Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

49th Vuelta a Guatemala - 2.2

Guatemala, October 20-November 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 12 - October 31: Tecpan – Chimaltenango – Escuintla - Antigua, 127km

Results

1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde       3.19.26 (38,208 km/h)
2 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                          
3 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                
4 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
5 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                               
6 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                 
7 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               
8 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                
9 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     
10 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                           
11 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                              
12 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                 
13 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                  
14 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       
15 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
16 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
17 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       
18 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                
19 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango             
20 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      
21 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
22 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                              
23 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            0.17
24 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team        4.37
25 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                
26 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                                
27 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                
28 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       4.44
29 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                   7.02
30 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               
31 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            10.57
32 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones      12.14
33 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          16.40
34 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                
35 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
36 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango             
37 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
38 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                              
39 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            20.04
40 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
41 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     
42 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                    
43 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           
44 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team                    
45 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     
46 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                
47 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                      
48 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                  
49 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                   
50 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango            
51 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                      
 
Points
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            15 pts
2 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        14
3 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              13
4 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team               12
5 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                             11
6 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               10
7 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team              9
8 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               8
9 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    7
10 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                          6
11 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             5
12 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                4
13 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                 3
14 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      2
15 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             1
 
Mountains
 
KOM #1
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              7 pts
2 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                  4
3 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team                2
4 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       1
 
KOM #2
1 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                             16 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             11
3 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                7
4 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                  4
5 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       2
6 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    1
 
Metas volantes/sprints 
 
Restaurant Chichoy
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             5 pts
2 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       3
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     1
 
El Tejar Chimaltenango
1 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                              5 pts
2 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                       3
3 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             1
 
Cementerio Ciudad Vieja
1 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     5 pts
2 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango             3
3 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango            1
 
Teams
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                             9.58.18
2 Coca Cola                                                   
3 Colombia es Pasión                                          
4 Venezuelan National Team                                0.17
5 Mexican National Team                                   4.37
6 Nature Valley                                          11.46
7 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha                   17.59
8 Cable DX Decorabaños                                   20.04
9 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                               28.54
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                            36.44
 
General classification after stage 12
 
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde        39.58.48
2 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                      3.44
3 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            5.31
4 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           5.37
5 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                 5.41
6 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 7.00
7 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           7.20
8 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                           9.23
9 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          9.44
10 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones            11.28
11 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  11.38
12 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team         11.46
13 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 13.00
14 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                         13.37
15 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           17.53
16 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team           19.33
17 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team             22.58
18 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                         26.43
19 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           28.16
20 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones      28.53
21 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team       29.56
22 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           48.54
23 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                49.06
24 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                           55.11
25 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                59.09
26 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                    1.02.47
27 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team         1.04.22
28 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.08.42
29 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           1.10.28
30 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         1.11.14
31 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                1.12.46
32 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      1.28.06
33 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          1.30.46
34 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.44.17
35 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         1.50.06
36 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                    1.51.37
37 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         2.00.13
38 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                       2.02.50
39 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        2.18.04
40 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                2.20.13
41 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              2.33.27
42 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team             2.33.51
43 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               2.40.25
44 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      2.47.13
45 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team          2.50.57
46 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            2.53.20
47 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     2.55.16
48 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              2.58.12
49 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team        3.08.13
50 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley               3.14.36
51 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team             3.28.40
 
 
Points classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           132 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             107
3 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            101
4 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              81
5 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        73
6 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             69
7 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             67
8 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                             64
9 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team           61
10 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  58
11 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     58
12 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            54
13 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     41
14 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   40
15 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team              37
16 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    36
17 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    33
18 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                              33
19 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              32
20 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              31
21 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               29
22 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   27
23 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  24
24 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         21
25 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               21
26 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              19
27 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              18
28 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   13
29 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                         10
30 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                9
31 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          7
32 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               7
33 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde               5
34 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                 3
35 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          3

Mountains classification
 
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             95 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              89
3 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                             42
4 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                 41
5 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team               28
6 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               28
7 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    27
8 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             26
9 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    21
10 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              21
11 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     18
12 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               14
13 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               12
14 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       12
15 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             11
16 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  10
17 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           10
18 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             9
19 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                          8
20 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    8
21 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    8
22 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team           4
23 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               3
24 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                 2
25 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             1
26 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   1
27 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                             1
28 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango            1
 
Metas volantes/sprints classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            51 pts
2 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      28
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    23
4 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    20
5 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             18
6 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               13
7 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           12
8 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             11
9 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   10
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              10
11 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    9
12 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                   9
13 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    9
14 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                7
15 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                          6
16 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                      5
17 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                             5
18 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                     5
19 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          5
20 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              4
21 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               4
22 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team               3
23 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                             3
24 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango            3
25 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        1
26 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             1
27 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                               1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                       40.25.31
2 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 22.23
3 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 32.26
4 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños            44.31
5 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           1.04.03
6 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     1.17.34
7 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         1.51.21
8 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               2.06.44
9 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team           2.24.14
10 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            2.26.37
11 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              2.31.29
12 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley               2.47.53
13 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team             3.01.57
 
Best rider of Guatemala classification
 
1 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                  40.02.32
2 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                 1.57
3 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           3.36
4 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                           5.39
5 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            14.09
6 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                          22.59
7 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            24.32
8 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       59.03
9 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            1.06.44
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         1.07.30
11 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      1.24.22
12 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.40.33
13 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                    1.47.53
14 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         1.56.29
15 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                       1.59.06
16 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                2.16.29
17 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              2.29.43
18 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               2.36.41
19 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      2.43.29
20 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     2.51.32
21 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              2.54.28
22 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley               3.10.52
 
Teams classification
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           120.13.07
2 Colombia es Pasión                                      5.03
3 Coca Cola                                              26.59
4 Venezuelan National Team                               34.58
5 Mexican National Team                                  54.44
6 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                             1.27.40
7 Cable DX Decorabaños                                 2.01.24
8 Nature Valley                                        2.14.42
9 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha                 3.08.09
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                          5.05.32