Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

54th Klasika Primavera - 1.1

Spain, April 13, 2008

2007 Results   Results    Past winners

Cunego wins in blink-of-an-eye final

By Monika Prell in Amorebieta

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) finally won in the one-day Klasika
Photo ©: Susanne Goetze
(Click for larger image)

Lampre's Damiano Cunego won the final event of the Basque week, the Klasika Primavera. The 25 year-old Italian out-sprinted the Spaniard Alejandro Valverde from Caisse d'Epargne on the roads in the Bizkaia province. Finnish rider Kjell Carlström (Liquigas) stormed to third, ahead of Euskaltel - Euskadi's Mikel Astarloza.

The 171.6-kilometre race with start and finish in Amorebieta was marked by a breakaway group, consisting of the Spaniards Igor Romero from Orbea Oreka, Pedro Gutiérrez from the team Burgos Monumental, team Extremadura's Mexican Ignacio Sarabia and the Latvian Normunds Lasis (Team Dynatek Latvia). This group escaped for 110 kilometres before the peloton chased them down. Cunego and Valverde were able to escape the bunch in the ascent of the fifth and final mountain of the day and reached the finish line together in the little Basque village.

Cunego was happy after in the finish. "I am very happy about this win; after my stage win in the Vuelta al País Vasco I feel like being in a great shape. I tried and tried to win [here] since 2002, and finally I was able to do so. I really like this circuit."

Second-placed Valverde commented that he "would have liked to win, but at the end I was at the right side, I saw that I could not pass, so I had to brake, to correct my line and then I was too slow to win."

Kjell Carlström admitted that last week's stages in País Vasco took their toll, declaring that "I was tired after the hard week, so today at the beginning I was not too strong, but in the end I was able to follow the big guys. I am very content with my third place." He added that"I love to ride in the Basque country, because the fans are really enthusiastic and they are cheering us on."

How it unfolded

Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) is chased on on eof the tough ascents in the Bizkaia province
Photo ©: Susanne Goetze
(Click for larger image)

After one hard week, the 124 riders arrived yawning at the team parking. The race started very early, at 9:15 am, so that the riders were able to make their planes in the afternoon. Public and peloton had luck as the sun was out during the entire race, and the temperature climbed up to 20 degree Celsius.

Just after the start, a quartet, consisting of the Spaniards Igor Romero from Orbea Oreka, Pedro Gutiérrez from Burgos Monumental, Extremadura's Mexican Ignacio Sarabia and the Latvian Normunds Lasis (Team Dynatek Latvia) escaped and at the first passage of Amorebieta they had an advantage of five minutes and thirteen seconds ahead of the loafing peloton. After the third passage of the Basque village, they had to affront the first mountain of the day, the Alto de Muniketagane (2nd category). Romero was the first to cross the summit, cheered on by the enthusiastic fans, and he also won the mountains classification of the Alto de Autzagane (3rd category), each time ahead of Gutiérrez and Sarabadia.

The public on the Alto de Muniketagane saw at the second passage the Andalucia - Cajasur rider Javier Moreno in front, followed by Orbea - Oreka rider Mikel Nieve and team CSC's Chris Sörensen. During the ascent, some groups came together and Josep Jufré (Saunier Duval-Scott) was the first on the Alto de Autzagane.

In the descent, a group of about ten riders, amongst them Euskaltel - Euskadi's Egoi Martínez and Rubén Pérez, Caisse d'Epargne's David Arroyo and Jufré built a breakaway group that reached the ramps of the Alto de Muniketagane in front of a group that included Valverde and Cunego. The Italian attacked in the last curve, and only the Spaniard was able to follow that rhythm. The latter won the last mountain classification of the day, at the Alto de Autzagane, and from this moment on, the two had to struggle hard to hold on to their slim lead.

