Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

Tour of Southland - 2.5

New Zealand, November 3-8, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - November 4: Invercargill- Tuatapere, 113.0 km

Yates retains lead in Tour of Southland

By Alan Messenger in Tuatapere

The peloton
Photo ©: Barry Harcourt

In the grueling 112 km Stage from Invercargill to Tuatapere today, Jeremy Yates survived a morning of attacks from second placed Scott Guyton and his Southland Times team to remain in yellow with his race lead intact.

Glen Mitchell (Southland Times)
Photo ©: Barry Harcourt

The stage came down to an 11 rider break 30 km from the finish, and in that group was the total Southland Times Team and Yates, the only rider from the Zookeeper's team. Guyton made his move five kilometres from the finish and he had one hundred metres on the chasing Tour leader before being caught with three kilometres still to ride. "We had to do something, we were the only riders driving the bunch," Guyton told Cyclingnews.

When Guyton was caught, his teammate Mark MacKay slipped away and won the stage from Greg Henderson and Guyton. Australian Joel Pearson had a big day. He was in the winning break and now wears the Sprint Ace Jersey.

Photography

Images by Barry Harcourt

Results

1 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times          3.04.06
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub          0.02
3 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh                  
4 Kirk Obee (USA) The Southland Times                   
5 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                    
6 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times                
7 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh                    
8 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                      1.14
9 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times               
10 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times                
11 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel           2.15
12 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                    4.33
12 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                     
12 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs                 
12 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café               
12 Nicholas Kiralay (Aus) Rabobank                      
12 Peter Latham (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                   
12 Paul Bishop (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland                
12 Geoff Burndred (NZl) Rabobank                        
12 Troy Klink (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                     
12 Ross Machejefski (NZl) Rabobank                      
12 Matt Gilbert (NZl) Calder Stewart                    
12 Lee Chapman (NZl) Share The Road                     
12 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Winton's Middle Pub             
12 Stephen Collins (NZl) Rabobank                       
12 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland               
12 Craig Thomson (NZl) Cycle Surgery                    
12 Justin Kerr (NZl) Share The Road                     
12 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub            
12 Josh Horowitz (USA) Hilo Decorating                  
12 Craig Pitt (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland                 
12 Brian Fowler (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub               
12 Paul Whitley (NZl) Allied SouthRoads                 
12 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Cycle Surgery                     
12 Danny Hillary (NZl) Cycle Surgery                    
12 Scott Allen (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                    
12 Simon Morcom (Aus) Team MGZT                         
12 Ryan Yee (USA) Hilo Decorating                       
39 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café            4.45
40 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Cycle Surgery              5.16
40 Kris Gemmell (NZl) Meadow Fresh                      
42 Matt King (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                  5.29
43 Ryan Hoogenberg (NZl) Sycamore Print             5.33
44 Mikkeli Godfree (Aus) Team MGZT                  6.15
45 Dave Beadle (NZl) Allied SouthRoads              7.00
45 Jamie Thynne (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                  
47 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café              8.13
47 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Calder Stewart                  
47 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub             
47 Julian Dean (NZl) Zookeepers Café                    
47 Michael Tolhurst (Aus) Sycamore Print                
47 Robert Young (Aus) Team MGZT                         
47 Brendan Higgins (Aus) Rabobank                       
47 Andrew Graham (Aus) Team MGZT                        
55 Nicholas Atkinson (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel         9.42
55 Stephen Elden (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland              
57 John Alabaster (NZl) Share The Road             11.24
57 Paul Gough (NZl) Cycle Surgery                       
59 Andrew Small (NZl) Calder Stewart               13.30
60 Ben Brears (NZl) Allied SouthRoads              14.20
60 Steven Hands (NZl) Southland Television              
62 Adam Curry (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                14.25
63 Corey Winder (NZl) Share The Road               19.03
63 Stephen Wallis (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel                
63 Aaron Rushden (NZl) Calder Stewart                   
66 Craig Lawn (NZl) Team Embassy PNP               28.02
66 Ben Robson (NZl) Creation Signs                      
66 Adam Tully (Aus) Sycamore Print                      
66 Graham Stone (NZl) Southland Television              
66 Paul Davies (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                   
66 Jack Swart (NZl) Share The Road                      
66 Michael Crowther (NZl) Southland Television          
66 Travis Kane (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel                   
66 Daniel Blain (NZl) Creation Signs                    
66 Jonny Rondash (USA) Hilo Decorating                  
66 Hayden Lawrence (NZl) Southland Television           
