Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

45th Romanian Cycling Tour - 2.2

Romania, June 7-14, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - June 12: Sighisoara - Valenii de Munte, 207.2km

Results

1 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                        4.53.43 (42.28 km/h)
2 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team
3 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
4 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896
5 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
6 Banushi Besmir (Alb) Albanian National Team
7 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Italian National Team                                 2.38
8 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
9 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team
10 Dmytro Zaiets (Ukr) Mirage
11 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
12 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
13 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Profiline
14 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom
15 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team
16 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
17 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline
18 Robert Muller (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
19 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
20 Dan Smith (GBr) Loire et Sillon
21 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Mirage
22 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
23 Dave Clarke (GBr) Nordland-Hamburg
24 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
25 Pascal Baentens (Bel) Dinamo Secrom
26 Altin Sufa (Alb) Albanian National Team
27 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
28 Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team
29 Meder Zulkyarov (Bul) Hemus 1896
30 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
31 Fabian Pohl (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
32 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
33 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
34 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
35 Pavlin Balinski (Bul) Hemus 1896
36 Veaceslav Verciuc (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
37 Mark Olieman (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
38 George Adrian Manu (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
39 George Daniel Anghelache (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
40 Manolo Zanella (Ita) Italian National Team
41 Luca Zanderigo (Ita) Italian National Team
42 Oleksii Shepilov (Ukr) Mirage                                            9.27
43 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Profiline
45 Lars Pria (Rom) Nordland-Hamburg
45 Attila Madaras (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia
46 Gabor Arany (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
47 Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team
48 Jan Hopman (Ned) Profiline
49 Benoit Jouanigot (Fra) Loire et Sillon
50 Petar Evstatiev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
51 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team
52 Robin van der Lijn (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                             13.17
53 Dirk Oude Ophuis (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
54 Nicolae Razvan Juganaru (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                             16.15
55 Stephane Treguer (Fra) Loire et Sillon
56 Indrit Xhumra (Alb) Albanian National Team
57 Micheal Muusse (Ned) Profiline
58 Ergi Peraj (Alb) Albanian National Team                                 16.47
DNF Sergei Galabov (Bul) Hemus 1896
DNF Mathias Kupke (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
DNF Jeremy David (Fra) Loire et Sillon
DNF Dmytro Arkhynos (Ukr) Mirage
DNF Perto Garmash (Ukr) Mirage
DNF Mihai Malacu (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia
DNF Mihai Florea (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia
DNF Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) Profiline
DNF Denis Cioban (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
DNS Albert Filon Serban (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team                       startul

Points

1 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                             25 pts
2 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team                                  20
3 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                  16
4 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896                                         14
5 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                         12
6 Banushi Besmir (Alb) Albanian National Team                                 10
7 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Italian National Team                                    9
8 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                      8
9 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team                                  7
10 Dmytro Zaiets (Ukr) Mirage                                                  6
11 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                    5
12 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                            4
13 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Profiline                                                3
14 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom                                         2
15 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                                     1

Teams

1 Hemus 1896                                                            14.43.37
2 Italian National Team                                                     2.42
3 Asito Cycling Team                                                        2.44
4 P-NIVO Betonexpressz 20                                                   2.48
5 Dinamo Secrom                                                             5.26
6 Saxonia Team Stadler
7 Olimpic Team Autoconstr
8 Mirage                                                                   12.15
9 Profiline
10 Tusnad Cycling Team
11 Cycling Club Bourgas
12 Albanian National Team                                                  16.25
13 Loire et Sillon                                                         25.52

