the peloton got closer, Bayarri decided it was "death or glory" time with 53 km to go, and attacked the breakaway to open up a 0'30 lead. But a few kilometres before the top of the first ascension of the Port del Comte (km 146), Bayarri was caught by Heras, Sevilla and Lopez de Munain, with the rest of the break following at 0'45 and the peloton at 3'30.

Leipheimer wins
Photo ©: AFP

After the descent, Illes Balears took over the tempo making for a short time before the final climb to Port del Comte began. The only rider to survive in the break was Roberto Heras, as the rest were swallowed up by the fragmenting bunch. With 10 km to go, Levi Leipheimer started attacking and was eventually able to get away with Joaquin Rodriguez with 6 km to go. The pair were within 8 seconds of Heras with 1 km to go, passing the Liberty Seguros rider in the last 100 metres to finish the stage a handful of seconds in front of the next group. Leipheimer was quickest, but Rodriguez got the jersey. Ivan Basso (CSC) led the next group home with Heras finishing an impressive seventh.

Tomorrow's final stage should present the Saunier Duval team with few problems in defending Rodriguez's jersey. However with 10 riders at 4 seconds behind on GC, Saunier Duval will have to take a little care.

Photography

Images by Cesar Rangel/AFP photo

Results

1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                              4.48.57
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                      0.04
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
5 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                            
6 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                
8 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             
12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                  0.27
15 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               
16 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                             0.48
17 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      0.53
18 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                             1.19
19 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
20 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                
21 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone     1.47
22 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 1.49
23 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                    
24 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        
25 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                  1.53
26 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
27 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     
28 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 
29 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
30 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                     
31 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                
32 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone           
33 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                              
34 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
35 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
36 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         2.07
37 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                         2.15
38 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                              2.52
39 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       4.00
40 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             
41 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
42 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
43 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                               
44 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone         4.17
45 Sergio Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                5.13
46 David Blanco (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                             
47 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                                 
48 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                            
49 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
50 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              
52 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          6.13
53 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          7.10
54 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       7.31
55 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             
56 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                
57 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  8.08
58 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       8.28
59 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   8.36
60 José Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                               
61 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                     
62 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              
63 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza Maia                                   
64 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         10.46
65 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               11.29
66 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              
67 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
68 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              
69 Julen Urbano (Spa) Cafes Baque                                    
70 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina              13.44
71 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                     15.26
72 Igor Glez. Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         
73 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                 
74 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
75 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   
76 Lizuarte Manuel Martins (Por) Milaneza Maia                  19.39
77 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                   
78 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                     
79 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
80 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                     
81 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                     
82 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                    
83 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                  
84 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                             
85 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
86 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza Maia                             
87 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
88 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
89 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         
90 Alberto Gonzalez (Col) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
91 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
92 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                      
93 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      27.57
94 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                            28.30
95 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
96 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                      
97 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                       
98 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                                 
99 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
100 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina               
101 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
102 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
103 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                                 
104 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
105 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                
106 Aritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   
107 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                    
108 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           
109 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             
110 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto               
111 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         
112 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
113 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              
DNF Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                
DNF David Fernandez (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                 
DNF Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
DNF Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              
DNF Marco Gili (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
DNF Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                                 
DNF Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque                              
DNS Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                       
DNS Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                  
DNS Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
DNS Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                 
 
Points
 
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                     
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                          
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
5 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                            
6 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                
8 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             
12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                      
15 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               
 
Mountains
 
Alto Más Bado - Cat. 2, km 16
 
1 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             10 pts
2 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             7
3 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      5
4 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        3
5 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
6 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           1
 
Alto Pi de Sant Just - Cat. 3, km 98
 
1 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              6 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        4
3 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             2
4 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      1
 
Port del Comte - Cat. 1, km 146
 
1 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  16 pts
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              12
3 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     10
4 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             8
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        6
6 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           4
7 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              3
8 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                   2
9 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    1
 
Port del Comte - Cat. 1, km 180
 
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                   16 pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     12
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                        10
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            8
5 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                           6
6 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 4
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               3
8 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   2
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         1
 
Sprints
 
Suria - km 67.5
 
1 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           4 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        2
3 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                   1
 
Sant Llorenc de Morunys - km 127.8
 
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        4 pts
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               2
3 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             1
 
