Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

45th Romanian Cycling Tour - 2.2

Romania, June 7-14, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - June 10: Miercurea Ciuc - Sibiu, 193km

Results

1 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team                            4.37.40 (41.705 km/h)
2 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
3 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
4 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom
5 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896
6 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
7 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
8 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
9 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team
10 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
11 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896
12 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline
13 Petar Panayotov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
14 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
15 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
16 Fabian Pohl (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
17 Dave Clarke (GBr) Nordland-Hamburg
18 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Profiline
19 Dmytro Zaiets (Ukr) Mirage
20 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team
21 Evgeni Panayotov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
22 Gabor Arany (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
23 Banushi Besmir (Alb) Albanian National Team
24 Dmytro Arkhynos (Ukr) Mirage
25 Robin van der Lijn (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
26 Oleksii Shepilov (Ukr) Mirage
27 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
28 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
29 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
30 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
31 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
32 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Mirage
33 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
34 Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team
35 Benoit Jouanigot (Fra) Loire et Sillon
36 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Profiline
37 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
38 George Daniel Anghelache (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
39 Meder Zulkyarov (Bul) Hemus 1896
40 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
41 Mihai Florea (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia
42 Altin Sufa (Alb) Albanian National Team
43 Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team
44 George Adrian Manu (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
45 Pavlin Balinski (Bul) Hemus 1896
46 Veaceslav Verciuc (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
47 Petar Evstatiev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
48 Dan Smith (GBr) Loire et Sillon
49 Ergi Peraj (Alb) Albanian National Team
50 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
51 Denis Cioban (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
52 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Italian National Team
53 Jan Hopman (Ned) Profiline                                              0.53
54 Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) Profiline
55 Pascal Baentens (Bel) Dinamo Secrom
56 Manolo Zanella (Ita) Italian National Team                              1.17
57 Luca Zanderigo (Ita) Italian National Team                              1.34
58 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team                             1.48
59 Lars Pria (Rom) Nordland-Hamburg                                        2.22
60 Attila Madaras (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia
61 Albert Filon Serban (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team
62 Stephane Treguer (Fra) Loire et Sillon                                  3.00
63 Nicolae Razvan Juganaru (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
63 Sergei Galabov (Bul) Hemus 1896
65 Jeremy David (Fra) Loire et Sillon                                      4.00
66 Perto Garmash (Ukr) Mirage
67 Robert Muller (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
68 Octavian Lungu (Mda) Nordland-Hamburg                                   4.12
69 Carol Eduard Novak (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team
70 Piranie Sergso (Alb) Albanian National Team
71 Stritof Simon (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                                 5.24
72 Micheal Muusse (Ned) Profiline                                          7.30
73 Mihai Malacu (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia                                  8.12
74 Dirk Oude Ophuis (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
75 Mark Olieman (Ned) Asito Cycling Team
76 Marius Pantea (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia
77 Oliver Stock (Ger) Nordland-Hamburg                                    11.32
78 Indrit Xhumra (Alb) Albanian National Team                             11.46
DNF Nedko Diankov (Bul) Hemus 1896
DNF Gortrand Artu (Fra) Loire et Sillon
DNF Sergey Gomeniyk (Ukr) Mirage
DNF Sefedin Hoxha (Alb) Albanian National Team

Points

1 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team                                 25 pts
2 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                   20
3 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                    16
4 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom                                        14
5 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                            12
6 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                   10
7 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                    9
8 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                      8
9 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team                                  7
10 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                   6
11 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896                                        5
12 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline                                          4
13 Petar Panayotov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                 3
14 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                              2
15 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                  1

Teams

1 P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                                   13.52.50
2 Italian National Team
3 Saxonia Team Stadler                                                     0.10
4 Cycling Club Bourgas
5 Hemus 1896
6 Profiline
7 Dinamo Secrom
8 Mirage
9 Asito Cycling Team
10 Tusnad Cycling Team
11 Albanian National Team
12 Olimpic Team Autoconstruct
13 Loire et Sillon                                                         3.10
14 Nordland-Hamburg                                                        6.44
15 Delma 2003 Medgidia                                                    10.44

