Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

49th Vuelta a Guatemala - 2.2

Guatemala, October 20-November 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 8 - October 27: Coatopeque – Retalhuleu -Quetzaltenango, 95km

Medina reigns the mountains

By Javier Jara in Quetzaltenango

Manuel "el Gato" Medina won the stage that most had been waiting for. A length of only 95 kilometres, but so tough the winner only averaged 30 km/h, Medina took over the lead in the general classification. Medina won with more than four minutes over a chase group with Franc Chacón, Edwin Becerra and Alex Atapuma. Medina leads the GC with 2'57 over former yellow jersey Johnny Morales. Morales lost 4:33 on the day.

Medina was happy as he crossed the line. "I am very content as it finally was the queen stage, the most difficult of the tour. Initially, I went easy, together with Franklin [Chacón], but later I told myself 'Until here you followed, now it is time to go solo.' I told him 'You brought me into great difficulty,' [smiles] but I know the climb very well, and in the end I had enough left to win."

Café Quetzal Sello Verde did perfect team work to put Medina into the ideal position to take yellow. Chacón was pulling hard in the opening kilometres of the final climb, the category one Altos del Zunil.

Median acknowledged the team's work. "Franklin put himself to the front of the group and riders like Johnny Morales and Lisandro Ajcú started to have difficulties. I came by them, then accelerated and together with Franklin we broke away from the peloton."

Medina took over with strength and with each pedal stroke rode away further from his rivals, until he won in Quetzaltenango. Medina dedicated the victory to his soon-to-be-born son.

Medina had anticipated history. "In the last ten years, the queen stage was always the defining moment for the win. I had hoped this year the race would follow the tradition."

Results

1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde        3.06.47 (30,516 km/h)
2 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         4.03
3 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               
4 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      
5 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          4.19
6 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
7 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       
8 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          4.33
10 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        
11 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
12 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             
13 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   
14 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                             
15 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   
16 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                
17 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
18 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango            
19 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                      5.06
20 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                         5.20
21 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team       8.53
22 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          10.14
23 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          
24 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team          10.48
25 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          12.56
26 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          
27 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
28 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     16.02
29 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          19.06
30 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           19.57
31 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                               
32 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      25.51
33 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                             
34 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               25.56
35 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones              
36 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                
37 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones               
38 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                   
39 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               
40 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    
41 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team                
42 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team              
43 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      
44 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                  
45 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango            
46 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                 
47 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                     
48 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                  
49 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          
50 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                      
51 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     
52 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                      
53 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team              30.47
54 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          31.43
55 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          32.40
 
Points
 
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             15 pts
2 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           14
3 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             13
4 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    12
5 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            11
6 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            10
7 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      9
8 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde               8
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             7
10 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       6
11 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   5
12 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                            4
13 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  3
14 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                            2
15 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  1
 
Mountains
 
Altos de la Dicha, cat 3
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              4 pts
2 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            2
3 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             1
 
Altos de Santa Maria de Jesus, cat 1
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             16 pts
2 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            11
3 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             7
4 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        4
5 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             2
6 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            1
 
Altos del Zunil, cat 1
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             16 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            11
3 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        7
4 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    4
5 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            2
6 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             1
 
Metas volantes/sprints
 
Genova Costa Cuca
1 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      5 pts
2 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            3
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    1
 
Distribuidora Sagitario
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            5 pts
2 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    3
3 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           1
 
Teams
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            9.28.43
2 Colombia es Pasión                                     4.33
3 Coca Cola                                              5.50
4 Mexican National Team                                 15.52
5 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                              19.21
6 Venezuelan National Team                              19.57
7 Cable DX Decorabaños                                  28.13
8 Nature Valley                                         38.09
9 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                            47.58
10 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha                 48.03
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde       26.12.26
2 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     2.57
3 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         3.18
4 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                4.00
5 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                          4.08
6 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           4.34
7 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          4.35
8 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   4.54
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          5.22
10 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                         5.30
11 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team         5.36
12 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión               6.13
13 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                
14 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 7.32
15 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          10.43
16 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team      11.02
17 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones     11.29
18 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team          13.07
19 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team            14.35
20 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          15.59
21 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                        18.40
22 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          24.10
23 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión               25.15
24 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          27.50
25 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                          28.25
26 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          33.40
27 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     33.47
28 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión               34.29
29 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           35.05
30 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            36.07
31 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          44.00
32 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           51.59
33 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones     56.56
34 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 57.14
35 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     59.31
36 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley               1.02.14
37 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        1.05.31
38 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     1.07.49
39 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                      1.11.37
40 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              1.16.11
41 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team            1.18.39
42 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             1.23.16
43 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.24.13
44 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             1.27.10
45 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       1.33.43
46 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley               1.36.23
47 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                   1.39.34
48 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           1.49.16
49 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     1.57.22
50 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team       2.01.19
51 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley              2.02.32
52 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team         2.12.29
53 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team            2.17.08
54 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        2.19.13
55 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           2.26.19
 
Points classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          101 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             65
3 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            52
4 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            52
5 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                            49
6 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                            47
7 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     43
8 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       41
9 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            41
10 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            41
11 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   36
12 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team         35
13 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                             33
14 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             31
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             61 pts
2 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                31
3 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            30
4 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                            26
5 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   22
6 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   21
7 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              21
8 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            21
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               14
10 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             14
11 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team              12
12 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                      11
13 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          10
14 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                            9
15 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         8
16 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   8
17 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   8
18 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team              6
19 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team          4
20 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              3
21 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     2
22 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             1
23 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                     1
24 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           1
 
Metas volantes/sprints classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           35 pts
2 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   22
3 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     17
4 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            15
5 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   15
6 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              13
7 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          11
8 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                      8
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                7
10 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         6
11 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   6
12 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            5
13 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    5
14 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         5
15 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             4
16 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              4
17 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                            3
18 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   3
19 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              3
20 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                              1
21 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                  1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                      26.31.06
2 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 6.35
3 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                15.49
4 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            16.25
5 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños           25.20
6 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      40.51
7 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                  43.34
8 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              1.04.36
9 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              1.08.30
10 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       1.15.03
11 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           1.30.36
12 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley              1.43.52
13 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team         1.53.49
14 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team            1.58.28
15 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        2.00.33
16 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           2.07.39
 
Best rider of Guatemala classification
 
1 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                 26.15.23
2 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                1.03
3 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                          1.11
4 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          1.38
5 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                          2.33
6 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            7.46
7 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           13.02
8 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                         15.43
9 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños           21.13
10 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                          25.28
11 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     30.50
12 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            33.10
13 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          41.03
14 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     56.34
15 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                 59.17
16 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     1.04.52
17 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                      1.08.40
18 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              1.13.14
19 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             1.20.19
20 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.21.16
21 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             1.24.13
22 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley               1.33.26
23 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                   1.36.37
24 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     1.54.25
25 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley              1.59.35
 
Teams classification
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           78.44.50
2 Colombia es Pasión                                     6.15
3 Coca Cola                                             15.40
4 Venezuelan National Team                              22.14
5 Mexican National Team                                 31.12
6 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                              32.52
7 Cable DX Decorabaños                                  47.22
8 Nature Valley                                       1.14.47
9 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha                2.23.07
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                         3.21.09