Teams
 
1 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                     14.26.59
2 Liberty Seguros                                                0.04
3 Illes Balears - Banesto                                        2.16
4 Team CSC                                                       2.33
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                            3.08
6 Fassa Bortolo                                                  3.22
7 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                               3.59
8 Phonak Hearing Systems                                         4.31
9 Rabobank                                                       4.33
10 Milaneza - Maia                                               5.19
11 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                          5.31
12 Relax-Bodysol                                                 9.09
13 Vini Caldirola                                               30.21
14 T-Mobile Team                                                34.19
15 Costa de Almeria - Paternina                                 35.08
16 Cafes Baque                                                  36.13
17 Gerolsteiner                                                 49.50
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               17.21.46
2 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.04
3 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                    
4 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                            
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
7 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                              
8 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                          
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
11 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
12 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                  0.27
13 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                0.37
15 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                             0.48
16 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      0.53
17 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.19
18 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                
19 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 1.49
20 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                    
21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   1.53
22 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
23 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 
24 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                 3.02
25 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                              
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         3.16
27 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    6.22
28 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       8.40
29 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   11.00
30 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               12.38
31 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           12.49
32 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone        13.41
33 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                13.52
34 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 14.03
35 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                        15.46
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                         16.20
37 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                     16.35
38 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          18.36
39 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                        18.43
40 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                            18.46
41 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                             19.27
42 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone    19.31
43 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                        19.39
44 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                           19.48
45 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone        21.01
46 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      21.55
47 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  22.07
48 David Blanco (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        23.08
49 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         23.14
50 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                          23.22
51 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   23.51
52 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      23.58
53 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                 24.32
54 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      24.35
55 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      27.50
56 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                27.54
57 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                  28.03
58 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone           
59 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  29.24
60 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              30.10
61 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina              30.56
62 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                            30.59
63 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                       31.23
64 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros                            33.06
65 Igor Glez. Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    34.30
66 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
67 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         34.46
68 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         36.56
69 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       37.19
70 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza Maia                              38.53
71 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                         39.11
72 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              
73 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                40.30
74 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         41.40
75 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 41.41
76 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                            42.01
77 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                               43.08
78 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                     
79 Sergio Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque                               43.50
80 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              45.43
81 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                             46.10
82 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           47.03
83 José Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          47.13
84 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie     47.21
85 Alberto Gonzalez (Col) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  49.56
86 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
87 Julen Urbano (Spa) Cafes Baque                               50.06
88 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina              52.33
89 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                55.36
90 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              55.54
91 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
92 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     56.12
93 Lizuarte Manuel Martins (Por) Milaneza Maia                  58.16
94 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
95 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza Maia                             
96 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         
97 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                  
98 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         58.47
99 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        1.00.19
100 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                              1.03.00
101 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                    
102 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.06.34
103 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                    1.07.07
104 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                      
105 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                                
106 Aritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   
107 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                
108 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto               
109 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             
110 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    1.08.26
111 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            1.17.17
112 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
113 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina        1.24.33
 
Points classification
 
1 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                54 pts
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            48
3 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    42
4 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                          42
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   40
6 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                  36
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      30
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                   29
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        28
10 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        25
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    20
12 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          17
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                       16
14 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                    16
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                    14
16 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 14
17 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                   13
18 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               12
19 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      11
20 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             11
21 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           10
22 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone       10
23 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                  8
24 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                7
25 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       6
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             53 pts
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                   48
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      28
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           24
5 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                19
6 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  18
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     18
8 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone            17
9 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              16
10 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    16
11 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             15
12 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               13
13 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           13
14 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13
15 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                  12
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                       10
17 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                8
18 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                          8
19 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            7
20 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       7
21 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                                6
22 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          5
23 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          5
24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        4
25 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         4
 
Combination classification
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     19 pts
2 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                20
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           22
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                   24
5 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                          26
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      31
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        38
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                        38
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                40
10 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           47
11 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 53
12 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             53
13 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           66
14 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               68
15 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      68
16 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             69
17 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    72
18 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            76
19 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone           96
20 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      96
21 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           98
22 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        107
23 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        123
24 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                165
25 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               179
 
Teams classification
 
1 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                     52.05.26
2 Team CSC                                                       2.33
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                            3.08
4 Fassa Bortolo                                                  3.22
5 Illes Balears - Banesto                                        3.25
6 Rabobank                                                       5.42
7 Liberty Seguros                                                5.59
8 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                           6.40
9 Milaneza - Maia                                                7.37
10 Phonak Hearing Systems                                       11.35
11 Relax-Bodysol                                                15.36
12 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                                  
13 T-Mobile Team                                                46.10
14 Vini Caldirola                                             1.14.47
15 Gerolsteiner                                               1.40.43
16 Costa de Almeria - Paternina                               1.44.24
17 Cafes Baque                                                2.00.14