Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

49th Vuelta a Guatemala - 2.2

Guatemala, October 20-November 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 11 - October 30: Huehuetenango – El Tablon - Solola, 133km

Results

1 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team                    3.49.12 (34.816 km/h)
2 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                               0.23
3 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                             
4 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  0.31
5 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            
6 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                              
7 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                     
8 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                           0.49
9 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                      
10 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                               
11 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                                            
12 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                                         
13 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                         
14 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                             
15 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            
16 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  
17 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                               
18 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                                            
19 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                              
20 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team                              
21 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                       
22 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                                            
23 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   
24 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                                
25 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                                            
26 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                                
27 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                         
28 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            
29 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                          1.03
30 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                             1.08
31 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                               2.30
32 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team                           2.40
33 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                              4.56
34 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                          5.11
35 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                                         11.24
36 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                    11.30
37 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                      12.40
38 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                                    
39 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                                13.54
40 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                         17.41
41 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                             
42 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                               
43 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                           
44 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team                                  
45 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                              
46 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                               21.47
47 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                        25.36
48 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                     31.12
49 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                              
50 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                   
51 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                              31.52
DNF Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                             
DNS Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                                    
DNS Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                        
 
Sprints
 
1 San Mateo
1 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  5 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            3
3 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   1
 
2 Shell Cefemerc
1 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  5 pts
2 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                            3
3 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                       1
 
3 San Cristobal
1 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   5 pts
2 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                            3
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            1
 
Mountains
 
Altos de Santa Irene, Cat. 1
 
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           16 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            11
3 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  7
4 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                             4
5 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            2
6 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                            1
 
Altos de Palestina, Cat. 2
 
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            7 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                             4
3 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  2
4 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   1
 
Altos de San Francisco en El Alto, Cat. 2
 
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            7 pts
2 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   4
3 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                             2
4 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            1
 
Altos de Pologua, Cat. 3
 
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            4 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                             2
3 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  1
 
Altos de Malacatancito, Cat. 2
 
1 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            7 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                             4
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            2
4 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                       1
 
General Classification after Stage 11
 
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                      36.39.22
2 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                    3.44
3 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                          5.31
4 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                         5.37
5 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                               5.41
6 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                               7.00
7 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                         7.20
8 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                                         9.23
9 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                        9.44
10 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                          11.28
11 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                11.38
12 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                       11.46
13 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                               13.00
14 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                                       13.37
15 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                    16.39
16 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                         17.53
17 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team                         19.33
18 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                           22.58
19 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                         23.39
20 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team                     25.19
21 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                                       26.43
22 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                              29.02
23 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                              42.29
24 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                         48.37
25 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           50.24
26 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                                         50.34
27 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                          57.45
28 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                    58.03
29 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                         59.45
30 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                        1.10.22
31 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                       1.11.14
32 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                              1.12.46
33 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                  1.24.13
34 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                    1.28.06
35 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                       1.33.26
36 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                       1.40.09
37 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                                     1.46.10
38 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                                  1.51.37
39 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                      2.01.24
40 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                              2.13.11
41 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                            2.13.23
42 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team                           2.13.47
43 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                             2.20.21
44 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                    2.30.33
45 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                          2.33.16
46 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team                        2.34.17
47 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                   2.35.12
48 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                            2.38.08
49 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                             2.54.32
50 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                      3.01.11
51 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                           3.08.36
 
Points classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                         106 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            92
3 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                           79
4 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                           67
5 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            63
6 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                      59
7 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                                           57
8 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           54
9 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                                           53
10 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   49
11 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team                        46
12 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                 40
13 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                37
14 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  36
15 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                                            33
16 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            31
17 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                   29
18 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                 27
19 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team                            25
20 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                24
21 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  24
22 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                             23
23 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                       21
24 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                             21
25 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                            19
26 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            18
27 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                            14
28 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                 13
29 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                                   10
30 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                        7
31 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                             7
32 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                        6
33 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                              5
34 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                             5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            89 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           73
3 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                               31
4 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  27
5 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                                           26
6 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                           26
7 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  21
8 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                             21
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                              14
10 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            14
11 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                             12
12 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                     12
13 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                           11
14 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                10
15 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                         10
16 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                                           9
17 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                        8
18 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  8
19 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  8
20 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team                             6
21 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team                         4
22 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                             3
23 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                    2
24 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                           1
25 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                                           1
26 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                          1
27 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                                    1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                          43 pts
2 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                    22
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  22
4 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                           18
5 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                  15
6 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                             13
7 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                                    12
8 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                         11
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                           11
10 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                10
11 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                            10
12 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  9
13 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                              7
14 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                        6
15 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                  6
16 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                                   5
17 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                        5
18 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde                            4
19 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                             4
20 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                                 4
21 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                                           3
22 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                                      1
23 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                           1
24 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                                             1
 
Under 23 rider classification
 
1 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                                     37.06.05
2 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                                2.19
3 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                               15.46
4 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                           43.39
5 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                          44.31
6 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                     57.30
7 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                       1.34.41
8 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                             1.46.40
9 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                           2.06.33
10 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team                        2.07.34
11 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                            2.11.25
12 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                             2.27.49
13 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                           2.41.53
 
Teams classification
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                                         110.14.49
2 Colombia es Pasión                                                    5.03
3 Coca Cola                                                            26.59
4 Venezuelan National Team                                             34.41
5 Mexican National Team                                                50.07
6 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                                             58.46
7 Cable DX Decorabaños                                               1.41.20
8 Nature Valley                                                      2.02.56
9 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha                               2.50.10
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                                        4.28.48