The chasing group closed in, and two of them, the Basque Mikel Astarloza and the Finn Kjell Carlström, reached the duo in front when they had still 150 metres to the finish line. But finally, they had to pay tribute to this push and had no power to sprint for the victory, so that the fans in Amorebieta saw Cunego raising his arms.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Susanne Goetze/cyclinginside.com

Images by Monika Prell/Cyclingnews.com

Results - 171.8 km

1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                              4.20.21 (39.593 km/h)
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
3 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                  
4 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                            0.12
6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                    
7 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Extremadura                             
8 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                     
9 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott           
10 Egoi Martínez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
11 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                  
12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                
13 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia              
14 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
15 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  
16 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
18 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                        0.23
19 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   0.44
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas                                   
21 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) Liquigas                         
22 Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia                       
23 Andy Schlek (Lux) Team CSC                                     
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.        
25 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                
26 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                 
27 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott     
28 José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott         
29 Roman Klimov (Rus) Katyusha                                1.37
30 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                               1.44
31 Luis R Alvarez Martín (Spa) Burgos Monumental                  
32 Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale                          
33 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                        
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                           
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale                           
36 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale                           
37 Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia               
38 Iban Mayoz Echeverría (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     
39 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                
40 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                
41 Jesús Ramírez Torres (Spa) Extremadura                         
42 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                    
43 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                         1.47
44 Francisco José Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura               
45 Andrés Avelino Antuña Coro (Spa) Burgos Monumental             
46 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                  
47 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
48 Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC                              
49 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Katyusha                         1.54
50 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott         
51 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                       
52 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
53 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                
54 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur              1.59
55 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Katyusha                             2.12
56 Xabat Otxotorena Arraras (Spa) Extremadura                 2.25
57 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               3.44
58 Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                    
59 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale                      4.50
60 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  5.35
61 Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     5.59
62 Pedro Gutiérrez Álvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental            7.02
63 Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental           7.12
64 Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia             
65 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur           
66 Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                
67 Luis Ángel Maté Mardones (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur             
68 Enique Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                            
69 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                       
70 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d'Epargne          8.59
71 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
72 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.              
73 Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                
74 Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.               
75 Fco Javier Iriarte Garro (Spa) Burgos Monumental               
76 Daniel Moreno Fernández (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
77 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Katyusha                                 
78 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Dynatek Latvia                              
79 Daniil Komkov (Rus) Katyusha                                   
80 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katyusha                                
81 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Katyusha                                  
82 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC                               
83 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur             
84 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                  
85 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                          
86 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                   
87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
88 Israel Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Extremadura                       
89 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                     
90 Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia             12.28
91 Juan F Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia                      
92 Jorge Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia               
93 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale                        
94 David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental                
DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                           
DNF Pablo Lastras García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
DNF Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
DNF Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
DNF Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi         
DNF José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Ag2R La Mondiale             
DNF Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                               
DNF Ángel Rodríguez García (Spa) Extremadura                      
DNF Ignacio Sarabia Díaz (Mex) Extremadura                        
DNF Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                 
DNF Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
DNF José A Arroyo Ramírez (Spa) Extremadura                       
DNF Jesús Buendía Romero (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia                
DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                
DNF Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                    
DNF José Carrasco Ramírez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur               
DNF Cecilio Gutiérrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur            
DNF José Carlos López (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia                   
DNF Rafael Rodríguez (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia                    
DNF Gonzalo Zambrano Calderón (Spa) Extremadura                   
DNF Herberts Pudans (Lat) Dynatek Latvia                          
DNF Caspar Austa (Est) Dynatek Latvia                             
DNF Raivo Maimre (Est) Dynatek Latvia                             
DNF Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Dynatek Latvia                           
DNF Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha                               
DNF Yan Ketoev (Rus) Katyusha                                     
DNF Alexei Shmidt (Rus) Katyusha                                  
DNF Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                               
DNF Roman Melderis (Lat) Dynatek Latvia                           
DNS Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                      
 
Mountains
 
Muniketa I (Cat. 2), km 107.2
1 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.             10 pts
2 Pedro Gutiérrez Álvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                8
3 Ignacio Sarabia Díaz (Mex) Extremadura                         6
4 Normunds Lasis (Lat) Dynatek Latvia                            4
5 Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC                              3
6 Andy Schlek (Lux) Team CSC                                     2
7 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                               1
 
