Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

34th Vuelta Ciclista a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 10-22, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 8 - February 17: S.Spiritus - Topes De Collantes, 89 km

Results

1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team           2.20.08 (38,107 km/h)
2 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team       0.37
3 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                0.55
4 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                     1.20
5 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team          
6 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team            1.24
7 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Venezuela National Team     1.36
8 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team        1.43
9 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy                1.50
10 Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F.                       1.56
11 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek                     2.06
12 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba National Team            2.58
13 Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F.                       3.05
14 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy                  3.08
15 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar                       3.13
16 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F.                          
17 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                 3.21
18 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) I.S.C.F.                      3.36
19 Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas                         
20 Yoandri Freire (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                3.54
21 Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                     
22 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar                              
23 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos-Trek                       3.57
24 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy                           
25 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Venezuela National Team             
26 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                4.09
27 Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F.                         4.36
28 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos               4.38
29 Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana                   4.41
30 Eduardo Treto (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                 4.55
31 Heverh Rivas (Ven) Venezuela National Team          5.56
32 Yariel De Leon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo                6.08
33 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin                         6.16
34 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       
35 Luis E. Alfaro (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                6.22
36 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos-Trek                    
37 Osdel Cabellero (Cub) Holguin                       6.23
38 Yolan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas                            
39 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                           6.40
40 Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team               6.45
41 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F.                        
42 Miguel Sanchez (Cub) Pinar                              
43 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo                6.50
44 Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Ciego De Avila               7.20
45 William Franco (Cub) Guantanamo                     7.31
46 Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas                     7.37
47 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                 7.57
48 Yadier Carbonell (Cub) Habana                       8.09
49 Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxonia Team                      9.01
50 Ismel Bauzo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                     9.07
51 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos-Trek                     9.10
52 Carlos Area (Cub) Ciudad Habana                     9.21
53 Lemany Lleon (Cub) Habana                           9.59
54 Luis M. Perez (Cub) Guantanamo                     10.12
55 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                 10.16
56 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                10.33
57 Rafael J. Arrate (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo             10.38
58 Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara                  11.15
59 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana                         11.17
60 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                 11.25
61 Yoandri Touset (Cub) Camagüey                      11.50
62 Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara                     12.02
63 Abran Guerra (Cub) Guantanamo                           
64 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila               12.42
65 Ricardo Varela (Cub) Matanzas                      13.21
66 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos-Trek                   13.33
67 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo                    13.45
68 Mario Couso (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                 13.59
69 Felix Nodarse (Cub) Habana                         14.06
70 Adelkis Martinez (Cub) Holguin                     14.10
71 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo              14.13
72 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara               14.18
73 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara                 14.35
74 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana                          14.43
75 Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Camagüey                         
76 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila                15.02
77 Harman Yenni (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                15.30
78 Yoandris Freire (Cub) Santiago De Cuba             16.05
79 Reiniel Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila             16.16
80 Kevin Lacambe (Can) Planet Energy                  16.47
81 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy                      
82 Yasmai Alvarado (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                   
83 Leander Schereurs (Ned) Saxonia Team                    
84 Maydel Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba            17.03
85 Carlos Fabar (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo                 17.33
86 Reiniel Gomez (Cub) Camagüey                       17.41
87 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Holguin                         17.54
88 Rosendo Guilarte (Cub) Guantanamo                  19.11
89 Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team                     
90 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin                       19.36
91 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy                 19.41
92 Andres Gutierrez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba            20.04
93 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Saxonia Team               20.06
94 Jose C. Peralta (Cub) Pinar                        20.33
95 Markos Lerche (Ger) Saxonia Team                   20.40
96 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus             20.43
97 Frank Montalvo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                 21.42
98 Jorge Arebalos (Cub) Camagüey                      22.39
99 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara                 24.49
100 Angel Tapanes (Cub) Guantanamo                    25.54
101 Yasmany Estupiñan (Cub) Matanzas                       
102 Yunarqui Perez (Cub) Camagüey                     26.21
103 Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila              27.30
104 Juan Basulto (Cub) Camagüey                       30.18
105 Rodame Quiala (Cub) Santiago De Cuba              30.55
 
