Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
LTdL Home

Teams
Stages & Results
News
Photos
Map

Trent Wilson diary

Stages 1-3
Stages 4-7

2002 LTdL
Official Site

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini


8th Telekom Malaysia Le Tour de Langkawi - 2.2

Malaysia, January 31 - February 9, 2003

Home    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 8 - February 7: Menara Telekom KL - Seremban, 112.5 km

Danielson defends lead; O'Grady edges closer to green

By Tommy Campbell in Seremban

Thinking green
Photo: © Mark Sharon
Click for larger image

Australia 5, Brazil 3: Wishful thinking if was a game of football, but that's the real standing in stage wins to date in the Telekom Malaysia Le Tour de Langkawi after Stuart O'Grady bagged stage win #2 in Seremban. Meanwhile, the USA's Tom Danielson (Saturn) defended his lead admirably from Merna Telekom Kuala Lumpur to Seremban over a distance of 112.5 kilometres.

24 year-old Danielson who is majoring in psychology and marketing at Fort Lewis College in Durango, Colorado (USA) is no mean performer when it comes to performing on the road. He smashed the race record in the Mount Washington Hill Climb last year and his prowess should suit on the climb to Genting tomorrow as they climb to more than 6,000 feet (1,713 metres) above sea level.

By a whisker
Photo: © Yuzuru Sunada
Click for larger image

Back on the winners rostrum today was O'Grady (Credit Agricole) who judged his effort to perfection to make it two stage victories. The 2003 Australian Road Champion and Commonwealth Games Road Champion came into the LTdL on the back of a good performance in the Tour Down Under last month, but it wasn't till Wednesday that O'Grady found the form that touted him as one of the pre-race favourites in the sprints classification.

He also got to within one tantalising second of the race leader's jersey courtesy of today's stage win ahead of Miguel Perdiguero of Domina Vacanze and Mikhaylo Khalilov of Colombia-Selle Italia, but Genting maybe the death knell for the hopes of the popular O'Grady tomorrow.

The hero of the day was once again Japanese braveheart Koji Fukushima.

"If at first you don't succeed, try, try and try again" - Koji seems to have adopted Robert the Bruce's famous slogan as his own.

How it unfolded

Koji goes again
Photo: © Yuzuru Sunada
Click for larger image

Right from the start of the race over a week ago, the courageous 29-year old has been on the attack. Two days ago it nearly paid off when he and a breakaway companion were only pulled back in the last 700 metres and on today's very hilly stage he was at it again. This time it was an audacious lone effort which saw him ride clear of the all-star field right from the start of the 112.5km stage and build a maximum advantage of over four minutes before being overhauled after the final big climb at Jeram Toi with just 10 kilometres to go.

"One of my team-mates crashed very badly early in the Tour and ended up in hospital," said the affable Koji before serenading the on looking media corps on his harmonica at the after-race press conference. "I decided then that I would try to win a stage for him."

While Fukijima's valiant efforts eventually came to nought, fast finishing O'Grady was overjoyed with how it went: "Coming into the final 500 metres, the finish was again a technical one with two sharp bends, one left and one right," explained O'Grady. "I just looked for those orange Panaria jerseys and made sure I got on a good wheel then jumped at just the right moment."

O'Grady's perfectly timed effort created embarrassment for Spain's Miguel Perdiguero (Domina Vacanza) who thought he had won, throwing his hands up in a premature victory salute just as O'Grady nipped past him. Photo finish cameras don't lie, however, and the verdict was clearly in O'Grady's favour.

Opening up the throttle
Photo: © Mark Sharon
Click for larger image

Things didn't go so well for points leader Graeme Brown, winner of two stages so far, one short of Brazilian sprinter Luciano Pagliarini's tally, but this time pushed back to seventh place in the sprint.

Brown confessed to having found it a struggle over the day's climbs, losing around a minute over the last ascent but pulling the deficit back thanks to sterling work from his team-mate Brett Lancaster, the man who has been providing him with such great lead-outs in the sprints.

