Home  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   Cyclocross   Track   News   Images    Feedback 

Pearl Izumi
Extran
Colnago
Speedplay
Litespeed

85th Giro d'Italia (GT)

Italy, May 11-June 2, 2002

Start list

Updated: May 9, 2115 CEST

Saeco                                     Acqua e Sapone - Cantina Tollo
 
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)                   11 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
2 Igor Astarloa (Spa)                     12 Roberto Conti (Ita)
3 Mirko Celestino (Ita)                   13 Martin Derganc (Slo)
4 Biagio Conte (Ita)                      14 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita)
5 Alessio Galetti (Ita)                   15 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita)
6 Igor Pugaci (Mda)                       16 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
7 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu)               17 Michele Scarponi (Ita)
8 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)                      18 Mario Scirea (Ita)
9 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita)            19 Guido Trenti (USA)
 
Alessio                                   Panaria Fiordo
 
21 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita)             31 Graeme Brown (Aus)
22 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)                32 Julia Perez Cuapio (Mex)
23 Daniele de Paoli (Ita)                 33 Faat Zakirov (Rus)
24 Angelo Furlan (Ita)                    34 Sergei Matvejev (Ukr)
25 Ivan Gotti (Ita)                       35 Vladimir Duma (Ukr)
26 Cristian Moreni (Ita)                  36 Nicola Chesini (Ita)
27 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro)              37 Filippo Perfetto (Ita)
28 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)                38 Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr)
29 Mauro Zanetti (Ita)                    39 Enrico Degano (Ita)
 
Colombia - Selle Italia                   Fassa Bortolo
 
41 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col)          51 Michele Bartoli (Ita)
42 Carlos Alberto Contreras (Col)         52 Wladimiro Belli (Ita)
43 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col)             53 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
44 Hernan Munoz (Col)                     54 Sergei Gontchar (Ukr)
45 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col)              55 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
46 Juan Ramirez Calderon (Col)            56 Gorazo Stangelj (Slo)
47 John Fredy Garcia (Col)                57 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
48 Fortunato Baliani (Ita)                58 Dimitri Konyshev (Rus)
49 Michailov Kalilov (Ukr)                59 Denis Zanette (Ita)
 
Gerolsteiner                              Index-Alexia
 
61 Daniele Contrini (Ita)                 71 Dario Andriotto (Ita)
62 Gianni Faresin (Ita)                   72 Mario Manzoni (Ita)
63 René Haselbacher (Aut)                 73 Bo Hamburger (Den)
64 Ellis Rastelli (Ita)                   74 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)
65 Davide Rebellin (Ita)                  75 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
66 Salius Ruskys (Ltu)                    76 Eddy Serri (Ita)
67 Torsten Schmidt (Ger)                  77 Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
68 Georg Totschnig (Aut)                  78 Daniele Righi (Ita)
69 Peter Wrolich (Aut)                    79 Mauro Zinetti (Ita)
 
Kelme                                     Lampre-Daikin
 
81 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)              91 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
82 Aitor Gonzalez Jiménez (Spa)           92 Simone Bertoletti (Ita)
83 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa)               93 Massimo Codol (Ita)
84 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa)              94 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)
85 Juan Jose Angels (Spa)                 95 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita)
86 Jesus Maria Manzano Ruano (Spa)        96 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
87 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa)      97 Milan Kadlec (Cze)
88 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa)         98 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr)
89 Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa)              99 Sergio Barbero (Ita)
 
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                 Lotto - Adecco
 
101 Rolf Sörensen (Den)                   111 Christophe Detilloux (Bel)
102 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)               112 Robbie McEwen (Aus)
103 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita)                113 Thierry Marichal (Bel)
104 Domenico Romano (Ita)                 114 Stefan van Dijck (Ned)
105 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita)                  115 Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel)
106 Marc Streel (Bel)                     116 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel)
107 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr)                  117 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel)
108 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr)                118 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
109 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr)                119 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
 
Mapei - Quick Step                        Mercatone Uno
 
121 Paolo Bettini (Ita)                   131 Marco Pantani (Ita)
122 Davide Bramati (Ita)                  132 Andrei Mizurov (Kaz)
123 David Dario Cioni (Ita)               133 Daniel Clavero (Ita)
124 Cadel Evans (Aus)                     134 Riccardo Forconi (Ita)
125 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)                135 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
126 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)                136 Francesco Secchiari (Ita)
127 Robert Hunter (RSA)                   137 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita)
128 Daniele Nardello (Ita)                138 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita)
129 Andrea Noe (Ita)                      139 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita)
 
Formaggi Trentini                         Phonak
 
141 Domenico Gualdi (Ita)                 151 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut)
142 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)                 152 Carlos Dominguez (Spa)
143 Saza Gajicic (Yug)                    153 Cédric Fragnière (Swi)
144 Antonio Rizzi (Ita)                   154 Fabrice Gougot (Fra)
145 Moreno Di Biase (Ita)                 155 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
146 Denis Bondarenko (Rus)                156 Alexandre Moos (Swi)
147 Uroa Murn (Slo)                       157 Oscar Pereira Sio (Spa)
148 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col)                158 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)
149 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col)            159 Sven Teutenberg (Ger)
 
Rabobank                                  Tacconi Sport
 
161 Michael Boogerd (Ned)                 171 Dario Frigo (Ita)
162 Jan Boven (Ned)                       172 Ruggero Borghi (Ita)
163 Marc Lotz (Ned)                       173 Massimo Apollonio (Ita)
164 Geert Verheyen (Bel)                  174 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
165 Steven de Jongh (Ned)                 175 Zoran Klemencic (Slo)
166 Addy Engels (Ned)                     176 Mauro Gerosa (Ita)
167 Grischa Niermann (Ger)                177 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
168 Mathew Hayman (Aus)                   178 Mauro Radaelli (Ita)
169 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned)               179 Steve Zampieri (Swi)
 
Team Coast                                Team Colpack - Astro
 
181 Manuel Beltran (Spa)                  191 Denis Lunghi (Ita)
182 Andre Korff (Ger)                     192 Matteo Carrara (Ita)
183 Fernando Escartin (Spa)               193 Michele Colleoni (Ita)
184 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)                  194 Matteo Gigli (Ita)
185 Frank Hoj (Den)                       195 Leonardo Giordani (Ita)
186 Francisco Lara Ruiz (Spa)             196 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita)
187 Lars Michaelsen (Den)                 197 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex)
188 Raphael Schweda (Ger)                 198 Hidenori Nodera (Jap)
189 Malte Urban (Ger)                     199 Vladimir Smirnov (Ltu)
 
Team CSC - Tiscali                        Telekom
 
201 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa)            211 Ralf Grabsch (Ger)
202 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa)        212 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz)
203 Marcellino Garcia Alonso (Spa)        213 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger)
204 Tyler Hamilton (USA)                  214 Jens Heppner (Ger)
205 Danny Jonasson (Den)                  215 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
206 Jimmi Madsen (Den)                    216 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger)
207 Andrea Peron (Ita)                    217 Matthias Kessler (Ger)
208 Michael Rasmussen (Den)               218 Jan Schaffrath (Ger)
209 Manuel Calvene Gorbas (Spa)           219 Stephan Schreck (Ger)

back to top