Autza I (Cat. 3), km 115.7
1 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.              5 pts
2 Pedro Gutiérrez Álvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                4
3 Ignacio Sarabia Díaz (Mex) Extremadura                         3
4 Normunds Lasis (Lat) Dynatek Latvia                            2
5 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    1
 
Muniketa II (Cat. 2), km 133.2
1 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                 10 pts
2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                8
3 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                  6
4 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      4
5 Andy Schlek (Lux) Team CSC                                     3
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             2
7 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott          1
 
Autza II (Cat. 3), km 141.7
1 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                    5 pts
2 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                   4
3 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   3
4 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                 2
5 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.        1
 
Muniketa III (Cat. 2), km 159.2
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                   10 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             8
3 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Extremadura                            6
4 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  4
5 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                3
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   2
7 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                            1
 
Autza III (Cat. 3), km 167.7
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             5 pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    4
3 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  3
4 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                2
5 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Extremadura                            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.             15 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            15
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                   14
4 Pedro Gutiérrez Álvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental               12
5 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                 10
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                8
7 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Extremadura                            7
8 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  7
9 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                  6
10 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                   5
11 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne               5
12 Andy Schlek (Lux) Team CSC                                    5
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                  4
14 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     4
15 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  3
16 Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC                             3
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  2
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                2
19 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                           1
20 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.       1
21 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott         1
22 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                              1
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne                                        13.01.27
2 Team CSC                                                    0.12
3 Euskaltel -Euskadi                                          0.32
4 Saunier Duval -Scott                                        0.44
5 Liquigas                                                    1.04
6 Lampre                                                      1.35
7 Orbea -Oreka S.D.A.                                         2.16
8 Contentpolis Murcia                                             
9 Karpin Galicia                                              3.16
10 Extremadura                                                3.19
11 Burgos Monumental                                          3.51
12 Ag2R La Mondiale                                           4.48
13 Katyusha                                                   5.19
14 Andalucia -Cajasur                                        10.31

Past winners

2007 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
2006 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
2005 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team  
2004 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 
2003 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2002 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme 
2001 Igor Astarloa (Spa) 
2000 Unai Etxebarria (Ven)
1999 (2) Roberto Heras (Spa)
1998 Roberto Heras (Spa)
1997 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa)
1996 Mauro Gianetti (Swi)
1995 LaurentJalabert (Fra)
1994 Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1993 Jon Unzaga (Spa)
1992 (3) Federico Echave (Spa)
1991 Jesus Montoya (Spa)
1990 Inaki Gaston (Spa)
1989 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1988 Jorgen-VagnPedersen (Den)
1987 Julian Gorospe (Spa)
1986 (2) Federico Echave (Spa)
1985 Ferderico Echave (Spa)
1984 José-Luis Navarro (Spa)
1983 (2) Juan Fernandez (Spa)
1982 Jesus Suarez-Cuevas (Spa)
1981 J.-L. Lopez-Cerron (Spa)
1980 Juan Fernandez (Spa)
1979(2) Miguel Maria-Lasa (Spa)
1978 (2) Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1977 Vicente Lopez-Carril (Spa)
1976 Enrique Cima (Spa)
1975 Antonio Martos (Spa)
1974 Andres Oliva (Spa)
1973 Miguel-Maria Lasa (Spa)
1972 JoséGomez-Lucas (Spa)
1971 Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1970 Carlos Echeverria (Spa)
1969 José-Manuel Lasa (Spa)
1968 (3) Eusebio Velez (Spa)
1967 (2) Ant Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1966 Antonio Gemezdel Moral (Spa)
1965 José Perez-Frances (Spa)
1964 (2) Eusebio Velez (Spa)
1963 Eusebio Veez (Spa)
1962 Francisco Gabica (Spa)
1961 Julio San Emeterio (Spa)
1960 Carmelo Moralés (Spa)
1959 Roberto Morales (Spa)
1958 Antonio Carmany (Spa)
1957 Emilio Cruz (Spa)
1956 Cosme Barrutia (Spa)
1955 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1947 Miguel Poblet (Spa)
1946 Dalmacio Langarica (Spa)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com