Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
GP Suisse Féminin
Preview
Past winners
Results
 
2001

 

2002 World Cups

 

Wiggle
Competitive Cyclist
Cervelo
Chain Reaction
Full Speed Ahead
BMC
Look Cycle
Speedplay
Maxxis
Zipp


GP Suisse Féminin- CDM

Switzerland, September 8, 2002

Main Page    Results    World Cup Standings

Boubnenkova takes the Embrach, Melchers reclaims World Cup Lead

Report courtesy of Giana Roberge, Team Saturn

The podium
Photo: © Pascal Meisser
Click for larger image

Russian rider Svetlana Boubnenkova (Edilsavino) has won the eighth and penultimate round of the World Cup, held on a hilly parcours in Embrach, Switzerland. Boubnenkova finished 11 seconds clear of her teammate Simona Parente, with Swiss Priska Doppmann leading the next group home at 20 seconds. Mirjam Melchers (Farm Frites Hartol) finished just behind Doppmann, which gave her a 13 point lead in the World Cup standings with one race to go.

The eighth round of the nine event World Cup Series drew a substantial field, with the roster looking like the who's who of women's cycling. Although the course did not particularly suit World Cup Leader Petra Rossner but more so second place holder Mirjam Melchers, the focus of the fans was clearly on both women. With only six points separating the two from the World Cup Title, tension was high and the stage was set for a great event.

Changed from previous years, the 10.8 kilometre course for 2002 featured narrow roads and two main climbs, neither longer than a kilometre but each of an average gradient of 7%. With the high stakes duel between Melchers and Rossner, the race to keep the jersey made the tactics for Rossner's Saturn Team and Melcher's Farm Frites Team interesting, while at the same time allowing many to find this to their advantage to race for the win.

The first four laps of the challenging course saw many riders come off the back of the bunch never to make contact again. While there were some fierce attacks that would reshuffle the front, the three sprints each lap kept the bunch together in the front, with Svetlana Boubnenkova and Zinaida Stahurskaia each showing good form as they collected points and money for the final sprint and mountain competitions. Melchers always had a strong teammate in Madeleine Lindberg, quick to assist whenever it was needed, and Rossner's teammates kept a watchful eye on her, eager to see her stay within reach of the rainbow jersey. Both Melchers and Rossner had a continued presence in the front of the group, while others looked for the opportunity to scoop a World Cup victory.

While Melchers and Rossner kept a wary eye on each other, Joulia Martinsova escaped and then held off the front for two laps before she finally succumbed to the front group of remaining riders. This gave the peloton a respite from the pace and severity before the last four laps when the pressure was again put on the front group, this time by the Italian Team. With three laps to go Susanne Ljungskog gave it a go, but was reeled back in, and then it was 1998 winner Zoulfia Zabirova giving it a try. ,p> However, coming across the finish for the bell lap, an unexpectedly large group remained. On the final mountain sprint, the group finally shattered, giving away to a front group of four chased by a group of eight. Melchers was in the group of eight, with Rossner and two of her teammates Arndt and Bruckner fighting to bring her back to within contact of Melchers and precious World Cup points.

In the final kilometre it was Boubnenkova and her Edilsavino teammate, Simona Parente coming into the finish with a gap on a chasing group which contained Melchers. Boubnenkova claimed the win, Parente was second. In third was Priska Doppmann, in a photo finish over Melchers. Rossner finished in tenth. Melchers collected 30 points, Rossner 11. Melchers now leads the World Cup Series by 13 points over the Saturn rider.

The next and final stop in the World Cup Series is in Rotterdam next Sunday. With the World Cup Jersey switching between Melchers and Rossner several times throughout the nine race series, the upcoming final race promises a battle to the end.

