Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

35th Volta ao Algarve - 2.1

Portugal, February 18-22, 2009

2008 results     Stage List     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - February 18: Albufeira-Olhao, 173.6km
  • Stage 2 - February 19: Lagoa-Lagos, 183.5km
  • Stage 3 - February 20: V.R-S.Antonio - Malhao(Loule), 175km
  • Stage 4 - February 21: Castro Marin-Tavira (ITT), 33.7km
  • Stage 5 - February 22: Vila Do Bispo-Portimão, 168.8km

Start list

Quick Step                       Astana
 
1 Stijn Devolder (Bel)           11 Alberto Contador (Spa)
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)         12 Andreas Klöden (Ger)
3 Steven De Jongh (Ned)          13 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
4 Dries Devenyns (Bel)           14 Benjamin Noval (Spa)
5 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)           15 Sergio Paulinho (Por)
6 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel)       16 Michael Schär (Swi)
7 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)           17 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
8 Wouter Weylandt (Bel)          18 Sergey Renev (Kaz)
 
Silence-Lotto                    Euskaltel - Euskadi
 
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)        31 Koldo Fernandez (Spa)
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)       32 Gorka Verdugo (Spa)
23 Christophe Brandt (Bel)       33 Markel Irizar (Spa)
24 Mickael Delage (Fra)          34 Inaki Isasi (Spa)
25 Michel Elijzen (Ned)          35 Egoi Martinez (Spa)
26 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)       36 Ruben Perez (Spa)
27 Roy Sentjens (Bel)            37 Alan Perez (Spa)
28 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)      38 Pablo Urtasun (Spa)
 
Française Des Jeux               Garmin - Slipstream
 
41 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)      51 Huub Duyn (Ned)
42 Arnaud Gerard (Fra)           52 Blake Caldwell (USA)
43 Anthony Geslin (Fra)          53 Julian Dean (NZl)
44 Yoann Offredo (Fra)           54 Hans Dekkers (Ned)
45 Frederic Guesdon (Fra)        55 Danny Pate (USA)
46 Sandy Casar (Fra)             56 William Frischkorn (USA)
47 Gianni Meersman (Bel)         57 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
48 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)       58 David Millar (GBr)
 
Lampre - N.G.C.                  Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
 
61 Damiano Cunego (Ita)          71 Alexandre Blain (Fra)
62 Manuele Mori (Ita)            72 Stéphane Auge (Fra)
63 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)       73 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle  (Fra)
64 Angelo Furlan (Ita)           74 Leonardo Duque (Col)
65 Pietro Cauchioli (Ita)        75 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
66 Simone Ponzi (Ita)            76 Nico Sijmens (Bel)
67 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)      77 Christophe Kern (Fra)
68 Marco Marzano (Ita)           78 Romain Villa (Fra)
 
Team Columbia - Highroad         Team Milram
 
81 Gert Dockx (Bel)              91 Robert Förster (Ger)
82 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)          92 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
83 Bert Grabsch (Ger)            93 Markus Fothen (Ger)
84 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)          94 Thomas Fothen (Ger)
85 Maxime Monfort (Bel)          95 Artur Gajek (Ger)
86 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)        96 Björn Schröder (Ger)
87 Tony Martin (Ger)             97 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
88 Vicente Reynes (Spa)          98 Peter Wrolich (Aut)        
          
 
Team Katusha                     Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
 
101 Robbie McEwen (Aus)          111 Johan Coenen (Bel)
102 Kenny De Haes (Bel)          112 Kristof Goddaert (Bel)
103 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)         113 Maarten Neyens (Bel)
104 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus)     114 Stijn Neirynck (Bel)
105 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)      115 Geert Steurs (Bel)
106 Nikolai Trussov (Rus)        116 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel)
107 Toni Colom (Spa)             117 Preben Van Hecke (Bel)
                                 118 Bart Vanheule (Bel)
 
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team     Cervélo Test Team
 
121 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned)       131 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
122 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)        132 Simon Gerrans (Aus)
123 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)      133 Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
124 Wouter Mol (Ned)             134 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr)
125 Matteo Carrara (Ita)         135 Roger Hammond (GBr)
126 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)         136 Heinrich Haussler (Ger)
127 Lieuwe Westra (Ned)          137 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
128 Matheus Pronk (Ned)          138 Andreas Klier (Ger)
 
