Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Grand Prix du Portugal - 2.Ncup

Portugal, March 28-30, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - March 29: Penafiel - Penafiel, 111.8 km

Results

1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Mixed                                         2.42.22 (41.387 km/h)
2 Antony Roux (Fra) France                                             0.10
3 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Italy                                       1.33
4 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark                                          
5 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France                                                 
6 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                             
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany                                              
8 Pedro Merino (Spa) Spain                                                 
9 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Russia                                         
10 Sergei Kolesnikov (Rus) Russia                                          
11 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenia                                          1.38
12 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portugal A                                        
13 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russia                                            
14 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Italy                                           
15 Rafael Valls (Spa) Spain                                                
16 Jacques Van Resnburg (RSA) Mixed                                        
17 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Netherlands                                         
18 Damien Branaa (Fra) France                                          1.46
19 Troels Vinter (Den) Denmark                                         1.48
20 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Spain                                          
21 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                           
22 Sergiu Cioban (Mda) Mixed                                           1.51
23 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Slovakia                                              
24 Michael Franzl (Ger) Germany                                            
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Netherlands                                        1.53
26 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Netherlands                                       1.56
27 Egor Silin (Rus) Russia                                                 
28 Luca Barla (Ita) Italy                                                  
29 Andrey Kluvev (Rus) Russia                                          1.59
30 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenia                                                
31 Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark                                          2.02
32 Cyril Bessy (Fra) France                                                
33 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed                                           2.04
34 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia                                         2.07
35 Lars Vierhergen (Ned) Netherlands                                   2.13
36 Martin Haring (Svk) Slovakia                                            
37 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Russia                                             
38 Jozef PalcŠk (Svk) Slovakia                                             
39 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Spain                                           2.17
40 Bjorn Selander (USA) United States                                      
41 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spain                                               
42 Mario Contreras (ESa) Mixed                                             
43 Caleb Fairly (USA) United States                                        
44 Bruno Silva (Por) Portugal B                                        2.26
45 Jakob Bering (Den) Denmark                                          2.33
46 Wout Poels (Ned) Netherlands                                        2.37
47 Jošo Benta (Por) Portugal A                                         3.20
48 Damien Robert (Fra) France                                              
49 Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Italy                                             
50 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan                                              
51 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Germany                                        4.05
52 Marcio Barbosa (Por) Portugal A                                         
53 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portugal B                                      
54 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal A                                         
55 Luca Dodi (Ita) Italy                                               5.42
56 Samuel Coelho (Por) Portugal A                                      6.23
57 Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal B                                           
58 Niki ÷stergaard (Den) Denmark                                           
59 Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg                                            
60 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                            
61 Marco Hlebanja (Slo) Slovenia                                           
62 Guy East (USA) United States                                            
63 Leonardo Pinizzoto (Ita) Italy                                          
64 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                             
65 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Slovenia                                           7.19
66 Clinton Avery (NZl) Mixed                                           8.05
67 Jonathan Thire (Fra) France                                         8.07
68 Daniel Mestre (Por) Portugal B                                     12.59
69 Ricardo Pereira (Por) Portugal B                                        
70 Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) United States                                   
71 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portugal B                                        
72 Rok Grilc (Slo) Slovenia                                           13.46
73 Alcides Almeida (Por) Portugal A                                   13.57
74 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg                                     14.28
75 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg                                        
76 Carlo Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg                                           
77 Brad Armstrong (USA) United States                                 14.54
78 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Japan                                   15.10
79 Chris Barton (USA) United States                                   27.13
80 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan                                      27.38
81 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan                                       28.07
 
Points classification
 
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Mixed                                              25 pts
2 Antony Roux (Fra) France                                               20
3 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Italy                                         16
4 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark                                        13
5 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France                                               10
6 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                            8
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany                                             6
8 Pedro Merino (Spa) Spain                                                4
9 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Russia                                        2
10 Sergei Kolesnikov (Rus) Russia                                         1
 
Metas volantes
 
Adrap 1, Km: 27.80
1 Jonathan Thire (Fra) France                                             3 pts
2 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                             2
3 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                            1
 
Adrap 2, Kms: 46.40
1 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                             3 pts
2 Jonathan Thire (Fra) France                                             2
3 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                            1
 
Adrap 3, Kms: 65.00
1 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                             3 pts
2 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                            2
3 Jonathan Thire (Fra) France                                             1
 
Teams classification 
 
1 France                                                            8.10.35
2 Nzl/Mda/Tun/Esa/Rsa/Est                                                  
3 Russia                                                            8.11.50
4 Germany                                                           8.12.03
5 Spain                                                             8.12.05
6 Italy                                                             8.12.13
7 Denmark                                                           8.12.29
8 Nederlands                                                        8.12.33
9 Slovakia                                                          8.13.17
10 Portugal - A                                                     8.16.09
11 Slovenia                                                         8.17.06
12 United S. Of America                                             8.18.03
13 Portugal - B                                                     8.20.00
14 Luxenburg                                                        8.29.45
 
