Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

41st Setmana-Catalana - 2.1

Spain, March 22-26, 2004

2003 results     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - March 22: Lloret de Mar-Lloret de Mar, 165.5 km
  • Stage 2 - March 23: Lloret de Mar-Empuriabrava, 160.8 km
  • Stage 3 - March 24: Castello d'Empuries-Motcada-Reixac, 159.5 km
  • Stage 4 - March 25: Palau Solita i Plegamans-El Port del Comte, 179.5 km
  • Stage 5 - March 26: Solsona-Parets de Vallés, 168 km

Ullrich and Heras in Setmana Catalana

Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) and Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) will be among the top Tour de France contenders lining up at the Setmana Catalana stage race in Spain (UCI 2.1, March 22-26), along with defending champion Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo), rising Spanish star Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) and former Giro d'Italia winner Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola).

The five stage race provides another warm-up for the grand tour contenders and a major objective for the Spanish and Portuguese teams as the classics season draws more attention in the north. The decisive day will likely come on stage 4 as the race finishes atop the Port del Comte, which the peloton will tackle twice in the final 35 kilometres of racing.

Start list

Fassa Bortolo                       Illes Balears-Banesto
 
1 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa)              11 Aitor Osa (Spa)
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)            12 José Luis Arrieta (Spa)
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi)           13 Isaac Galvez (Spa)
4 Dario David Cioni (Ita)           14 José Garcia Acosta (Spa)
5 Tom Danielson (USA)               15 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa)
6 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa)    16 David Navas (Spa)
7 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr)            17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
8 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)         18 Vicente Reynes (Spa)
 
T-Mobile Team                       Liberty Seguros
 
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger)                31 Roberto Heras (Spa)
22 Cadel Evans (Aus)                32 Allan Davis (Aus)
23 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita)           33 Alberto Contador (Spa)
24 Tomas Konecny (Cze)              34 Koldo Gil (Spa)
25 André Korff (Ger)                35 Igor Glez. Galdeano (Spa)
26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)           36 Javier Ramirez (Spa)
27 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger)         37 Rene Andrle (Cze)
28 Erik Zabel (Ger)                 38 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)
 
Gerolsteiner                        Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
41 Beat Zberg (Swi)                 51 Iban Mayo (Spa)
42 Marcus Fothen (Ger)              52 Iker Flores (Spa)
43 René Haselbacher (Aut)           53 Roberto Laiseka (Spa)
44 Volker Ordowski (Ger)            54 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa)
45 Uwe Peschel (Ger)                55 Anton Luengo (Spa)
46 Michael Rich (Ger)               56 Egoi Martinez (Spa)
47 Torsten Schmidt (Ger)            57 Aitor Silloniz (Spa)
48 Marcel Strauss (Swi)             58 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa)
 
Cofidis, le credit par Telephone    Kelme-Costa Blanca
 
61 Luis Perez (Spa)                 71 Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
62 Daniel Atienza (Spa)             72 David Blanco (Spa)
63 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa)               74 Francisco Cabello (Spa)
65 Bingen Fernandez (Spa)           75 Eladio Jimenez (Spa)
66 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)         76 José Julia (Spa)
67 Guido Trentin (Ita)              77 Rubén Plaza (Spa)
68 Cedric Vasseur (Fra)             78 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa)
 
Rabobank                            Saunier Duval-Prodir
 
81 Levi Leipheimer (USA)            91 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
82 Bram De Groot (Ned)              92 Rafael Casero (Spa)
83 Erik Dekker (Ned)                93 Ruben Lobato (Spa)
84 Marc Lotz (Ned)                  94 Juan Gomis (Spa)
85 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned)            95 Alberto Gonzalez (Col)
87 Michael Rasmussen (Den)          96 Fabian Jeker (Swi)
88 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned)          97 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa)
                                    98 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
 
Team CSC                            Costa De Almeria-Paternina
 
101 Carlos Sastre (Spa)             111 Carlos Torrent (Spa)
102 Ivan Basso (Ita)                112 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa)
103 Manuel Calvente (Spa)           113 David Fernandez (Spa)
104 Bekim Christensen (Den)         114 Jorge Ferrio (Spa)
105 Thomas Bruun (Den)              115 Carlos Golbano (Spa)
106 Peter Luttenberger (Aut)        116 Joaquin Lopez (Spa)
107 Nicki Sorensen (Den)            117 Demmont Nally (Irl)
108 Brian Vandborg (Den)            118 Javier Perez (Spa)
 
Phonak Hearing Systems              Relax-Bodysol
 
121 Oscar Sevilla (Spa)             131 Josep Jufre (Spa)
122 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa)           132 Santiago Blanco (Spa)
123 Marco Fertonani (Ita)           133 Julio Lopez (Spa)
124 Santos Gonzalez (Spa)           134 Xavier Florencio (Spa)
125 José Gutierrez  (Spa)           135 Hector Guerra (Spa)
126 Santiago Perez (Spa)            136 Oscar Laguna (Spa)
127 Tadej Valjavec (Slo)            137 Luis Pasamontes (Spa)
128 Alex Zuelle (Swi)               138 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa)
 
Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie  Cafes Baque
 
141 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)          151 Unai Elorriaga (Spa)
142 Dario Andriotto (Ita)           152 Aritz Arruti (Spa)
143 Patrick Calcagni (Swi)          153 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa)
144 Gianluca Sironi (Ita)           154 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa)
145 Marco Gili (Ita)                155 Francisco Palacio (Spa)
146 Mauro Zinetti (Ita)             156 Aitor Perez (Spa)
147 Oscar Mason (Ita)               157 Sergio Perez (Spa)
148 Giulio Tomi (Ita)               158 Julen Urbano (Spa)
 
Milaneza Maia
 
161 Angel Edo (Spa)
162 David Bernabeu (Spa)
163 Pedro Cardoso (Por)
164 Bruno Castanheira (Por)
165 Txema Del Olmo (Spa)
166 Lizuarte Manuel Martins (Por)
167 Hugo Sabido (Por)
168 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)

Past winners

Year  First                       Second                    Third
2003  Dario Frigo (Ita)           José Jufre (Spa)          David Latasa (Spa)
2002  Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa)   Giuseppe Guerini (Ita)    Serguei Gonchar (Ukr)
2001  Michael Boogerd (Ned)       Danilo Di Luca (Ita)      Manuel Beltran (Spa)
2000  Laurent Jalabert (Fra)      Javier P. Rodriguez (Spa) Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita)
1999  Laurent Jalabert (Fra)      Michael Boogerd (Ned)     Wladimir Belli (Ita)
1998  Michael Boogerd (Ned)       Laurent Jalabert (Fra)    Alex Zülle (Swi)
1997  Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa) Alex Zülle (Swi)          Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus)
1996  Alex Zülle (Swi)            Iñigo Cuesta              Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
1995  Francesco Frattini (Ita)    Alex Zülle (Swi)          Aitor Garmendia (Spa)
1994  Stefano Della Santa (Ita)   Laurent Dufaux (Swi)      Andy Hampsten (USA)
1993  Pedro Delgado (Spa)         Laudelino Cubino (Spa)    Laurent Dufaux (Swi)
1992  Alex Zülle (Swi)            Iñaki Gastón (Spa)        Raúl Alcalá (Mex)
1991  Stephen Roche (Ire)         Anselmo Fuerte (Spa)      Joaquín Llach (Spa)
1990  Iñaki Gastón (Spa)          Tony Rominger (Swi)       Raúl Alcalá (Mex)
1989  R. Dietzen (Aut)            Pedro Delgado (Spa)       P.S. Morales (Col)
1988  Sean Kelly (Ire)            A. Fuerte (Spa)           Iñaki Gastón (Spa)
1987  Vicente Belda (Spa)         P. Hilse (Ger)            Miguel Indurain (Spa)
1986  Felipe Yáñez (Spa)          Jean-Claude Bagot (Fra)   G. Winterberf (Swi)
1985  José Recio (Spa)            Phil Anderson (Aus)       Felipe Yáñez (Spa)
1984  Phil Anderson (Aus)         R. Dietzen (Aut)          E. Chozas (Spa)
1983  Alberto Fernandez (Spa)     F. Ruperez (Spa)          R. Dietzen (Ger)
1982  Jostein Wilmann (Nor)       Theo De Rooy (Ned)        Tommy Prim (Swe)
1981  Sven-Åke Nilsson (Swe)      Vicente Belda (Spa)       Alberto Fernandez (Spa)
1980
1979  Claude Crquielion (Bel)     F. Ruperez (Spa)          Felipe Yáñez (Spa)
1978  Enrique Cima (Spa)          Miguel M. Lasa (Spa)      P. Vilardebo (Spa)
1977  Freddy Maertens (Bel)       J. Bruyere (Bel)          Michael Pollentier (Bel)
1976  Eddy Merckx (Bel)           Gonzalo Aja (Spa)         G. Perletto (Ita)
1975  Eddy Merckx (Bel)           Luis Ocaña (Spa)          Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)
1974  Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)        Eddy Merckx (Bel)         J. Agostinho (Por)
1973  Luis Ocaña (Spa)            Eddy Merckx (Bel)         H Vanspringel (Bel)
1972  Miguel M. Lasa (Spa)        Raymond Poulidor (Fra)    J. Manzaneque (Spa)
1971  Raymond Poulidor (Fra)      Gösta Pettersson (Swe)    Luis Ocaña (Spa)
1970  Italo Zilioli (Ita)         Raymond Poulidor (Fra)    Luis Ocaña (Spa)
1969  Luis Ocaña (Spa)            Gonzalez-Linares (Spa)    D. Zandegu (Ita)
1968  Mariano Diaz (Spa)          L. P. Santamarina (Spa)   E. Velez (Spa)
1967  Domingo Perurena (Spa)      J. Alomar (Spa)           José-Pérez Francés (Spa)
1966  José L. Rodriguez (Spa)     A. Gomez del Moral (Spa)  J.M. Lasa (Spa)
1965  José L. Talamillo (Spa)     A. Bertran (Spa)          G. San Miguel (Spa)
1964  José-Pérez Francés (Spa)    J. Segu (Spa)             E. Velez (Spa)
1963  José-Pérez Francés (Spa)    A. Suarez (Spa)           F. Manzaneque (Spa)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com