Points
 
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team                15 pts
2 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team         12
3 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                  10
4 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                        8
5 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team         7
6 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team               6
7 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Venezuela National Team        5
8 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team           4
9 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy                   3
10 Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F.                          2
 
Mountains
 
Alto Del Mirador. cat 2 - km 85.00
1 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team         10 pts
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team                 7
3 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek                         5
4 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                   3
5 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                        2
 
Topes De Collantes. cat 2 - km 89.00
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team                10 pts
2 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team          7
3 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                   5
4 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                        3
5 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team         2
 
Metas volantes
 
Banao - km 19.00
1 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                  5 pts
2 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                      3
3 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana                              2
4 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                    1
 
Trinidad - km 71.00
1 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar                              5 pts
2 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                      3
3 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana                              2
4 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                               1
 
Teams
 
1 Cuba National Team                                7.02.43
2 Venezuela National Team                              1.14
3 Tecos-Trek                                           5.04
4 I.S.C.F.                                             5.55
5 Planet Energy                                        6.36
6 Sancti Spiritus                                      9.05
7 C.T. Cienfuegos                                     11.08
8 Pinar Del Rio                                       11.33
9 Matanzas                                            15.17
10 Ciudad Habana                                      20.50
11 C.T. Guantanamo                                    21.17
12 Habana                                             22.29
13 Ciego De Avila                                     23.59
14 Holguin                                            24.30
15 Guantanamo                                         27.26
16 Villa Clara                                        35.16
17 Camagüey                                           41.55
18 Saxonia Team                                       42.40
19 Santiago De Cuba                                   43.15
 
GC
 
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team          25.51.47
2 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy                1.57
3 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team       3.00
4 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Venezuela National Team     3.05
5 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                3.34
6 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy                        4.08
7 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy                   4.13
8 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F.                           
9 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team            4.39
10 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba National Team            5.44
11 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek                     5.59
12 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team       6.23
13 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar                          7.40
14 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos-Trek                       8.54
15 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                   8.55
16 Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F.                       9.07
17 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar                       9.36
18 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                    9.52
19 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                          11.13
20 Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F.                      11.34
21 Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas                    12.12
22 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos-Trek               13.02
23 Eduardo Treto (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                14.21
24 Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Ciego De Avila              14.49
25 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team    15.04
26 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos              15.06
27 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                15.35
28 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo               15.50
29 Yoandri Freire (Cub) Sancti Spiritus               17.46
30 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F.                   18.00
31 Miguel Sanchez (Cub) Pinar                         18.23
32 Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team              18.48
33 Luis E. Alfaro (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos               19.39
34 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos-Trek                   19.45
35 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana                              
36 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                 20.02
37 Osdel Cabellero (Cub) Holguin                      21.02
38 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana                          21.03
39 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Venezuela National Team        21.04
40 Ismel Bauzo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                    22.36
41 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos-Trek                    22.37
42 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                23.06
43 Yariel De Leon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo               23.47
44 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) I.S.C.F.                     23.59
45 Felix Nodarse (Cub) Habana                         25.17
46 Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                25.18
47 Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F.                        25.29
48 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo              26.15
49 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus               27.20
50 Kevin Lacambe (Can) Planet Energy                  27.24
51 Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team                28.00
52 Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas                    28.58
53 Lemany Lleon (Cub) Habana                          29.21
54 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin                        29.57
55 Yoandri Touset (Cub) Camagüey                      30.54
56 Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Camagüey                    31.13
57 Yadier Carbonell (Cub) Habana                      33.07
58 Heverh Rivas (Ven) Venezuela National Team         33.09
59 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                 34.00
60 Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxonia Team                     35.17
61 Carlos Area (Cub) Ciudad Habana                    35.22
62 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy                 37.28
63 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                37.35
64 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara                 37.57
65 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila                38.06
66 Yolan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas                       38.52
67 Abran Guerra (Cub) Guantanamo                      39.05
68 Leander Schereurs (Ned) Saxonia Team               40.11
69 Ricardo Varela (Cub) Matanzas                      40.23
70 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo                    40.32
71 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Holguin                         41.11
72 Harman Yenni (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                41.15
73 Yoandris Freire (Cub) Santiago De Cuba             42.39
74 William Franco (Cub) Guantanamo                    43.35
75 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila               44.11
76 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy                 44.33
77 Mario Couso (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                 47.39
78 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin                       48.27
79 Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana                  49.17
80 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara               49.51
81 Yasmai Alvarado (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos              50.01
82 Jose C. Peralta (Cub) Pinar                        52.00
83 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus             54.31
84 Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara                     55.18
85 Yasmany Estupiñan (Cub) Matanzas                   56.02
86 Rafael J. Arrate (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo             59.11
87 Frank Montalvo (Cub) Ciudad Habana               1.00.55
88 Luis M. Perez (Cub) Guantanamo                   1.02.02
89 Jorge Arebalos (Cub) Camagüey                    1.02.46
90 Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara                1.03.22
91 Maydel Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba          1.03.27
92 Adelkis Martinez (Cub) Holguin                   1.10.18
93 Markos Lerche (Ger) Saxonia Team                 1.14.37
94 Rosendo Guilarte (Cub) Guantanamo                1.18.12
95 Reiniel Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila           1.18.47
96 Carlos Fabar (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo               1.19.37
97 Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila             1.20.54
98 Reiniel Gomez (Cub) Camagüey                     1.32.17
99 Andres Gutierrez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba          1.35.44
100 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara              1.55.00
101 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Saxonia Team            2.11.20
102 Yunarqui Perez (Cub) Camagüey                   2.17.08
103 Angel Tapanes (Cub) Guantanamo                  2.20.12
 
