Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

45th Tour de l'Avenir - 2.Ncup

France, September 5-14, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - September 10: Saint-Flour - Carmaux, 212.5km

Results

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team            5.47.18 (36.71 km/h)
2 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                        3.10
3 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
4 Blel Kadri (Fra) French National Team A
5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team
6 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team
7 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B
8 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team
9 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team              4.25
10 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team           4.27
11 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team
12 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team            4.28
13 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgian National Team
15 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Russian National Team
16 Troels Rönning Vinther (Den) Danish National Team
17 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team
18 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
19 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team
20 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French National Team A
22 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team
24 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Mixed Team
25 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
26 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team
27 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team
28 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Polish National Team
29 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team
31 Fabio Duarte (Col) Mixed Team
32 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team
33 Pavel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
34 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) French National Team A
36 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team
37 Sander Maasing (Est) Estonian National Team
38 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands National Team
39 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team
40 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team
41 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team
42 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
42 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Russian National Team
44 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team
45 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team
46 Alessandro Trotta (Ita) Italian National Team
47 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Swiss National Team
48 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russian National Team
49 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team
50 Andreï Amador (CRc) Mixed Team
51 Silver Ao (Est) Estonian National Team
52 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team
53 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A
54 Elias Schmah (Swi) Swiss National Team
55 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Mixed Team
56 César Fonte (Por) Portuguese National Team
57 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A
58 Tony Gallopin (Fra) French National Team A
59 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team
60 Christopher Jensen (Den) Danish National Team
61 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands National Team
62 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team
63 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team
64 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team
65 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team           4.49
66 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canadian National Team
67 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Belgian National Team
68 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B
69 Gints Reinolds (Lat) Latvian National Team
70 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
71 Rolf Kobelt (Swi) Swiss National Team
72 Chad Beyer (USA) US National Team
73 Remi Cusin (Fra) French National Team B
74 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) French National Team B
75 Klaas Sys (Bel) Belgian National Team
76 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team         8.06
77 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team
78 Sergiy Sedov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
79 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
80 Silver Schultz (Est) Estonian National Team           10.59
81 Silvar Kibur (Est) Estonian National Team
82 Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg National Team               12.52
83 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portuguese National Team
84 Joao Benta (Por) Portuguese National Team
85 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portuguese National Team
86 Dominik Klemme (Ger) German National Team
87 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portuguese National Team
88 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team
89 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team              13.57
90 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Slovenian National Team
91 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team
92 Dave Vukets (Can) Canadian National Team              38.07
 
Points
 
Saint-Urcize - 59.0 km
1 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 3 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team                2
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  1
 
Almeyrac - 197.0 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  3 pts
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B                  2
3 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 1
 
Carmaux - 212.5 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                 30 pts
2 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                          27
3 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                25
4 Blel Kadri (Fra) French National Team A                   23
5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team             21
6 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                19
7 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B                 17
8 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                   15
9 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                13
10 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team             11
11 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                  10
12 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team               9
13 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team              8
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgian National Team                 7
15 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Russian National Team              6
16 Troels Rönning Vinther (Den) Danish National Team         5
17 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team                 4
18 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team              3
19 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team     2
20 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                  1
 
Mountains
 
Côte de Baraborie - 25.5 km
1 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 5 pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  3
3 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team                 2
4 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 1
 
Côte de Chaudes-Aigues - 43.0 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  5 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 3
3 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team                 2
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team              1
 
Côte de Saint-Urcize - 64.0 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  5 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 3
3 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team                 2
4 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team                1
 
Côte de la Coulée de Lave - 96.5 km
1 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                10 pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  9
3 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team                8
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team              7
5 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 6
6 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                           5
 
Côte de Lussagues - 116.0 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  5 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 3
3 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                    2
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team              1
 
Côte de Le Bastié - 140.5 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  5 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 3
3 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 2
4 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                    1
 
Côte de la Malric - 173.0 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  5 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 3
3 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                    2
4 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 1
 