"Brett really opened the throttle on the way down and he got me back up to the front group. He gave it everything for me. Now he's probably still out there somewhere struggling to the finish. I can't praise him enough."

Young Tom Danielson of the American-based Saturn team enjoyed his first day in the yellow jersey: "I really enjoyed myself. It was a lot of fun. I guess everyone in the bunch has their eyes on you when you are in yellow but the game plan is the same as it was on day one," said Danielson.

"I just wish all the team could be up there on the podium with me. They deserve all credit for helping me be where I am.

Trial run today
Photo: © Mark Sharon
Click for larger image

"The climbs were like a test. I was glad when Roland Green attacked because it gave me the chance to see what I could do and every time he made a big effort I was able to match it.

"To be honest, the descents were more of a challenge because I am only a light guy and I also have a lot less experience than most of the riders. But I knew if the gaps opened I'd be strong enough to close them down on the flat, so I wasn't about to take any silly chances and wind up bashing myself on a crash barrier."

In the final reckoning, the big showdown on the Genting Highlands climb tomorrow could well turn out to be a man-to-man slogging match between the slightly-built Danielson and last year's overall winner, the wiry little Colombian climber Harnan Dario Munoz (Colombia-Selle Italia), who is currently in fifth place with a deficit of just 14 seconds. But then Canada's Roland Green, 40th overall but only 1min 25sec in arrears could well spoil their party, or maybe Danielson's Aussie team-mate Nathan O'Neill could find the inspiration to recoup his 41 second deficit and climb his way back into yellow.

"This race comes down to one climb for the general classification," said Green.

For the first time on this year's race, the best placed Asian rider on the stage was not an Iranian, but Japan's Hidenori Nodera, though Iran again took the team award.

O'Grady scores win number two

Additional reporting by Gennie Sheer

A colourful start
Photo: © Gennie Sheer
Click for larger image

Australia's runs of success at Malaysia's Tour de Langkawi continued today when reigning Australian road champion, Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) won a photo finish sprint at the end of Stage Eight to claim his second victory of the race.

O'Grady edged past Miguel Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) with a well timed lunge to the line as the Spaniard made the mistake of raising his arms in victory too soon. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Colombia Selle Italia) was third.

"It was just like the other days (the plan was) to get up the front, get in position, look for a couple of guys in orange (Panaria) and try and come off them," explained O'Grady who also relished the tight corners over the final kilometre leading to the finish. "For sure the corners helped me out a bit."

I can do it
Photo: © Gennie Sheer
Click for larger image

The 112 kilometre stage began at the entrance to the Telekom Malaysia tower in Kuala Lumpur and saw the first really testing day for the riders with three climbs, the final one 23 kilometres from the finish. O'Grady crossed in 2.48.56 but for the first time the bunch was split as eight days of racing in the heat and humidity took its toll. Sixty five riders finished with the winner while the other 57 rode home in groups and singly over the next ten minutes.

"I was feeling pretty good over the top of the mountain and I felt really good yesterday," said O'Grady. "I won't say I found it easy over the climbs but I wasn't at my limit and was doing it no problem."

His win moved him into second place overall only one second behind the race leader American Tom Danielson (Saturn) but he admits that is as close as he is likely to get to the yellow jersey.

Have a drink
Photo: © Gennie Sheer
Click for larger image

"It might be a different story tomorrow ," said O'Grady, who like most of the non-climbing specialists is not looking forward to Stage Nine when the field will finish the 143 kilometre stage from Seremban with a 45 kilometre haul into the Genting Highlands north of Kuala Lumpur. The final ten kilometres are tough but the final two gut wrenching kilometres have, in past years, split the race wide open.

For Sydney's Graeme Brown, 23, (Ceramiche Panaria Fiordo) today was a case of surviving and protecting his lead in the points competition.

