Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

35th Volta ao Algarve - 2.1

Portugal, February 18-22, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - February 21: Castro Marin-Tavira (ITT), 33.7km

Tour champion Contador makes early-season mark in Algarve

By Gregor Brown

Spaniard Alberto Contador (Astana) rides in the Volta ao Algarve
Photo ę: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Alberto Contador, winner of the 2007 Tour de France and last year's Giro d'Italia and Vuelta a Espa˝a, took an early-season victory Saturday in Portugal's Volta ao Algarve. The Spaniard of Astana won the 33.7-kilometre stage four time trial in Tavira and moved into the overall race leadership.

Contador made his bid for the overall win by finishing second in yesterday's uphill finish to MalhŃo. He started today's test four seconds down on overnight race leader Antonio Colom (Katusha).

He finished the time trial in 44:05; he was 33 seconds ahead of France's Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and 36 seconds on teammate Andreas Kl÷den. Briton David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) finished in ninth.

The final stage is not likely to change the overall standings. The riders will faces 168.8 kilometres from Vila Bispo to PortimŃo tomorrow ľ the only categorised climb comes midway into the stage.

 

 

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by JoŃo Dias/www.cycloweb.com

Results

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                                         44.05 (45,868 km/h)
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                                      0.33
3 Andreas Kl÷den (Ger) Astana                                            0.36
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                  0.50
5 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                      0.59
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                             1.04
7 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                            1.11
8 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                            1.12
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                 1.18
10 Toni Colom (Spa) Team Katusha                                         1.27
11 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                      1.31
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad                         1.33
13 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                      1.35
14 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                 1.39
15 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               1.41
16 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                  1.44
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team                             1.46
18 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana                                          2.05
19 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               2.05
20 David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                          2.09
21 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                       2.12
22 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                       2.13
23 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator               2.20
24 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream                                   2.22
25 Martin Garrido (Arg) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                        2.29
26 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                    2.30
27 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Franšaise Des Jeux                              2.33
28 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               2.35
29 Michel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto                                    2.37
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                  2.40
31 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                       2.51
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                     2.52
33 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                3.06
34 Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    3.06
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                       3.07
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                  3.11
37 Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental                              3.12
38 David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                   3.14
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                              3.15
40 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                         3.17
41 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                       3.17
42 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper                                      3.21
43 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                                      3.25
44 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               3.27
45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                            3.31
46 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                               3.32
47 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 3.37
48 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                     3.40
49 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                       3.41
50 Michael Schńr (Swi) Astana                                            3.44
51 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                 3.49
52 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    3.50
53 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                       3.51
54 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 3.51
55 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                   3.52
56 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha                                     3.55
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental                          3.56
58 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                 3.57
59 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                         3.59
60 Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                       4.03
61 Pablo De Pedro (Spa) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                             4.08
62 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             4.15
63 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental                               4.17
64 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                 4.18
65 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                      4.18
66 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                       4.19
67 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                    4.20
68 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                     4.22
69 Alan Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  4.22
70 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                             4.25
71 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                       4.25
72 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                        4.27
73 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto                                    4.27
74 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                     4.28
75 Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                  4.32
76 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana                                             4.33
77 Nikolai Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha                                    4.33
78 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                                 4.34
79 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                4.35
80 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana                                           4.37
81 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                          4.40
82 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                     4.40
83 Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista                                 4.41
84 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                4.44
85 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia - Highroad                         4.44
86 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                         4.47
87 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                   4.48
88 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                         4.50
89 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                  4.51
90 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                              4.51
91 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                     4.52
92 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                        4.52
93 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental                         4.53
94 StÚphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                       4.54
95 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                4.55
96 Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista                                5.01
97 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                          5.01
98 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team                                 5.02
99 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                              5.03
100 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                   5.05
101 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                     5.05
102 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                           5.05
103 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                    5.07
104 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                                 5.08
105 SÚbastien Chavanel (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                          5.10
106 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  5.12
107 HervÚ Duclos-Lassalle  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne             5.15
108 Pietro Cauchioli (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                               5.15
109 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                  5.20
110 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                      5.20
111 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                5.20
112 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                  5.22
113 Pedro Lopes (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                               5.23
114 Miguel Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                          5.23
115 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                    5.28
116 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                           5.29
117 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista                              5.31
118 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                   5.34
119 Hugo Vitor (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                5.35
120 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                              5.35
121 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream                               5.36
122 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                 5.38
123 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram                                      5.40
124 David O'Loughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                     5.40
125 David Vaz (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                              5.49
126 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                 5.55
127 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                  5.55
128 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                 5.59
129 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                    6.04
130 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                     6.05
131 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                6.09
132 Pedro Soeiro (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                              6.17
133 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                6.19
134 Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                   6.23
135 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                           6.31
136 Jef Peeters (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                          6.32
137 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros                                      6.34
138 Krasimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                     6.40
139 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad                        6.40
140 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha                                     6.41
141 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                 6.44
142 Vergilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                        6.45
143 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                     7.01
144 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                            7.02
145 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                 7.07
146 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                     7.13
147 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper                                  7.15
148 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad                            7.19
149 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram                                      7.21
150 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                     7.21
151 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper                                    7.26
152 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                  7.39
153 Nuno Marta (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                7.43
154 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                   7.45
155 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                7.46
156 Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                        7.50
157 Ruben Calvo (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                            7.56
158 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                       8.16
159 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                        8.44
160 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank Continental                        8.47
161 Jońo Cabreira (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                             9.02
162 Samuel Coelho (Por) Barbot - Siper                                   9.19
163 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                       11.39