General classification after stage 5

1 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                   19.39.29
2 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                4.35
3 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896                                       4.43
4 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                           5.59
5 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                  6.07
6 Banushi Besmir (Alb) Albanian National Team                               7.15
7 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                    8.01
8 Dave Clarke (GBr) Nordland-Hamburg                                        8.39
9 George Daniel Anghelache (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                              8.47
10 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                  9.37
11 Fabian Pohl (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                  10.03
12 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                 10.33
13 Meder Zulkyarov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                        12.10
14 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Mirage                                          12.29
15 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                               13.15
16 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                13.31
17 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline                                       13.57
18 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                        15.49
19 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                 16.19
20 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                              16.38
21 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                           18.06
22 Veaceslav Verciuc (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                      18.07
23 Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                              19.11
24 Altin Sufa (Alb) Albanian National Team                                 19.44
25 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                                 19.48
26 Petar Evstatiev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                              20.03
27 George Adrian Manu (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                  20.04
28 Luca Zanderigo (Ita) Italian National Team                              20.30
29 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Italian National Team                               20.43
30 Manolo Zanella (Ita) Italian National Team                              22.25
31 Gabor Arany (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                    23.12
32 Benoit Jouanigot (Fra) Loire et Sillon                                  23.14
33 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Profiline                                        24.18
34 Robert Muller (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                24.25
35 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                        25.12
36 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team                             25.28
37 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                    25.38
38 Pavlin Balinski (Bul) Hemus 1896                                        26.46
39 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom                                     28.43
40 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Profiline                                            29.06
41 Attila Madaras (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia                                29.40
42 Pascal Baentens (Bel) Dinamo Secrom                                     30.09
43 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team                              32.02
44 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team                              32.36
45 Jan Hopman (Ned) Profiline                                              32.37
46 Oleksii Shepilov (Ukr) Mirage                                           32.57
47 Ergi Peraj (Alb) Albanian National Team                                 35.28
48 Lars Pria (Rom) Nordland-Hamburg                                        40.17
49 Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team                                40.36
50 Mark Olieman (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                   41.38
51 Robin van der Lijn (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                             43.28
52 Dmytro Zaiets (Ukr) Mirage                                              44.30
53 Dan Smith (GBr) Loire et Sillon                                         57.34
54 Nicolae Razvan Juganaru (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                             58.37
55 Dirk Oude Ophuis (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                             1.00.58
56 Micheal Muusse (Ned) Profiline                                        1.07.46
57 Stephane Treguer (Fra) Loire et Sillon                                1.08.22
58 Indrit Xhumra (Alb) Albanian National Team                            1.09.45

Points classification

1 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                    61 pts
2 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                             49
3 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896                                         47
4 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                     44
5 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                         43
6 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline                                           39
7 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                  36
8 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                      33
9 Gabor Arany (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                        32
10 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team                                 32
11 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team                                 27
12 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom                                        26
13 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                   25
14 Luca Zanderigo (Ita) Italian National Team                                 25
15 Dave Clarke (GBr) Nordland-Hamburg                                         24
16 Banushi Besmir (Alb) Albanian National Team                                16
17 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team                                16
18 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                  15
19 George Daniel Anghelache (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                               12
20 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                    10
21 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Italian National Team                                   9
22 Dmytro Zaiets (Ukr) Mirage                                                  6
23 Fabian Pohl (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                      5
24 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                            5
25 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                     4
26 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                                     4
27 Manolo Zanella (Ita) Italian National Team                                  4
28 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                            4
29 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                        4
30 Pavlin Balinski (Bul) Hemus 1896                                            3
31 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Profiline                                                3
32 Meder Zulkyarov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                            2
33 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                               2
34 George Adrian Manu (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                      2
35 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Profiline                                            1

Teams classification

1 P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                                    59.12.18
2 Hemus 1896                                                                8.20
3 Asito Cycling Team                                                       13.22
4 Dinamo Secrom                                                            27.27
5 Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                                               29.51
6 Saxonia Team Stadler                                                     30.04
7 Cycling Club Bourgas                                                     30.33
8 Profiline                                                                37.44
9 Mirage                                                                   41.19
10 Italian National Team                                                   43.21
11 Albanian National Team                                                  47.29
12 Tusnad Cycling Team                                                     53.59
13 Loire et Sillon                                                       1.52.06