Photography

Images by Pascal Meisser

Results - 118.8 km

1 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Edilsavino                        3.22.20
2 Simona Parente (Ita) Edilsavino                                 0.11
3 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                       0.20
4 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites - Hartol
5 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) Usci Chirio
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Rest Of The World
7 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
8 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Deia - Pragma - Colnago
9 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Usci Chirio
10 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team                        0.25
11 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Spanish National Team
12 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Spanish National Team
13 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team
14 Regina Schleicher (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
15 Anita Valen (Nor) Team Sponsor Service
16 Amber Neben (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile
17 Sara Felloni (Ita) Edilsavino
18 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Team Farm Frites - Hartol
19 Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr) Deia - Pragma - Colnago
20 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78
21 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera Team
22 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile
23 Aline Camboulives (Fra) Team Rest Of The World
24 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino
25 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team
26 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National Team                0.50
27 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team                    0.59
28 Barbara Heeb (Swi) Swiss National Team                         2.00
29 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) Australian National Team               3.23
30 Miho Oki (Jpn) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78                         4.34
31 Teodora Ruano Sanchon (Spa) Spanish National Team
32 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
33 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
34 Maria Isabel Moreno (Spa) Deia - Pragma - Colnago
35 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Australian National Team                8.40
36 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
37 Marcia Eicher-Vouets (Swi) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78
38 Stacey Peters (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile
39 Sarah Grab (Swi) Team Zollinger Sport
40 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
41 Letizia Giardinelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
42 Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
43 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Farm Frites - Hartol
44 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team                  12.05
45 Julia Martissova (Rus) Itera Team
46 Helga Faccin (Ita) Usci Chirio                                15.44
47 Annette Beutler (Swi) Swiss National Team
48 Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team
49 Irene Hostettler (Swi) Team Next 125
50 Kerstin Scheitle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
51 Bridget Evans (Aus) Team Rest Of The World
DNF Goulnara Ivanova (Rus) Usci Chirio
DNF Lucille Hunkeler (Swi) Usci Chirio
DNF Kirsty Nicole Robb (NZl) Team Farm Frites - Hartol
DNF Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn Cycling Team
DNF Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team
DNF Katrina Berger (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile
DNF Kelli Emmet (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile
DNF Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Julie Hutsebaut (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Solrun Flataas (Nor) Team Sponsor Service
DNF Jorunn Kvalö (Nor) Team Sponsor Service
DNF Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Team Sponsor Service
DNF Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsor Service
DNF Naomi Williams (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Caroline Alexander (GBr) British National Team
DNF Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team
DNF Julie Mann (GBr) British National Team
DNF Sara Waller (GBr) British National Team
DNF Penny Edwards (GBr) British National Team
DNF Marion Brauen (Swi) Team Next 125
DNF Mirjam Senn (Swi) Team Next 125
DNF Alexandra Vetter (Swi) Team Next 125
DNF Alexandrine Petitpierre (Swi) Team Next 125
DNF Martina Nöthiger (Swi) Team Next 125
DNF Denise Baumann (Swi) Team Zollinger Sport
DNF Patricia Schwager (Swi) Team Zollinger Sport
DNF Shannon Steiner (Swi) Team Zollinger Sport
DNF Yvonne Hitz (Swi) Team Zollinger Sport
DNF Marika Murer (Swi) Team Zollinger Sport
DNF Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Swiss National Team
DNF Andrea Hess (Swi) Swiss National Team
DNF Andrea Knecht (Swi) Swiss National Team
DNF Arantzazu Azpizoz (Spa) Spanish National Team
DNF Jenny Algelid-Bengtsson (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Patricia Hempel (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team
DNF Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
DNF Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team
DNF Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team
DNF Katrin Beilharz (Ger) German National Team
DNF Sarah Düster (Ger) German National Team
DNF Noemi Cantele (Ita) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
DNF Janildes Silva Fernandes (Bra) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
DNF Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Deia - Pragma - Colnago
DNF Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Edilsavino
DNF Iryna Chuzhynova (Ukr) Edilsavino
DNF Valentina Alessio (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Stefania Martucci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Monica Ceccon (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Alexandra Born (Swi) Team Rest Of The World
DNF Evelyn Garcia ESA Team Rest Of The World
DNF Doris Roth (Swi) Team Rest Of The World
DNF Saskia Schläpfer (Swi) Team Rss Rheintal Schlossgarage
DNF Sarah Schläpfer (Swi) Team Rss Rheintal Schlossgarage
DNF Angelina Manser (Swi) Team Rss Rheintal Schlossgarage
DNF Nicole Käser (Swi) Team Rss Rheintal Schlossgarage
DNF Lea Hilty (Swi) Team Rss Rheintal Schlossgarage
DNF Karin Möbes (Swi) Team Rss Rheintal Schlossgarage
DNF Sylvie Riedle (Fra) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78
DNF Emma James (Aus) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78
DNF Vera Carrara (Ita) Itera Team
DNF Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Itera Team
DNF Kym Shirley (Aus) Itera Team

