Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf


Tour of Hungary - 2.6

Hungary, July 26-August 1, 2004

2003 results     Photos     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Prologue - July 26: Veszprém - Veszprém, 3.5 km
  • Stage 1 - July 27: Balatonföldvár - Balatonfüred, 178 km
  • Stage 2 - July 28: Balatonfüred - Pecs, 167 km
  • Stage 3 - July 29: Békéscsaba - Békéscsaba, 45 km
  • Stage 4 - July 30: Karcag - Miskolc, 180 km
  • Stage 5 - July 31: Mezökövesd - Kékestetö, 148 km
  • Stage 6 - August 1: Gyöngyös - Budapest, 110 km

International status for Tour of Hungary

The 31st edition of Hungary's national tour starts July 26, immediately after the finish of the Tour de France. Ranked as a 2.6 international race this year (up from a 2.12 event deemed of only national importance), the event has attracted riders from 12 countries, including the Netherlands, Germanym Slovakia, the Czech Republic - and six Australians from our own Team Cyclingnews.com.

2003 winner Zoltán Remák (CK ZP Sport Podbrezova) is back to defend his title but faces strong competition, especially from the top Hungarian P-Nívó Betonexpressz - FTC 1 team.

The race starts with a 3.5km prologue in Veszprém and loops round the country in an anti-clockwise direction covering a total of 853.5 km before finishing in the capital Budapest on Sunday August 1.

There are 105 cyclists in the field this year. The oldest is 39-year-old Frenchman Jean-Pierre Guillin while the youngest is Ákos Haiszer (18) representing the Hungarian town of Békéscsaba.

Start list

CK ZP Sport Podbrezova                  Favorit
 
1 Zoltán Remák (Svk)                    11 Kacper Sowinski (Cze)
2 Radovan Husar (Svk)                   12 Radek Blahut (Cze)
3 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk)              13 Thomas Buchacek (Cze)
4 Marian Hecl (Svk)                     14 Jan Jobánek (Cze)
5 Martin Keliar (Svk)                   15 Lukas Heinrich (Cze)
6 Robert Glajza (Svk)                   16 Jakub Svoboda (Cze)
 
P-Nívó Betonexpressz - FTC 1            Puris-Camen Pazin
 
21 Tamás Lengyel (Hun)                  31 Anatolij Varvaruk (Ukr)
22 Róbert Nagy (Svk)                    32 Gregor Zajc (Slo)
23 Csaba Szekeres (Hun)                 33 Zvonimir Pokupec (Cro)
24 Aurél Víg (Hun)                      34 Darko Blazevic (Cro)
25 László Garamszegi (Hun)              35 David Demanuele (Cro)
26 Gábor Kiskó (Hun)                    
 
P-Nívó Betonexpressz - FTC 2            Postás SE
 
41 Gábor Arany (Hun)                    51 Tamás Baumgartner (Hun)
42 Attila Árvai (Hun)                   52 Balázs Szórádi (Hun)
43 Zoltán Bebtó (Hun)                   53 Balázs Rónaszéki (Hun)
44 Tamás Büttner (Hun)                  54 Viktor Specziár (Hun)
45 Csaba Merő (Hun)                     55 András Farkas (Hun)
46 Barnabás Vízer (Hun)                 56 Áron Kovalóczy (Hun)
 
Amsterdam Combination                   Békéscsaba U23 Mix
 
61 Florian Smits (Ned)                  71 Dániel Zsombok (Hun)
62 Seppe Hoogzaad (Ned)                 72 Ákos Haiszer (Hun)
63 Ard Aling (Ned)                      73 Péter Kusztor (Hun)
64 Heike Van Der Woerd (Ned)            74 Viktor Temesi (Hun)
65 Erwin Goenga (Ned)                   75 Gyula Nagy (Hun)
66 Leon Burger (Ned)                    76 Attila Szóka (Hun)
 
Cyclingnews.com                         Team RSH
 
81 Leigh Palmer (Aus)                   91 Richard Demming (Ger)
82 Matthew Rice (Aus)                   92 Jens Wilk (Ger)
83 Nathan Russel (Aus)                  93 Christian Helm (Ger)
84 Cameron Jennings (Aus)               94 Udo Müller (Ger)
85 Phillip Thuaux (Aus)                 95 Daniel Strauch (Ger)
86 Cody Stevenson (Aus)                 
 
Team Profiline                          Noordelijke Groeningen
 
101 Matthias Schnapka (Ger)             111 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned)
102 Christian Bach (Ger)                112 Gerben De Vries (Ned)
103 Thomas Hebestreit (Ger)             113 Johan Procee (Ned)
104 Andreas Schulz (Ger)                114 Evert Veldkamp (Ned)
105 Philip Schulz (Ger)                 115 Pim Van Den Berg (Ned)
106 Roland Siegbert (Ger)               116 Cor Van Lueeuwen (Ned)
 
Ukrainen Track Team                     Austrian National Team
 
121 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr)                131 Andreas Graf (Aut)
122 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)               132 Georg Hausbacher (Aut)
123 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr)                133 Cristoph Kerschbaum (Aut)
124 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukr)            134 Josef Kugler (Aut)
125 Roman Kononenko (Ukr)               135 Cristian Lener (Aut)
126 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr)              136 Matthias Schröger (Aut)
 
Cykelcity.se                            CSM Puteaux
 
141 Morten Christiansen (Nor)           151 Alexandre Roger (Fra)
142 Robert Österling (Swe)              152 Jean-Pierre Guillin (Fra)
143 Anders Gerhardsson (Swe)            153 Alexandre Terrasson (Fra)
144 Jan Mattson (Swe)                   154 Arnaud Rivoalen (Fra)
145 Markus Junnerholt (Swe)             155 Hervé Rivoalen (Fra)
146 Johan Landström (Swe)               156 Christian Serisier (Fra)
 
Baranya Region Team                     PÉCSI KSE
 
161 Csaba Steig (Hun)                   172 Gergely Ivanics (Hun)
162 Jonatán Rück (Hun)                  173 András Berkesi (Hun)
163 Attila Gál (Hun)                    174 András Szabó (Hun)
164 Gábor Lengyel (Hun)                 175 Bence Szuromi (Hun)
165 Bálint Szeghalmi (Hun)              176 Zoltán Vanik (Hun)

Past winners

2003 Zoltán Remák (Svk) P Nívó-Betonexpressz–FTC I
2002 Zoltán Vanik (Hun)
2001 Mikos Rnyakovics (Yug)
1998 Aleksandr Rotar (Ukr)
1997 Bebtó Zoltán (Hun)
1996 Aleksandr Tolomanov (Ukr)
1995 Sergei Ivanov (Rus)
1994 W. Kotzmann (Aut)
1993 Jens Dittmann (Ger)
1965 Mahó László (Hun)
1964 Stámusz Ferenc (Hun)
1963 Mészáros András (Hun)
1962 A. Christian (Aut)
1956 Török Gyôzô (Hun)
1955 Török Gyôzô (Hun)
1953 Kis Dala József (Hun)
1949 A. Labeylie (Fra)
1943 Liszkai István (Hun)
1942 Barvik Ferenc (Hun)
1937 A. Strakati (Aut)
1935 Németh Károly (Hun)
1934 Szenes Károly (Hun)
1933 K. Stetner (Swi)
1932 Vitéz József (Hun)
1931 Liszkai István (Hun)
1930 V. Bergamaschi (Ita)
1929 O. Tirbach (Ger)
1927 Vida László (Hun)
1926 Vida László (Hun)
1925 Jerzsabek Károly (Hun)
  
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com