" I just needed to finish near Stuey (O'Grady) today to hole the points jersey and I was just happy to be at the finish today," said Brown who has 96 points five ahead of O'Grady in the battel for the green jersey. "I struggled a lot over the climbs and Brett (Lancaster) wasn't there at the finish (to lead me out for the sprint) because he got me back on after the climb."

"He did a really good job, as he does every day," said Brown of his team mate from Victoria. "He put everything on the line and got me back on and because he did that I scored some points to keep the jersey for another day."

Ergh!
Photo: © Gennie Sheer
Click for larger image

Although Brown found it tough, especially the final category two climb up Jeram Toi, he at least was not suffering the stomach upset which has plagued him for the past few days.

"I didn't have any stomach problem today but I was suffering a bit from the effects of yesteday," said Brown. "Also I just don't like going up hill too much."

By the time the leaders had crested the summit of the final climb they were out of sight of Brown.

"I couldn't see the main group at all and halfway down the descent I saw one group and then Brett rode me through to the next one and back into the leading bunch," Brown said. Lancaster, his work done, then dropped off the field and rode home 3min28sec behind the leaders.

Stage one winner, Queensland's Nathan O'Neill, (Saturn) also dropped off the main bunch and lost 17 seconds but for him the main aim today was to work for team mate, Danielson, who yesterday claimed the lead from O'Neill after the Australian crashed eleven hundred metres from the finish.

Its just a scratch
Photo: © Gennie Sheer
Click for larger image

The Colorado native, a former college mountain biker, is wearing the leader's jersey for the first time in a major tour and is Saturn's main hope for the Genting climb.

"It was definitely different today because people look at you a little bit more and when I looked down the jersey is a little bit different," said Danielson of the experience of wearing the leader's jersey instead of his yellow Saturn kit. "But I wish all my team mates could be here with me because they are absolutely great and deserve more than I do."

Danielson is an unknown quantity to the European and South American climbers who are tipped to dominate tomorrow but the self effacing American might prove a surprise although today he struggled not on the climbs but on the descents.

"Right now I'm not a great descender because I have a light body weight so my momentum doesn't carry as well," said Danielson who was tailed off as the peloton pelted down the mountains. " I could have gone faster but I know that I'm strong enough to get back on over the flat so I wasn't about to total myself into a guardrail just to rip the race."

"Besides tomorrow's the real race anyway," said Danielson who will not have to descend tomorrow as the race finishes at the Genting summit.

Grrrrrr...
Photo: © Gennie Sheer
Click for larger image

Meantime the defending tour champion and winner of last year's Genting stage, Hernan Dario Munoz (Colombia Selle Italia) has been sitting back waiting for his moment to strike. He suffered a puncture today just before the first climb at 20 kilometres but it was just moments after team mate South Australian Russell Van Hout had crashed. Van Hout rode Munoz back to the bunch before the Colombian scampered ahead to the leaders. Van Hout suffered a cut left hip and received medical attention from the race doctor as he pedalled. He finished the day eight minutes down after losing touch on the last climb.

Munoz is currently fifth and his team mate and fellow Colombian Freddy Gonzalez is sixth. Both are only 14 seconds off the lead and are expected to launch a two pronged assault on Danielson tomorrow on Genting.

Australia's best climbing prospect is Victorian Allan Iacuone (Flanders iteamNova) who finished third overall in the 1999 Tour de Langkawi. Unlike last year when he lost four minutes to the other climbers on a crucial mid race stage he currently sits in 44th place only 1.35 behind off the lead and a good ride tomorrow will move him well up the overall standings.

