Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

55th Klasika Primavera - 1.1

Spain, April 12, 2009

2008 Results    Results    Past winners

Valverde sprints to win

By Monika Prell in Amorebieta

Valverde wins the sprint
Photo ©: Susanne Goetze
(Click for larger image)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) won the 55th edition of the Klasika Primavera by beating an on-from Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in a sprint of a small group. José Herrada (Contentpolis-AMPO) ended the day in third.

"I am happy about this victory, it's the third time that I win this race," said Valverde at the finish. "I know this terrain very well, and we did a great race, we always had a rider in the breakaway groups. In the end I worked together with Joaquím Rodríguez. I am happy that I go on winning races in spite of all what happens around me," declared Valverde with regards to the CONI investigation.

Egoi Martínez confirmed that his legs are good. "I am content about the whole week, I won the sprint classification in the Vuelta al País Vasco, and today I also finished on the podium. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to win, even though I was close. Now, I will ride the Belgian Classics and later the Tour de France and I hope to do even better there."

Despite the rain, many fans came out. and especially cheered the riders on over the two mountains, the Muniketa (second category) and the Autzagane (third category). Both climbs had to be done three times.

From the beginning on numerous riders tried to attack, like José Antonio López Gíl from the team Andalucía Cajasur or Contentpolis AMPO's Dioni Galparsoro, but the peloton chased them down.

The first group to get away contained Italian Eddy Ratti (Amica Chips), Fuji Servetto's Fredrik Kessiakov, José Antonio López Gíl (Andalucía Cajasur), Orbea's Eriz Ruiz, Igor Antón (Euskaltel Euskadi), Iván Santaromita from the team Liquigas, Xacobeo Galicia's Eduardo Vorganov, Angel Vallejo Domínguez (Andorra Grandvalira) and Willian Aranzazu Escobar from the team Boyacá.

The group gained one minute and thirty seconds over the Caisse d'Epargne-led peloton on the top of Muniketa. But 20 km from the finish the adventure was over, followed by immediate counter attacks. A group of 12 went away and besides Valverde, Rodríguez, Martínez, Mikel Astarloza and Herrada it also contained Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel Euskadi), Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas), Damiano Cunego (Lampre), David Blanco (Palmeiras Resort), Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia), Angel Vicioso (Andalucía Cajasur) and Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank).

The group had 39 seconds over the last KM on the bunch, enough to stay away.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Susanne Goetze / www.cyclinginside.com

Results - 172km

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         4.04.58 (42.03 km/h)
2 Egoi Martínez De Esteban  (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
3 José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                               
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                           
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                     
7 David Blanco Rodríguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                   
8 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                  
10 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                                   
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                      
12 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     0.11
13 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           0.32
14 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea                            0.39
15 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank                                      
16 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                         
17 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                                  
18 Iván Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
19 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
20 Marcos García Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                       0.41
21 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                     
22 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                     
23 Ángel Vallejo Dominguez (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                       
24 Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                    
25 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                 0.47
26 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Amica Chips - Knauf                                 
27 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                  
28 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
29 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Amica Chips - Knauf                            
30 José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                            
31 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
32 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                        1.04
33 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                     
34 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea                                        
35 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                     
36 Juan F Mouron Doldan (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
37 Eduard Prades (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                             1.21
38 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
39 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                                1.23
40 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira              2.15
41 Samuel J Caldeira Rodrigues (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira             
42 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Russian National Team                       2.18
43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                              2.23
44 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                               
45 Iban Mayoz Echeverría (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             
46 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                       
47 Rafael Infantino (Col) Amica Chips - Knauf                              
48 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                                  
49 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                             
50 Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon                 
51 Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon      
52 Andrés Avelino Antuña Coro (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon    
53 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                            
54 David Belda García (Spa) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                         
55 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                         2.40
56 Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                      2.51
57 Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Russian National Team                        4.18
58 Alejandro Paleo Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          
59 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                               
60 Rodrigues Arguelyes (Rus) Russian National Team                         
61 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                              
62 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                       
63 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                        
64 Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (Spa) Orbea                                       
65 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea                                          
66 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                               5.53
67 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                   6.22
68 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea                                       
69 Eneko Echeverz (Spa) Orbea                                              
70 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Russian National Team                              
71 Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                         
72 Raúl García De Mateo  (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                         
73 Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                             
74 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                             
75 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
76 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas                                           
77 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                 
78 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               10.32
79 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                                
80 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                                   
81 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
82 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                  
83 Vicente Garcia De Mateo  (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                 11.09
84 Valery Kaykov (Rus) Russian National Team                               
85 Claudio Casas Gallego (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                           
86 Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea                                                 
87 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                             
88 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team                           
89 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                         
90 Willian Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                   
91 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian National Team                                
92 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                        11.11
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                  
DNF Martín Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                 
DNF Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                    
DNF Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                 
DNF Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                
DNF David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank                                 
DNF José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                             
DNF José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             
DNF Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
DNF Francisco José Martínez Pérez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                  
DNF Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                               
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                     
DNF Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas                                            
DNF Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                      
DNF Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon             
DNF Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
DNF Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                          
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                         
DNF Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                          
DNF Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea                                               
DNF David Francisco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon              
DNF Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon         
DNF Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                        
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                    
DNF Ivan Raña Fuentes (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                
DNF Pedro J Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                           
DNF Jeferson Vargas (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                           
DNF Jeffry Romero Corredor (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                    
DNF Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra-Grandvalira                               
DNF Aitor Aznar (Spa) Andorra-Grandvalira                                  
DNF Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                               
DNF Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                
DNF Alejandro Serna (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                           
DNF Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea                                            
DNF Joseba Larralde (Spa) Orbea                                            
DNF Jose C Valdez Calva (Mex) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon          
DNF Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon               
DNF Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                               
DNF Paolo Tomaselli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                              
DNF Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                          
DNF Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Russian National Team                           
DNF Fredrik Kessiakov (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                  
 
