Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
HEW Home
Preview
Startlist
Live coverage
Map
Photos
Results
2002 HEW
2003 World Cup
Competitive Cyclist
Competitive Cyclist
Chain Reaction
Full Speed Ahead
Speedplay
BMC
Look Cycle
Zipp
Maxxis


HEW Cyclassics - CDM

Germany, August 3, 2003

Main Page     Results    Live report    World Cup Standings

Bettini back into World Cup contention

Van Petegem sprints to save jersey

By Chris Henry

Bettini back into World Cup hunt
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

For Italian national champion Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step-Davitamon), three weeks of aggressive riding in the Tour de France was time well spent. Today in Hamburg, Germany Bettini claimed his second World Cup victory of the season, following his emphatic win in the series opener, Milan-San Remo. The multi-talented Italian once again put his sprinting talents to use, beating a group of five worthy contenders who powered clear on the final ascent of the steep Waseberg.

"I'm happy!" Bettini exclaimed at the finish. "I wanted so much to win this race. I remembered how Johan Museeuw won last year, so I did the same thing and I started the sprint at 250 meters from the finish. Thanks to this victory I'm back in the race for the World Cup classification, which remains one of my season's objectives along with the World Championships."

Bettini, the strongest sprinter in the winning group of five, outmuscled Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) for the HEW title. He doubled his World Cup points tally, but crafty Belgian Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Domo) picked up three points in the bunch sprint behind, just enough to conserve his leader's jersey after the series' sixth round.

Run over a largely flat parcours of 253 kilometres, the HEW Cyclassics Cup has the makings of a sprinter's classic, but three climbs of the Waseberg, with sections of up to 15% and a final ascent within just 15km to the finish, this year threw another kink in the sprinters' plans. With the peloton intact before the final climb of the Waseberg, the fight for position kept the speed high as the favourites had to be vigilant, watching each other and ready to pounce.

How it unfolded

The early gamble
Photo: © Sirotti
Click for larger image

The first half of this year's race was marked by an early escape by two men, Stephane Auge (Crédit Agricole) and Roberto Lochowski (Team Wiesenhof). Auge attacked after only 5 kilometres, and was joined in time by Lochowski. Of no great concern to the peloton, the two quickly gained a gap and spent the better part of 200km in the lead. Their maximum advantage reached 16 minutes before they were reeled in, exhausted but satisfied with their effort, with just over 50km to race.

After the second climb of the Waseberg, with the peloton under the control of pressure and watchful eye of US Postal Service-Berry Floor and Saeco, riders began to look for opportunities to animate the race. Bettini, active all day, joined a move sparked by Postal's Matt White and George Hincapie, creating a split and forming a group including World Cup leader Van Petegem, Stefano Zanini (Saeco), Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner), Matthias Kessler (Telekom), Paolo Bossoni (Caldirola-SO.DI.), Andy Flickinger (Ag2R-Prévoyance), Bram De Groot (Rabobank), Cristian Moreni (Alessio), and Raphael Schweda (Bianchi).

The group gained an advantage of over 30 seconds before it began to self destruct, at which point Bettini once again forced the pace, this time with Hincapie for company. The two managed to stay clear and maintain their gap for several kilometres, but the pace was too high to stay clear. Cofidis' Jo Planckaert tried his own solo move not long after, but quickly realised that going it alone was futile.

The decisive moment was once again coming down to the final climb of the Waseberg, and Rabobank took control of the field to keep the group together, and keep team leader Michael Boogerd in position for the climb, as the peloton sped toward the climb at 60 km/h on the flats. The opening climb of the Grotiusweg did nothing to create a selection, as all eyes were on the Waseberg to come.

Erik Zabel was comfortably in front, alongside Telekom teammate Wesemann, but the German national champion wouldn't be there for long once the attacks began on the final climb. Caldirola sprinter Romans Vainsteins was among the unlucky ones, stranded on the side of the road with a mechanical problem and no team car in sight.

Jan led the charge
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

Onto the steep slopes of the Waseberg, Saeco's Igor Astarloa jumped clear and began the climb alone, as Germany's Tour de France hero Jan Ullrich led the charge behind, ripping the group apart as he set an infernal pace up the climb, powering out of the saddle without turning around to see what damage he might have caused. Bettini managed to follow Ullrich's wheel, along with Astarloa's teammate Mirko Celestino, with Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) not far behind.

Over the summit of the climb, this group of five had moved clear, and despite less than perfect cooperation as they neared the finish, managed to hold off the peloton. Ullrich looked the strongest, and continually swung off the group to observe how his breakaway companions were looking for the finale. However, despite Ullrich's power, and the Saeco 1-2 of Astarloa and Celestino, it was Bettini who opened the final sprint and held his speed all the way to the line, beating Rebellin and Ullrich for top honours. The peloton by this point had closed to within several seconds of the break, and finished just behind, with Van Petegem safely in the front to snatch a few valuable World Cup points.