Teams

1 Astana                                                              2.14.56
2 Team Columbia-High Road                                                1.07
3 Cervelo Test Team                                                      1.56
4 Garmin - Slipstream                                                    2.43
5 Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                                                3.32
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                      3.40
7 Quick Step                                                             3.50
8 Team Milram                                                            5.09
9 Liberty Seguros                                                        5.14
10 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling                                               5.41
11 Topsport Vlaanderen                                                   6.06
12 Francaise Des Jeux                                                    6.57
13 Team Katusha                                                          7.14
14 Silence-Lotto                                                         7.20
15 Madeinox- Boavista                                                    7.22
16 Lampre - N.G.C.                                                       7.54
17 Barbot-Siper                                                          8.29
18 Rabobank                                                              8.44
19 Cofidis, Credit En Ligne                                              9.44
20 An Post-Sean Kelly Team                                              10.53
21 C. C. LoulÚ- Louletano                                               12.25
22 Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                                              13.59
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                                          14.48.18
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                                          1.06
3 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          1.07
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                      1.08
5 Andreas Kl÷den (Ger) Astana                                                1.09
6 Toni Colom (Spa) Team Katusha                                              1.23
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 1.57
8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                      2.02
9 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                           2.08
10 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                    2.11
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad                             2.18
12 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team                                 2.27
13 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      2.29
14 David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                              2.32
15 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                               2.32
16 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   2.34
17 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                           2.46
18 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   2.58
19 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   3.03
20 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Franšaise Des Jeux                                  3.18
21 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                           3.19
22 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                          3.19
23 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                         3.20
24 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                   3.29
25 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                           3.33
26 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                      3.34
27 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper                                          3.37
28 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                           3.40
29 David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                       3.47
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                      3.53
31 Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                        3.59
32 Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                  4.33
33 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                  4.36
34 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana                                              4.44
35 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                           4.44
36 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                   5.03
37 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                               5.24
38 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                           5.26
39 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                        5.33
40 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     5.36
41 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                       5.37
42 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                     5.39
43 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                         5.43
44 Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista                                    5.54
45 Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista                                     5.54
46 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                            6.12
47 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                        6.17
48 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                          6.19
49 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                         6.20
50 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                     6.28
51 Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                      6.30
52 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                     6.33
53 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental                             6.34
54 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                         6.37
55 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                  6.39
56 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                         6.46
57 StÚphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                           6.55
58 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                           6.58
59 David Vaz (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                                   7.02
60 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto                                        7.06
61 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha                                         7.07
62 Hugo Vitor (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                     7.10
63 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                                     7.13
64 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental                              7.18
65 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia - Highroad                             7.19
66 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                    7.23
67 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                      7.24
68 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                   7.33
69 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team                                     7.41
70 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                           7.43
71 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                         7.46
72 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                          7.48
73 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                         7.52
74 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                                    8.07
75 Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                        8.13
76 Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                           8.14
77 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                            8.16
78 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                     8.18
79 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                              8.19
80 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                  8.27
81 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                      8.30
82 Pietro Cauchioli (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                    8.39
83 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros                                           8.40
84 Alan Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      8.42
85 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                     8.44
86 Michel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto                                        8.45
87 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                      9.12
88 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                       9.13
89 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                   9.18
90 Krasimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                          9.18
91 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram                                           9.27
92 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                        9.46
93 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                      9.49
94 Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                             9.51
95 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 9.58
96 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                       9.59
97 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                                     10.13
98 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental                                  10.25
99 Vergilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                            10.32
100 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                               10.49
101 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                            10.59
102 Michael Schńr (Swi) Astana                                              11.02
103 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                              11.02
104 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                         11.43
105 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana                                               11.51
106 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                        12.01
107 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    12.03
108 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   12.06
109 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper                                       12.34
110 Nuno Marta (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                   12.51
111 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                                        13.31
112 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                     13.33
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad                           13.34
114 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                              13.46
115 Samuel Coelho (Por) Barbot - Siper                                      14.27
116 Jońo Cabreira (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                14.32
117 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                    14.36
118 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                         15.26
119 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                  16.55
120 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                           17.43
121 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream                                     18.40
122 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                  19.28
123 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                       20.02
124 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                   20.19
125 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               20.23
126 Pablo De Pedro (Spa) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                               20.30
127 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 20.30
128 Nikolai Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha                                      20.55
129 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                       21.02
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                           21.12
131 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                      21.27
132 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                              21.27
133 HervÚ Duclos-Lassalle  (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                21.31
134 SÚbastien Chavanel (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                             21.32
135 Pedro Lopes (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                  21.40
136 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator                     21.42
137 Miguel Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                             21.45
138 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream                                  21.58
139 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                           22.02
140 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                     22.17
141 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                        22.27
142 Pedro Soeiro (Por) C. C. LoulÚ- Louleta                                 22.39
143 Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox Boavista                                      22.45
144 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                        23.35
145 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                           23.42
146 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha                                        23.47
147 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                   24.08
148 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                           25.06
149 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank Continental                           25.09
150 Ruben Calvo (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                               25.34
151 David O'Loughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team                        26.30
152 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                           28.10
153 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper                                     28.26