World Cup Standings After Round 8

1 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites - Hartol               35   18   75   30   35   30   30   30   283 pts
2 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team                       75   75    0    0   50    9   50   11   270
3 Regina Schleicher (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox        --   --    0   18   75   --   75    7   175
4 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                     24   11    0   35   27   21    2   35   155
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Australian National Team               50   50   --   --   --   --   --    0   100
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Rest Of The World                8    21   11   --   --    0   35   24   99
7 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino                             --   --    0   75   --    8   15    0   98
8 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung        27   35    0    6   24   --   --   --   92
9 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Edilsavino                         --   --    8    3   --   --   --   75   86
10 Simona Parente (Ita) Edilsavino                              --   --    9   15   --   --   10   50   84
11 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team                   --   --   --   50    0   24   --    8   82
12 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile                  --   --   --   --   --   75   --   --   75
13 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie    --   --   15   10   11   --   --   21   57
14 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team                      --   --   --   --   --   50   --   --   50
15 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie     --   --   50    0    0   --   --   --   50
16 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team                       9     0   --    0    0   27    9    0   45
17 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) Australian National Team             30    4    0    0   10   --   --    0   44
18 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team                 --   --    0   24   15   --   --   --   39
19 Aline Camboulives (Fra) Team Rest Of The World               --   --    0   11   --   15   11    0   37
20 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Spanish National Team                --   --    0   --    0   --   27    9   36
21 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona                 --   --   --   --   --   35   --   --   35
22 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie   --   --   35    0    0   --   --   --   35
23 Sandrine Marcuz (Fra)                                        --   --    0    0   --   10   24   --   34
24 Luisa Tamanini (Ita)                                         --   --   24   --    9   --   --   --   33
25 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Power-Plate - Bik                        --   --   27    5    0    0   --    0   32
26 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team                    --   --    0    0   30   --   --    0   30
27 Virginie Moinard (Fra)                                       --   --   30    0   --    0   --   --   30
28 Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team                 0    30    0    0    0   --   --    0   30
29 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) Usci Chirio                        --   --    3   --   --   --   --   27   30
30 Naomi Williams (Aus) Australian National Team                2    27    0    0    0   --   --    0   29
31 Melissa Holt (NZl) Equipe Cycliste Rona                      21    8   --   --   --    0   --   --   29
32 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Deia - Pragma - Colnago                   --   --    1   27    0   --   --   --   28
33 Caroline Alexander (GBr) British National Team               --   --   --   21    0    7   --    0   28
34 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen - T-Interim Ladies Team 15    9    0    1    2   --   --   --   27
35 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Spanish National Team           --   --    5   --    0   --   21   --   26
36 Miho Oki (Jpn) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78                       0     6    0    2   18    0   --    0   26
37 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen - T-Interim Ladies Team      0    24    0   --    0   --   --   --   24
38 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsor Service                      --   --    0    0   21    0   --    0   21
39 Vera Carrara (Ita) Itera Team                                --   --   21    0    0   --   --    0   21
40 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl)                                    11   10   --   --   --   --   --   --   21
41 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National Team              --   --   --   --   --    1   18    0   19
42 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung        6     5    0    0    8   --   --   --   19
43 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Deia - Pragma - Colnago              --   --   --   --   --   --   --   18   18
44 Sara Symington (GBr)                                         --   --    0    0   --   18   --   --   18
45 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung    --   --   18    0    0   --   --   --   18
46 Mari Holden (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile                          18   --   --   --    0   --   --   --   18
47 Amber Neben (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile                          --   --   --   --    0   11   --    5   16
48 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Spanish National Team            --   --    0    0    3    3   --   10   16
49 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Usci Chirio                           --   --   --   --   --   --   --   15   15
50 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Farm Frites - Hartol              0    15    0    0    0   --   --    0   15
51 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78                  --   --   10    0    1    0    3    0   14
52 Kym Shirley (Aus) Itera Team                                 10    3    0    0   --   --   --    0   13
53 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Power-Plate - Bik               --   --    7    0    6   --   --    0   13
54 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen - T-Interim Ladies Team       --   --    0    8    4   --   --   --   12
55 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Team Sponsor Service                     --   --    0    7    0    5   --   --   12
56 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team                     --   --   --    9    0   --   --    0    9
57 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team                  5     0   --    0    0    4   --    0    9
58 Sophie Creux (Fra)                                           --   --    0    0   --   --    8   --    8
59 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie--   --    4    4    0   --   --   --    8
60 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox          --   --    0    0   --   --    7    0    7
61 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Itera Team                           --   --    0   --    7   --   --   --    7
62 Elisabeth Tadich (Aus)                                       0     7    0    0    0   --   --   --    7
63 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Usa T-Mobile                    7    --   --   --    0    0   --    0    7
64 Emma James (Aus) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78                     1     1   --   --   --   --    5    0    7
65 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Team Farm Frites - Hartol           0    --   --   --   --   --    4    3    7
66 Anita Valen (Nor) Team Sponsor Service                       --   --   --   --   --   --   --    6    6
67 Magali Le Floch (Fra)                                        --   --   --   --   --   --    6   --    6
68 Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Edilsavino                            --   --    0    0   --    6   --    0    6
69 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team                     --   --    6   --   --   --   --    0    6
70 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Itera Team                           --   --    0    0    5   --   --   --    5
71 Sara Felloni (Ita) Edilsavino                                --   --   --   --   --   --   --    4    4
72 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn Cycling Team                   4     0    0    0    0    0   --    0    4
73 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team                   3     0   --    0    0    0   --   --    3
74 Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr) Deia - Pragma - Colnago             --   --   --   --   --   --   --    2    2
75 Susy Pryde (NZl)                                             --    0   --   --   --    2   --   --    2
76 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera Team                        --   --    2   --   --   --   --    0    2
77 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team                 0     2    0    0    0   --   --    0    2
78 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78      --   --    0    0    0    0    1    1    2