Photography

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by AFP

Images by Christine Grein/www.capture-the-peloton.com

Results - 253.2 km

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon              5.58.20 (42.396 km/h)
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
4 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco
5 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                             0.03
7 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
8 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
9 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco
10 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
11 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
12 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
13 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
14 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
15 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
16 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
17 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
18 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
19 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Csc
20 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta
21 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
22 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
23 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
24 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta
25 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
26 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
28 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) iBanesto.com
30 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
31 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta
32 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
33 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
34 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
35 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco
36 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
37 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
38 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
39 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
40 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
41 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
42 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
43 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta
44 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
45 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
46 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
47 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon
48 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor
49 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
50 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
51 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
52 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
53 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
54 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Once-Eroski
55 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
56 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
57 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team Csc
58 René Joergensen (Den) Team fakta
59 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
60 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) iBanesto.com
61 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
62 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
63 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
65 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance
66 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
67 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
68 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team Csc
69 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
70 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
71 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
72 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) Once-Eroski
73 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
74 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
75 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
76 Jan Hruska (Cze) Once-Eroski
77 Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor
78 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre
79 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
80 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Bianchi
81 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
82 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
83 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
84 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
85 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
86 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor
87 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                0.15
88 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                            0.19
89 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                           1.34
90 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          3.39
91 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Credit Agricole
92 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
93 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
94 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
95 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
96 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
97 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Once-Eroski
98 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.Com
99 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
100 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
101 Allan Davis (Aus) Once-Eroski
102 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Bianchi
103 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
104 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor
105 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Csc
106 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
107 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
108 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta
109 Allan Johansen (Den) Team fakta
110 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
111 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
112 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
113 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
114 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Lampre
115 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
116 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
117 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                      4.55
118 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
119 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                       7.13
120 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
121 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
122 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
123 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com
124 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com
125 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
126 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
127 Erki Pütsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
128 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
129 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi
130 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.Com
131 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
132 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
133 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
134 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
135 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
136 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team Csc
137 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
138 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
139 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo
140 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        9.20
141 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone   13.55
142 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team Csc
143 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
144 Michael Sandstod (Den) Team Csc
145 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
146 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Spa) iBanesto.com
147 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) iBanesto.com
148 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Once-Eroski
149 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) iBanesto.com
150 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
151 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo
152 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
153 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta
154 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
155 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Bianchi                     14.01
156 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) Once-Eroski
157 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
158 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team Csc
159 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Bianchi
DNF Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger) Team Bianchi
DNF Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
DNF Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
DNF Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal-Berry Floor
DNF Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
DNF Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
DNF Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
DNF Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
DNF Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo
DNF Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Once-Eroski
DNF Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.Com
DNF Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Fdjeux.Com
DNF Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
DNF Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
DNF Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
DNF Martin Müller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof

World Cup standings after round 6

1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         203 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   200
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                             140
4 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco                           127
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         123
6 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco                               117
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                    100
8 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon              92
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                               86
10 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                                83
11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         79
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco                            74
13 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal presented by Berry      74
14 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole                       74
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    72
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron              68
17 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                          68
18 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                             56
19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                             50
20 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                          46
21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                        44
22 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone         43
23 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                40
24 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron               40
25 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               40
26 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                          40
27 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                 36
28 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                36
29 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Fl      30
30 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                            30
31 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  28
32 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI              27
33 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Team Saeco                            26
34 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          26
35 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             24
36 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                        24
37 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        24
38 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  21
39 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf                21
40 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                           21
41 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                  20
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              20
43 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco                              17
44 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                             16
45 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             16
46 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          15
47 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                               15
48 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                              15
49 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                             14
50 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             14
51 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                  13
52 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco                        13
53 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                            13
54 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                             12
55 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                               12
56 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                11
57 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                      10
58 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                  10
59 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                       10
60 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                            10
61 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre                             9
62 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                     9
63 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                       9
64 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                             9
65 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         8
66 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                    8
67 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                  7
68 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf             7
69 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                   7
70 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                              6
71 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio                               6
72 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems             5
73 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                              5
74 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                  4
75 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           4
76 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                     4
77 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                  3
78 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal presented by Berry F       3
79 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Alessio                                3
80 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       3
81 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                             2
82 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                               2
83 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                2
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                1
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) iBanesto.com             1
86 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                1

Not classified according to UCI Art 2.11.010

Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                100 pts
Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        70
Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               32
Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                      24
Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                      11
David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               7
Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta                              6
Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                   4
Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                   3
David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone            2

Teams

1 Team Saeco                                                  53 pts
2 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                        42
3 Fassa Bortolo                                               31
4 Alessio                                                     31
5 Team Telekom                                                24
6 Rabobank                                                    22
7 Gerolsteiner                                                20
8 FDJeux.com                                                  20
9 Lampre                                                      13
10 Brioches La Boulangère                                      8
11 Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                                        8
12 Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                            7
13 US Postal presented by Berry Floor                          6
14 Phonak Hearing Systems                                      6
15 Team CSC                                                    5
16 Lotto-Domo                                                  5
17 Domina Vacanze-Elitron                                      5
18 Crédit Agricole                                             4
19 iBanesto.com                                                2
20 O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                             2
21 AG2r Prévoyance                                             2

Not classified according to UCI Art 2.11.010

Euskaltel-Euskadi                                             12 pts
Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf                                          7
Team fakta                                                     6