Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

49th Vuelta a Guatemala - 2.2

Guatemala, October 20-November 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 7 - October 26: Retalhuleu - Coatopeque – Catarina - Coatopeque, 118km

Results

1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde      2.57.36 (39.864 km/h)
2 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               
3 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde        0.50
4 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
5 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             
6 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      
7 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team               
8 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             
9 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              
11 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
12 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                            
13 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team          
14 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       
15 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   
16 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  
17 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               
18 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
19 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
20 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
21 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         
22 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               
23 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                            
24 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         
25 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones               
26 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   
27 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team                  
28 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  
29 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           
30 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones             
31 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              
32 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                              
33 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                 
34 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                
35 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team               
36 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                         
37 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          
38 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
39 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                
40 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones              
41 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                     
42 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           
43 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               1.16
44 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                        3.37
45 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
46 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team              5.02
47 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     7.15
48 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               7.41
49 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                17.29
50 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            20.44
51 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             
52 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones    26.44
53 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones              
54 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                    
55 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    
 
Sprints
 
Aldea Bethania
1 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              5 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            3
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   1
 
Piedra Partida                                              
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            5 pts
2 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              3
3 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     1
 
Gasolinera Liberty
1 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              5 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            3
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   1
 
Mountains
 
Altos de la Hulera, Cat. 3
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            4 pts
2 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              2
3 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             1
 
General Classification
 
1 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                23.04.03
2 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde        0.51
3 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               1.03
4 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                         1.11
5 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          1.36
6 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         1.52
7 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          2.07
8 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  2.11
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team         2.25
10 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                        2.33
11 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          2.36
12 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones     2.51
13 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team        2.53
14 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión              3.16
15 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones               
16 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          3.30
17 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team      3.45
18 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team          3.55
19 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                5.05
20 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          6.40
21 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          7.21
22 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          8.00
23 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                         10.04
24 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team           11.38
25 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           11.47
26 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                       14.56
27 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          16.44
28 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                    19.21
29 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión              22.18
30 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión              23.09
31 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          27.39
32 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         32.40
33 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                32.54
34 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    35.11
35 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                37.54
36 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         41.11
37 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones    45.36
38 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                       47.22
39 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team             49.28
40 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               51.51
41 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              58.56
42 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     59.58
43 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños            1.02.50
44 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.04.52
45 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones      1.09.23
46 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley              1.12.03
47 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.24.56
48 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.33.02
49 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                  1.36.04
50 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team      1.36.59
51 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley             1.38.12
52 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team        1.48.09
53 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       1.49.06
54 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team           1.52.48
55 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          2.01.59
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team               31 pts
2 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                           26
3 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            25
4 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  21
5 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             21
6 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  18
7 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              14
8 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             14
9 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           12
10 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             12
11 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           9
12 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        8
13 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  8
14 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  8
15 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                           6
16 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team             6
17 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          5
18 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team         4
19 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             3
20 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    2
21 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            1
22 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                    1
23 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          27 pts
2 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  18
3 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           15
4 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  15
5 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             13
6 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    12
7 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         10
8 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                     8
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               7
10 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        6
11 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  6
12 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           5
13 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   5
14 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango        5
15 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            4
16 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             4
17 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             3
18 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                           3
19 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  3
20 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                             1
21 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                 1
 
Under 23 classification
 
1 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                     23.18.59
2 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            1.48
3 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                7.22
4 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                8.13
5 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          17.44
6 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     20.15
7 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                 22.58
8 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               44.00
9 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               47.54
10 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        54.27
11 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.10.00
12 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley             1.23.16
13 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team        1.33.13
14 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       1.34.10
15 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team           1.37.52
16 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.47.03
 
Teams classification
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                          69.16.07
2 Colombia es Pasión                                    1.42
3 Venezuelan National Team                              2.17
4 Coca Cola                                             9.50
5 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                             13.31
6 Mexican National Team                                15.20
7 Cable DX Decorabaños                                 19.09
8 Nature Valley                                        36.38
9 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha               1.35.04
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                        2.33.11