C. C. Loulé- Louleta             Madeinox Boavista
 
141 Eladio Jimenez (Spa)         151 Tiago Machado (Por)
142 Joäo Cabreira (Por)          152 Joaquim Sampaio (Por)
143 Nuno Marta (Por)             153 Sergio Sousa (Por)
144 César Quiterio (Por)         154 Bruno Lima (Por)
145 Pedro Lopes (Por)            155 Danail Petrov (Bul)
146 Pablo De Pedro (Spa)         156 Santiago Perez (Spa)
147 Pedro Soeiro (Por)           157 Nelson Rocha (Por)
148 Hugo Vitor (Por)             158 Joao Benta (Por)
 
Liberty Seguros                  Barbot - Siper
 
161 Filipe Cardoso (Por)         171 Carlos Pinho (Por)
162 Carlos Nozal (Spa)           173 David Bernabeu (Spa)
163 Hector Guerra (Spa)          174 Bruno Castanheira (Por)
164 Manuel Cardoso (Por)         175 Bruno Pires (Por)
165 Ruben Plaza (Spa)            176 Samuel Coelho (Por)
166 Isidro Nozal (Spa)           177 Antonio Amorin (Por)
167 Rui Sousa (Por)              178 Helder Oliveira (Por)
168 Hernani Broco (Por)          
 
Palmeiras Resort / Tavira        Paredes Rota Dos Moveis
 
181 David Blanco (Spa)           191 Constantino Zaballa (Spa)
182 Candido Barbosa (Por)        192 Bruno Barbosa (Por)
183 Nelson Vitorino (Por)        194 Vergilio Santos (Por)
184 Krasimir Vasilev (Bul)       195 Celestino Pinho (Por)
185 Luis Silva (Por)             196 Ruben Calvo (Spa)
186 Alejandro Marque (Spa)       197 Miguel Candil (Spa)
187 Samuel Caldeira (Por)        198 David Vaz (Por)
188 Martin Garrido (Arg)         
 
Rabobank Continental             An Post - Sean Kelly Team
 
201 Thomas Berkhout (Ned)        212 Jef Peeters (Bel)
202 Theo Bos (Ned)               213 Stephen Gallagher (Irl)
203 Sergej Fuchs (Ger)           214 Paidi O'Brien (Irl)
204 Michel Kreder (Ned)          215 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel)
205 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)      216 David O'Loughlin (Irl)
206 Tejay Van Garderen (USA)     217 Benny De Schrooder (Bel)
207 Michael Van Stayen (Bel)     218 Steven Van Vooren (Bel)
208 Dennis Van Winden (Ned)      

Past winners

2008 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
2007 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram
2006 Joao Cabreira (Por) Maia-Milaneza
2005 Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes R.M.-Beirata
2004 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service
2003 Claus Michael Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
2002 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol
2001 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
2000 Alex Zülle (Swi) Banesto
1999 Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1998 Tomas Konecny (Cze)
1997 Cândido Barbosa (Por)
1996 Alberto Amaral (Por)
1995 Cássio Freitas (Bra)
1994 Vitor Gamito (Por)
1993 Cássio Freitas (Bra)
1992 Joaquim Gomes (Por)
1991 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1990 Fernando Carvalho (Por)
1989 Fernando Carvalho (Por)
1988 Joaquim Gomes (Por)
1987 Manuel Cunha (Por)
1986 Manuel Cunha (Por)
1985 Eduardo Correia (Por)
1984 Belmiro Silva  (Por)
1983 Adelino Teixeira (Por)
1982 Alexandre Ruas (Por)
1981 Belmiro Silva  (Por)
1980 Firmino Bernardino (Por)
1979 Firmino Bernardino (Por)
1978 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1977 Belmiro Silva (Por) Porto
1947 Serafim Paulo (Port) Usgáas
1936 Joaquim Fernandes (Port) Sporting C Portugal
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com