Photography

Images by Gennie Sheer

Images by Yuzuru Sunada

Images by Mark Sharon

Results

1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          2.48.56 (39.96 km/h / 24.85 mph)
2 Miguel Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
3 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
4 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta
5 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
6 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
8 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
9 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
10 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
11 Julian Winn (GBr) Team fakta
12 David Mckenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
13 RenÚ Joergensen (Den) Team fakta
14 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan
15 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
16 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
17 Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran
18 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
19 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
20 Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
21 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
22 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
23 Fernandez German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
24 Rojo Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
25 Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
26 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
27 Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
28 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia
29 Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
30 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
31 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
32 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
33 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines
34 Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran
35 Jose Manuel Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
36 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
37 Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
38 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
39 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
40 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
41 Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
42 Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa
43 David George (RSA) South Africa
44 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
45 Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia
46 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Canada
47 Palomo JosÚ Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
48 Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
49 Garcia Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
50 Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran
51 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia
52 Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia
53 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
54 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
55 Bj÷rnar Vest÷l (Nor) Team fakta
56 Roland Green (Can) Canada
57 J°rgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta
58 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
59 Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
60 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
61 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn
62 Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
63 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
64 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan
65 Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                 0.10
66 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan
67 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre
68 Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
69 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn                                     0.17
70 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois            0.31
71 Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                        3.24
72 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia
73 Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines
74 Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia
75 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                   3.26
76 Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia
77 Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia
78 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia
79 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                 3.28
80 Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack
81 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova
82 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
83 MornÚ Bester (RSA) South Africa
84 Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa
85 Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
86 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
87 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team fakta
88 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
89 Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran
90 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
91 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
92 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
93 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
94 Peter Wedge (Can) Canada
95 Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
96 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
97 Cory Lange (Can) Canada
98 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
99 Gordon Fraser (Can) Canada
100 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
101 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
102 Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole
103 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
104 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                            5.38
105 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                 6.18
106 Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia
107 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
108 Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada                                    8.21
109 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
110 Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
111 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines
112 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
113 SÚbastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
114 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines
115 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta
116 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
117 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
118 Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran
119 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia
120 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                              9.06
121 Alexandre LavallÚe (Can) Canada
122 Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova
 
Did not finish
 
1 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
2 Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines
3 Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iran
 
Did not start
 
1 Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa
 
Sprints
 
Hot Spot Sprint at Petronas PGA
 
1 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                                 5 pts       3 sec
2 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                          3           2
3 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                                    2           1
4 Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia                                         1
 
Hot Spot Sprint at K. Klawang
 
1 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                          5           3
2 Cory Lange (Can) Canada                                             3           2
3 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                       2           1
4 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                                 1
 
Hot Spot Sprint at Pantai
 
1 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                          5           3
2 Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada                                         3           2
3 Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                2           1
4 Garcia Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 1
 
Mountains
 
KOM Cat 3 at Hulu Langat
 
1 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                          6 pts
2 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                                 4
3 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                                    2
4 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                       1
 
KOM Cat 2 at Bt Hulu Beranang
 
1 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                         10
2 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                                 7
3 Cory Lange (Can) Canada                                             4
4 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                       2
5 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                                    1
 
KOM Cat 2 at Jeram Toi
 
1 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                         10
2 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                     7
3 Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                             4
4 Roland Green (Can) Canada                                           2
5 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                     1
 
Asian Rider
 
1 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan                                   2.48.56
2 Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran
3 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia
4 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines
5 Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran
6 Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran
7 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia
8 Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia
9 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan
10 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                      0.10
11 Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                        3.24
12 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                                     3.24
13 Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines                         3.24
14 Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia                               3.24
15 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                   3.26
16 Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia                                     3.26
17 Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia                              3.26
18 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                              3.26
19 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                         3.28
20 Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran                                        3.28
21 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                                      3.28
22 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                                      3.28
23 Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia                               6.18
24 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                                8.21
25 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines                                8.21
26 Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran                                  8.21
27 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                               9.06
 
Asian Team
 
1 Iran                                                          8.26.48
2 Japan                                                            0.10
3 Telekom Malaysia                                                 3.24
4 Malaysia                                                         6.48
5 Philippinnes                                                    11.45
 