Points classification
 
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team                56 pts
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                      49
3 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F.                       40
4 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team              32
5 Kevin Lacambe (Can) Planet Energy                      27
6 Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team                    26
7 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana                             24
8 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                     20
9 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy                     18
10 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team        18
11 Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas                       18
12 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                  17
13 Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team                 15
14 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar                         14
15 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy                         12
16 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar                            12
17 Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas                       12
18 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana                             12
19 Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F.                           12
20 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy                 10
21 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                 10
22 Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F.                          9
23 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin                           9
24 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Venezuela National Team       8
25 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                       8
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team         32 pts
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team                24
3 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team                   8
4 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek                         8
5 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba National Team                5
6 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek                        5
7 Jose A. Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team         4
8 Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas                         3
9 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team           2
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                     34 pts
2 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F.                         26
3 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana                             20
4 Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F.                          17
5 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar                             14
6 Leander Schereurs (Ned) Saxonia Team                   11
7 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba National Team               10
8 Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team                   8
9 Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F.                             8
10 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                 8
11 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                              6
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team                
2 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team            
3 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar                               
4 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                    
5 Alvaro Torres (Ven) Venezuela National Team              
6 Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                      
7 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                     
8 Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana                        
 
Teams classification
 
1 Cuba National Team                               77.42.59
2 Venezuela National Team                              1.44
3 Planet Energy                                        2.27
4 I.S.C.F.                                             9.16
5 Tecos-Trek                                          13.25
6 Pinar Del Rio                                       27.06
7 Habana                                              33.47
8 C.T. Cienfuegos                                     35.44
9 Sancti Spiritus                                     44.23
10 Ciego De Avila                                     50.17
11 C.T. Guantanamo                                    53.56
12 Matanzas                                         1.03.42
13 Holguin                                          1.05.06
14 Ciudad Habana                                    1.14.30
15 Saxonia Team                                     1.35.46
16 Camagüey                                         1.41.37
17 Guantanamo                                       1.43.10
18 Villa Clara                                      1.44.50
19 Santiago De Cuba                                 1.55.25