Mountains
 
Muniketagane (Cat.2) - 106,60Km
1 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                             10 pts
2 Willian Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                   8
3 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                           6
4 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    4
5 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                   3
6 Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                         2
7 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                                    1
 
Autzagane (Cat. 3) - 115,10Km
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    5 pts
2 Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (Spa) Orbea                                       4
3 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                              3
4 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                   2
5 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                           1
 
Muniketagane (Cat.2) - 132,70Km
1 Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (Spa) Orbea                                      10 pts
2 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                                    8
3 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                           6
4 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    4
5 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                   3
6 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                            2
7 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Amica Chips - Knauf                            1
 
Autzagane (Cat. 3) - 141,10Km
1 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                                    5 pts
2 Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (Spa) Orbea                                       4
3 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    3
4 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                2
5 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                   1
 
Muniketagane (Cat.2) - 158,70Km
1 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                10 pts
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                      8
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                    6
4 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                                   4
5 David Blanco Rodríguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                  3
6 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         2
7 Egoi Martínez De Esteban  (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     1
 
Autzagane (Cat. 3) - 167,10Km
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                      5 pts
2 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                 4
3 Egoi Martínez De Esteban  (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     3
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                    2
 
Mountains classification 
1 Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (Spa) Orbea                                      18 pts
2 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   16
3 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                14
4 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf                                   14
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                     13
6 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                   9
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                    8
8 Willian Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Boyaca es Para Vivirla                   8
9 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                                   4
10 Egoi Martínez De Esteban  (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    4
 
Teams
 
1 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              12.14.54
2 Caisse d'Epargne                                                     0.52
3 Contentpolis-Ampo                                                    1.20
4 Team Saxo Bank                                                       1.26
5 Andalucia Cajasur                                                        
6 Xacobeo Galicia                                                      1.45
7 Amica Chips - Knauf                                                  2.57
8 Palmeiras Resort / Tavira                                            4.30
9 Andorra-Grandvalira                                                  4.42
10 Orbea                                                               6.01
11 Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon                                 7.09
12 Fuji-Servetto                                                       7.50
13 Liquigas                                                           10.40
14 Russian National Team                                              10.54
15 Boyaca es Para Vivirla                                             15.55

Past winners

2008 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 
2007 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
2006 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
2005 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team  
2004 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 
2003 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2002 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme 
2001 Igor Astarloa (Spa) 
2000 Unai Etxebarria (Ven)
1999 (2) Roberto Heras (Spa)
1998 Roberto Heras (Spa)
1997 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa)
1996 Mauro Gianetti (Swi)
1995 LaurentJalabert (Fra)
1994 Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1993 Jon Unzaga (Spa)
1992 (3) Federico Echave (Spa)
1991 Jesus Montoya (Spa)
1990 Inaki Gaston (Spa)
1989 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1988 Jorgen-VagnPedersen (Den)
1987 Julian Gorospe (Spa)
1986 (2) Federico Echave (Spa)
1985 Ferderico Echave (Spa)
1984 José-Luis Navarro (Spa)
1983 (2) Juan Fernandez (Spa)
1982 Jesus Suarez-Cuevas (Spa)
1981 J.-L. Lopez-Cerron (Spa)
1980 Juan Fernandez (Spa)
1979(2) Miguel Maria-Lasa (Spa)
1978 (2) Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1977 Vicente Lopez-Carril (Spa)
1976 Enrique Cima (Spa)
1975 Antonio Martos (Spa)
1974 Andres Oliva (Spa)
1973 Miguel-Maria Lasa (Spa)
1972 JoséGomez-Lucas (Spa)
1971 Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1970 Carlos Echeverria (Spa)
1969 José-Manuel Lasa (Spa)
1968 (3) Eusebio Velez (Spa)
1967 (2) Ant Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1966 Antonio Gemezdel Moral (Spa)
1965 José Perez-Frances (Spa)
1964 (2) Eusebio Velez (Spa)
1963 Eusebio Veez (Spa)
1962 Francisco Gabica (Spa)
1961 Julio San Emeterio (Spa)
1960 Carmelo Moralés (Spa)
1959 Roberto Morales (Spa)
1958 Antonio Carmany (Spa)
1957 Emilio Cruz (Spa)
1956 Cosme Barrutia (Spa)
1955 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1947 Miguel Poblet (Spa)
1946 Dalmacio Langarica (Spa)