General classification after stage 2

1 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline                                    12.06.34
2 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                 0.08
3 Gabor Arany (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                     0.10
4 Dmytro Arkhynos (Ukr) Mirage                                             0.26
5 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                   0.56
6 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896                                      1.03
7 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                  1.04
8 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                1.06
9 Dave Clarke (GBr) Nordland-Hamburg                                       1.24
10 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                              1.42
11 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                     1.45
12 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                              1.48
13 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                         1.51
14 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom                                     1.52
15 Petar Panayotov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                              1.54
16 Luca Zanderigo (Ita) Italian National Team                              1.55
17 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                1.57
18 Evgeni Panayotov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                             1.58
19 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
20 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                           1.59
21 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Mirage
22 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
23 George Daniel Anghelache (Rom) Dinamo Secrom
24 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                2.01
25 Fabian Pohl (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler
26 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Profiline                                        2.04
27 Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                              2.07
28 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                2.08
29 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team
30 Fabio Masotti (Ita) Italian National Team
31 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                 2.09
32 Benoit Jouanigot (Fra) Loire et Sillon
33 Altin Sufa (Alb) Albanian National Team
34 Petar Evstatiev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                              2.12
35 Meder Zulkyarov (Bul) Hemus 1896
36 Veaceslav Verciuc (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                      2.13
37 Banushi Besmir (Alb) Albanian National Team                             2.18
38 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                        2.43
39 Manolo Zanella (Ita) Italian National Team                              3.13
40 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team                             3.47
41 Attila Madaras (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia                                4.26
42 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team                              6.11
43 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                    6.36
44 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Profiline                                            6.48
45 Ergi Peraj (Alb) Albanian National Team                                 6.59
46 Pascal Baentens (Bel) Dinamo Secrom                                     7.34
47 Oleksii Shepilov (Ukr) Mirage                                          10.23
48 George Adrian Manu (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                 10.29
49 Robin van der Lijn (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                            10.31
50 Robert Muller (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                               10.36
51 Stritof Simon (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                                12.10
52 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                       13.42
53 Jan Hopman (Ned) Profiline                                             14.35
54 Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) Profiline                                          14.51
55 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team                             16.18
56 Pavlin Balinski (Bul) Hemus 1896                                       17.21
57 Lars Pria (Rom) Nordland-Hamburg                                       17.30
58 Nicolae Razvan Juganaru (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                            18.09
59 Mihai Florea (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia                                 18.22
60 Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team                               18.26
61 Sergei Galabov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                        18.40
62 Dmytro Zaiets (Ukr) Mirage                                             18.45
63 Perto Garmash (Ukr) Mirage                                             19.04
64 Octavian Lungu (Mda) Nordland-Hamburg                                  19.17
65 Albert Filon Serban (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team                          20.38
66 Carol Eduard Novak (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team                           22.40
67 Denis Cioban (Mda) Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                          23.01
68 Dirk Oude Ophuis (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                              23.07
69 Mark Olieman (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                  23.13
70 Dan Smith (GBr) Loire et Sillon                                        30.53
71 Stephane Treguer (Fra) Loire et Sillon                                 32.03
72 Piranie Sergso (Alb) Albanian National Team                            33.19
73 Marius Pantea (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia                                34.07
74 Jeremy David (Fra) Loire et Sillon                                     34.58
75 Micheal Muusse (Ned) Profiline                                         35.07
76 Indrit Xhumra (Alb) Albanian National Team                             39.04
77 Mihai Malacu (Rom) Delma 2003 Medgidia                                 43.01
78 Oliver Stock (Ger) Nordland-Hamburg                                    47.19

Points classification

1 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                   45 pts
2 Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Profiline                                          39
3 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                    36
4 Gabor Arany (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                       32
5 Giampolo Biolo (Ita) Italian National Team                                 32
6 Luca Zanderigo (Ita) Italian National Team                                 25
7 Rusen Rusev (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                     24
8 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Dinamo Secrom                                        20
9 Gergely Ivanics (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                   20
10 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896                                       19
11 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                  17
12 Dmytro Arkhynos (Ukr) Mirage                                              16
13 Dave Clarke (GBr) Nordland-Hamburg                                        16
14 Nathijs Wagenaar (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                 15
15 Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                           14
16 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                                  13
17 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italian National Team                                9
18 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team                                 7
19 Rida Cador (Hun) P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                        6
20 Manolo Zanella (Ita) Italian National Team                                 4
21 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Secrom                                       4
22 Petar Panayotov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas                                 3
23 Primoz Segina (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team                                    3
24 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Asito Cycling Team                                    3
25 Christoph Springer (Ger) Saxonia Team Stadler                              2
26 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Profiline                                           1
27 Meder Zulkyarov (Bul) Hemus 1896                                           1

Teams classification

1 P-NÝvˇ Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec                                   36.20.45
2 Italian National Team                                                    2.41
3 Profiline                                                                3.08
4 Mirage                                                                   3.19
5 Cycling Club Bourgas                                                     3.35
6 Asito Cycling Team                                                       3.40
7 Hemus 1896                                                               3.55
8 Dinamo Secrom                                                            4.50
9 Saxonia Team Stadler                                                     4.54
10 Olimpic Team Autoconstruct                                              5.30
11 Tusnad Cycling Team                                                     9.53
12 Albanian National Team                                                 10.19
13 Nordland-Hamburg                                                       37.08
14 Loire et Sillon                                                        40.49
15 Delma 2003 Medgidia                                                    55.48