General Classification after Stage 2
 
1 Antony Roux (Fra) France                                          6.42.56
2 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portugal A                                     0.03
3 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Italy                                       1.32
4 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                        1.34
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Mixed                                                
6 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                         1.56
7 Jacques Van Resnburg (RSA) Mixed                                     2.00
8 Pedro Merino (Spa) Spain                                             2.04
9 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Russia                                         
10 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenia                                          2.07
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany                                             
12 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russia                                        2.12
13 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Italy                                           
14 Rafael Valls (Spa) Spain                                                
15 Andrey Kluvev (Rus) Russia                                          2.28
16 Cyril Bessy (Fra) France                                            2.33
17 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark                                     3.08
18 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Netherlands                                     3.10
19 Damien Branaa (Fra) France                                          3.16
20 Troels Vinter (Den) Denmark                                         3.23
21 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Slovakia                                          3.26
22 Sergiu Cioban (Mda) Mixed                                               
23 Michael Franzl (Ger) Germany                                            
24 Egor Silin (Rus) Russia                                             3.31
25 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed                                           3.39
26 Lars Vierhergen (Ned) Netherlands                                   3.48
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spain                                           3.52
28 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portugal B                                  5.40
29 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal A                                     5.49
30 Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal B                                       7.58
31 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Spain                                           8.00
32 Jakob Bering (Den) Denmark                                          8.16
33 Wout Poels (Ned) Netherlands                                        8.58
34 Jošo Benta (Por) Portugal A                                         9.02
35 Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Italy                                         9.28
36 Sergei Kolesnikov (Rus) Russia                                      9.42
37 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Spain                                      9.57
38 Martin Haring (Svk) Slovakia                                       10.22
39 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France                                           11.22
40 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Netherlands                                      11.45
41 Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark                                         11.51
42 Mario Contreras (ESa) Mixed                                        12.06
43 Bruno Silva (Por) Portugal B                                       12.15
44 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Slovenia                                          13.02
45 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Germany                                       13.54
46 Marcio Barbosa (Por) Portugal A                                         
47 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                        14.22
48 Luca Barla (Ita) Italy                                             14.29
49 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                       16.07
50 Jonathan Thire (Fra) France                                        17.50
51 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Netherlands                                       19.01
52 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenia                                           19.07
53 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Russia                                        19.21
54 Jozef PalcŠk (Svk) Slovakia                                             
55 Bjorn Selander (USA) United States                                 19.25
56 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan                                         20.36
57 Caleb Fairly (USA) United States                                   22.01
58 Ricardo Pereira (Por) Portugal B                                   22.48
59 Luca Dodi (Ita) Italy                                              22.50
60 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia                                        22.58
61 Marco Hlebanja (Slo) Slovenia                                      23.31
62 Leonardo Pinizzoto (Ita) Italy                                          
63 Guy East (USA) United States                                            
64 Samuel Coelho (Por) Portugal A                                     26.07
65 Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg                                       26.52
66 Clinton Avery (NZl) Mixed                                          27.08
67 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portugal B                                   30.07
68 Alcides Almeida (Por) Portugal A                                   31.05
69 Carlo Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg                                      31.36
70 Daniel Mestre (Por) Portugal B                                     32.43
71 Niki ÷stergaard (Den) Denmark                                      33.04
72 Rok Grilc (Slo) Slovenia                                           33.30
73 Brad Armstrong (USA) United States                                 34.38
74 Damien Robert (Fra) France                                         34.51
75 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg                                   34.57
76 Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) United States                              36.12
77 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg                                     36.13
78 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Japan                                   52.11
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany                                            21 pts
2 Jacques Van Resnburg (RSA) Mixed                                       21
3 Damien Branaa (Fra) France                                             10
4 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portugal A                                        8
5 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                             8
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Russia                                                 6
7 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                            6
8 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                           4
9 Pedro Merino (Spa) Spain                                                4
10 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenia                                             4
11 Andrey Kluvev (Rus) Russia                                             4
 
Points classification
 
1 Antony Roux (Fra) France                                               36 pts
2 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Italy                                         29
3 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portugal A                                       25
4 Rein Taaramae (Est) Mixed                                              25
5 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                           20
6 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                          20
7 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark                                        13
8 Florian Frohn (Ger) Germany                                            10
9 Jacques Van Resnburg (RSA) Mixed                                       10
10 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France                                              10
11 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenia                                             8
12 Jonathan Thire (Fra) France                                            6
13 Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany                                            6
14 Damien Branaa (Fra) France                                             5
15 Pedro Merino (Spa) Spain                                               5
16 Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark                                           5
17 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Russia                                       4
18 Andrey Kluvev (Rus) Russia                                             4
19 Jošo Benta (Por) Portugal A                                            1
20 Sergei Kolesnikov (Rus) Russia                                         1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark                                          
2 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Slovakia                                               
3 Sergiu Cioban (Mda) Mixed                                                
4 Egor Silin (Rus) Russia                                                  
5 Lars Vierhergen (Ned) Netherlands                                        
6 Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal B                                            
7 Jakob Bering (Den) Denmark                                               
8 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Spain                                           
9 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France                                                 
10 Bruno Silva (Por) Portugal B                                            
11 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenia                                                
 
Teams classification
 
1 France                                                           20.14.23
2 Russia                                                           20.15.06
3 Nzl/Mda/Tun/Esa/Rsa/Est                                          20.15.49
4 Germany                                                          20.16.23
5 Spain                                                            20.16.27
6 Italy                                                            20.20.40
7 Denmark                                                          20.23.04
8 Nederlands                                                       20.23.43
9 Portugal                                                         20.23.53
10 Portugal                                                        20.34.41
11 Slovakia                                                        20.41.51
12 Slovenia                                                        20.42.08
13 Luxenburg                                                       21.08.56
14 United S. Of America                                            21.13.45