66 Michael McGee (Aus) Sycamore Print                   
66 Daryl Cleghorn (NZl) Southland Television            
66 Robert Coble (USA) Hilo Decorating                   
66 Garth Gregory (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                 
66 Eddie Monnier (USA) Hilo Decorating                  
82 Jordan Wood (NZl) Allied SouthRoads             35.26
83 Joseph Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs             39.34
83 Gerard O 'Flynn (NZl) Team Embassy PNP               
83 Andrew Jamieson (NZl) Allied SouthRoads              
DNF Jason Allen (NZl) Meadow Fresh                      
DNF Aaron Phillips (Aus) Sycamore Print                 
DNF Ben Lowe (NZl) Creation Signs                       
DNF Jerard Stock (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel                 
DNF Wayne Mason (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland               
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café             5.04.02
2 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times            0.51
3 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh                1.18
4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub          1.33
5 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times             1.34
6 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times             3.10
7 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh              4.16
8 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel            5.21
9 Kirk Obee (USA) The Southland Times               5.55
10 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                     6.11
11 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times          6.32
12 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                    7.49
13 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                 8.48
14 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs             9.04
15 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café           9.23
16 Nicholas Kiralay (Aus) Rabobank                 10.21
17 Peter Latham (NZl) Wensleys Avanti              10.40
18 Paul Bishop (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland           11.00
19 Geoff Burndred (NZl) Rabobank                   11.20
20 Troy Klink (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                11.28
21 Ross Machejefski (NZl) Rabobank                 11.51
22 Matt Gilbert (NZl) Calder Stewart               11.57
23 Lee Chapman (NZl) Share The Road                12.34
24 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café           13.00
25 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Winton's Middle Pub        13.04
26 Stephen Collins (NZl) Rabobank                  13.58
27 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland          14.40
28 Craig Thomson (NZl) Cycle Surgery               15.09
29 Justin Kerr (NZl) Share The Road                15.13
30 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub       15.16
31 Josh Horowitz (USA) Hilo Decorating             15.21
32 Craig Pitt (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland            15.24
33 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Cycle Surgery             15.39
34 Brian Fowler (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub          15.58
35 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café             16.33
36 Paul Whitley (NZl) Allied SouthRoads            16.54
37 Matt King (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                 18.09
38 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Calder Stewart             18.57
39 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Cycle Surgery                19.03
40 Danny Hillary (NZl) Cycle Surgery               19.38
41 Kris Gemmell (NZl) Meadow Fresh                 19.42
42 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub        20.14
43 Nicholas Atkinson (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel        21.55
44 Julian Dean (NZl) Zookeepers Café               22.55
45 Scott Allen (NZl) Wensleys Avanti               23.01
46 John Alabaster (NZl) Share The Road             23.04
47 Stephen Elden (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland         23.10
48 Michael Tolhurst (Aus) Sycamore Print           25.47
49 Simon Morcom (Aus) Team MGZT                    25.58
49 Adam Curry (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                     
51 Robert Young (Aus) Team MGZT                    26.35
52 Mikkeli Godfree (Aus) Team MGZT                 27.49
53 Dave Beadle (NZl) Allied SouthRoads             27.54
54 Andrew Small (NZl) Calder Stewart               28.58
55 Brendan Higgins (Aus) Rabobank                  29.19
56 Ben Brears (NZl) Allied SouthRoads              29.26
57 Ryan Yee (USA) Hilo Decorating                  30.55
58 Steven Hands (NZl) Southland Television         30.56
59 Ryan Hoogenberg (NZl) Sycamore Print            32.01
60 Andrew Graham (Aus) Team MGZT                   32.05
61 Jamie Thynne (NZl) Team Embassy PNP             36.01
62 Craig Lawn (NZl) Team Embassy PNP               37.31
63 Ben Robson (NZl) Creation Signs                 37.50
64 Adam Tully (Aus) Sycamore Print                 38.24
65 Graham Stone (NZl) Southland Television         39.21
66 Corey Winder (NZl) Share The Road               39.51
67 Stephen Wallis (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel           40.00
68 Paul Davies (NZl) Team Embassy PNP              41.27
69 Aaron Rushden (NZl) Calder Stewart              42.54
70 Paul Gough (NZl) Cycle Surgery                  43.04
71 Jack Swart (NZl) Share The Road                 47.00
72 Michael Crowther (NZl) Southland Television     48.24
73 Travis Kane (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel              49.35
74 Daniel Blain (NZl) Creation Signs               49.39
75 Jonny Rondash (USA) Hilo Decorating             50.56
76 Hayden Lawrence (NZl) Southland Television      51.30
77 Michael McGee (Aus) Sycamore Print              59.08
78 Daryl Cleghorn (NZl) Southland Television       59.41
79 Robert Coble (USA) Hilo Decorating            1.00.02
80 Garth Gregory (NZl) Team Embassy PNP          1.01.20
81 Eddie Monnier (USA) Hilo Decorating           1.01.25
82 Jordan Wood (NZl) Allied SouthRoads           1.03.13
83 Joseph Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs           1.04.49
84 Gerard O 'Flynn (NZl) Team Embassy PNP        1.10.52
85 Andrew Jamieson (NZl) Allied SouthRoads       1.15.48
 
