Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Amstel Gold Home
Preview
Startlist
Map - Men
Map - Women
Men's Results
Women's Results
Live Updates
Photos
Olivia Gollan
Kim Bruckner
2002 Amstel Gold Race
2003 World Cup

Specialized
Sinclair Imports
Competitive Cyclist
MrBookmaker
Speedplay
Colnago
Orbea
Extran
ITM


38th Amstel Gold Race - CDM

Netherlands, April 20, 2003

Start list

Fassa Bortolo                       Lotto-Domo
 
1 Michele Bartoli (Ita)             11 Peter van Petegem (Bel)
2 Ivan Basso (Ita)                  12 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
3 Volodymyr Gustov (Ukr)            13 Leon van Bon (Ned)
4 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)              14 Axel Merckx (Bel)
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux)                 15 Serge Baguet (Bel)
6 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)             16 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel)
7 Roberto Petito (Ita)              17 Wim Vansevenant (Bel)
8 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)             18 Christophe Brandt (Bel)
 
Quick Step-Davitamon                CSC
 
21 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)             31 Michael Blaudzun (Den)
22 David Canada Gracia (Spa)        32 Carlos Sastre (Spa)
23 Servais Knaven (Ned)             33 Tyler Hamilton (USA)
24 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz)          34 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel)
25 Johan Museeuw (Bel)              35 Lennie Kristensen (Den)
26 Luca Paolini (Ita)               36 Andrea Peron (Ita)
27 Barm Tankink (Ned)               37 Jakob Storm Piil (Den)
28 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)        38 Nicki Sørensen (Den)
 
iBanesto.com                        ONCE-Eroski
 
41 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa)        51 José Azevedo (Por)
42 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa)     52 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita)
43 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)       53 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa)
44 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa)     54 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa)
45 Francesco Mancebo (Spa)          55 Jörg Jaksche (Ger)
46 Denis Menchov (Rus)              56 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa)
47 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa)        57 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)
48 Jon Odriozola (Spa)              58 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa)
 
Cofidis                             Coast
 
61 Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz)            71 Stefan Adamsson (Swe)
62 Angelo Lopebosseli (Ita)         72 Niki Aebersold (Swi)
63 Nico Mattan (Bel)                73 Bekim Christensen (Den)
64 Chris Peers (Bel)                74 Jaime Hernandez (Spa)
65 Jo Planckaert (Bel)              75 Christoph von Kleinsorgen (Ger)
66 Robert Sassone (Fra)             76 Thomas Liese (Ger)
67 Guido Trentin (Ita)              77 Torsten Rund (Ger)
68 Cédric Vasseur (Fra)             78 Malte Urban (Ger)
 
Gerolsteiner                        Telekom
 
81 Udo Bölts (Ger)                  91 Mario Aerts (Bel)
82 Rene Haselbacher (Aut)           92 Rolf Aldag (Ger)
83 Sebastian Lang (Ger)             93 Cadel Evans (Aus)
84 Ellis Rastelli (Ita)             94 Matthias Kessler (Ger)
85 Davide Rebellin (Ita)            95 Daniele Nardello (Ita)
86 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut)          96 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
87 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)             97 Andreas Klier (Ger)
88 Markus Zberg (Swi)               98 Erik Zabel (Ger)
 
Alessio                             Domina Vacanze-Elitron
 
101 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)         111 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita)
102 Laurent Dufaux (Swi)            112 Massimo Giunti (Ita)
103 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda)             113 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
104 Denis Lunghi (Ita)              114 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa)
105 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)           115 Kyrylo Pospeyev (Ukr)
106 Christian Moreni (Ita)          116 Michele Scarponi (Ita)
107 Andrea Noè (Ita)                117 Filippo Simeoni (Ita)
108 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)         118 Francesco Secchiari (Ita)
 
Rabobank                            Lampre
 
121 Michael Boogerd (Ned)           131 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
122 Erik Dekker (Ned)               132 Sergio Barbero (Ita)
123 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)        133 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita)
124 Marc Lotz (Ned)                 134 Daniele Righi (Ita)
125 Bram de Groot (Ned)             135 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu)
126 Steven de Jongh (Ned)           136 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr)
127 Marc Wauters (Bel)              137 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol)
128 Beat Zberg (Swi)                138 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Spa)
 
Saeco                               Phonak Hearing Systems
 
141 Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Spa)   151 Roger Beuchat (Swi)
142 Mirko Celestino (Ita)           152
143 Salvatore Commesso (Ita)        153 Martin Elminger (Swi)
144 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)            154 Fabrice Gougot (Fra)
145 Dario Pieri (Ita)?              155 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
146 Alexandre Shefer (Kaz)?         156 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger)
147 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)              157 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
148 Stefano Zanini (Ita)            158 Gregory Rast (Swi)
 
US Postal - Berry Floor             Brioches La Boulangère
 
161 Lance Armstrong (Usa)           171 Franck Bouyer (Fra)
162 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus)        172 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)
163 Benoît Joachim (Lux)            173 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
164 * Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) 174 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
165 Victor Hugi Pena (Col)          175 Christophe Kern (Fra)
166 José Luis Rubiera (Spa)         176 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra)
167 Christian Vandevelde (Usa)      177 Franck Renier (Fra)
168 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)          178 Didier Rous (Fra)
 
Palmans-Collstrop                   Marlux-Nixdorf Wincor
 
181 Thierry de Groote (Bel)         191 Mauricio Ardila (Col)
182 Fabien de Waele (Bel)           192 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat)
183 Steve De Wolf (Bel)             193 Dave Bruylandts (Bel)
184 Roger Hammond (GBr)             194 Johan Coenen (Bel)
185 Björn Leukemans (Bel)           195 Johan Dekkers (Bel)
186 Geert Omloop (Bel)              196 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu)
187 Erwin Thijs (Bel)               197 Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra)
188 Michel Vanhaecke (Bel)          198 Geert Verheyen (Bel)
 
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             Bankgiroloterij
 
201 Ludovic Capelle (Bel)           211 Bert Hiemstra (Ned)
202                                 212 Gerben Löwik (Ned)
203 Johan Verstrepen (Bel)          213 Matthé Pronk (Ned)
204 Marc Streel (Bel)               214 Bram Schmitz (Ned)
205 Tony Bracke (Bel)               215 Remco van der Ven (Ned)
206 Yaroslav Popovitch (Ukr)        216 Jan van Velzen (Ned)
207 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita)          217 Bart Voskamp (Ned)
208 Volodymyr Duma (Ukr)            218 Pieter Vries (Ned)
 
Team fakta                          Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
 
221 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor)         231 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita)
222 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den)        232 Romans Vainsteins (Lat)
223 Frank Høj (Den)                 233 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
224 Scott Sunderland (Aus)          234 Paolo Bossoni (Ita)
225 Michael Skelde (Den)            235 Andrej Hauptmann (Slo)
226 Rene Jørgensen (Den)            236 Fred Rodriguez (USA)
227 Allan Johansen (Den)            237
228 Lars Ytting Bak (Den)           238 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)
 
Jean Delatour
 
241 Patrice Halgand (Fra)
242 Gilles Bouvard (Fra)
243 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi)
244 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
245 Christophe Edaleine (Fra)
246 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra)
247 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra)
248 Eddy Seigneur (Fra)

back to top