Teams
 
1 Team Fakta                                                    8.26.48
2 Colombia - Sell
3 Palmans - Colls
4 Credit Agricole
5 Lampre
6 Colchon Relax F
7 Domina Vacanze
8 Formaggi Pinzol
9 Marlux - Ville
10 De Nardi - Colp
11 Ceramiche Panar
12 Iran
13 Flanders - Itea
14 Saturn
15 Japan                                                           0.10
16 Telekom Malaysi                                                 3.24
17 South Africa                                                    3.26
18 Canada                                                          3.28
19 Malaysia                                                        6.48
20 Philippinnes                                                   11.45
 
General classification after Stage 8
 
1 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn                                   25.49.02
2 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                             0.01
3 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                   0.07
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                      0.11
5 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                   0.14
6 Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia             0.14
7 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  0.24
8 Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             0.28
9 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                  0.33
10 Miguel Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                  0.34
11 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre                                 0.36
12 David George (RSA) South Africa                                 0.38
13 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn                                       0.38
14 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn                                     0.41
15 Julian Winn (GBr) Team fakta                                    0.42
16 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 0.42
17 Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran                                       0.43
18 Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'        0.45
19 David Mckenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova                         0.47
20 Fernandez German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          0.50
21 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    0.52
22 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      0.52
23 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                0.53
24 Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia                           0.54
25 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack                         0.55
26 Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                 0.56
27 RenÚ Joergensen (Den) Team fakta                                0.58
28 Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                         1.07
29 Rojo Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               1.09
30 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                            1.09
31 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                      1.10
32 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                            1.10
33 Garcia Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada             1.11
34 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole                        1.12
35 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                      1.12
36 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia                   1.14
37 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan                                         1.18
38 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta                                1.18
39 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                       1.19
40 Roland Green (Can) Canada                                       1.25
41 Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      1.28
42 Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova                           1.32
43 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                 1.33
44 Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova                          1.35
45 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                      1.35
46 Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                          1.37
47 Jose Manuel Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada             1.39
48 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois               1.40
49 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn                                       1.41
50 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   1.43
51 Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                         1.44
52 Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran                                        1.45
53 Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                       1.51
54 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                       1.51
55 Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                 1.53
56 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre                                1.53
57 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia                                   1.55
58 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Canada                                     1.58
59 J°rgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                             1.59
60 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                2.01
61 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                                 2.04
62 Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran                                    2.17
63 Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa                           2.23
64 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines                               2.45
65 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois            2.57
66 Bj÷rnar Vest÷l (Nor) Team fakta                                 3.16
67 Palomo JosÚ Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada      3.17
68 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn                                      3.31
69 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                  3.50
70 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia                   3.56
71 Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                           4.18
72 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                                   4.19
73 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team fakta                            4.31
74 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                                      4.33
75 MornÚ Bester (RSA) South Africa                                 4.33
76 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack                               4.33
77 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                  4.36
78 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                             4.42
79 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova                         4.43
80 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                                      4.50
81 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                 4.53
82 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn                                        5.03
83 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                              5.04
84 Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa                                5.06
85 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan                                     5.08
86 Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack                            5.08
87 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                 5.15
88 Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran                                        5.18
89 Peter Wedge (Can) Canada                                        5.33
90 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                         5.40
91 Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole                             5.42
92 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                      5.46
93 Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines                         5.49
94 Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia                               6.02
95 Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                        6.16
96 Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia                                     6.38
97 Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia                              6.54
98 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                                     7.07
99 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                        7.07
100 Gordon Fraser (Can) Canada                                     7.31
101 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                 7.43
102 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                  7.48
103 Cory Lange (Can) Canada                                        7.50
104 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  7.59
105 Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                            8.25
106 Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova                      9.28
107 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                      9.29
108 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta                             9.38
109 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                    9.52
110 Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia                             10.05
111 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                        10.19
112 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa                              10.52
113 Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran                                11.02
114 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                           11.03
115 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                              12.28
116 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                             13.04
117 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines                              13.43
118 Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova                         13.49
119 Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada                                   14.04
120 Alexandre LavallÚe (Can) Canada                               14.34
121 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                           15.23
122 SÚbastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois           23.57
 