Teams classification
 
1 The Southland Times                           15.16.40
2 Meadow Fresh                                      8.53
3 Zookeepers Cafe                                  17.55
4 Winton's Middle Pub                              23.45
5 Rabobank                                         28.58
6 Wensleys Avanti                                  33.40
7 Calder Stewart                                   35.09
8 Hot Cycles                                       36.30
9 Cycle Surgery                                    43.02
10 Share The Road                                  46.17
11 Team MGZT                                       50.07
12 Ascot Park Hotel                              1.02.13
13 Allied SouthRoads                             1.09.40
14 Creation Signs                                1.30.45
15 Sycamore Print                                1.31.38
16 Hilo Decorating                               1.32.38
17 Team Embassy - PNP                            1.49.18
18 Southland Television                          1.54.07
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                        52 pts
2 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                    25
3 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub            16
4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub            15
5 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times              10
6 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café                9
7 Aaron Rushden (NZl) Calder Stewart                   9
8 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Calder Stewart                  9
9 Adam Curry (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                     6
10 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel              5
11 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                 5
12 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh                  5
13 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                       5
14 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub           4
15 Joseph Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs                 4
16 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                  4
17 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times               4
18 Geoff Burndred (NZl) Rabobank                       3
19 Matt Gilbert (NZl) Calder Stewart                   3
20 Robert Young (Aus) Team MGZT                        3
21 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs                3
22 Jamie Thynne (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                 3
23 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times               2
24 Kirk Obee (USA) The Southland Times                 2
25 Andrew Graham (Aus) Team MGZT                       1
26 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland              1
27 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café              1
28 Paul Bishop (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland               1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                  18 pts
2 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times              14
3 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times              6
4 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                     6
5 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café               4
6 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                         4
7 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh                 2
8 Kris Gemmell (NZl) Meadow Fresh                      2
9 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh                   2
10 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times               2