Côte de la Roucarié - 203.5 km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                  3 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                 2
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Belgian National Team                               17.30.50
2 German National Team                                    3.09
3 Mixed Team                                              3.10
4 Netherlands National Team
5 US National Team
6 French National Team A
7 Polish National Team
8 French National Team B                                  3.52
9 Russian National Team                                   4.25
10 Danish National Team                                   4.28
11 Italian National Team
12 Swiss National Team
13 Estonian National Team
14 Luxembourg National Team                               4.49
15 Latvian National Team                                  5.10
16 Portuguese National Team                              12.52
17 Canadian National Team                                16.51
18 Slovenian National Team                               17.34
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team           24.57.48
2 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                    1.07
3 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                 3.21
4 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B               3.28
6 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A              3.34
7 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team                 3.40
8 Andreï Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                          3.54
9 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team            4.00
10 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                  4.07
11 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team               4.12
12 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team                     4.15
13 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                4.17
14 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Russian National Team            4.19
15 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team
16 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A
17 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team             4.22
18 Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) French National Team A         4.23
20 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team            4.25
21 Fabio Duarte (Col) Mixed Team                          4.29
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team               4.30
23 Troels Rönning Vinther (Den) Danish National Team      4.41
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team             4.49
25 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russian National Team        4.55
26 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team            4.57
27 Blel Kadri (Fra) French National Team A                5.04
28 Alessandro Trotta (Ita) Italian National Team
29 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French National Team A             5.07
30 Pavel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team               5.09
31 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team            5.16
32 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team               5.18
33 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team
34 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team            5.27
35 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team          5.35
36 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team              5.55
37 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Mixed Team            6.03
38 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team           6.05
39 Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgian National Team              6.07
40 Elias Schmah (Swi) Swiss National Team                 6.46
41 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Belgian National Team            6.47
42 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B               6.50
43 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                7.00
44 Chad Beyer (USA) US National Team                      8.04
45 César Fonte (Por) Portuguese National Team
46 Christopher Jensen (Den) Danish National Team          9.20
47 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team             9.29
48 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team              9.45
49 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Mixed Team                       10.04
50 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team             10.12
51 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team            10.15
52 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Russian National Team          10.16
53 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team                   10.20
54 Sander Maasing (Est) Estonian National Team           11.32
55 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team              14.28
56 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team            15.45
57 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenian National Team               16.07
58 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands National Team        18.45
59 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team              18.53
60 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team             20.01
61 Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg National Team               21.53
62 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Swiss National Team                24.03
63 Joao Benta (Por) Portuguese National Team             24.41
64 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team          24.56
65 Tony Gallopin (Fra) French National Team A            25.57
66 Silver Ao (Est) Estonian National Team                27.31
67 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team          28.03
68 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) French National Team B        29.49
69 Klaas Sys (Bel) Belgian National Team                 30.14
70 Rolf Kobelt (Swi) Swiss National Team                 30.18
71 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canadian National Team          30.30
72 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team         30.31
73 Remi Cusin (Fra) French National Team B               30.43
74 Dominik Klemme (Ger) German National Team             31.47
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                      32.16
76 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team                   33.00
77 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands National Team     33.09
78 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team                  33.18
79 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg National Team        33.44
80 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Polish National Team      34.10
81 Gints Reinolds (Lat) Latvian National Team            35.07
82 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portuguese National Team         35.31
83 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team        35.59
84 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portuguese National Team        38.26
85 Silver Schultz (Est) Estonian National Team           40.17
86 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portuguese National Team      43.12
87 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Slovenian National Team              43.44
88 Sergiy Sedov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team            45.29
89 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team      54.40
90 Silvar Kibur (Est) Estonian National Team           1.08.32
91 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team             1.18.21
92 Dave Vukets (Can) Canadian National Team            1.39.02
 
Points classification
 
1 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                91 pts
2 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team                 80
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                 49
4 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team              49
5 Troels Rönning Vinther (Den) Danish National Team         49
6 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                      48
7 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                          44
8 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Belgian National Team               43
9 Dominik Klemme (Ger) German National Team                 40
10 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team    38
11 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Russian National Team              37
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B                37
13 Andreï Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                           32
14 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                  31
15 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands National Team        30
16 Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team                   30
17 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                 30
18 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A               29
19 Alessandro Trotta (Ita) Italian National Team            28
20 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team                  27
21 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team              27
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                 26
23 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B                 26
24 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team               26
25 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team                 26
26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team               25
27 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                    24
28 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team               24
29 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                 24
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) French National Team A                  23
31 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French National Team A               23
32 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team            21
33 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Russian National Team             21
34 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Swiss National Team                   19
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) French National Team A           18
36 Fabio Duarte (Col) Mixed Team                            18
37 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team              17
38 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                  15
39 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A                14
40 César Fonte (Por) Portuguese National Team               14
41 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team        12
42 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team               12
43 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team               9
44 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg National Team            9
45 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team              8
46 Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgian National Team                 7
47 Tony Gallopin (Fra) French National Team A                6
48 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canadian National Team              6
49 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team               5
50 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Mixed Team               5
51 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team              5
52 Christopher Jensen (Den) Danish National Team             4
53 Pavel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                  2
54 Chad Beyer (USA) US National Team                         1
55 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team                 1
56 Dave Vukets (Can) Canadian National Team                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                 45 pts
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team                41
3 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team     37
4 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                      30
5 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B                  22
6 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Belgian National Team               16
7 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team                 15
8 Alessandro Trotta (Ita) Italian National Team             13
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                     12
10 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team               11
11 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team              10
12 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team             9
13 Christopher Jensen (Den) Danish National Team             9
14 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Russian National Team               6
15 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team                6
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) French National Team A                5
17 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                   5
18 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                          5
19 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Polish National Team          5
20 Elias Schmah (Swi) Swiss National Team                    4
21 Dominik Klemme (Ger) German National Team                 3
22 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team                   2
23 Andreï Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                            2
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French National Team B                 1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Belgian National Team                               74.58.56
2 US National Team                                        3.20
3 Italian National Team                                   4.26
4 Mixed Team                                              5.28
5 French National Team A
6 German National Team                                    8.06
7 Swiss National Team                                     8.20
8 Polish National Team                                    8.56
9 Danish National Team                                    9.19
10 Netherlands National Team                              9.21
11 Russian National Team                                 12.33
12 Luxembourg National Team                              16.51
13 Slovenian National Team                               25.58
14 Portuguese National Team                              28.16
15 French National Team B                                31.49
16 Estonian National Team                                36.06
17 Latvian National Team                                 52.44
18 Canadian National Team                              1.38.37