Points classification
 
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                        96
2 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                               91
3 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack                                  66
4 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta                                 55
5 Miguel Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                     52
6 Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran                                     48
7 Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                              47
8 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia                      47
9 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                          43
10 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     36
11 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta                                  35
12 Gordon Fraser (Can) Canada                                        34
13 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                        34
14 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                            31
15 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                               30
16 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   22
17 Roland Green (Can) Canada                                         19
18 Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia              19
19 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre                                   19
20 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn                                       15
21 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                    15
22 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    15
23 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn                                        14
24 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                          14
25 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    14
26 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                               13
27 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn                                        13
28 Jose Manuel Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               12
29 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                                  12
30 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    12
31 Fernandez German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            11
32 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                         11
33 Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa                                  11
34 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan                                       11
35 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                         10
36 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                               10
37 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                    10
38 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                                         8
39 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                    7
40 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                               7
41 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Canada                                        7
42 Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran                                          6
43 Rojo Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                  6
44 Julian Winn (GBr) Team fakta                                       5
45 David Mckenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova                            5
46 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                  5
47 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                                      5
48 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova                            5
49 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                      5
50 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                               4
51 RenÚ Joergensen (Den) Team fakta                                   3
52 Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran                                           3
53 Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                          3
54 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia                                      3
55 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois               3
56 Peter Wedge (Can) Canada                                           3
57 Cory Lange (Can) Canada                                            3
58 Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova                              3
59 Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada                                        3
60 Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                            2
61 Garcia Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                1
62 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre                                   1
63 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team fakta                               1
64 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn                                           1
65 Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia                                        1
66 Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                                1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Roland Green (Can) Canada                                          33
2 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                         28
3 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                    20
4 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                    13
5 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole                           12
6 Jose Manuel Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                12
7 Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia                                11
8 Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                            10
9 Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'            8
10 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia                                      8
11 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    7
12 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                          6
13 Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                          6
14 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova                            5
15 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                                4
16 Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova                              4
17 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn                                        4
18 Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                            4
19 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                      4
20 Cory Lange (Can) Canada                                            4
21 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                                   3
22 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                     2
23 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta                                   2
24 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan                                        2
25 Peter Wedge (Can) Canada                                           2
26 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    1
27 Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         1
28 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                  1
29 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois                     1
 
Asian Rider classification
 
1 Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran                                    25.49.45
2 Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia                            0.11
3 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia                    0.31
4 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan                                          0.35
5 Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran                                         1.02
6 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia                                    1.12
7 Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran                                     1.34
8 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines                                2.02
9 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                                       3.50
10 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                                      4.07
11 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                              4.21
12 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan                                     4.25
13 Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran                                        4.35
14 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                         4.57
15 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                      5.03
16 Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines                         5.06
17 Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia                               5.19
18 Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                        5.33
19 Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia                                     5.55
20 Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia                              6.11
21 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                                     6.24
22 Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran                                   7.05
23 Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia                               9.22
24 Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran                                 10.19
25 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                               11.45
26 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                              12.21
27 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines                               13.00
 
Asian Team classification
 
1 Iran                                                         77.29.55
2 Japan                                                            1.07
3 Telekom Malaysia                                                 4.10
4 Malaysia                                                        10.17
5 Philippinnes                                                    17.46
 
Teams classification
 
1 Saturn                                                       77.26.46
2 Colombia                                                         1.17
3 Ceramiche                                                        1.22
4 Colchon R                                                        2.06
5 Domina Va                                                        2.10
6 Team Fakt                                                        2.16
7 Lampre                                                           2.22
8 Formaggi                                                         2.24
9 Marlux                                                           3.06
10 Iran                                                            3.09
11 Credit Ag                                                       3.10
12 De Nardi                                                        3.21
13 Flanders                                                        3.29
14 Palmans                                                         4.16
15 Japan                                                           4.16
16 Telekom M                                                       6.41
17 South Afr                                                       6.47
18 Canada                                                          8.19
19 Malaysia                                                       13.26
20 Philippin                                                      20.55